A TAXONOMIC CHECKLIST OF INDIAN BUTTERFLIES

A taxonomic checklist of Indian butterflies is given below. You can reach the species pages by clicking on the species names if they are hyperlinked (the process of hyperlinking is in progress). Otherwise search for species names in the search box in the menu bar above.

Contact us if you have any questions or comments about this species catalogue. Also see the following pages for related taxonomic resources:

Butterfly Taxon Tree
Plant Species List
Plant Taxon Tree


Colour scheme used for higher classification in the list below is as follows:

CLASS

    ORDER

        SUPERFAMILY (ending in 'oidea')

            FAMILY (ending in 'dae')

                Subfamily (ending in 'nae')

                   Tribe (ending in 'ni')

                        Genus and species

 

TAXONOMIC/SYSTEMATIC LIST OF INDIAN BUTTERFLIES:

 

CLASS INSECTA (INSECTS)

ORDER LEPIDOPTERA (BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS)

SUPERFAMILY PAPILIONOIDEA (BUTTERFLIES)

FAMILY PAPILIONIDAE (SWALLOWTAILS)

Subfamily Papilioninae (Swallowtails)

Tribe Leptocircini (Jays and Swordtails)

  1. Graphium agetes (Westwood, 1843) – Four-bar Swordtail
  2. Graphium antiphates (Cramer, [1775]) – Five-bar Swordtail
  3. Graphium epaminondas (Oberthür, 1879) – Andaman Swordtail
  4. Graphium aristeus (Stoll, [1780]) – Chain Swordtail
  5. Graphium eurous (Leech, [1893]) – Six-bar Swordtail
  6. Graphium paphus (de Nicéville, 1886) – (Himalayan) Spectacle Swordtail
  7. Graphium garhwalica (Katayama, 1988) – (Garhwal) Spectacle Swordtail
  8. Graphium nomius (Esper, 1799) – Spot Swordtail
  9. Graphium agamemnon (Linnaeus, 1758) – Tailed Jay
  10. Graphium arycles (Boisduval, 1836) – Spotted Jay
  11. Graphium chironides (Honrath, 1884) – Veined Jay
  12. Graphium cloanthus (Westwood, 1841) – Glassy Bluebottle
  13. Graphium doson (C. & R. Felder, 1864) – Common Jay
  14. Graphium eurypylus (Linnaeus, 1758) – Great Jay
  15. Graphium albociliatus (Fruhstorfer, 1901) – Scarce Jay
  16. Graphium sarpedon (Linnaeus, 1758) – Common Bluebottle
  17. Graphium adonarensis (Rothschild, 1896) – Cryptic Bluebottle
  18. Graphium teredon (C. & R. Felder, [1865]) – Narrow-banded Bluebottle (earlier Graphium sarpedon teredon)
  19. Graphium macareus (Godart, 1819) – Lesser Zebra
  20. Graphium megarus (Westwood, 1844) – Spotted Zebra
  21. Graphium xenocles (Doubleday, 1842) – Great Zebra
     
  22. Lamproptera curius (Fabricius, 1787) – White Dragontail
  23. Lamproptera meges (Zincken, 1831) – Green Dragontail

    Tribe Papilionini (Black-bodied Swallowtails)
     
  24. Papilio agestor Gray, 1831 – Tawny Mime
  25. Papilio clytia Linnaeus, 1758 – Common Mime
  26. Papilio epycides Hewitson, 1864 – Lesser Mime
  27. Papilio paradoxa (Zinken, 1831) – Great Blue Mime
  28. Papilio slateri Hewitson, 1859 – Blue-striped Mime
  29. Papilio machaon Linnaeus, 1758 – Common Yellow Swallowtail
  30. Papilio xuthus Linnaeus, 1767 – Asian Yellow Swallowtail
  31. Papilio liomedon Moore, [1875] – Malabar Banded Swallowtail
  32. Papilio demoleus Linnaeus, 1758 – Lime Swallowtail
  33. Papilio alcmenor C. & R. Felder, [1864] – Red-breasted Mormon (ACN: Redbreast)
  34. Papilio bootes Westwood, 1842 – Red-spotted Mormon (ACN: Tailed Redbreast)
  35. Papilio janaka Moore, [1858] – Red-banded Mormon (ACN: Tailed Redbreast)
  36. Papilio castor Westwood, 1842 – Common Raven
  37. Papilio dravidarum Wood-Mason, 1880 – Malabar Raven
  38. Papilio prexaspes C. & R. Felder, 1865 – Blue Helen
  39. Papilio helenus Linnaeus, 1758 – Red Helen
  40. Papilio memnon Linnaeus, 1758 – Great Mormon
  41. Papilio polymnestor Cramer, [1775] – Blue Mormon
  42. Papilio mayo Atkinson, 1873 – Andaman Mormon
  43. Papilio nephelus Boisduval, 1836 – Yellow Helen (Now Papilio chaon Westwood, 1845)
  44. Papilio polytes Linnaeus, 1758 – Common Mormon
  45. Papilio protenor Cramer, [1775] – Spangled Mormon
  46. Papilio arcturus Westwood, 1842 – Blue Peacock
  47. Papilio buddha Westwood, 1872 – Malabar Banded Peacock
  48. Papilio crino Fabricius, 1793 – Common Banded Peacock
  49. Papilio elephenor Doubleday, 1845 – Yellow-crested Peacock
  50. Papilio palinurus Fabricius, 1787 – Green-banded Peacock
  51. Papilio krishna Moore, [1858] – Krishna Peacock
  52. Papilio paris Linnaeus, 1758 – Paris Peacock
  53. Papilio bianor Cramer, [1777] – Common Peacock

    Tribe Teinopalpini
     
  54. Meandrusa lachinus (Fruhstorfer, 1902) – Brown Gorgon
  55. Meandrusa payeni (Boisduval, 1836) – Yellow Gorgon
     
  56. Teinopalpus imperialis Hope, 1843 – Kaiser-i-Hind

    Tribe Troidini
     
  57. Atrophaneura aidoneus (Doubleday, 1845) – Lesser Batwing
  58. Atrophaneura varuna (White, 1842) – Common Batwing
     
  59. Byasa crassipes (Oberthür, 1893) – Black Windmill
  60. Byasa dasarada (Moore, [1858]) – Great Windmill
  61. Byasa latreillei (Donovan, 1826) – Rose Windmill
  62. Byasa nevilli (Wood-Mason, 1882) – Two-spotted Windmill (ACN: Nevill's windmill)
  63. Byasa plutonius (Oberthür, 1876) – Pink-spotted Windmill (ACN: Chinese Windmill)
  64. Byasa polla (de Nicéville, 1897) – Crimson-bordered Windmill (ACN: de Nicéville's Windmill)
  65. Byasa polyeuctes (Doubleday, 1842) – Common Windmill
  66. Byasa tytleri Evans, 1923 – Small-spotted Windmill (ACN: Chinese Windmill)
     
  67. Pachliopta aristolochiae (Fabricius, 1775) – Common Rose
  68. Pachliopta hector (Linnaeus, 1758) – Crimson Rose
  69. Pachliopta pandiyana (Moore, 1881) – Malabar Rose
     
  70. Losaria coon (Fabricius, 1793) – Common Clubtail
  71. Losaria rhodifer (Butler, 1876) – Andaman Clubtail
     
  72. Troides aeacus (C. & R. Felder, 1860) – Golden Birdwing
  73. Troides helena (Linnaeus, 1758) – Common Birdwing
  74. Troides minos (Cramer, [1779]) – Sahyadri Birdwing

    Subfamily Parnassiinae

    Tribe Parnassiini

     
  75. Parnassius acco Gray, [1853] – Varnished Apollo
  76. Parnassius acdestis Grum-Grshimaïlo, 1891 – Dusky Apollo
  77. Parnassius actius (Eversmann, 1843) – Pale Keeled Apollo
  78. Parnassius charltonius Gray, [1853] – Regal Apollo
  79. Parnassius epaphus Oberthür, 1879 – Common Red Apollo
  80. Parnassius hunnyngtoni Avinoff, [1916] – Pale Apollo
  81. Parnassius hardwickii Gray, 1831 – Common Blue Apollo
  82. Parnassius hunza Grum-Grshimaïlo, 1888 – Grey-bordered Apollo
  83. Parnassius imperator Oberthür, 1883 – Imperial Apollo
  84. Parnassius jacquemontii Boisduval, 1836 – Keeled Apollo
  85. Parnassius maharaja Avinoff, [1916] – Maharaja Apollo
  86. Parnassius staudingeri Bang-Haas, 1882 – Banded Apollo
  87. Parnassius simo Gray, [1853] – Black-edged Apollo
  88. Parnassius stenosemus Honrath, 1890 – Dusted Apollo
  89. Parnassius stoliczkanus C. & R. Felder, [1865] – Many-eyed Apollo
  90. Parnassius tianschanica Oberthür, 1879 – Large Keeled Apollo

    Tribe Zerynthiini
     
  91. Bhutanitis lidderdalii Atkinson, 1873 – Bhutan Glory
  92. Bhutanitis ludlowi Gabriel, 1942 – Mystical Bhutan Glory (ACN: Ludlow's Bhutan Glory, Ludlow's Bhutan Swallowtail)


    FAMILY HESPERIIDAE (SKIPPERS)

    Subfamily Coeliadinae
     
  93. Badamia exclamationis (Fabricius, 1775) – Brown Awl
     
  94. Bibasis mahintha (Moore, [1875]) – Slate Awlet
  95. Bibasis sena (Moore, [1866]) – Orange-tailed Awl
     
  96. Burara amara (Moore, [1866]) – Small Green Awlet
  97. Burara anadi (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Plain Orange Awlet
  98. Burara gomata (Moore, [1866]) – Pale Green Awlet
  99. Burara harisa (Moore, [1866]) – Harisa Orange Awlet
  100. Burara jaina (Moore, [1866]) – Common Orange Awlet
  101. Burara oedipodea (Swainson, 1820) – Branded Orange Awlet
  102. Burara vasutana (Moore, [1866]) – Green Awlet
     
  103. Choaspes benjaminii (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) – Common Awlking
  104. Choaspes furcata Evans, 1932 – Hooked Awlking
  105. Choaspes stigmata Evans, 1932 – Branded Awlking
  106. Choaspes xanthopogon (Kollar, [1844]) – Spiny Awlking
     
  107. Hasora anura de Nicéville, 1889 – Slate Awl
  108. Hasora badra (Moore, [1858]) – Common Awl
  109. Hasora chromus (Cramer, [1780]) – Common Banded Awl
  110. Hasora danda Evans, 1949 – Purple-glazed Awl
  111. Hasora khoda (Mabille, 1876) – Large-banded Awl
  112. Hasora leucospila (Mabille, 1891) – Violet Awl
  113. Hasora salanga (Plötz, 1885) – Green Awl
  114. Hasora schoenherr (Latreille, [1824]) – Yellow-banded Awl
  115. Hasora taminatus (Hübner, 1818) – White-banded Awl
  116. Hasora vitta (Butler, 1870) – Plain Banded Awl

    Subfamily Eudaminae
     
  117. Lobocla liliana (Atkinson, 1871) – White-banded Marbled Flat
  118. Lobocla aborica Tytler, 1915 – Yellow-banded Marbled Flat

    Subfamily Pyrginae

    Tribe Celaenorrhinini

     
  119. Celaenorrhinus affinis Elwes & Edwards, 1897 – Yellow-spot Banded Flat
  120. Celaenorrhinus ambareesa (Moore, [1866]) – Dakhan Spotted Flat
  121. Celaenorrhinus andamanica (Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, 1881) – Andaman Banded Flat
  122. Celaenorrhinus asmara (Butler, 1879) – White-banded Flat
  123. Celaenorrhinus aspersa Leech, 1891 – Large Streaked Flat
  124. Celaenorrhinus aurivittata (Moore, [1879]) – Dark Yellow-banded Flat
  125. Celaenorrhinus badia (Hewitson, 1877) – Scarce Banded Flat
  126. Celaenorrhinus dhanada (Moore, [1866]) – Yellow-banded Flat
  127. Celaenorrhinus ficulnea (Hewitson, 1868) – Velvet Flat
  128. Celaenorrhinus flavocincta (de Nicéville, 1887) – Orange Spotted Flat
  129. Celaenorrhinus fusca (Hampson, [1889]) – Dusky Spotted Flat (=Celaenorrhinus ruficornis, Tamil Spotted Flat)
  130. Celaenorrhinus leucocera (Kollar, [1844]) – Common Spotted Flat
  131. Celaenorrhinus maculicornis Elwes & Edwards, 1897 – Separated Spotted Flat
  132. Celaenorrhinus morena Evans, 1949 – Confined Spotted Flat
  133. Celaenorrhinus munda (Moore, 1884) – Conjoined Spotted Flat
  134. Celaenorrhinus nigricans (de Nicéville, 1885) – Small-banded Flat
  135. Celaenorrhinus patula de Nicéville, 1889 – Large Spotted Flat
  136. Celaenorrhinus pero de Nicéville, 1889 – Yellow-bordered Spotted Flat
  137. Celaenorrhinus plagifera de Nicéville, 1889 – Large-spotted Flat
  138. Celaenorrhinus pulomaya (Moore, [1866]) – Multi-spotted Flat
  139. Celaenorrhinus putra (Moore, [1866]) – Restricted Spotted Flat
  140. Celaenorrhinus pyrrha de Nicéville, 1889 – Double-spotted Flat
  141. Celaenorrhinus ratna Fruhstorfer, 1908 – Ratna Flat
  142. Celaenorrhinus sumitra (Moore, [1866]) – Contiguous Spotted Flat
  143. Celaenorrhinus tibetana (Mabille, 1876) – Jagged Spotted Flat
  144. Celaenorrhinus zea Swinhoe, 1909 – Toothed Spotted Flat
     
  145. Pseudocoladenia dan (Fabricius, 1787) – Fulvous Pied Flat
  146. Pseudocoladenia fatih (Kollar, [1844]) – West Himalayan Pied Flat (=Pseudocoladenia dan fatih)
  147. Pseudocoladenia fatua (Evans, 1949) – Ruddy Pied Flat (=Pseudocoladenia dan fatua)
  148. Pseudocoladenia festa (Evans, 1949) – Dull Pied Flat (=Pseudocoladenia dan festa)
     
  149. Sarangesa dasahara (Moore, [1866]) – Common Small Flat
  150. Sarangesa purendra Moore, 1882 – Spotted Small Flat

    Tribe Tagiadini
     
  151. Capila jayadeva Moore, [1866] – Striped Dawnfly
  152. Capila lidderdali (Elwes, 1888) – Ringed Dawnfly
  153. Capila pennicillatum (de Nicéville, [1893]) – Fringed Dawnfly
  154. Capila phanaeus (Hewitson, 1867) – Fulvous Dawnfly
  155. Capila pieridoides (Moore, 1878) – White Dawnfly
  156. Capila zennara (Moore, [1866]) – Pale-striped Dawnfly
     
  157. Satarupa zulla Tytler, 1915 – Equal White Flat
  158. Satarupa splendens Tytler, 1915 – Splendid White Flat
  159. Satarupa gopala Moore, [1866] – Large White Flat
     
  160. Seseria sambara (Moore, [1866]) – Notched Seseria
  161. Seseria dohertyi (Watson, 1893) – Contiguous Seseria
     
  162. Coladenia indrani (Moore, [1866]) – Tricolour Pied Flat
  163. Coladenia agnioides Elwes & Edwards, 1897 – Brown-tipped Pied Flat
  164. Coladenia agni (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Brown Pied Flat
  165. Coladenia laxmi (de Nicéville, [1889]) – Grey Pied Flat
  166. Coladenia hoenei Evans, 1939 – Large Spot Pied Flat
     
  167. Tagiades cohaerens Mabille, 1814 – White-striped Snow Flat
  168. Tagiades gana (Moore, [1866]) – Suffused Snow Flat
  169. Tagiades japetus (Stoll, [1781]) – Common Snow Flat
  170. Tagiades menaka (Moore, [1866]) – Spotted Snow Flat
  171. Tagiades litigiosa Möschler, 1878 – Water Snow Flat
  172. Tagiades parra Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Multi-spotted Snow Flat
  173. Tagiades calligana Butler, 1879 – Brown-tipped Snow Flat
     
  174. Odina decoratus (Hewitson, 1867) – Zigzag Flat
     
  175. Pintara tabrica (Hewitson, [1873]) – Spotted Orange Flat
     
  176. Mooreana trichoneura (C. & R. Felder, 1860) – Yellow Flat
     
  177. Gerosis sinica (C. & R. Felder, 1862) – White Yellow-breasted Flat
  178. Gerosis phisara (Moore, 1884) – Dusky Yellow-breasted Flat
  179. Gerosis bhagava (Moore, [1866]) – Common Yellow-breasted Flat
     
  180. Darpa hanria Moore, [1866] – Hairy Angle
  181. Darpa minta Evans,1949 – Black-spotted Angle
  182. Darpa dealbata (Distant, 1886) – Snowy Angle
     
  183. Tapena thwaitesi Moore, [1881] – Black Angle
  184. Tapena minuscula Elwes & Edwards, 1897 – Small Angle
     
  185. Ctenoptilum vasava (Moore, [1866]) – Tawny Angle
  186. Ctenoptilum multiguttata de Nicéville, 1890 – Multi-spotted Angle
     
  187. Odontoptilum angulata (C. Felder, 1862) – Chestnut Angle
     
  188. Caprona ransonnettii (R. Felder, 1868) – Golden Angle
  189. Caprona agama (Moore, [1858]) – Spotted Angle
  190. Caprona alida (de Nicéville, 1891) – Alida Angle

    Incertae sedis (Uncertain placement)
     
  191. Chamunda chamunda (Moore, [1866]) – Olive Flat

    Tribe Carcharodini
     
  192. Gomalia elma (Trimen, 1862) – African Marbled Skipper
     
  193. Spialia galba (Fabricius, 1793) – Asian Grizzled Skipper
  194. Spialia doris (Walker, 1870) – Desert Grizzled Skipper
  195. Spialia orbifer (Hübner, [1823]) – Brick Grizzled Skipper
     
  196. Carcharodus dravira (Moore, [1875]) – Smooth Marbled Skipper
  197. Carcharodus alceae (Esper, 1780) – Plain Marbled Skipper

    Tribe Pyrgini
     
  198. Pyrgus dejeani (Oberthür, 1912) – Tibetan Chequered Skipper
  199. Pyrgus cashmirensis Moore, 1874 – Plain Mountain Skipper
  200. Pyrgus alpina (Erschoff, 1874) – Common Mountain Skipper

    Tribe Erynnini
     
  201. Erynnis pathan Evans, 1949 – Inky Duskywing
  202. Erynnis pelias (Leech, 1891) – Frosted Duskywing

    Subfamily Hesperiinae

    Tribe Aeromachini
     
  203. Apostictopterus fuliginosus Leech, [1893] – Giant Hopper
     
  204. Astictopterus jama C. & R. Felder, 1860 – Forest Hopper
     
  205. Baracus hampsoni Elwes & Edwards, 1897 – Spotted Hedge Hopper (ACN=Hampson's Hedge Hopper. Also as Baracus vittatus hampsoni)
  206. Baracus subditus Moore, [1884] – Striped Hedge Hopper (=Baracus vittatus subditus)
  207. Baracus septentrionum Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, [1887] – Large Hedge Hopper (=Baracus vittatus septentrionum)
     
  208. Ampittia dioscorides (Fabricius, 1793) – Bush Hopper
  209. Ampittia maroides de Nicéville, [1896] – Scarce Bush Hopper
  210. Ampittia subvittatus (Moore, 1878) – Tiger Hopper (=Ochus subvittatus)
     
  211. Aeromachus kali (de Nicéville, 1885) – Blue-spotted Scrub Hopper
  212. Aeromachus stigmata (Moore, 1878) – Veined Scrub Hopper
  213. Aeromachus dubius Elwes & Edwards, 1897 – Dingy Scrub Hopper
  214. Aeromachus jhora (de Nicéville, 1885) – Grey Scrub Hopper
  215. Aeromachus pygmaeus (Fabricius, 1775) – Pygmy Scrub Hopper
     
  216. Pedesta masuriensis (Moore, 1878) – Large-spotted Bush Bob (Mussoorie Bush Bob)
  217. Pedesta panda Evans, 1937 – Contiguous Bush Bob
  218. Pedesta pandita (de Nicéville, 1885) – Sparated Bush Bob
     
  219. Arnetta mercara Evans, 1932 – Kodagu Forest Hopper (ACN=Coorg Forest Hopper)
  220. Arnetta vindhiana (Moore, [1884]) – Vindhyan Bob
  221. Arnetta atkinsoni (Moore, 1878) – Black-tufted Bob (ACN=Atkinson's Bob)
     
  222. Iambrix salsala (Moore, [1866]) – Chestnut Bob
     
  223. Suastus gremius (Fabricius, 1798) – Oriental Palm Bob (ACN=Indian Palm Bob)
  224. Suastus minuta (Moore, 1877) – Small Palm Bob
     
  225. Scobura cephala (Hewitson, 1876) – Extra Forest Bob
  226. Scobura phiditia (Hewitson, [1866]) – One-spotted Forest Bob
  227. Scobura isota (Swinhoe, 1893) – Absent Forest Bob
  228. Scobura cephaloides (de Nicéville, [1889]) – Large Forest Bob
  229. Scobura tytleri (Evans, 1914) – Conjoined Forest Bob
  230. Scobura parawoolletti Fan, Chiba & Wang, 2010 – Divided Forest Bob
     
  231. Suada swerga (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Grass Bob
     
  232. Koruthaialos rubecula (Plötz, 1882) – Changeable Velvet Bob
  233. Koruthaialos butleri (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Dark Velvet Bob
  234. Koruthaialos sindu (C. & R. Felder, 1860) – Shiny Velvet Bob
     
  235. Psolos fuligo (Mabille, 1876) – Dusky Partwing (ACN=Coon)
     
  236. Stimula swinhoei (Elwes & Edwards, 1897) – Pale Demon
     
  237. Ancistroides nigrita (Latreille, [1824]) – Chocolate Demon
     
  238. Udaspes folus (Cramer, [1775]) – Grass Demon
     
  239. Notocrypta paralysos (Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, 1881) – Common Banded Demon
  240. Notocrypta feisthamelii (Boisduval, 1832) – Spotted Demon
  241. Notocrypta curvifascia (C. & R. Felder, 1862) – Restricted Demon
     
  242. Gangara thyrsis (Fabricius, 1775) – Giant Redeye
  243. Gangara lebadea (Hewitson, [1868]) – Banded Redeye
     
  244. Erionota acroleuca (Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, 1881) – Small Palm-redeye
  245. Erionota apex Semper, 1892 – White-tipped Palm-redeye
  246. Erionota thrax (Linnaeus, 1767) – Acute Palm-redeye (ACN: Banana Skipper)
  247. Erionota torus Evans, 1941 – Rounded Palm-redeye (ACN: Banana Skipper)
     
  248. Pudicitia pholus (de Nicéville, 1889) – Spotted Redeye
     
  249. Matapa aria (Moore, [1866]) – Common Branded Redeye (ACN=Common Redeye)
  250. Matapa purpurascens Elwes & Edwards, 1897 – Purple Branded Redeye
  251. Matapa druna (Moore, [1866]) – Grey-branded Redeye
  252. Matapa sasivarna (Moore, [1866]) – Black-veined Branded Redeye
  253. Matapa cresta Evans, 1949 – Fringed Branded Redeye
     
  254. Hyarotis adrastus (Stoll, [1780]) – Tree Flitter
  255. Hyarotis microstictum (Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, [1887]) – Small Brush Flitter
  256. Hyarotis coorga Evans, 1949 – Kodagu Brush Flitter
     
  257. Quedara basiflava (de Nicéville, [1889]) – Yellow-base Flitter (ACN=Golden Flitter)
  258. Quedara monteithi (Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, [1887]) – Dubious Flitter
     
  259. Isma bonota Cantlie & Norman, 1959 – Multi-spotted Flitter
     
  260. Pyroneura margherita (Doherty, 1889) – Indian Yellow-veined Lancer
  261. Pyroneura niasana (Fruhstorfer, 1909) – Red-veined Lancer
     
  262. Salanoemia fuscicornis (Elwes & Edwards, 1897) – Purple Lancer
  263. Salanoemia noemi (de Nicéville, 1885) – Spotted Yellow Lancer
  264. Salanoemia sala (Hewitson, [1866]) – Maculate Lancer
  265. Salanoemia tavoyana (Evans, 1926) – Ringed Lancer
     
  266. Plastingia naga (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Silver-spotted Lancer
     
  267. Lotongus sarala (de Nicéville, 1889) – Yellow-banded Palmer
     
  268. Zela zeus de Nicéville, 1895 – Red-eyed Palmer
     
  269. Unkana ambasa (Moore, [1858]) – Hoary Palmer
     
  270. Hidari bhawani de Nicéville, [1889] – Veined Palmer
     
  271. Pirdana major Evans, 1932 – Himalayan Green-striped Palmer
     
  272. Creteus cyrina (Hewitson, 1876) – Nonsuch Palmer
     
  273. Pithauria stramineipennis Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, [1887] – Light Straw Ace
  274. Pithauria murdava (Moore, [1866]) – Dark Straw Ace
  275. Pithauria marsena (Hewitson, [1866]) – Branded Straw Ace
     
  276. Halpemorpha hyrtacus (de Nicéville, 1897) – White-branded Ace (ACN=Bicolour Ace. Also as Sovia hyrtacus)
     
  277. Sovia separata (Moore, 1882) – Chequered Ace
  278. Sovia grahami (Evans, 1926) – Pale Ace
  279. Sovia malta Evans, 1949 – Malta Ace
     
  280. Thoressa hyrie (de Nicéville, 1891) – Variable Ace
  281. Thoressa aina (de Nicéville, 1889) – Yellow-spotted Ace
  282. Thoressa gupta (de Nicéville, 1886) – Olive Ace
  283. Thoressa fusca (Elwes, [1893]) – Dusky Ace
  284. Thoressa astigmata (Swinhoe, 1890) – Unbranded Ace (ACN=Southern Spotted Ace)
  285. Thoressa cerata (Hewitson, 1876) – Northern Spotted Ace
  286. Thoressa sitala (de Nicéville, 1885) – Nilgiri Plain Ace
  287. Thoressa evershedi (Evans, 1910) – Travancore Tawny Ace
  288. Thoressa honorei (de Nicéville, 1887) – Sahyadri Orange Ace (ACN=Madras Ace)
  289. Thoressa masoni (Moore, 1878) – Orange-spot Ace
     
  290. Halpe arcuata Evans, 1937 – Overlapping Ace
  291. Halpe aucma Swinhoe, 1893 – Gold-spotted Ace
  292. Halpe filda Evans, 1949 – Absent Ace
  293. Halpe handa Evans, 1949 – Handa Ace
  294. Halpe hauxwelli Evans, 1937 – Conjoined Shan Ace
  295. Halpe hindu Evans, 1937 – Sahyadri Banded Ace (ACN=Indian Ace. Also as Halpe homolea)
  296. Halpe knyvetti Elwes & Edwards, 1897 – Large Ace
  297. Halpe kumara de Nicéville, 1885 – Plain Ace
  298. Halpe kusala Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Faint Ace
  299. Halpe molta Evans, 1949 – White-fringed Ace
  300. Halpe perfossa South, 1913 – Small-spotted Ace
  301. Halpe porus (Mabille, [1877]) – Bi-spot Banded Ace (ACN=Moore's Ace)
  302. Halpe sikkima Moore, 1882 – Sikkim Ace
  303. Halpe wantona Swinhoe, 1893 – Wanton Ace
  304. Halpe zema (Hewitson, 1877) – Zema Banded Ace
  305. Halpe zola Evans, 1937 – Zola Banded Ace
     
  306. Sebastonyma dolopia (Hewitson, 1868) – Tufted Ace
     
  307. Actinor radians (Moore, 1878) – Veined Dart
     
  308. Cupitha purreea (Moore, 1877) – Wax Dart

    Incertae sedis
     
  309. Zographetus satwa (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Purple and Gold Flitter
  310. Zographetus ogygia (Hewitson, [1866]) – Purple-spotted Flitter
  311. Zographetus dzonguensis Kunte, Karmakar & Lepcha, 2021 – Chocolate-bordered Flitter
  312. Zographetus rama (Mabille, [1877]) – Small Flitter

    Tribe Taractrocerini
     
  313. Taractrocera danna (Moore, 1865) – White-spotted Grass Dart (ACN=Himalayan Grass Dart)
  314. Taractrocera maevius (Fabricius, 1793) – Grey-veined Grass Dart (ACN=Common Grass Dart, Oriental Grass Dart)
  315. Taractrocera ceramas (Hewitson, 1868) – Tawny-spotted Grass Dart (ACN=Tamil Grass Dart)
  316. Taractrocera atropunctata Watson, 1896 – Black-spotted Grass Dart
     
  317. Oriens concinna (Elwes & Edwards, 1897) – Sahyadri Dartlet
  318. Oriens paragola (de Nicéville, [1896]) – Malay Dartlet
  319. Oriens goloides (Moore, [1881]) – Smaller Dartlet
  320. Oriens gola (Moore, 1877) – Common Dartlet
     
  321. Potanthus alcon (Evans, 1932) – Alcon Dart
  322. Potanthus confucius (C. & R. Felder, 1862) – Confucian Dart
  323. Potanthus dara (Kollar, [1844]) – West Himalayan Dart
  324. Potanthus diana (Evans, 1932) – Dakhan Dart
  325. Potanthus ganda (Fruhstorfer 1911) – Ganda Dart
  326. Potanthus juno (Evans, 1932) – Juno Dart
  327. Potanthus lydia (Evans, 1934) – Lydia Dart
  328. Potanthus mara (Evans, 1932) – Bright Yellow Dart
  329. Potanthus mingo (Edwards, 1866) – Narrow Bident Dart
  330. Potanthus nesta (Evans, 1934) – Nesta Dart
  331. Potanthus nina (Evans, 1932) – Little Dart
  332. Potanthus pallida (Evans, 1932) – Pallid Dart
  333. Potanthus palnia (Evans, 1914) – Palni Dart
  334. Potanthus pava (Fruhstorfer, 1911) – Pava Dart
  335. Potanthus pseudomaesa (Moore, [1881]) – Common Dart
  336. Potanthus rectifasciata (Elwes & Edwards, 1897) – Branded Dart
  337. Potanthus serina (Plötz, 1883) – Oriental Large Dart
  338. Potanthus sita (Evans, 1932) – Sita Dart
  339. Potanthus trachala (Mabille, 1878) – Broad Bident Dart
     
  340. Telicota colon (Fabricius, 1775) – Pale Palm-Dart
  341. Telicota bambusae (Moore, 1878) – Dark Palm-Dart
  342. Telicota ohara (Plötz, 1883) – Ohara Palm-Dart
  343. Telicota linna Evans, 1949 – Linna Palm-Dart
     
  344. Cephrenes acalle (Höpffer, 1874) – Plain Palm-Dart

    Tribe Hesperiini
     
  345. Ochlodes brahma (Moore, 1878) – Grey-branded Darter
  346. Ochlodes siva (Moore, 1878) – Black-branded Darter
  347. Ochlodes pasca Evans, 1949 – Ochreous Darter
     
  348. Hesperia comma (Linnaeus, 1758) – Chequered Darter

    Tribe Baorini
     
  349. Baoris scopulifera Moore, [1884] – Andaman Paint-brush Swift
  350. Baoris pagana (de Nicéville, 1887) – Figure-of-8 Swift
  351. Baoris farri (Moore, 1878) – Complete Paint-brush Swift
  352. Baoris chapmani Evans, 1937 – Small Paint-brush Swift
  353. Baoris unicolor Moore, [1884] – Black Paint-brush Swift
     
  354. Borbo bevani (Moore, 1878) – Lesser Rice Swift. Also as Pseudoborbo bevani. ACN: Bevan's Swift.
  355. Borbo cinnara (Wallace, 1866) – Rice Swift. ACN: Wallace's Swift.
     
  356. Caltoris aurociliata (Elwes & Edwards, 1897) – Yellow-fringed Swift
  357. Caltoris bromus (Leech, 1894) – Brome Swift
  358. Caltoris brunnea (Snellen, 1876) – Dark Branded Swift
  359. Caltoris cahira (Moore, 1877) – Colon Swift
  360. Caltoris canaraica (Moore, [1884]) – Karwar Swift
  361. Caltoris confusa (Evans, 1932) – Confusing Swift
  362. Caltoris cormasa (Hewitson, 1876) – Full Stop Swift
  363. Caltoris kumara (Moore, 1878) – Blank Swift
  364. Caltoris moorei (Evans, 1926) – Cryptic Swift
  365. Caltoris philippina (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) – Elongated Swift
  366. Caltoris plebeia (de Nicéville, 1887) – Tufted Swift
  367. Caltoris sirius (Evans, 1926) – Sirius Swift
  368. Caltoris tulsi (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Purple Swift
     
  369. Gegenes nostrodamus (Fabricius, 1793) – Dingy Swift
  370. Gegenes pumilio (Hoffmansegg, 1804) – Pygmy Swift
     
  371. Iton semamora (Moore, [1866]) – Common Wight
  372. Iton watsonii (de Nicéville, 1890) – White-striped Wight
     
  373. Parnara apostata (Snellen, [1880]) – Dark Straight Swift
  374. Parnara ganga Evans, 1937 – Continental Swift
  375. Parnara guttatus (Bremer & Grey, [1852]) – Straight Swift
  376. Parnara bada (Moore, 1878) – Grey Swift
     
  377. Pelopidas agna (Moore, [1866]) – Obscure Branded Swift
  378. Pelopidas assamensis (de Nicéville, 1882) – Great Swift
  379. Pelopidas conjuncta (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) – Conjoined Swift
  380. Pelopidas mathias (Fabricius, 1798) – Small Branded Swift
  381. Pelopidas sinensis (Mabille, 1877) – Chinese Branded Swift
  382. Pelopidas subochracea (Moore, 1878) – Large Branded Swift
  383. Pelopidas thrax (Hübner, [1821]) – Pale Branded Swift
  384. Pelopidas masta Evans, 1949 – Two-spotted Branded Swift
     
  385. Polytremis discreta (Elwes & Edwards, 1897) – White-fringed Swift
  386. Polytremis eltola (Hewitson, 1869) – Yellow-spotted Swift
  387. Polytremis lubricans (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) – Contiguous Swift
  388. Polytremis minuta (Evans, 1926) – Tiny Swift

    Subfamily Heteropterinae
     
  389. Carterocephalus avanti (de Nicéville, 1886) – Orange-spotted Mountain-Hopper
  390. Carterocephalus dieckmanni Graeser, 1888 – Silver Mountain-Hopper


    FAMILY PIERIDAE (WHITES AND YELLOWS)

    Subfamily Coliadinae
     
  391. Catopsilia pomona (Fabricius, 1775) – Lemon Emigrant. ACN: Common Emigrant
  392. Catopsilia pyranthe (Linnaeus, 1758) – Mottled Emigrant
  393. Catopsilia scylla (Linnaeus, 1763) – Orange Emigrant
     
  394. Colias berylla Fawcett, 1904 – Beryl Clouded Yellow
  395. Colias cocandica Erschoff, 1874 – Pamir Clouded Yellow
  396. Colias dubia Elwes, 1906 – Dwarf Clouded Yellow
  397. Colias eogene C. & R. Felder, 1865 – Fiery Clouded Yellow
  398. Colias erate (Esper, 1805) – Eastern Pale Clouded Yellow
  399. Colias fieldii Ménétriés, 1855 – Dark Clouded Yellow
  400. Colias ladakensis C. & R. Felder, 1865 – Ladakh Clouded Yellow
  401. Colias leechi Grum-Grshimaïlo, 1893 – Glaucous Clouded Yellow
  402. Colias marcopolo Grum-Grshimaïlo, 1888 – Olive Clouded Yellow
  403. Colias nilagiriensis C. & R. Felder, 1859 – Nilgiri Clouded Yellow
  404. Colias nina Fawcett, 1904 – Small Clouded Yellow
  405. Colias stoliczkana Moore, 1878 – Orange Clouded Yellow
  406. Colias thrasibulus Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Lemon Clouded Yellow
  407. Colias wiskotti Staudinger, 1882 – Broad-bordered Clouded Yellow
     
  408. Dercas lycorias (Doubleday, 1842) – Plain Sulphur
  409. Dercas verhuelli (Hoeven, 1839) – Tailed Sulphur
     
  410. Eurema andersonii (Moore, 1886) – One-spot Grass Yellow
  411. Eurema blanda (Boisduval, 1836) – Three-spot Grass Yellow
  412. Eurema brigitta (Stoll, [1780]) – Small Grass Yellow
  413. Eurema hecabe (Linnaeus, 1758) – Common Grass Yellow
  414. Eurema simulatrix (Staudinger, 1891) – Changeable Grass Yellow
  415. Eurema laeta (Boisduval, 1836) – Spotless Grass Yellow
  416. Eurema nilgiriensis Yata, 1990 – Nilgiri Grass Yellow
     
  417. Gandaca harina (Horsfield, [1829]) – Tree Yellow
     
  418. Gonepteryx amintha (Blanchard, 1871) – Orange Brimstone
  419. Gonepteryx mahaguru Gistel, 1857 – Lesser Brimstone
  420. Gonepteryx nepalensis Doubleday, 1847 – Pale Brimstone
  421. Gonepteryx chitralensis (Moore, [1907]) – Yellow-base Brimstone

    Subfamily Pierinae

    Tribe Teracolini

     
  422. Colotis amata (Fabricius, 1775) – Small Salmon Arab
  423. Colotis aurora (Cramer, [1780]) – Plain Orange-tip
  424. Colotis danae (Fabricius, 1775) – Crimson-tip
  425. Colotis etrida (Boisduval, 1836) – Little Orange-tip
  426. Colotis fausta (Olivier, 1804) – Large Salmon Arab
  427. Colotis protractus (Butler, 1876) – Blue-spotted Arab
  428. Colotis vestalis (Butler, 1876) – White Arab
     
  429. Ixias marianne (Cramer, [1779]) – White Orange-tip
  430. Ixias pyrene (Linnaeus, 1764) – Yellow Orange-tip

    Tribe Anthocharidini
     
  431. Euchloe daphalis (Moore, 1865) – Himalayan Pearl White
     
  432. Hebomoia glaucippe (Linnaeus, 1758) – Great Orange-tip
  433. Hebomoia roepstorfii Wood-Mason, 1880 – Andaman Great Orange-tip

    Tribe Leptosiaini
     
  434. Leptosia nina (Fabricius, 1793) – Psyche

    Tribe Nepheroniini
     
  435. Pareronia avatar (Moore, [1858]) – Pale Wanderer
  436. Pareronia ceylanica (C. & R. Felder, 1865) – Dark Wanderer
  437. Pareronia hippia (Fabricius, 1787) – Indian Wanderer

    Tribe Pierini
     
  438. Aporia agathon (Gray, 1831) – Great Blackvein
  439. Aporia delavayi (Oberthür, 1890) – Pallid Blackvein
  440. Aporia harrietae (de Nicéville, [1893]) – Dark Blackvein
  441. Aporia leucodice (Eversmann, 1843) – Arrowhead Blackvein
  442. Aporia nabellica (Boisduval, 1836) – Dusky Blackvein
  443. Aporia peloria (Hewitson, 1853) – Tiny Blackvein
     
  444. Appias albina (Boisduval, 1836) – Common Albatross
  445. Appias indra (Moore, [1858]) – Plain Puffin
  446. Appias lalage (Doubleday, 1842) – Spot Puffin
  447. Appias libythea (Fabricius, 1775) – Striped Albatross
  448. Appias lyncida (Cramer, [1777]) – Chocolate Albatross
  449. Appias galba (Wallace, 1867) – Indian Orange Albatross
  450. Appias olferna Swinhoe, 1890 – Black-veined Albatross
  451. Appias paulina (Cramer, [1777]) – Yellow Albatross
  452. Appias galathea (C. & R. Felder, [1865]) – Beautiful Albatross
  453. Appias wardii (Moore, [1884]) – Sahyadri Albatross
     
  454. Saletara liberia (Cramer, [1779]) – Pointed Albatross
     
  455. Baltia butleri (Moore, 1882) – Two-spotted Dwarf
  456. Baltia shawi (Bates, 1873) – One-spotted Dwarf
     
  457. Belenois aurota (Fabricius, 1793) – Pioneer
     
  458. Cepora nadina (Lucas, 1852) – Lesser Gull
  459. Cepora nerissa (Fabricius, 1775) – Common Gull
     
  460. Delias acalis (Godart, 1819) – Redbreast Jezebel
  461. Delias agostina (Hewitson, 1852) – Yellow Jezebel
  462. Delias belladonna (Fabricius, 1793) – Hill Jezebel
  463. Delias berinda (Moore, 1872) – Dark Jezebel
  464. Delias descombesi (Boisduval, 1836) – Redspot Jezebel
  465. Delias eucharis (Drury, 1773) – Indian Jezebel (ACN=Common Jezebel)
  466. Delias hyparete (Linnaeus, 1758) – Painted Jezebel
  467. Delias lativitta Leech, 1893 – White-streaked Jezebel
  468. Delias pasithoe (Linnaeus, 1767) – Redbase Jezebel
  469. Delias sanaca (Moore, [1858]) – Pale Jezebel
     
  470. Pieris brassicae (Linnaeus, 1758) – Large Cabbage White
  471. Pieris canidia (Linnaeus, 1768) – Asian Cabbage White
  472. Pieris deota (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Dusky White
  473. Pieris extensa Poujade, 1888 – Extended White
  474. Pieris krueperi Staudinger, 1860 – Green-banded White
  475. Pieris ajaka Moore, 1865 – Brown-veined White
  476. Pieris rapae (Linnaeus, 1758) – Small Cabbage White
     
  477. Talbotia naganum (Moore, 1884) – Plain Cabbage White. ACN: Naga White
     
  478. Sinopieris chumbiensis (de Nicéville, 1897) – Grey-banded White
     
  479. Pontia callidice (Hübner, [1800]) – Lofty Bath White
  480. Pontia chloridice (Hübner, [1813]) – Small Bath White
  481. Pontia daplidice (Linnaeus, 1758) – Bath White
  482. Pontia glauconome (Klug, 1829) – Desert Bath White
  483. Pontia sherpae Epstein, 1979 – Sherpa Bath White
     
  484. Prioneris philonome (Boisduval, 1836) – Redspot Sawtooth
  485. Prioneris sita (C. & R. Felder, [1865]) – Painted Sawtooth
  486. Prioneris thestylis (Doubleday, 1842) – Spotted Sawtooth


    FAMILY NYMPHALIDAE (BRUSH-FOOTED BUTTERFLIES)

    Subfamily Libytheinae

    Tribe Libytheini

     
  487. Libythea lepita Moore, [1858] – Common Beak
  488. Libythea laius Trimen, 1879 – Lobed Beak
  489. Libythea myrrha Godart, 1819 – Club Beak
  490. Libythea narina Godart, 1819 – White-spotted Beak

    Subfamily Danainae

    Tribe Danaini

     
  491. Danaus affinis (Fabricius, 1775) – Tricoloured Tiger
  492. Danaus chrysippus (Linnaeus, 1758) – Plain Tiger
  493. Danaus genutia (Cramer, [1779]) – Striped Tiger
  494. Danaus melanippus (Cramer, [1777]) – White Tiger
     
  495. Euploea algea (Godart, 1819) – Long-branded Blue Crow
  496. Euploea core (Cramer, [1780]) – Common Crow
  497. Euploea andamanensis Atkinson, [1874] – Pale Crow (=Euploea core andamanensis – Andaman Crow)
  498. Euploea scherzeri C. Felder, 1862 – Cinnamon Crow (=Euploea core scherzeri)
  499. Euploea godartii Lucas, 1853 – Violet-tipped Crow. Earlier Euploea core godartii.
  500. Euploea modesta Butler, 1866 – Plain Blue Crow
  501. Euploea crameri Lucas, 1853 – Spotted Black Crow
  502. Euploea doubledayi C. & R. Felder, [1865] – Striped Black Crow
  503. Euploea eunice (Godart, 1819) – Blue-branded King Crow
  504. Euploea klugii Moore, [1858] – King Crow
  505. Euploea midamus (Linnaeus, 1758) – Blue-spotted Crow
  506. Euploea mulciber (Cramer, [1777]) – Striped Blue Crow
  507. Euploea phaenareta (Schaller, 1785) – Great Crow
  508. Euploea radamanthus (Fabricius, 1793) – Magpie Crow
  509. Euploea roepstorffi (Moore, 1883) – Andaman King-Crow
  510. Euploea sylvester (Fabricius, 1793) – Double-branded Crow
     
  511. Idea agamarschana (C. & R. Felder, [1865]) – Streaked Tree-Nymph
  512. Idea malabarica (Moore, 1877)    Malabar Tree-Nymph
     
  513. Ideopsis juventa (Cramer, [1777]) – Grey Glassy Tiger
  514. Ideopsis similis (Linnaeus, 1758) – Blue Glassy Tiger
     
  515. Parantica aglea (Stoll, [1782]) – Glassy Tiger
  516. Parantica melanoleuca (Moore, 1877) – Small Glassy Tiger
  517. Parantica agleoides (C. & R. Felder, 1860) – Dark Glassy Tiger
  518. Parantica melaneus (Cramer, [1775]) – Chocolate Tiger
  519. Parantica nilgiriensis (Moore, 1877) – Nilgiri Tiger
  520. Parantica pedonga Fujioka, 1970 – Pedong Tiger
  521. Parantica sita (Kollar, [1844]) – Chestnut Tiger
  522. Parantica swinhoei (Moore, 1883) – Wedged Tiger
     
  523. Tirumala gautama (Moore, 1877) – Scarce Blue Tiger
  524. Tirumala limniace (Cramer, [1775]) – Blue Tiger
  525. Tirumala septentrionis (Butler, 1874) – Dark Blue Tiger

    Subfamily Heliconiinae

    Tribe Acraeini

     
  526. Acraea issoria (Hübner, [1819]) – Yellow Coster
  527. Acraea terpsicore (Linnaeus, 1758) – Tawny Coster (=Acraea violae)
     
  528. Cethosia biblis (Drury, [1773]) – Red Lacewing
  529. Cethosia cyane (Drury, [1773]) – Leopard Lacewing
  530. Cethosia mahratta Moore, 1872 – Sahyadri Lacewing (ACN=Tamil lacewing. Also treated as Cethosia nietneri mahratta)

    Tribe Argynnini
     
  531. Argynnis aglaja (Linnaeus, 1758) – Dark-green Silverspot
  532. Argynnis argyrospilata Kotzsch, 1938 – Crescent Fritillary
  533. Argynnis childreni Gray, 1831 – Large Silverstripe (=Childrena childreni)
  534. Argynnis clara Blanchard, [1844] – Silverstreak Fritillary
  535. Argynnis hyperbius (Linnaeus, 1763) – Tropical Fritillary (ACN=Indian Fritillary)
  536. Argynnis (hyperbius) castetsi Oberthür, 1891 – Palni Branded Fritillary (=Argynnis hyperbius castetsi)
  537. Argynnis (hyperbius) hybrida Evans, 1912 – Nilgiri Branded Fritillary (=Argynnis hyperbius hybrida)
  538. Argynnis jainadeva Moore, 1864 – Highbrown Silverspot
  539. Argynnis kamala Moore, [1858] – Common Silverstripe
  540. Argynnis laodice (Pallas, 1771) – Eastern Silverstripe
  541. Argynnis westphali Gallo & Della Bruna, 2016 – Emerald-and-Silver Fritillary
  542. Argynnis pandora (Schiffermüller, 1775) – Cardinal Fritillary
     
  543. Boloria jerdoni (Lang, 1868) – Variegated Silverspot
  544. Boloria pales (Schiffermüller, 1775) – Shepherd Fritillary
  545. Boloria sipora (Moore, [1875]) – Straightwing Silverspot
  546. Boloria korla (Fruhstorfer, 1904) – Pale Fritillary
  547. Boloria hegemone (Staudinger, 1881) – Whitespot Fritillary
     
  548. Issoria altissima (Elwes, 1882) – Mountain Silverspot
  549. Issoria mackinnonii (de Nicéville, 1891) – Pointed Silverspot
  550. Issoria gemmata (Butler, 1881) – Gem Silverspot
  551. Issoria issaea (Doherty, 1886) – Himalayan Queen Fritillary ()

    Tribe Vagrantini
     
  552. Algia fasciata (C. & R. Felder, 1860) – Branded Yeoman
     
  553. Cirrochroa aoris Doubleday, [1847] – Large Yeoman
  554. Cirrochroa nicobarica Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, 1881 – Nicobar Yeoman
  555. Cirrochroa thais (Fabricius, 1787) – Tamil Yeoman
  556. Cirrochroa tyche C. & R. Felder, 1861 – Common Yeoman
     
  557. Cupha erymanthis (Drury, [1773]) – Rustic
     
  558. Phalanta alcippe (Stoll, [1782]) – Small Leopard
  559. Phalanta phalantha (Drury, [1773]) – Common Leopard
     
  560. Vagrans egista (Cramer, [1780]) – Vagrant
     
  561. Vindula erota (Fabricius, 1793) – Cruiser

    Subfamily Apaturinae

    Tribe Apaturini

     
  562. Chitoria sordida (Moore, [1866]) – Sordid Emperor
  563. Chitoria naga (Tytler, 1915) – Naga Emperor
  564. Chitoria ulupi (Doherty, 1889) – Tawny Emperor (=Chitoria ulpi)
     
  565. Dilipa morgiana (Westwood, [1851]) – Golden Emperor
     
  566. Eulaceura manipurensis (Tytler, 1915) – Marbled Emperor
     
  567. Euripus consimilis (Westwood, [1851]) – Painted Courtesan
  568. Euripus nyctelius (Doubleday, 1845) – Courtesan
     
  569. Helcyra hemina Hewitson, 1864 – White Emperor
     
  570. Herona marathus Doubleday, [1848] – Pasha
     
  571. Hestinalis nama (Doubleday, 1844) – Circe
     
  572. Hestina nicevillei (Moore, [1895]) – Scarce Siren
  573. Hestina persimilis (Westwood, [1851]) – Siren
     
  574. Mimathyma ambica (Kollar, [1844]) – Indian Purple Emperor
  575. Mimathyma chitralensis (Evans, 1912) – Large Emperor
  576. Mimathyma bhavana (Moore, 1881) – Restricted Purple Emperor
  577. Mimathyma chevana (Moore, [1866]) – Sergeant Emperor
     
  578. Rohana parisatis (Westwood, [1851]) – Black Prince
  579. Rohana tonkiniana Fruhstorfer 1906 – Elusive Prince
  580. Rohana parvata (Moore, [1858]) – Brown Prince
     
  581. Sasakia funebris (Leech, 1891) – Empress
     
  582. Sephisa chandra (Moore, [1858]) – White-banded Courtier (ACN=Eastern Courtier)
  583. Sephisa dichroa (Kollar, [1844]) – Orange-banded Courtier (ACN=Western Courtier)

    Subfamily Biblidinae

    Tribe Biblidini

     
  584. Ariadne ariadne (Linnaeus, 1763) – Angled Castor
  585. Ariadne merione (Cramer, [1777]) – Common Castor
     
  586. Byblia ilithyia (Drury, [1773]) – Joker
     
  587. Laringa horsfieldii (Boisduval, 1833) – Banded Dandy

    Subfamily Cyrestinae

    Tribe Cyrestini

     
  588. Chersonesia intermedia Martin, 1895 – Wavy Maplet
  589. Chersonesia risa (Doubleday, [1848]) – Common Maplet
     
  590. Cyrestis cocles (Fabricius, 1787) – Marbled Map Butterfly
  591. Cyrestis tabula de Nicéville, 1883 – Ochreous Map Butterfly
  592. Cyrestis thyodamas Doyère, [1840] – Map Butterfly

    Subfamily Pseudergolinae

    Tribe Pseudergolini
     
  593. Dichorragia nesimachus (Doyère, [1840]) – Constable
     
  594. Pseudergolis wedah (Kollar, [1844]) – Tabby
     
  595. Stibochiona nicea (Gray, 1846) – Popinjay

    Subfamily Limenitidinae

    Tribe Adoliadini

     
  596. Abrota ganga Moore, [1858] – Sergeant-major
     
  597. Bassarona durga (Moore, [1858]) – Blue Duke
  598. Bassarona iva (Moore, [1858]) – Grand Duke
  599. Bassarona recta (de Nicéville, 1886) – Redtail Marquis
  600. Bassarona teuta (Doubleday, [1848]) – Banded Marquis
     
  601. Dophla evelina (Stoll, [1790]) – Redspot Duke
     
  602. Euthalia aconthea (Cramer, [1777]) – Common Baron
  603. Euthalia acontius (Hewitson, 1874) – White-banded Baron
  604. Euthalia alpheda (Godart, [1824]) – Streaked Baron
  605. Euthalia anosia (Moore, [1858]) – Grey Baron
  606. Euthalia saitaphernes Fruhstorfer, 1913 – Spotless Baron
  607. Euthalia mahadeva (Moore, 1859) – Green-bordered Baron
  608. Euthalia confucius (Westwood, [1850]) – Fanged Duke
  609. Euthalia duda Staudinger, 1886 – Blue Duchess
  610. Euthalia eriphylae de Nicéville, 1891 – Grey-tipped Baron
  611. Euthalia franciae (Gray, 1846) – French Duke
  612. Euthalia khama Alphéraky, 1895 – Curved Duke
  613. Euthalia lengba Tytler, 1940 – Separated Duke
  614. Euthalia lubentina (Cramer, [1777]) – Gaudy Baron
  615. Euthalia malaccana Fruhstorfer, 1899 – Straight Baron
  616. Euthalia monina (Fabricius, 1787) – Powdered Baron
  617. Euthalia nara (Moore, 1859) – Bronze Duke
  618. Euthalia patala (Kollar, [1844]) – Grand Duchess
  619. Euthalia phemius (Doubleday, [1848]) – White-edged Blue Baron
  620. Euthalia sahadeva (Moore, 1859) – Green Duke
  621. Euthalia narayana Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1891 – Beaded Duchess
  622. Euthalia thawgawa Tytler, 1940 – Multi-spotted Duchess
  623. Euthalia telchinia (Ménétriés, 1857) – Blue Baron
     
  624. Symphaedra nais (Forster, 1771) – Baronet
     
  625. Tanaecia cibaritis (Hewitson, 1874) – Andaman Viscount
  626. Tanaecia cocytus (Fabricius, 1787) – Lavender Count
  627. Tanaecia jahnu (Moore, [1858]) – Plain Earl
  628. Tanaecia julii (Lesson, 1837) – Common Earl
  629. Tanaecia lepidea (Butler, 1868) – Grey Count
     
  630. Lexias cyanipardus (Butler, [1869]) – Great Archduke
  631. Lexias dirtea (Fabricius, 1793) – Dark Archduke
  632. Lexias pardalis (Moore, 1878) – Yellow-tipped Archduke
     
  633. Neurosigma siva (Westwood, [1850]) – Panther

    Tribe Limenitidini
     
  634. Athyma asura Moore, [1858] – Studded Sergeant
  635. Athyma cama Moore, [1858] – Orange Staff Sergeant
  636. Athyma jina Moore, [1858] – Club Sergeant (ACN=Bhutan Sergeant)
  637. Athyma kanwa Moore, 1858 – Dot-dash Sergeant
  638. Athyma larymna (Doubleday, [1848]) – Great Sergeant
  639. Athyma inara Westwood, 1850 – Colour Sergeant (=Athyma nefte inara)
  640. Athyma whitei (Tytler, 1940) – Blue-bordered Sergeant
  641. Athyma rufula de Nicéville, [1889] – Andaman Sergeant
  642. Athyma opalina (Kollar, [1844]) – Hill Sergeant
  643. Athyma orientalis Elwes, 1888 – Elongated Sergeant
  644. Athyma perius (Linnaeus, 1758) – Common Sergeant
  645. Athyma pravara Moore, [1858] – Unbroken Sergeant
  646. Athyma ranga Moore, [1858] – Blackvein Sergeant
  647. Athyma reta Moore, 1858 – Lesser Sergeant
  648. Athyma selenophora (Kollar, [1844]) – Staff Sergeant
  649. Athyma zeroca Moore, 1872 – Small Staff Sergeant
  650. Athyma punctata Leech, 1890 – White-patch Sergeant
     
  651. Auzakia danava (Moore, [1858]) – Commodore
     
  652. Bhagadatta austenia (Moore, 1872) – Grey Commodore
     
  653. Limenitis rileyi Tytler, 1940 – Tiger-mimic Admiral
  654. Limenitis lepechini Erschoff, 1874 – Orange-bordered Admiral
  655. Limenitis ligyes Hewitson, 1864 – Brown-bordered Admiral
  656. Limenitis trivena Moore, 1864 – Indian White Admiral
     
  657. Moduza procris (Cramer, [1777]) – Commander
     
  658. Parasarpa dudu (Westwood, [1850]) – White Commodore
  659. Parasarpa zayla (Westwood, [1850]) – Bicolour Commodore
     
  660. Sumalia daraxa (Doubleday, [1848]) – Green Commodore
  661. Sumalia zulema (Doubleday, [1848]) – Scarce White Commodore

    Tribe Neptini
     
  662. Lasippa tiga (Moore, 1858) – Ragged Sailer
  663. Lasippa viraja (Moore, 1872) – Yellowjack Sailer
  664. Lasippa nar (de Nicéville, 1891) – Chocolate Sailer
     
  665. Neptis ananta Moore, [1858] – Yellow Sailer
  666. Neptis melba Evans, 1912 – Versicoloured Sailer
  667. Neptis cartica Moore, 1872 – Plain Sailer
  668. Neptis clinia Moore, 1872 – Sullied Sailer
  669. Neptis cydippe Leech, 1890 – Broken Hockeystick Sailer
  670. Neptis harita Moore, [1875] – Dingiest Sailer
  671. Neptis hylas (Linnaeus, 1758) – Common Sailer
  672. Neptis ilira Kheil, 1884 – Ilira Sailer
  673. Neptis jumbah Moore, [1858] – Chestnut-streaked Sailer
  674. Neptis magadha C. & R. Felder, [1867] – Spotted Sailer
  675. Neptis mahendra Moore, 1872 – Apex Sailer (=Himalayan Sailer)
  676. Neptis manasa Moore, [1858] – Pale Hockeystick Sailer
  677. Neptis miah Moore, [1858] – Small Yellow Sailer
  678. Neptis namba Tytler, 1915 – Namba Sailer
  679. Neptis narayana Moore, 1858 – Broadstick Sailer
  680. Neptis nana de Nicéville, [1889] – Little Sailer
  681. Neptis nashona Swinhoe, 1896 – Dirty Sailer
  682. Neptis nata Moore, [1858] – Clear Sailer
  683. Neptis nemorum Oberthür, 1906 – Bright Hockeystick Sailer
  684. Neptis nycteus de Nicéville, 1890 – Hockeystick Sailer
  685. Neptis pseudovikasi (Moore, 1899) – False Dingy Sailer
  686. Neptis radha Moore, [1858] – Great Yellow Sailer
  687. Neptis sankara (Kollar, [1844]) – Broad-banded Sailer
  688. Neptis sappho (Pallas, 1771) – Rusty Sailer (ACN=Common Glider, Pallas's Sailer)
  689. Neptis soma Moore, 1858 – Creamy Sailer
  690. Neptis palnica Eliot, 1969 – Palni Sailer
  691. Neptis capnodes Fruhstorfer, 1908 – Confusing Sailer
  692. Neptis zaida Doubleday, [1848] – Pale Green Sailer
     
  693. Pantoporia assamica (Moore, 1881) – Conjoined Lascar
  694. Pantoporia aurelia (Staudinger, 1886) – Baby Lascar
  695. Pantoporia bieti (Oberthür, 1894) – Pallid Lascar
  696. Pantoporia dindinga (Butler, 1879) – Grey-lined Lascar
  697. Pantoporia paraka (Butler, [1879]) – Perak Lascar
  698. Pantoporia hordonia (Stoll, [1790]) – Common Lascar
  699. Pantoporia sandaka (Butler, 1892) – Extra Lascar
  700. Pantoporia cnacalis (Hewitson, 1874) – White-banded Lascar
  701. Pantoporia ferrari Eliot, 1969 – Polished Lascar
     
  702. Phaedyma aspasia (Leech, 1890) – Great Hockeystick Sailer
  703. Phaedyma columella (Cramer, [1780]) – Short-banded Sailer
  704. Phaedyma binghami Fruhstorfer, 1905 – Beautiful Sailer
     
  705. Lebadea martha (Fabricius, 1787) – Knight

    Tribe Parthenini
     
  706. Parthenos sylvia (Cramer, [1775]) – Clipper

    Subfamily Nymphalinae

    Tribe Junoniini

     
  707. Hypolimnas bolina (Linnaeus, 1758) – Great Eggfly
  708. Hypolimnas misippus (Linnaeus, 1764) – Danaid Eggfly
  709. Hypolimnas anomala (Wallace, 1869) – Anomalous Eggfly
     
  710. Junonia almana (Linnaeus, 1758) – Peacock Pansy
  711. Junonia atlites (Linnaeus, 1763) – Grey Pansy
  712. Junonia hierta (Fabricius, 1798) – Yellow Pansy
  713. Junonia iphita (Cramer, [1779]) – Chocolate Pansy
  714. Junonia lemonias (Linnaeus, 1758) – Lemon Pansy
  715. Junonia orithya (Linnaeus, 1758) – Blue Pansy
     
  716. Yoma sabina (Cramer, [1780]) – Lurcher

    Tribe Kallimini
     
  717. Doleschallia bisaltide (Cramer, [1777]) – Autumn Leaf
     
  718. Kallima albofasciata Moore, 1877 – White Oakleaf
  719. Kallima knyvettii de Nicéville, 1886 – Scarce Blue Oakleaf
  720. Kallima inachus (Doyère, [1840]) – Orange Oakleaf
  721. Kallima limborgii Moore, [1879] – Brilliant Oakleaf
  722. Kallima horsfieldii (Kollar, [1844]) – Sahyadri Blue Oakleaf

    Tribe Melitaeini
     
  723. Melitaea arcesia Bremer, 1861 – Blackvein Checkerspot
  724. Melitaea balbita Moore, 1874 – Marbled Checkerspot
  725. Melitaea amoenula C. & R. Felder, [1867] – Dirty Checkerspot
  726. Melitaea didyma (Esper, 1778) – Redband Checkerspot
  727. Melitaea shandura Evans, 1924 – Great Checkerspot
  728. Melitaea sindura Moore, 1865 – Sindur Checkerspot
  729. Melitaea sikkimensis Moore, 1901 – Sikkim Checkerspot
  730. Melitaea lunulata Staudinger, 1901 – Crescent Checkerspot
  731. Melitaea sultanensis Staudinger, 1886 – Sultan Checkerspot

    Tribe Nymphalini
     
  732. Araschnia dohertyi Moore, [1899] – Manipur Map
     
  733. Nymphalis xanthomelas (Esper, 1781) – Large Tortoiseshell
     
  734. Aglais caschmirensis (Kollar, [1844]) – Indian Tortoiseshell
  735. Aglais ladakensis (Moore, 1878) – Ladakh Tortoiseshell
  736. Aglais rizana (Moore, 1872) – Mountain Tortoiseshell
     
  737. Kaniska canace (Linnaeus, 1763) – Blue Admiral
     
  738. Polygonia c-album (Linnaeus, 1758) – Comma Tortoiseshell
  739. Polygonia l-album (Esper, 1781) – False Comma Tortoiseshell
     
  740. Symbrenthia brabira Moore, 1872 – Yellow Jester
  741. Symbrenthia hypselis (Godart, [1824]) – Spotted Jester
  742. Symbrenthia lilaea (Hewitson, 1864) – Common Jester
  743. Symbrenthia niphanda Moore, 1872 – Bluetail Jester
  744. Symbrenthia silana de Nicéville, 1885 – Scarce Jester
     
  745. Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus, 1758) – Painted Lady
  746. Vanessa indica (Herbst, 1794) – Indian Red Admiral

    Tribe Rhinopalpini
     
  747. Rhinopalpa polynice (Cramer, [1779]) – Wizard

    Subfamily Charaxinae

    Tribe Charaxini
     
  748. Charaxes aristogiton C. & R. Felder, [1867] – Scarce Tawny Rajah
  749. Charaxes bernardus (Fabricius, 1793) – Tawny Rajah
  750. Charaxes durnfordi Distant, 1884 – Chestnut Rajah
  751. Charaxes kahruba (Moore, [1895]) – Variegated Rajah
  752. Charaxes marmax Westwood, 1847 – Yellow Rajah
  753. Charaxes psaphon Westwood, 1847 – Plain Tawny Rajah
  754. Charaxes solon (Fabricius, 1793) – Black Rajah
  755. Charaxes agrarius Swinhoe, [1887] – Anomalous Nawab
  756. Charaxes arja C. & R. Felder, [1867] – Pallid Nawab
  757. Charaxes bharata C. & R. Felder, [1867] – Indian Nawab (=Charaxes athamas, Polyura athamas, Polyura athamas bharata and Common Nawab in the Indian butterfly literature)
  758. Charaxes (athamas/bharata) andamanicus (Fruhstorfer, 1906) – Andaman Nawab (=Charaxes athamas andamanicus)
  759. Charaxes delphis Doubleday, 1843 – Jewelled Nawab
  760. Charaxes dolon Westwood, [1848] – Stately Nawab
  761. Charaxes eudamippus Doubleday, 1843 – Great Nawab
  762. Charaxes moori Distant, 1883 – Creamy Nawab (ACN=Malayan Nawab)
  763. Charaxes narcaeus (Hewitson, 1854) – Conjoined Nawab (ACN=Chinese Nawab)
  764. Charaxes schreiber (Godart, [1824]) – Blue Nawab

    Tribe Prothoini
     
  765. Prothoe franck (Godart, [1824]) – Blue Begum

    Subfamily Calinaginae

    Tribe Calinagini
     
  766. Calinaga buddha Moore, [1858] – Orange-breasted Freak
  767. Calinaga gautama Moore, [1902] – Elongated Freak
  768. Calinaga aborica Tytler, 1915 – Dark Freak
  769. Calinaga brahma Butler, 1885 – Orange-backed Freak

    Subfamily Satyrinae

    Tribe Amathusiini
     
  770. Aemona amathusia (Hewitson, 1867) – Yellow Dryad
     
  771. Amathusia andamanensis Fruhstorfer, 1899 – Andaman Palmking
  772. Amathusia phidippus (Linnaeus, 1763) – Palmking
     
  773. Amathuxidia amythaon (Doubleday, 1847) – Koh-i-Noor
     
  774. Discophora deo de Nicéville, 1898 – Yellow-banded Duffer
  775. Discophora lepida (Moore, [1858]) – Blue-banded Duffer. ACN: Southern Duffer, Sahyadri Duffer.
  776. Discophora sondaica Boisduval, 1836 – Common Duffer
  777. Discophora timora Westwood, [1850] – Great Duffer
     
  778. Enispe cycnus Westwood, [1851] – Blue Caliph
  779. Enispe euthymius (Doubleday, 1845) – Red Caliph
  780. Enispe duranius Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Intermediate Caliph
     
  781. Faunis canens Hübner, [1826] – Common Faun
  782. Faunis eumeus (Drury, [1773]) – Large Faun
     
  783. Melanocyma faunula (Westwood, [1851]) – Pallid Faun
     
  784. Stichophthalma camadeva (Westwood, 1848) – Cerulean Junglequeen. ACN: Northern Junglequeen
  785. Stichophthalma nourmahal (Westwood, [1851]) – Chocolate Junglequeen
  786. Stichophthalma nurinissa de Nicéville, 1890 – Nurinissa Junglequeen
  787. Stichophthalma sparta de Nicéville, 1894 – Amber Junglequeen. ACN: Manipur Junglequeen
     
  788. Thaumantis diores Doubleday, 1845 – Jungleglory
     
  789. Thauria lathyi (Fruhstorfer, 1902) – Brandless Jungleking

    Tribe Elymniini
     
  790. Elymnias caudata Butler, 1871 – Tailed Palmfly
  791. Elymnias hypermnestra (Linnaeus, 1763) – Common Palmfly (inclusive of Elymnias cottonis (Hewitson, 1874)    Andaman Palmfly, now considered a subspecies of E. hypermnestra.
  792. Elymnias malelas (Hewitson, 1863) – Spotted Palmfly
  793. Elymnias nesaea (Linnaeus, 1764) – Tiger Palmfly
  794. Elymnias obnubila Marshall, 1883 – Chestnut Palmfly
  795. Elymnias panthera (Fabricius, 1787) – Studded Palmfly
  796. Elymnias patna (Westwood, [1851]) – Blue-striped Palmfly
  797. Elymnias peali Wood-Mason, 1883 – Brahmaputra Palmfly. ACN: Peal's Palmfly
  798. Elymnias penanga (Westwood, [1851]) – Pointed Palmfly
  799. Elymnias vasudeva Moore, [1858] – Jezebel Palmfly

    Tribe Melanitini
     
  800. Cyllogenes suradeva (Moore, [1858]) – Branded Evening Brown
  801. Cyllogenes janetae de Nicéville, 1887 – Scarce Evening Brown
     
  802. Melanitis leda (Linnaeus, 1758) – Common Evening Brown
  803. Melanitis phedima (Cramer, [1780]) – Dark Evening Brown
  804. Melanitis zitenius (Herbst, 1796) – Great Evening Brown
     
  805. Parantirrhoea marshalli Wood-Mason, [1881] – Travancore Evening Brown

    Tribe Satyrini
     
  806. Aulocera brahminus (Blanchard, 1853) – Narrow-banded Satyr
  807. Aulocera brahminoides Moore, [1896] – Glossy Satyr
  808. Aulocera loha Doherty, 1886 – Eyeless Satyr
  809. Aulocera padma (Kollar, [1844]) – Great Satyr
  810. Aulocera saraswati (Kollar, [1844]) – Striated Satyr
  811. Aulocera swaha (Kollar, [1844]) – Common Satyr
     
  812. Callerebia annada (Moore, [1858]) – Ringed Argus
  813. Callerebia orixa Moore,1872 – Orixa Argus
  814. Callerebia dibangensis Roy, 2013 – Bright-eyed Argus
  815. Callerebia hybrida Butler, 1880 – Hybrid Argus
  816. Callerebia hyagriva (Moore, [1858]) – Brown Argus
  817. Callerebia narasingha (Moore, [1858]) – Mottled Argus
  818. Callerebia nirmala (Moore, 1865) – Common Argus
  819. Callerebia scanda (Kollar, [1844]) – Pallid Argus
  820. Callerebia suroia Tytler, 1914 – Basal Argus
  821. Callerebia watsoni (Watkins, 1925) – Bent Argus
     
  822. Paralasa chitralica (Evans, 1923) – Yellow-eyed Mountain Argus
  823. Paralasa kalinda (Moore, 1865) – Scarce Mountain Argus
  824. Paralasa mani (de Nicéville, [1881]) – Yellow Argus
  825. Paralasa shallada (Lang, 1881) – Brown-eyed Mountain Argus
     
  826. Chazara heydenreichi (Lederer, 1853) – Altai Rockbrown
  827. Chazara enervata (Alphéraky, 1882) –  Enervated Rockbrown
     
  828. Pseudochazara droshica (Tytler, 1926)
  829. Pseudochazara baldiva (Moore, 1865)
  830. Pseudochazara gilgitica (Tytler, 1926)
  831. Pseudochazara panjshira Wyatt & Omoto, 1966
  832. Pseudochazara lehana (Moore, 1878)
     
  833. Chonala masoni (Elwes, 1882) – Chumbi Wall
     
  834. Coelites nothis Westwood, [1850] – Scarce Catseye
     
  835. Erites falcipennis Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, 1883 – Common Cyclops
     
  836. Hipparchia parisatis (Kollar, [1849]) – White-edged Rockbrown
     
  837. Hyponephele astorica (Tytler, 1926)
  838. Hyponephele baroghila (Tytler, 1926)
  839. Hyponephele brevistigma (Moore, [1893]) – Short-branded Meadowbrown
  840. Hyponephele carbonelli Lukhtanov, 1995 – Dark Meadowbrown
  841. Hyponephele cheena (Moore, 1865) – Cheena Meadowbrown
  842. Hyponephele coenonympha (C. & R. Felder, [1867]) – Spotted Meadowbrown
  843. Hyponephele davendra (Moore, 1865) – White-ringed Meadowbrown
  844. Hyponephele huebneri Koçak, 1980 – Tawny Branded Meadowbrown
  845. Hyponephele kashmirensis (Rühl, 1894) – Kashmir Meadowbrown
  846. Hyponephele neoza (Lang, 1868)
  847. Hyponephele pulchella (C. & R. Felder, [1867]) – Tawny Meadowbrown
  848. Hyponephele pulchra (C. & R. Felder, [1867]) – Beautiful Meadowbrown
  849. Hyponephele sylvia (Hemming, 1933)
  850. Hyponephele tenuistigma (Moore, [1896]) – Lesser White-ringed Meadowbrown
  851. Hyponephele hilaris (Staudinger, 1886)
  852. Hyponephele latistigma (Moore, 1893) – Broad-banded Meadowbrown
     
  853. Karanasa huebneri (C. & R. Felder, [1867]) – Tawny Satyr
  854. Karanasa boloricus (Grum-Grshimaïlo, 1888) – Bolor Satyr
  855. Karanasa leechi (Grum-Grshimaïlo, 1890) – Hindu Kush Satyr
  856. Karanasa moorei (Evans, 1912) – Chitral Satyr
  857. Karanasa pupilata Tytler, 1926 – Pupilled Satyr
  858. Karanasa modesta Moore, [1893] – Modest Satyr
  859. Karanasa astorica Tytler, 1926 – Astor Satyr
  860. Karanasa rohtanga Avinoff & Sweadner, 1951 – Rohtang Satyr
  861. Karanasa cadesia (Moore, [1875]) – Burzil Satyr
     
  862. Kanetisa digna (Marshall, 1883) – Chitrali Satyr
     
  863. Satyrus pimpla C. & R. Felder, [1867] – Chocolate Satyr
  864. Satyrus alaica Staudinger, 1886 – Alai Satyr
     
  865. Kirinia eversmanni (Eversmann, 1847) – Yellow Wall
     
  866. Lasiommata menava Moore, 1865 – Dark Wall
  867. Lasiommata maerula C. & R. Felder, [1867] – Scarce Wall
  868. Lasiommata schakra (Kollar, [1844]) – Common Wall
     
  869. Lethe atkinsonia (Hewitson, 1876) – Small Goldenfork
  870. Lethe baladeva (Moore, [1866]) – Treble Silverstripe
  871. Lethe bhairava (Moore, [1858]) – Rusty Forester
  872. Lethe brisanda de Nicéville, 1886 – Dark Forester
  873. Lethe chandica (Moore, [1858]) – Angled Red Forester
  874. Lethe confusa Aurivillius, [1898] – Banded Treebrown
  875. Lethe dakwania Tytler, 1939 – White-wedged Woodbrown
  876. Lethe distans Butler, 1870 – Scarce Red Forester
  877. Lethe drypetis (Hewitson, 1863) – Two-eyed Treebrown
  878. Lethe dura (Marshall, 1882) – Scarce Lilacfork
  879. Lethe europa (Fabricius, 1775) – Bamboo Treebrown
  880. Lethe tamuna de Nicéville, 1887 – Clear-eyed Treebrown
  881. Lethe gemina Leech, 1891 – Silverline Treebrown
  882. Lethe goalpara (Moore, [1866]) – Large Goldenfork
  883. Lethe gulnihal de Nicéville, 1887 – Dull Forester
  884. Lethe isana (Kollar, [1844]) – Common Forester
  885. Lethe jalaurida (de Nicéville, [1881]) – Small Silverfork
  886. Lethe kabrua (Tytler, 1914) – Manipur Goldenfork
  887. Lethe kanjupkula Tytler, 1914 – Broken Woodbrown
  888. Lethe kansa (Moore, [1858]) – Bamboo Forester
  889. Lethe latiaris (Hewitson, 1862) – Pale Forester
  890. Lethe maitrya de Nicéville, [1881] – Barred Woodbrown
  891. Lethe margaritae Elwes, 1882 – Bhutan Treebrown
  892. Lethe mekara (Moore, [1858]) – Common Red Forester
  893. Lethe minerva (Fabricius, 1775) – Branded Red Forester
  894. Lethe moelleri (Elwes, 1887) – Plain Silverfork
  895. Lethe naga Doherty, 1889 – Naga Treebrown
  896. Lethe nicetas (Hewitson, 1863) – Yellow Woodbrown
  897. Lethe nicetella de Nicéville, 1887 – Small Woodbrown
  898. Lethe ocellata (Poujade, 1885) – Dismal Mystic
  899. Lethe ramadeva (de Nicéville, 1887) – Single Silverstripe
  900. Lethe rohria (Fabricius, 1787) – Common Treebrown
  901. Lethe sadona Evans, 1932 – Sadon Dark Forester
  902. Lethe satyavati de Nicéville, [1881] – Pallid Forester
  903. Lethe scanda (Moore, [1858]) – Blue Forester
  904. Lethe serbonis (Hewitson, 1876) – Brown Forester
  905. Lethe siderea Marshall, [1881] – Scarce Woodbrown
  906. Lethe sidonis (Hewitson, 1863) – Common Woodbrown
  907. Lethe sinorix (Hewitson, [1863]) – Tailed Red Forester
  908. Lethe sura (Doubleday, [1849]) – Lilacfork
  909. Lethe tristigmata Elwes, 1887 – Spotted Mystic
  910. Lethe verma (Kollar, [1844]) – Straight-banded Treebrown
  911. Lethe vindhya (C. & R. Felder, 1859) – Black Forester
  912. Lethe visrava (Moore, [1866]) – White-edged Woodbrown
     
  913. Neope armandii (Oberthür, 1876) – Yellow Labyrinth
  914. Neope bhadra (Moore, [1858]) – Tailed Labyrinth
  915. Neope pulaha (Moore, [1858]) – Veined Labyrinth
  916. Neope pulahoides (Moore, [1892]) – Veined Labyrinth
  917. Neope pulahina (Evans, 1923) – Scarce Labyrinth
  918. Neope yama (Moore, [1858]) – Dusky Labyrinth
     
  919. Telinga adolphei (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) – Red-eye Bushbrown
  920. Telinga davisoni (Moore, [1891]) – Palni Bushbrown
  921. Telinga heri (Moore, [1858]) – Large-eyed Bushbrown
  922. Telinga lepcha (Moore, 1880) – Lepcha Bushbrown
  923. Telinga malsara (Moore, [1858]) – White-line Bushbrown
  924. Telinga malsarida (Butler, 1868) – Plain Bushbrown
  925. Telinga mestra (Hewitson, 1862) – White-edged Bushbrown
  926. Telinga misenus (de Nicéville, 1889) – Salmon-branded Bushbrown
  927. Telinga nicotia (Westwood, [1850]) – Bright-eyed Bushbrown
  928. Telinga oculus (Marshall, 1881) – Red-disc Bushbrown
  929. Telinga watsoni (Evans, 1912) – Many-eyed Bushbrown
     
  930. Mycalesis adamsonii Watson, 1897 – Double-branded Bushbrown
  931. Mycalesis anaxias Hewitson, 1862 – White-bar Bushbrown
  932. Mycalesis evansii Tytler, 1914 – Brandless Bushbrown
  933. Mycalesis francisca (Stoll, [1780]) – Lilacine Bushbrown
  934. Mycalesis gotama Moore, [1858] – Straight-line Bushbrown
  935. Mycalesis igilia Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Bicoloured Bushbrown
  936. Mycalesis intermedia (Moore, [1892]) – Intermediate Bushbrown
  937. Mycalesis manii Doherty, 1886 – Nicobarese Blind Bushbrown
  938. Mycalesis mercea Evans, 1920 – Pachmarhi Bushbrown
  939. Mycalesis mineus (Linnaeus, 1758) – Dark-branded Bushbrown
  940. Mycalesis mnasicles Hewitson 1864 – Cyclops Bushbrown
  941. Mycalesis mystes de Nicéville, 1891 – Many-tufted Bushbrown
  942. Mycalesis orcha Evans, 1912 – Travancore Bushbrown
  943. Mycalesis orseis Hewitson, 1864 – Purple Bushbrown
  944. Mycalesis junonia Butler, 1868 – Malabar Glad-eye Bushbrown (=Mycalesis patnia junonia)
  945. Mycalesis patiana Eliot, 1969 – Ochreous Bushbrown (extralimital, perhaps recorded in error)
  946. Mycalesis perseus (Fabricius, 1775) – Common Bushbrown
  947. Mycalesis radza Moore, 1877 – Andamanese Eyed Bushbrown
  948. Mycalesis subdita (Moore, [1890]) – Tamil Bushbrown
  949. Mycalesis suaveolens Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, 1883 – Vanilla Bushbrown
  950. Mycalesis visala Moore, [1858] – Long-branded Bushbrown
     
  951. Oeneis buddha Grum-Grshimaïlo, 1891 – Tibetan Satyr
     
  952. Paroeneis bicolor (Seitz, [1909]) – Bicolour Mountain Satyr
  953. Paroeneis sikkimensis (Staudinger, 1889) – Sikkim Mountain Satyr
  954. Paroeneis pumilus (C. & R. Felder [1867]) – Ladakh Mountain Satyr
     
  955. Orinoma damaris Gray, 1846 – Tigerbrown
     
  956. Orsotriaena medus (Fabricius, 1775) – Medus Brown
     
  957. Ragadia crisilda Hewitson, [1862] – White-striped Ringlet
  958. Ragadia crito de Nicéville, 1890 – Dusky-striped Ringlet
     
  959. Rhaphicera moorei (Butler, 1867) – Small Tawny Wall
  960. Rhaphicera satricus (Doubleday, [1849]) – Large Tawny Wall
     
  961. Ypthima affectata Elwes & Edwards, 1893 – Affected Five-ring
  962. Ypthima asterope (Klug, 1832) – Common Three-ring
  963. Ypthima atra Cantlie & Norman, 1959 – Black Five-ring
  964. Ypthima avanta Moore, [1875] – Jewel Five-ring
  965. Ypthima baldus (Fabricius, 1775) – Common Five-ring
  966. Ypthima bolanica Marshall, 1882 – Desert Four-ring
  967. Ypthima burmana Evans, 1923 – Large-eyed Three-ring
  968. Ypthima cantliei Norman, 1958 – Great Four-ring
  969. Ypthima ceylonica Hewitson, [1865] – White Four-ring
  970. Ypthima chenu (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) – Nilgiri Four-ring
  971. Ypthima confusa Shirôzu & Shima, 1977 – Confusing Three-ring
  972. Ypthima davidsoni Eliot, 1967
  973. Ypthima dohertyi (Moore, [1893]) – Great Five-ring
  974. Ypthima evansi Eliot, 1967
  975. Ypthima fusca Elwes & Edwards, 1893 – Dusky Three-ring
  976. Ypthima hannyngtoni Eliot, 1967 – Large Branded Five-ring
  977. Ypthima huebneri Kirby, 1871 – Common Four-ring
  978. Ypthima indecora Moore, 1882 – Indecorous Five-ring
  979. Ypthima inica Hewitson, [1865] – Lesser Three-ring
  980. Ypthima iarba de Nicéville, 1895 – Jarba Four-ring
  981. Ypthima kasmira Moore, 1884 – Kashmir Four-ring
  982. Ypthima lisandra (Cramer, [1780]) – Lisandra Four-ring
  983. Ypthima lycus de Nicéville, 1889 – Plain Three-ring
  984. Ypthima methora Hewitson, 1865 – Variegated Five-ring
  985. Ypthima nareda (Kollar, [1844]) – Large Three-ring
  986. Ypthima newara Moore, [1875] – Newar Three-ring
  987. Ypthima nikaea Moore, [1875]
  988. Ypthima parasakra Eliot, 1987 – Dubious Five-ring
  989. Ypthima peguana Evans, 1924
  990. Ypthima persimilis Elwes & Edwards, 1893 – Plain Five-ring
  991. Ypthima sakra Moore, [1858] – Himalayan Five-ring
  992. Ypthima sarcaposa Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Bright Three-ring
  993. Ypthima savara Grose-Smith, 1887 – Pallid Five-ring
  994. Ypthima similis Elwes & Edwards, 1893 – Similar Five-ring
  995. Ypthima singala R. Felder, 1868 – Sinhalese Five-ring
  996. Ypthima striata Hampson, [1889] – Striated Five-ring
  997. Ypthima tabella Marshall, 1883 – Sahyadri Baby Five-ring
  998. Ypthima watsoni (Moore, [1893]) – Looped Three-ring
  999. Ypthima ypthimoides (Moore, 1881) – Palni Four-ring
     
  1000. Zipaetis saitis Hewitson, [1863] – Banded Catseye
  1001. Zipaetis scylax Hewitson, [1863] – Dark Catseye

    Tribe Zetherini
     
  1002. Ethope himachala (Moore, [1858]) – Dusky Diadem
     
  1003. Neorina hilda Westwood, [1851] – Yellow Owl
  1004. Neorina patria Leech, 1891 – White Owl
     
  1005. Penthema lisarda (Doubleday, 1845) – Yellow Kaiser


    FAMILY LYCAENIDAE (BLUES, HAIRSTREAKS, SILVERLINES, MOTTLES, SUNBEAMS, COPPERS, ETC.)

    Subfamily Poritiinae

    Tribe Poritiini

     
  1006. Poritia hewitsoni Moore, [1866] – Common Gem
  1007. Poritia erycinoides (C. & R. Felder, 1865) – Blue Gem
     
  1008. Simiskina phalena (Hewitson, 1874) – Broad-branded Brilliant

    Subfamily Miletinae

    Tribe Liphyrini

     
  1009. Liphyra brassolis Westwood, 1864 – Moth Butterfly

    Tribe Miletini
     
  1010. Miletus nymphis (Fruhstorfer, 1913) – Squareband Mottle
  1011. Miletus chinensis C. Felder, 1862 – Common Mottle
  1012. Miletus symethus (Cramer, [1777]) – Great Mottle
     
  1013. Allotinus drumila (Moore, [1866]) – Crenulate Mottle
  1014. Allotinus unicolor C. & R. Felder [1865] – Plain Mottle
  1015. Allotinus taras (Doherty, 1889) – Brown-tipped Mottle
  1016. Allotinus subviolaceus C. & R. Felder, [1865] – Blue Mottle
     
  1017. Logania watsoniana de Nicéville, 1898 – White-disc Mottle
  1018. Logania distanti Semper, 1889 – Dark Mottle

    Tribe Spalgini
     
  1019. Spalgis epius (Westwood, [1851]) – Apefly
  1020. Spalgis baiongus Cantlie & Norman, 1960 – Spotless Apefly

    Tribe Tarakini
     
  1021. Taraka hamada (Druce, 1875) – Forest Pierrot

    Subfamily Polyommatinae

    Tribe Polyommatini
     
  1022. Talicada nyseus (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) – Red Pierrot
     
  1023. Castalius rosimon (Fabricius, 1775) – Common Pierrot
     
  1024. Discolampa ethion (Westwood, [1851]) – Banded Blue Pierrot
     
  1025. Caleta decidia (Hewitson, 1876) – Angled Pierrot
  1026. Caleta elna (Hewitson, 1876) – Elbowed Pierrot
  1027. Caleta roxus (Godart, [1824]) – Straight Pierrot
     
  1028. Tarucus ananda (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Dark Pierrot
  1029. Tarucus waterstradti Druce, 1895 – Separate Pierrot
  1030. Tarucus venosus Moore, 1882 – Veined Pierrot
  1031. Tarucus hazara Evans, 1932 – Dark Violet Pierrot
  1032. Tarucus callinara Butler, 1886 – Spotted Pierrot
  1033. Tarucus indica Evans, 1932 – Transparent Pierrot
  1034. Tarucus balkanica (Freyer, 1844) – Little Tiger Pierrot
  1035. Tarucus nara (Kollar, 1848) – Striped Pierrot
     
  1036. Leptotes plinius (Fabricius, 1793) – Zebra Blue
     
  1037. Azanus ubaldus (Stoll, [1782]) – Bright Babul Blue
  1038. Azanus uranus Butler, 1886 – Dull Babul Blue
  1039. Azanus jesous (Guérin-Méneville, 1849) – African Babul Blue
     
  1040. Pithecops fulgens Doherty, 1889 – Blue Quaker
  1041. Pithecops corvus Fruhstorfer, 1919 – Forest Quaker
     
  1042. Neopithecops zalmora (Butler, [1870]) – Common Quaker
     
  1043. Everes argiades (Pallas, 1771) – Tailed Cupid
  1044. Everes hugelii (Gistel, 1857) – Dusky Blue Cupid
  1045. Everes lacturnus (Godart, [1824]) – Orange-crowned Cupid
     
  1046. Cupido alaina (Staudinger, 1887) – Blue-base Cupid
     
  1047. Tongeia kala (de Nicéville, 1890) – Black Cupid
  1048. Tongeia pseudozuthus Huang, 2001 – False Tibetan Cupid
     
  1049. Shijimia moorei (Leech, 1889) – Bicolour Cupid
     
  1050. Bothrinia chennelli (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Hedge Cupid
     
  1051. Megisba malaya (Horsfield, [1828]) – Malayan
     
  1052. Acytolepis puspa (Horsfield, [1828]) – Common Hedge Blue
  1053. Acytolepis lilacea (Hampson, 1889) – Lilac Hedge Blue
     
  1054. Oreolyce dohertyi (Tytler, 1915) – Naga Hedge Blue
  1055. Oreolyce vardhana (Moore, [1875]) – Dusky Hedge Blue
     
  1056. Callenya melaena (Doherty, 1889) – Metallic Hedge Blue
     
  1057. Celatoxia albidisca (Moore, [1884]) – White-disc Hedge Blue
  1058. Celatoxia marginata (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Margined Hedge Blue
     
  1059. Lestranicus transpectus (Moore, 1879) – White-banded Hedge Blue
     
  1060. Monodontides musina (Snellen, 1892) – Grey Hedge Blue
     
  1061. Udara akasa (Horsfield, [1828]) – White Hedge Blue
  1062. Udara albocaeruleus (Moore, 1879) – Albocerulean
  1063. Udara dilectus (Moore, 1879) – Pale Hedge Blue
  1064. Udara selma (Druce, 1895) – Selma Hedge Blue
  1065. Udara placidula (Druce, 1895) – Placid Hedge Blue
     
  1066. Notarthrinus binghami Chapman, 1908 – Purple Hedge Blue
     
  1067. Celastrina argiolus (Linnaeus, 1758) – Hill Hedge Blue
  1068. Celastrina gigas (Hemming, 1928) – Silvery Hedge Blue
  1069. Celastrina hersilia (Leech, [1893]) – Hersilia Hedge Blue
  1070. Celastrina huegelii (Moore, 1882) – Large Hedge Blue
  1071. Celastrina lavendularis (Moore, 1877) – Plain Hedge Blue
  1072. Celastrina oreana (Swinhoe, 1910) – Jaintia Hedge Blue
     
  1073. Phengaris atroguttata (Oberthür, 1876) – Great Spotted Blue
     
  1074. Pseudophilotes vicrama (Moore, 1865) – Chequered Blue
     
  1075. Agriades ellisi (Marshall, 1882) – Pangi Mountain Blue
  1076. Agriades jaloka (Moore, [1875])
  1077. Agriades leela (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Leela Mountain Blue
  1078. Agriades pheretiades (Eversmann, 1843) – Greenish Mountain Blue
  1079. Agriades sikkima (Harcourt-Bath, 1900) – Sikkim Mountain Blue
  1080. Agriades arcaseia (Fruhstorfer, 1916) – Eastern Mountain Blue
     
  1081. Albulina asiatica (Elwes, 1882) – Azure Mountain Blue
  1082. Albulina chrysopis (Grum-Grshimaïlo, 1888) – Bright Green-underwing
  1083. Albulina galathea (Blanchard, [1844]) – Large Green-underwing
  1084. Albulina lehanus (Moore, 1878) – Leh Mountain Blue
  1085. Albulina metallica (C. & R. Felder, [1865]) – Metallic Green-underwing
  1086. Albulina chitralensis (Tytler, 1926)
  1087. Albulina omphisa (Moore, [1875]) – Dusky Green-underwing
  1088. Albulina pharis (Fawcett, [1904]) – Tibetan Mountain Blue
  1089. Albulina selma (Koçak, 1996) – Selma Mountain Blue
     
  1090. Patricius younghusbandi (Elwes, 1906) – Chumbi Green-underwing
     
  1091. Aricia agestis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) – Orange-bordered Argus
  1092. Aricia artaxerxes (Fabricius, 1793) – Northern Brown Argus
     
  1093. Turanana chitrali Charmeux & Pages, 2004 – Chitral Argus Blue
     
  1094. Eumedonia annulata (Elwes, 1906) – Chumbi Argus
  1095. Eumedonia astorica (Evans, 1925) – Astor Argus
  1096. Eumedonia eumedon (Esper, 1780) – Streaked Argus
     
  1097. Iolana gigantea (Grum-Grshimaïlo, 1885) – Large Meadow Blue
     
  1098. Plebejus devanica (Moore, [1875]) – Dusky Meadow Blue
  1099. Plebejus eversmanni (Lang, 1884)
  1100. Plebejus gooraisica (Tytler, 1926) – Gorai Meadow Blue
  1101. Plebejus rupala (Tytler, 1926) – Rupal Meadow Blue
  1102. Plebejus samudra (Moore, [1875]) – Sea Jewel Blue
  1103. Plebejus sartoides (Swinhoe, 1910) – Brilliant Meadow Blue
     
  1104. Kretania beani (Bálint & Johnson, 1997)
     
  1105. Polyommatus ariana Moore, 1865 – Aryan Meadow Blue
  1106. Polyommatus bilucha (Moore, 1884) – Silvery Meadow Blue
  1107. Polyommatus chitralensis Swinhoe, 1910
  1108. Polyommatus dux Riley, 1926 – Kumaon Meadow Blue
  1109. Polyommatus fraterluci Bálint, 1995 – Plain Meadow Blue
  1110. Polyommatus hunza (Grum-Grshimaïlo, 1890) – Hunza Meadow Blue
  1111. Polyommatus icadius (Grum-Grshimaïlo, 1890)
  1112. Polyommatus pseuderos Moore, 1879 – Red-spotted Meadow Blue
  1113. Polyommatus stoliczkana (C. & R. Felder, [1865]) – Himalayan Meadow Blue
  1114. Polyommatus janetae (Evans, 1927)
  1115. Polyommatus sutleja (Moore, 1882) – Sutlej Meadow Blue
     
  1116. Plebejidea loewii (Zeller, 1847) – Large Jewel Blue
  1117. Plebejidea sanoga (Evans, 1925) – Kashmir Jewel Blue
     
  1118. Freyeria putli (Kollar, [1844]) – Black-spotted Grass Jewel (=Grass Jewel, Eastern Grass Jewel)
  1119. Freyeria trochylus (Freyer, 1845) – Orange-spotted Grass Jewel (=Grass Jewel, African Grass Jewel)
     
  1120. Pseudozizeeria maha (Kollar, [1844]) – Pale Grass Blue
     
  1121. Zizeeria karsandra (Moore, 1865) – Dark Grass Blue
     
  1122. Zizula hylax (Fabricius, 1775) – Tiny Grass Blue
     
  1123. Zizina otis (Fabricius, 1787) – Lesser Grass Blue
     
  1124. Euchrysops cnejus (Fabricius, 1798) – Gram Blue
     
  1125. Chilades parrhasius (Fabricius, 1793) – Small Cupid
  1126. Chilades pandava (Horsfield, [1829]) – Plains Cupid
  1127. Chilades lajus (Stoll, [1780]) – Lime Blue
     
  1128. Catochrysops strabo (Fabricius, 1793) – Forget-me-not
  1129. Catochrysops panormus (C. Felder, 1860) – Silver Forget-me-not
     
  1130. Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767) – Pea Blue
     
  1131. Jamides alecto (C. Felder, 1860) – Metallic Cerulean
  1132. Jamides bochus (Stoll, [1782]) – Dark Cerulean
  1133. Jamides caerulea (Druce, 1873) – Royal Cerulean
  1134. Jamides celeno (Cramer, [1775]) – Common Cerulean
  1135. Jamides elpis (Godart, [1824]) – Glistening Cerulean
  1136. Jamides ferrari Evans, 1932 – Purplish Cerulean
  1137. Jamides pura (Moore, 1886) – White Cerulean
     
  1138. Orthomiella pontis (Elwes, 1887) – Purple Straightwing Blue
  1139. Orthomiella ronkayana Bálint, 1997 – Grey Straightwing Blue
  1140. Orthomiella rantaizana Wileman, 1910 – Flashy Straightwing Blue
     
  1141. Una usta (Distant, 1886) – Singleton
     
  1142. Catopyrops ancyra (C. Felder, 1860) – Aberrant Lineblue
     
  1143. Ionolyce helicon (C. Felder, 1860) – Pointed Lineblue
     
  1144. Nacaduba pactolus (C. Felder, 1860) – Large Four-Lineblue
  1145. Nacaduba hermus (C. Felder, 1860) – Pale Four-Lineblue
  1146. Nacaduba pavana (Horsfield, [1828]) – Small Four-Lineblue
  1147. Nacaduba sanaya Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Jewel Four-Lineblue
  1148. Nacaduba subperusia (Snellen, 1896) – Violet Four-Lineblue
  1149. Nacaduba kurava (Moore, [1858]) – Transparent Six-Lineblue
  1150. Nacaduba beroe (C. & R. Felder, [1865]) – Opaque Six-Lineblue
  1151. Nacaduba calauria (C. Felder, 1860) – Dark Six-Lineblue
  1152. Nacaduba berenice (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) – Rounded Six-Lineblue
  1153. Nacaduba sinhala Ormiston, 1924
     
  1154. Prosotas aluta (Druce, 1873) – Banded Lineblue
  1155. Prosotas bhutea (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Bhutia Lineblue
  1156. Prosotas nora (C. Felder, 1860) – Common Lineblue
  1157. Prosotas dubiosa (Semper, [1879]) – Tailless Lineblue
  1158. Prosotas lutea (Martin, 1895) – Brown Lineblue
  1159. Prosotas noreia (R. Felder, 1868) – White-tipped Lineblue
  1160. Prosotas pia Toxopeus, 1929 – Additional Lineblue
     
  1161. Petrelaea dana (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Dingy Lineblue

    Tribe Niphandini
     
  1162. Niphanda asialis (de Nicéville, 1895)
  1163. Niphanda cymbia de Nicéville, [1884] – Pointed Pierrot

    Tribe Lycaenesthini
     
  1164. Anthene emolus (Godart, [1824]) – Common Ciliate Blue
  1165. Anthene lycaenina (R. Felder, 1868) – Pointed Ciliate Blue

    Subfamily Lycaeninae
     
  1166. Lycaena aditya (Moore, [1875]) – Bright Copper
  1167. Lycaena kasyapa (Moore, 1865) – Green Copper
  1168. Lycaena panava (Westwood, 1852) – White-bordered Copper
  1169. Lycaena phlaeas (Linnaeus, 1761) – Common Copper
     
  1170. Heliophorus androcles (Westwood, 1851) – Green Sapphire
  1171. Heliophorus moorei (Hewitson, 1865) – Azure Sapphire
  1172. Heliophorus bakeri Evans, 1927 – Western Blue Sapphire
  1173. Heliophorus brahma (Moore, [1858]) – Golden Sapphire
  1174. Heliophorus epicles (Godart, [1824]) – Purple Sapphire
  1175. Heliophorus hybrida (Tytler, 1912) – Hybrid Sapphire
  1176. Heliophorus pseudonexus Eliot, 1963 – Modest Sapphire
  1177. Heliophorus indicus (Fruhstorfer, 1908) – Dark Sapphire
  1178. Heliophorus kohimensis (Tytler, 1912) – Narrow-bordered Sapphire
  1179. Heliophorus oda (Hewitson, 1865) – Eastern Blue Sapphire
  1180. Heliophorus sena (Kollar, [1844]) – Sorrel Sapphire
  1181. Heliophorus tamu (Kollar, [1844]) – Powdery Green Sapphire

    Subfamily Theclinae

    Tribe Eumaeini
     
  1182. Ahlbergia leechii (de Nicéville, [1893]) – Ferruginous Hairstreak
     
  1183. Superflua deria (Moore, 1865) – Indian White-line Hairstreak
     
  1184. Satyrium mackwoodi (Evans, 1914) – Two-tailed Hairstreak

    Tribe Theclini
     
  1185. Amblopala avidiena (Hewitson, 1877) – Red Hairstreak
     
  1186. Chaetoprocta odata (Hewitson, 1865) – Common Walnut Blue
  1187. Chaetoprocta kurumi Fujioka, 1970 – Banded Walnut Blue
     
  1188. Euaspa hishikawai Koiwaya, 2002 – Orange-disc Hairstreak
  1189. Euaspa mikamii Koiwaya, 2002 – Yellow-disc Hairstreak
  1190. Euaspa milionia (Hewitson, [1869]) – Water Hairstreak
  1191. Euaspa miyashitai Koiwaya, 2002 – Small-spotted Hairstreak
  1192. Euaspa pavo (de Nicéville, 1887) – Peacock Hairstreak
  1193. Euaspa motokii Koiwaya, 2002
     
  1194. Chrysozephyrus disparatus (Howarth, 1957) – Disparate Hairstreak
  1195. Chrysozephyrus sandersi (Howarth, 1957) – Extended Hairstreak
  1196. Chrysozephyrus intermeda (Tytler, 1915) – Intermediate Hairstreak
  1197. Chrysozephyrus tytleri (Howarth, 1957) – Broad Hairstreak
  1198. Chrysozephyrus letha (Watson, 1897)
  1199. Chrysozephyrus vittata (Tytler, 1915) – Banded Hairstreak
  1200. Chrysozephyrus duma (Hewitson, 1869) – Large Green Hairstreak
  1201. Chrysozephyrus dumoides (Tytler, 1915) – Small Green Hairstreak
  1202. Chrysozephyrus zoa (de Nicéville, 1889) – Powdered Green Hairstreak
  1203. Chrysozephyrus kabrua (Tytler, 1915)
  1204. Chrysozephyrus sikkimensis (Howarth, 1957) – Sikkim Hairstreak
     
  1205. Esakiozephyrus icana (Moore, [1875]) – Dull-green Hairstreak
     
  1206. Fujiokaozephyrus tsangkie (Oberthür, 1886) – Straightline Hairstreak
     
  1207. Inomataozephyrus syla (Kollar, [1844]) – Silver Hairstreak
  1208. Inomataozephyrus assamica (Tytler, 1915) – Patkai Green Hairstreak
     
  1209. Iwaseozephyrus mandara (Doherty, 1886) – Purple Hairstreak
     
  1210. Neozephyrus suroia (Tytler, 1915) – Cerulean Hairstreak
  1211. Neozephyrus yukiae Haruta, 1993 – Restricted Hairstreak
     
  1212. Shirozuozephyrus birupa (Moore, 1877) – Fawn Hairstreak
  1213. Shirozuozephyrus jakamensis (Tytler, 1915)
  1214. Shirozuozephyrus triloka (Hannyngton, 1910)
  1215. Shirozuozephyrus bhutanensis (Howarth, 1957)
  1216. Shirozuozephyrus kirbariensis (Tytler, 1915)
  1217. Shirozuozephyrus paona (Tytler, 1915)
  1218. Shirozuozephyrus khasia (de Nicéville, 1890) – Tailless Green Hairstreak
  1219. Shizuyaozephyrus ziha (Hewitson, [1865]) – White-spotted Hairstreak
     
  1220. Thermozephyrus ataxus (Westwood, [1851]) – Wonderful Hairstreak
     
  1221. Yamamotozephyrus kwangtungensis (Forster, 1942)
     
  1222. Leucantigius atayalica (Shirôzu & Murayama, 1943) – Pale Hairstreak


    Tribe Amblypodiini
     
  1223. Iraota timoleon (Stoll, [1790]) – Silverstreak Blue
  1224. Iraota rochana (Horsfield, [1829]) – Scarce Silverstreak Blue
     
  1225. Amblypodia anita Hewitson, 1862 – Purple Leaf Blue

    Tribe Arhopalini
     
  1226. Thaduka multicaudata Moore, [1879] – Many-tailed Oakblue
     
  1227. Mahathala ameria (Hewitson, 1862) – Falcate Oakblue
     
  1228. Apporasa atkinsoni (Hewitson, [1869]) – Crenulate Oakblue
     
  1229. Arhopala aberrans (de Nicéville, [1889]) – Pale Bushblue
  1230. Arhopala abseus (Hewitson, 1862) – Aberrant Oakblue
  1231. Arhopala ace de Nicéville, [1893] – White-lined Oakblue
  1232. Arhopala aeeta de Nicéville, [1893] – Dawna Tailless Oakblue
  1233. Arhopala agrata de Nicéville, 1890 – Dull Oakblue
  1234. Arhopala alax (Evans, 1932) – Silky Oakblue
  1235. Arhopala alea (Hewitson, 1862) – Sahyadri Rosy Oakblue
  1236. Arhopala alesia C. & R. Felder, [1865] – Pallid Oakblue
  1237. Arhopala allata (Staudinger, 1889) – Suffused Oakblue
  1238. Arhopala amantes (Hewitson, 1862) – Large Oakblue
  1239. Arhopala ammonides (Doherty, 1891) – Little Cerulean Oakblue
  1240. Arhopala anarte (Hewitson, 1862) – Magnificent Oakblue
  1241. Arhopala anthelus (Westwood, [1851]) – Multi-spotted Oakblue
  1242. Arhopala ariel (Doherty, 1891) – Tiny Oakblue
  1243. Arhopala arvina (Hewitson, 1863) – Purple-brown Tailless Oakblue
  1244. Arhopala asinarus C. & R. Felder, [1865] – Broad-banded Oakblue
  1245. Arhopala asopia (Hewitson, [1869]) – Plain Tailless Oakblue
  1246. Arhopala athada (Staudinger, 1889) – Vinous Oakblue
  1247. Arhopala atrax (Hewitson, 1862) – Indian Oakblue
  1248. Arhopala aurelia (Evans, [1925]) – Grey-washed Oakblue
  1249. Arhopala bazaloides (Hewitson, 1878) – Dusted Oakblue
  1250. Arhopala bazalus (Hewitson, 1862) – Powdered Oakblue
  1251. Arhopala belphoebe Doherty, 1889 – White-ringed Oakblue
  1252. Arhopala birmana (Moore, [1884]) – Conjoined Oakblue
  1253. Arhopala camdeo (Moore, [1858]) – Lilac Oakblue
  1254. Arhopala centaurus (Fabricius, 1775) – Centaur Oakblue
  1255. Arhopala comica de Nicéville, 1900 – Comic Oakblue
  1256. Arhopala curiosa (Evans, 1957) – Curious Oakblue
  1257. Arhopala dispar Riley & Godfrey, 1921 – Frosted Oakblue
  1258. Arhopala dodonaea (Moore, [1858]) – Pale Himalayan Oakblue
  1259. Arhopala eumolphus (Cramer, [1780]) – Common Green Oakblue
  1260. Arhopala hellenore Doherty, 1889 – Pointed Green Oakblue
  1261. Arhopala fulla (Hewitson, 1862) – Spotless Oakblue
  1262. Arhopala ganesa (Moore, [1858]) – Tailless Bushblue
  1263. Arhopala khamti Doherty, 1891 – Luster Oakblue
  1264. Arhopala oenea (Hewitson, [1869]) – Lackluster Oakblue
  1265. Arhopala lycaenaria (C. & R. Felder, 1860) – Broken Oakblue
  1266. Arhopala nicevillei Bethune-Baker, 1903 – Large-spotted Oakblue
  1267. Arhopala opalina (Moore, [1884]) – Opal Oakblue
  1268. Arhopala paraganesa (de Nicéville, 1882) – Dusky Bushblue
  1269. Arhopala paralea (Evans, [1925]) – Glazed Oakblue
  1270. Arhopala paramuta (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Hooked Oakblue
  1271. Arhopala perimuta (Moore, [1858]) – Yellow-disc Oakblue
  1272. Arhopala ralanda Corbet, 1941 – Clear Oakblue
  1273. Arhopala rama (Kollar, [1844]) – Dark Oakblue
  1274. Arhopala selta (Hewitson, [1869]) – Pinkish Oakblue
  1275. Arhopala silhetensis (Hewitson, 1862) – Disjoined Oakblue
  1276. Arhopala singla (de Nicéville, 1885) – Pointed Oakblue
  1277. Arhopala zeta (Moore, 1877) – Andaman Tailless Oakblue
     
  1278. Flos adriana (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Variegated Plushblue
  1279. Flos apidanus (Cramer, [1777]) – Plain Plushblue
  1280. Flos areste (Hewitson, 1862) – Tailless Plushblue
  1281. Flos asoka (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Spangled Plushblue
  1282. Flos chinensis (C. & R. Felder, [1865]) – Chinese Plushblue
  1283. Flos diardi (Hewitson, 1862) – Bifid Plushblue
  1284. Flos fulgida (Hewitson, [1863]) – Shining Plushblue
     
  1285. Surendra florimel Doherty, 1889 – Tailless Acacia Blue
  1286. Surendra quercetorum (Moore, [1858]) – Common Acacia Blue
     
  1287. Zinaspa todara (Moore, [1884]) – Silver-streaked Acacia Blue
     
  1288. Mota massyla (Hewitson, [1869]) – Saffron

    Tribe Loxurini
     
  1289. Loxura atymnus (Stoll, 1780) – Yamfly
     
  1290. Yasoda tripunctata (Hewitson, [1863]) – Branded Yamfly
     
  1291. Drina donina (Hewitson, [1865]) – Brown Yamfly

    Subfamily Curetinae
     
  1292. Curetis thetis (Drury, [1773]) – Indian Sunbeam
  1293. Curetis saronis Moore, 1877 – Saronis Sunbeam
  1294. Curetis bulis (Westwood, [1851]) – Bright Sunbeam
  1295. Curetis siva Evans, 1954 – Shiva Sunbeam
  1296. Curetis naga Evans, 1954 – Yellow Sunbeam
  1297. Curetis acuta Moore, 1877 – Acute Sunbeam

    Subfamily Aphnaeinae

    Tribe Aphnaeini
    (all the Indian species listed under this tribe have recently been treated under the genus Cigaritis. This arrangement needs to be verified with a comprehensive molecular phylogeny. Until such a phylogeny is available, we will continue to use taxonomically convenient and morphologically well-supported genera Apharitis and Spindasis, as distinct from the African Aphnaeus). However, this taxonomic matter is not settled for good yet.
     
  1298. Apharitis acamas (Klug, 1834) – Tawny Silverline
  1299. Apharitis lilacinus (Moore, 1884) – Lilac Silverline
     
  1300. Spindasis abnormis (Moore, [1884]) – Abnormal Silverline
  1301. Spindasis elima (Moore, 1877) – Scarce Shot Silverline
  1302. Spindasis elwesi Evans, [1925] – Orange-spot Silverline
  1303. Spindasis evansii (Tytler, 1915) – Rufous Silverline
  1304. Spindasis ictis (Hewitson, 1865) – Common Shot Silverline
  1305. Spindasis nipalicus (Moore, 1884) – Silver-grey Silverline
  1306. Spindasis lohita (Horsfield, [1829]) – Long-banded Silverline
  1307. Spindasis rukma (de Nicéville, [1889]) – Cinnamon Silverline
  1308. Spindasis rukmini (de Nicéville, [1889]) – Khaki Silverline
  1309. Spindasis schistacea (Moore, [1881]) – Plumbeous Silverline
  1310. Spindasis gabriel (Swinhoe, [1912]) – Grey Silverline
  1311. Spindasis syama (Horsfield, [1829]) – Club Silverline
  1312. Spindasis vulcanus (Fabricius, 1775) – Common Silverline
  1313. Spindasis zhengweilie Huang, 1998 – Contiguous Silverline

    Subfamily Theclinae

    Tribe Zesiini

     
  1314. Zesius chrysomallus Hübner, [1819] – Redspot

    Tribe Remelanini
     
  1315. Ancema ctesia (Hewitson, [1865]) – Bi-spot Royal
  1316. Ancema blanka (de Nicéville, 1894) – Silver Royal
  1317. Ancema sudica (Evans, 1926) – Sahyadri Silver Royal
     
  1318. Remelana jangala (Horsfield, [1829]) – Chocolate Royal

    Tribe Iolaini
     
  1319. Dacalana penicilligera (de Nicéville, 1890) – Double-tufted Royal
  1320. Dacalana cotys (Hewitson, [1865]) – White-banded Royal
     
  1321. Pratapa deva (Moore, [1858]) – White Tufted Royal
  1322. Pratapa icetas (Hewitson, [1865]) – Dark Blue Royal
  1323. Pratapa icetoides (Elwes, [1893]) – Blue Royal
     
  1324. Creon cleobis (Godart, [1824]) – Broad-tailed Royal
     
  1325. Maneca bhotea (Moore, 1884) – Slate Royal
     
  1326. Britomartis cleoboides (Elwes, [1893]) – Azure Royal
     
  1327. Bullis buto (de Nicéville, 1895) – Baby Royal
     
  1328. Tajuria megistia (Hewitson, [1869]) – Orange-and-Black Royal
  1329. Tajuria yajna (Doherty, 1886) – Chestnut-and-Black Royal
  1330. Tajuria melastigma de Nicéville, 1887 – Branded Royal
  1331. Tajuria ister (Hewitson, [1865]) – Uncertain Royal
  1332. Tajuria culta (de Nicéville, [1896]) – Black-branded Royal
  1333. Tajuria diaeus (Hewitson, [1865]) – Straightline Royal
  1334. Tajuria albiplaga de Nicéville, 1887 – Pallid Royal
  1335. Tajuria sebonga Tytler, 1915 – Sebong Royal
  1336. Tajuria thyia de Nicéville, [1893] – Dusky Royal
  1337. Tajuria jehana Moore, [1884] – Plains Blue Royal
  1338. Tajuria cippus (Fabricius, 1798) – Peacock Royal
  1339. Tajuria illurgis (Hewitson, [1869]) – White Royal
  1340. Tajuria illurgioides de Nicéville, 1890 – Scarce White Royal
  1341. Tajuria luculentus (Leech, 1890) – Black-spot Royal
  1342. Tajuria maculatus (Hewitson, [1865]) – Spotted Royal
  1343. Tajuria deudorix (Hewitson, 1869) – Flash Royal
  1344. Tajuria isaeus (Hewitson, 1865)
     
  1345. Rachana jalindra (Horsfield, [1829]) – Banded Royal
     
  1346. Charana mandarinus (Hewitson, [1863]) – Mandarin Blue
  1347. Charana cepheis de Nicéville, 1894 – Scarce Mandarin Blue
     
  1348. Neocheritra fabronia (Hewitson, [1878]) – Pale Grand Imperial
     
  1349. Suasa lisides (Hewitson, [1863]) – Red Imperial

    Tribe Cheritrini
     
  1350. Cheritrella truncipennis de Nicéville, 1887 – Truncate Imperial
     
  1351. Cheritra freja (Fabricius, 1793) – Common Imperial
     
  1352. Ticherra acte (Moore, [1858]) – Blue Imperial
     
  1353. Drupadia scaeva (Hewitson, [1863]) – Blue Posy

    Tribe Horagini
     
  1354. Rathinda amor (Fabricius, 1775) – Monkey Puzzle
     
  1355. Horaga onyx (Moore, [1858]) – Common Onyx
  1356. Horaga rana de Nicéville, [1889] – Chocolate Onyx
  1357. Horaga syrinx (C. Felder, 1860) – Yellow Onyx
  1358. Horaga albimacula (Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, 1881) – Violet Onyx
  1359. Horaga viola Moore, 1882 – Brown Onyx

    Tribe Catapaecilmatini
     
  1360. Catapaecilma major Druce, 1895 – Common Tinsel
  1361. Catapaecilma subochrea Elwes, [1893] – Yellow Tinsel
     
  1362. Acupicta delicatum (de Nicéville, 1887) – Dark Tinsel

    Tribe Hypolycaenini
     
  1363. Hypolycaena othona Hewitson, [1865] – Orchid Tit
  1364. Hypolycaena kina Hewitson, [1869] – Blue Tit
  1365. Hypolycaena narada Kunte, 2015
  1366. Hypolycaena nilgirica Moore, [1884] – Nilgiri Tit
  1367. Hypolycaena merguia (Doherty, 1889) – Purple Tit
  1368. Hypolycaena thecloides (C. & R. Felder, 1860) – Brown Tit
  1369. Hypolycaena erylus (Godart, [1824]) – Common Tit
     
  1370. Zeltus amasa (Hewitson, [1865]) – Fluffy Tit

    Tribe Deudorigini
     
  1371. Artipe eryx (Linnaeus, 1771) – Green Flash
     
  1372. Deudorix epijarbas (Moore, [1858]) – Cornelian
  1373. Deudorix gaetulia de Nicéville, [1893] – Brown-spotted Cornelian
     
  1374. Virachola dohertyi Tytler, 1915 – Dark-veined Guava Blue
  1375. Virachola isocrates (Fabricius, 1793) – Common Guava Blue
  1376. Virachola kessuma (Horsfield, [1829]) – White-lined Guava Blue
  1377. Virachola perse (Hewitson, [1863]) – Large Guava Blue
  1378. Virachola rubida (Tytler, 1926) – Ruby Guava Blue
  1379. Virachola smilis (Hewitson, [1863]) – Scarce Guava Blue
     
  1380. Rapala buxaria de Nicéville, [1889] – Shot Flash
  1381. Rapala damona Swinhoe, 1890 – Malay Red Flash
  1382. Rapala dieneces (Hewitson, [1878]) – Scarlet Flash
  1383. Rapala extensa Evans, 1926 – Extended Flash
  1384. Rapala iarbus (Fabricius, 1787) – Common Red Flash
  1385. Rapala lankana (Moore, 1879) – Malabar Flash
  1386. Rapala manea (Hewitson, 1863) – Slate Flash
  1387. Rapala melida Fruhstorfer, 1912 – Brilliant Flash
  1388. Rapala nissa (Kollar, [1844]) – Common Flash
  1389. Rapala pheretima (Hewitson, [1863]) – Copper Flash
  1390. Rapala rectivitta (Moore, 1879) – Scarce Shot Flash
  1391. Rapala refulgens de Nicéville, 1891 – Refulgent Flash
  1392. Rapala rosacea de Nicéville, [1889] – Rosy Flash
  1393. Rapala scintilla de Nicéville, 1890 – Scarce Slate Flash
  1394. Rapala selira (Moore, 1874) – Red-disc Flash
  1395. Rapala suffusa (Moore, [1879]) – Suffused Flash
  1396. Rapala tara de Nicéville, [1889] – Branded Flash
  1397. Rapala varuna (Horsfield, [1829]) – Indigo Flash
     
  1398. Sinthusa virgo (Elwes, 1887) – Pale Spark
  1399. Sinthusa chandrana (Moore, 1882) – Broad Spark
  1400. Sinthusa nasaka (Horsfield, [1829]) – Narrow Spark
     
  1401. Pamela dudgeonii (de Nicéville, 1894) – Cloaked Hairstreak
     
  1402. Bindahara phocides (Fabricius, 1793) – Plane
  1403. Bindahara (phocides) areca (C. Felder, 1862) – Brown Plane (=Bindahara phocides areca)
  1404. Bindahara moorei Fruhstorfer, 1904 – Blue-bordered Plane (=Bindahara phocides moorei)
     
  1405. Araotes lapithis (Moore, [1858]) – Witch


    FAMILY RIODINIDAE (METALMARKS)

    Subfamily Nemeobiinae

    Tribe Nemeobiini

     
  1406. Dodona adonira Hewitson, [1866] – Striped Punch
  1407. Dodona dipoea Hewitson, [1866] – Lesser Punch
  1408. Dodona durga (Kollar, [1844]) – Common Punch
  1409. Dodona egeon (Westwood, [1851]) – Orange Punch
  1410. Dodona eugenes Bates, [1868] – Tailed Punch
  1411. Dodona deodata Hewitson, 1876 – Broad-banded Punch
  1412. Dodona longicaudata de Nicéville, 1881 – Long-tailed Punch
  1413. Dodona ouida Moore, [1866] – Mixed Punch
     
  1414. Stiboges nymphidia Butler, 1876 – Columbine
     
  1415. Zemeros flegyas (Cramer, [1780]) – Punchinello

    Tribe Abisarini
     
  1416. Taxila haquinus (Fabricius, 1793) – Harlequin
     
  1417. Abisara abnormis Moore, [1884] – Abnormal Judy
  1418. Abisara bifasciata Moore, 1877 – Double-banded Judy
  1419. Abisara burnii (de Nicéville, 1895) – White-spotted Judy
  1420. Abisara chela de Nicéville, 1886 – Spot Judy
  1421. Abisara echerius (Stoll, [1790]) – Plum Judy
  1422. Abisara fylla (Westwood, [1851]) – Dark Judy
  1423. Abisara neophron (Hewitson, 1861) – Tailed Judy
  1424. Abisara saturata (Moore, 1878) – Saturated Judy
  1425. Abisara attenuata Tytler, 1915 – Attenuated Judy

 

This is version 0.1, first published on this website on 2022/11/20, and updated 2022/11/30.

Key References:

Key references coming soon! Check back later ...

 

Page citation

Kunte, K. 2022. A TAXONOMIC CHECKLIST OF INDIAN BUTTERFLIES . In Kunte, K., S. Sondhi, and P. Roy (Chief Editors). Butterflies of India, v. 3.06. Indian Foundation for Butterflies.