Search by common or scientific name:

Advance search


Educational material

 

LARVAL HOST PLANTS AND OTHER HOSTS OF INDIAN BUTTERFLIES

This annotated and referenced checklist of the larval host plants and other hosts of Indian butterflies is based on Nitin et al. (2018. Journal of Threatened Taxa, 10:11495–11550; and uploaded on this website on 2018/04/17). It is continually updated as new records are contributed, or missing hosts are pointed out to us. It is arranged alphabetically by family, subfamily, tribe and genus names for easy reference. The authors of Nitin et al. are currently listed as authors. Contributors who contribute individual records will be given as a reference for those records, and people who contribute in a major way, such as by contributing new records on an order of dozens of records or other kinds of large dataset, will be added as authors of the entire page at the bottom of this page. So please contribute to this growing and continually updated, very valuable database.

Contact Nitin R. (nitin@ifoundbutterflies.org) and Krushnamegh Kunte (krushnamegh@ncbs.res.in) for further information or clarification.

FAMILY HESPERIIDAE
Subfamily Coeliadinae
  1. Badamia exclamationis (Fabricius, 1775) — Brown Awl: Anogeissus acuminata (Robinson et al. 2010), Combretum albidum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Combretum latifolium (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Combretum ovalifolium (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Terminalia bellirica (Robinson et al. 2010)(Combretaceae). Hiptage benghalensis (K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017) (Malphigiaceae). Ficus (Swinhoe 1913; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Moraceae). Chionanthus purpureus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Oleaceae).
  2. Bibasis sena sena (Moore, [1866]) — Indian Orange-tailed Awl: Combretum latifolium(Swinhoe 1913; Bell 1925a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Combretaceae). Hiptage benghalensis (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Malpighiaceae).
  3. Burara gomata kanara (Evans, 1926) — Sahyadri Pale Green Awlet: Schefflera venulosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Schefflera wallichiana (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Trevesia sundaica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Araliaceae). Horsfieldia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Myristicaceae). Embelia ribes (Robinson et al. 2010), Ribesiodes garciniaefolium (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Primulaceae). Schefflera lucidum (Robinson et al. 2010) (Araliaceae). Horsfieldia and Embelia ribes need to be verified in the Western Ghats.
  4. Burara jaina fergusonii (de Nicéville, [1893]) — Sahyadri Common Orange Awlet: Combretum latifolium (Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1913; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Combretaceae). Hiptage benghalensis (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Malpighiaceae).
  5. Choaspes benjaminii benjaminii (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) — Sahyadri Common Awlking: Meliosma arnottiana (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Meliosma pinnata (Kalesh S., S. Prakash & V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Meliosma simplicifolia (Swinhoe 1913; Bell 1925a; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Meliosmaceae). Sabia campanulata (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Sabiaceae). Buddleja (Robinson et al. 2010) (Buddlejaceae) has also been reported but needs verification.
  6. Hasora badra badra (Moore, [1858]) — Oriental Common Awl: Derris trifoliata (Bell 1924; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Derris elliptica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae).
  7. Hasora chromus chromus (Cramer, [1780]) — Oriental Common Banded Awl: Ricinus communis(Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Euphorbiaceae). Derris scandens (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Pongamia pinnata (Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1913; Bell 1925a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Heynea trijuga (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Meliaceae). Toddalia asiatica (Robinson et al. 2010) (Rutaceae). Out of these plants, Ricinus communis needs to be verified.
  8. Hasora taminatus taminatus (Hübner, 1818) — Lankan White-banded Awl: Derris scandens (Bell 1925a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Pongamia pinnata (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Fabaceae).
  9. Hasora vitta indica Evans, 1932 — Indian Plain Banded Awl: Millettia extensa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Endosamara racemosa (Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1913; Bell 1925a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae).

    Subfamily Hesperiinae
    Tribe Aeromachini
  10. Aeromachus dubius dubius Elwes & Edwards, 1897 — Sahyadri Dingy Scrub Hopper: Poaceae (Wynter-Blyth 1957). Cyrtococcum trigonum (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Poaceae).
  11. Aeromachus pygmaeus (Fabricius, 1775) — Pygmy Scrub Hopper: Poaceae (Davidson et al. 1897; Wynter-Blyth 1957). Cyrtococcum trigonum (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Stenotaphrum secundatum (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Polytrias indica (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Poaceae).
  12. Ampittia dioscorides dioscorides (Fabricius, 1793) — Indian Bush Hopper: Poaceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Leersia hexandra (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Oryza (Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1913; Bell 1925c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Oryza sativa (Robinson et al. 2010) (Poaceae).
  13. Arnetta mercara Evans, 1932 — Kodagu Forest Hopper: Imperata cylindrica (Kalesh S. & S.K. Prakash pers. obs. 2017).
  14. Arnetta vindhiana (Moore, [1884]) — Vindhyan Bob: Poaceae (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017). Another subspecies, Arnetta vindhiana nilgiriana Moore, 1883, is occasionally included under this species, but it represents infrasubspecific variation.
  15. Baracus hampsoni Elwes & Edwards, 1897 — Spotted Hedge Hopper: Poaceae (Davidson et al. 1897; Bell 1926; Robinson et al. 2010), Imperata cylindrica (Kalesh & Prakash 2015). This is often treated as a subspecies of Baracus vittatus (C. Felder, 1862). Another subspecies name, Baracus vittatus gotha Evans, 1949, has appeared in literature. Nothing is known about this taxon beyond the two females (one of them the type) collected in the Anamalais, on which the original description was based (Evans 1949). This name most likely represents a hybrid between hampsoni and subditus, or an aberration of subditus.
  16. Baracus subditus Moore, [1884] — Striped Hedge Hopper: Poaceae (Davidson et al. 1897; Bell 1926; Robinson et al. 2010), Imperata cylindrica (Kalesh & Prakash 2015). This is often treated as a subspecies of Baracus vittatus (C. Felder, 1862).
  17. Cupitha purreea (Moore, 1877) — Wax Dart: Ehretia laevis (Bell 1926; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Boraginaceae). Combretum albidum (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Combretum ovalifolium (Bell 1926; Robinson et al. 2010), Combretum indicum (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Terminalia bellirica (Robinson et al. 2010), Terminalia paniculata (Bell 1926; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Combretaceae). Ehretia bellirica (Robinson et al. 2010) (Boraginaceae).
  18. Erionota torus Evans, 1941 — Rounded Palm-redeye: Cocos nucifera (Raju et al. 2018) (Arecaceae). Musa x paradisiaca (K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017) (Musaceae).
  19. Gangara thyrsis thyrsis (Fabricius, 1775) — Oriental Giant Redeye: Arecaceae (Robinson et al. 2010). Borassus flabellifer (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017), Calamus (Robinson et al. 2010), Calamus pseudofeanus (Kunte 2006), Calamus rotang (Kunte 2006), Calamus thwaitesii (Kunte 2006), Caryota urens (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Chamaerops humilis (Kunte 2006), Cocos nucifera (Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1913; Bell 1925b; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; 2006; Robinson et al. 2010), Corypha umbraculifera (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017), Licuala grandis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Phoenix acaulis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) Phoenix loureiroi (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Arecaceae). Licuala chinensis (Kunte 2006) (Arecaceae). Cyperus alternifolius (Cyperaceae) has also been reported from Bengaluru by L. Shyamal, which constitutes a new plant family record for this species (BOI-ag954 to BOI-ag958) (Saji et al. 2018). It remains to be seen whether Cyperus is used more widely by this species, and a second confirmation of this larval host family will be useful. Apart from these plants, Saccharum officinarum (Poaceae) is recorded (Robinson et al. 2010) but this is doubtful and needs confirmation. Zingiber officinale (Zingiberaceae) has also been recorded once (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), but the larva feeding on it did not pupate so we do not know whether this is a suitable larval host plant.
  20. Halpe hindu Evans, 1937 — Sahyadri Banded Ace: Bambusa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Ochlandra scriptoria (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Poaceae).
  21. Halpe porus (Mabille, [1877]) — Bispot Banded Ace: Poaceae (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Bambusa tuldoides (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Bambusa vulgaris (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Ochlandra scriptoria (Kalesh & Prakash 2007) (Poaceae).
  22. Hyarotis adrastus praba (Moore, [1866]) — Bengal Tree Flitter: Calamus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Calamus hookerianus (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Calamus rotang (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Licuala (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017), Phoenix (Robinson et al. 2010), Phoenix acaulis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Arecaceae).
  23. Hyarotis coorga Evans, 1949 — Kodagu Brush Flitter: Unknown. This is often treated as a subspecies of Hyarotis microstictum (Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, [1887]).
  24. Iambrix salsala luteipalpis (Plötz, 1886) — Southern Chestnut Bob: Poaceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Axonopus compressus (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Bambusa bambos (Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1913; Bell 1927; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Bambusa wamin (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Brachiaria mutica (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Setaria barbata (Kalesh & Prakash 2007) (Poaceae).
  25. Matapa aria (Moore, [1866]) — Common Branded Redeye: Poaceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Bambusa (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Bell 1926; Robinson et al. 2010), Bambusa bambos (Bell 1926; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Bambusa vulgaris (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Dendrocalamus strictus (Bell 1926; Robinson et al. 2010), Ochlandra scriptoria (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Ochlandra talbotii (Bell 1926; Robinson et al. 2010), Ochlandra travancorica (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Oxytenanthera (Bell 1926; Robinson et al. 2010), Teinostachyum (Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1913) (Poaceae).
  26. Notocrypta curvifascia curvifascia (C. & R. Felder, 1862) — Chinese Restricted Demon: Cheilocostus speciosus (Kunte 2006), Curcuma (Robinson et al. 2010), Curcuma aurantiaca (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Curcuma decipiens (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Hedychium coronarium (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Hedychium (Kunte 2006), Kaempferia rotunda (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Zingiber montanum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Zingiber zerumbet (Kalesh & Prakash 2007) (Zingiberaceae).
  27. Notocrypta paralysos mangla Evans, 1949 — Sahyadri Common Banded Demon: Curcuma (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Curcuma aurantiaca (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Zingiber (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Zingiberaceae).
  28. Psolos fuligo subfasciatus (Moore, 1878) — Indian Dusky Partwing: Maranta arundinacea (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Indianthus virgatus (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Stachyphrynium spicatum (Bell 1927; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Marantaceae).
  29. Quedara basiflava (de Nicéville, [1889]) — Yellow-base Flitter: Calamus hookerianus (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Calamus pseudofeanus (Kunte 2006, 2008b), Calamus rotang (Kunte 2006, 2008b), Calamus thwaitesii (Kunte 2006, 2008b) (Arecaceae).
  30. Salanoemia sala (Hewitson, [1866]) — Maculate Lancer: Calamus hookerianus (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Calamus pseudofeanus (Kunte 2006; Robinson et al. 2010), Calamus rotang (Kunte 2006), Calamus thwaitesii (Kunte 2006) (Arecaceae).
  31. Sovia hyrtacus (de Nicéville, 1897) — White-branded Ace: Poaceae (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Bambusa spp. (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017),Ochlandra scriptoria (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Ochlandra talbotii (Bell 1926), Ochlandra travancorica (Kalesh & Prakash 2007) (Poaceae). Kydia calycina (Robinson et al. 2010)(Malvaceae) is also reported but needs verification.
  32. Suastus gremius gremius (Fabricius, 1798) — Indian Palm Bob: Arecaceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Borassus flabellifer (Robinson et al. 2010; Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017), Calamus (Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1913; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Caryota urens (Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1913; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Cocos nucifera (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1913; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Corypha umbraculifera (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017), Phoenix sylvestris (Bell 1925b) (Arecaceae). Tamarindus indica (Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Licuala chinensis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000).
  33. Suastus minuta bipunctus Swinhoe, 1894 — Sahyadri Small Palm Bob: Calamus brandisii (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017), Calamus rotang (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Calamus travancoricus (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017), Caryota urens(V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017),Cocos nucifera (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017),Phoenix loureiroi (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), (Arecaceae).
  34. Thoressa astigmata (Swinhoe, 1890) — Unbranded Ace: Ochlandra talbotii (Bell 1926), Ochlandra travancorica (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017) (Poaceae).
  35. Thoressa evershedi (Evans, 1910) — Travancore Tawny Ace: Ochlandra scriptoria (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017), Ochlandra travancorica (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017) (Poaceae).
  36. Thoressa honorei (de Nicéville, 1887) — Sahyadri Orange Ace: Poaceae (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Bambusa bambos (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Ochlandra (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Ochlandra travancorica (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017) (Poaceae).
  37. Thoressa sitala (de Nicéville, 1885) — Nilgiri Plain Ace: Bambusa spp. (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017)
  38. Udaspes folus (Cramer, [1775]) — Grass Demon: Fagraea racemosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Loganiaceae). Oryza (Robinson et al. 2010) (Poaceae). Zingiberaceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Curcuma aromatica (Swinhoe 1913; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Curcuma decipiens (Bell 1927; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Curcuma longa (Robinson et al. 2010), Curcuma pseudomontana (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) Hedychium coronarium (K. Kunte & P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Hedychium (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Zingiber (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Zingiber officinale (Robinson et al. 2010), Zingiber zerumbet (Kalesh & Prakash 2007) (Zingiberaceae). Liliaceae (Robinson et al. 2010) is also reported but is doubtful.
  39. Zographetus ogygia ogygia (Hewitson, [1866]) — Continental Purple-spotted Flitter: Aganope thyrsiflora (Saji & Valappil 2018) (Fabaceae).

    Tribe Baorini
  40. Baoris farri (Moore, 1878) — Complete Paint-brush Swift: Bambusa ( Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1913; Robinson et al. 2010), Bambusa bambos (Bell 1926; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Bambusa tuldoides (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Bambusa vulgaris (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Ochlandra scriptoria (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Ochlandra talbotii (Bell 1926; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Ochlandra travancorica (Kalesh & Prakash 2007) (Poaceae).
  41. Borbo bevani (Moore, 1878) — Lesser Rice Swift: Imperata cylindrica (Robinson et al. 2010), Paspalam conjugatum (Robinson et al. 2010), Saccharum (Robinson et al. 2010) (Poaceae).
  42. Borbo cinnara (Wallace, 1866) — Rice Swift: Poaceae (Davidson et al. 1898; Sevastopulo 1942; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Robinson et al. 2010), Andropogon (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Arundo donax (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Axonopus compressus (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Brachiaria mutica (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Cymbopogon (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Eragrostis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Ischaemum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Oryza (Robinson et al. 2010), Oryza sativa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Pennisetum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Phragmites karka (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Setaria barbata (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Setaria pumila (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) Stenotaphrum dimidiatum (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Stenotaphrum secundatum (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Poaceae).
  43. Caltoris canaraica (Moore, [1884]) — Karwar Swift: Bambusa (Bell 1926; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Bambusa bambos (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Bambusa vulgaris (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Pseudoxytenanthera monadelpha (Kalesh & Prakash 2007) (Poaceae).
  44. Caltoris kumara kumara (Moore, 1878) — Sahyadri Blank Swift: Poaceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Bambusa (Swinhoe 1913; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Bambusa vulgaris (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Bambusa tuldoides (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Imperata cylindrica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Ochlandra scriptoria (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Ochlandra travancorica (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Oryza sativa (Davidson et al. 1891) (Poaceae).
  45. Caltoris philippina philippina (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) — Philippine Swift: Bambusa (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Bambusa vulgaris (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Ochlandra travancorica (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017), Oryza (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Poaceae). Arecaceae (Wynter-Blyth 1957) has been reported but needs verification.
  46. Parnara bada bada (Moore, 1878) — Oriental Grey Swift: Brachiaria mutica (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Oryza sativa (Davidson et al. 1897; Bell 1926) (Poaceae).
  47. Pelopidas agna agna (Moore, [1866]) — Bengal Obscure Branded Swift: Poaceae (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Axonopus compressus (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Poaceae).
  48. Pelopidas conjuncta narooa (Moore, 1878) — Sahyadri Conjoined Swift: Bambusa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Coix lacryma-jobi (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Oryza sativa (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Kalesh & Prakash 2006), Saccharum officinarum (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Sorghum halepense (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Triplopogon ramosissimus (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Zea mays (Swinhoe 1913) (Poaceae).
  49. Pelopidas mathias mathias (Fabricius, 1798) — Dakhan Small Branded Swift: Poaceae (Swinhoe 1913; Robinson et al. 2010), Axonopus compressus (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Brachiaria mutica (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Brachiaria subquadripara (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Imperata cylindrica (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Oryza (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Oryza sativa (Robinson et al. 2010), Saccharum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Saccharum officinarum (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Sorghum bicolor (Robinson et al. 2010) (Poaceae). Arecaceae (Robinson et al. 2010) and Crotalaria juncea (Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae) have also been reported but need verification.
  50. Pelopidas subochracea subochracea (Moore, 1878) — Bengal Large Branded Swift: Poaceae (Swinhoe 1913; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Axonopus compressus (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Poaceae).
  51. Polytremis lubricans lubricans (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) — Oriental Contiguous Swift: Brachiaria mutica (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Imperata cylindrica (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Miscanthus sinensis (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Poaceae).

    Tribe Taractrocerini
  52. Cephrenes acalle oceanica (Mabille, 1904) — Variable Plain Palm-Dart: Cocos nucifera (Robinson et al. 2010; Kalesh & Prakash 2009b), Borassus flabellifer (Kalesh & Prakash 2009b) (Arecaceae).
  53. Oriens concinna (Elwes & Edwards, 1897) — Sahyadri Dartlet: Poaceae (K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017). Axonopus compressus (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017), Setaria barbata (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017) (Poaceae).
  54. Oriens goloides (Moore, [1881]) — Smaller Dartlet: Axonopus compressus (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Oplismenus compositus (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Setaria barbata (Kalesh & Prakash 2007) (Poaceae).
  55. Potanthus diana (Evans, 1932) — Chinese Dart: Poaceae (K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017), Imperata cylindrica (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Poaceae).
  56. Potanthus pallida (Evans, 1932) — Pallid Dart: Bambusa (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Oryza (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Saccharum (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Poaceae).
  57. Potanthus palnia palnia (Evans, 1914) — Bright Palni Dart: Bambusa (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Setaria barbata (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Poaceae).
  58. Potanthus pava pava (Fruhstorfer, 1911) — Oriental Pava Dart: Bambusa (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Ochlandra travancorica (Kalesh S. & S.K. Prakash pers. obs. 2017) (Poaceae).
  59. Potanthus pseudomaesa pseudomaesa (Moore, [1881]) — Lankan Common Dart: Axonopus compressus (Kalesh & Prakash 2007) (Poaceae).
  60. Taractrocera ceramas (Hewitson, 1868) — Tawny-spotted Grass Dart: Poaceae (Bell 1925c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Axonopus compressus (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Imperata cylindrica (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Miscanthus sinensis (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Oplismenus compositus (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Oryza sativa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Poaceae). Three subspecies names are commonly listed in literature: Taractrocera ceramas media Evans, 1934, Taractrocera ceramas nicevillei Watson, 1893, and Taractrocera ceramas oberthueri Elwes & Edwards, 1897 (Evans 1949). We treat them as infrasubspecific variation as there is no geographic separation between these presumed subspecies. We treat the NE Indian and N. Myanmarese taxon as a distinct species, Taractrocera atropunctata (Watson, 1896) based on differences in the male genitalia.
  61. Taractrocera maevius (Fabricius, 1793) — Grey-veined Grass Dart: Poaceae(K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017). The subspecies name, Taractrocera maeviussagara (Moore, [1866]), represents infrasubspecific variation.
  62. Telicota bambusae bambusae (Moore, 1878) — Oriental Dark Palm-Dart: Poaceae (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Bambusa (Sevastopulo 1942; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Robinson et al. 2010), Bambusa vulgaris (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Bambusa tuldoides (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Ochlandra travancorica (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Oryza (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Saccharum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Poaceae).
  63. Telicota colon colon (Fabricius, 1775) — Indian Pale Palm-Dart: Bambusa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Bambusa vulgaris (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Ochlandra travancorica (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Oryza (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Phragmites karka (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Saccharum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Poaceae).

    Subfamily Pyrginae
    Tribe Carcharodini
  64. Gomalia elma albofasciata Moore, 1879 — Asian Marbled Skipper: Abutilon indicum (Bell 1924; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Malvaceae).
  65. Spialia galba galba (Fabricius, 1793) — Indian Grizzled Skipper: Glycine max (Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Alcea rosea (Robinson et al. 2010), Hibiscus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Sida rhombifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Melochia corchorifolia (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Urena lobata (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Waltheria indica (Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1913; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Malvaceae).

    Tribe Celaenorrhinini
  66. Celaenorrhinus ambareesa (Moore, [1866]) — Dakhan Spotted Flat: Eranthemum purpurascens (Bell 1923a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Eranthemum roseum (Bell 1923a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Strobilanthes ciliata (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Strobilanthes callosus (Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1913; Bell 1923a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Acanthaceae).
  67. Celaenorrhinus fusca (Hampson, [1889]) — Dusky Spotted Flat: Strobilanthes asperrimus(Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Strobilanthes callosus (Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1913; Bell 1923a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Strobilanthes ciliata (Acanthaceae).
  68. Celaenorrhinus leucocera (Kollar, [1844]) — Common Spotted Flat: Asystasia gangetica (Kunte 2006), Ecbolium ligustrinum (Bell 1923a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Eranthemum roseum (Davidson et al. 1897; Bell 1923a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Nilgirianthus barbatus (Kunte 2006), Nilgirianthus heyneanus (Kunte 2006), Strobilanthes angustifrons (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Strobilanthes callosus (Bell 1923a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Strobilanthes ciliata (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Strobilanthes integrifolia(P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Thelepaepale ixiocephala (Kunte 2006) (Acanthaceae).
  69. Celaenorrhinus putra putra (Moore, [1866]) — Bengal Restricted Spotted Flat: Strobilanthes ciliata (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Acanthaceae).
  70. Pseudocoladenia dan dan (Fabricius, 1787) — Sahyadri Fulvous Pied Flat: Achyranthes aspera (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Cyathula prostrata (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Amaranthaceae).
  71. Sarangesa dasahara dasahara (Moore, [1866]) — Indian Common Small Flat: Asystasia (Bell 1924; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Blepharis asperrima (Bell 1924; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Lepidagathis cuspidata (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017)(Acanthaceae).
  72. a. Sarangesa purendra hopkinsi Evans, 1921 — Dakhan Spotted Small Flat: Asystasia (Bell 1924; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Blepharis asperrima (Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1913) (Acanthaceae).
    b. Sarangesa purendra pandra Evans, 1949 — Hill Spotted Small Flat: Unknown.
    c. Sarangesa purendra sati de Nicéville, 1891 — Desert Spotted Small Flat: Unknown.

    Tribe Tagiadini
  73. Caprona agama agama (Moore, [1858]) — Oriental Spotted Angle: Microcos (Swinhoe 1913) (Malvaceae).
  74. Caprona alida vespa Evans, 1949 — Dakhan Alida Angle: Unknown.
  75. Caprona ransonnettii potiphera (Hewitson, 1873) — Dakhan Golden Angle: Erinocarpus nimmonii (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Helicteres isora (Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1913; Bell 1923b; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Triumfetta rhomboidea (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Urena lobata (K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017) (Malvaceae).
  76. Coladenia indrani indra Evans, 1926 — Dakhan Tricolor Pied Flat: Terminalia elliptica (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Combretaceae). Mallotus philippensis (Bell 1923b; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Euphorbiaceae). Bauhinia racemosa (Saji et al. 2018), Dendrolobium triangulare (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Desmodium (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Dalbergia latifolia (Saji et al. 2018), Grewia nervosa (Swinhoe 1913; Bell 1923b; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Xylia xylocarpa (Davidson et al. 1897; Bell 1923b; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Fabaceae). Kavalama urens (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Talipariti tiliaceum (Saji et al. 2018), Thespesia populnea (Kalesh S., S.K. Prakash & P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Triumfetta rhomboidea (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Malvaceae). Bridelia retusa (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Phyllanthaceae).
  77. Gerosis bhagava bhagava (Moore, [1866]) — Bengal Yellow-breasted Flat: Dalbergia lanceolaria (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Fabaceae).
  78. Odontoptilum angulata angulata (C. Felder, 1862) — Oriental Chestnut Angle: Xylia xylocarpa (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Fabaceae). Ceiba (Robinson et al. 2010), Ceiba pentandra (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Grewia nervosa (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Hibiscus tilliaceus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Talipariti tiliaceum(V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Thespesia populnea (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Urena lobata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Malvaceae). Allophylus cobbe (Davidson et al. 1897; Bell 1923b; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Sapindaceae).
  79. Tagiades gana silvia Evans, 1934 — Dakhan Suffused Snow Flat: Dioscorea alata (Kalesh & Prakash 2007; Robinson et al. 2010), Dioscorea oppositifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Dioscorea wallichii (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Dioscoreaceae).
  80. Tagiades japetus obscurus Mabille, 1877 — Dravidian Common Snow Flat: Dioscorea oppositifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Dioscorea wallichii (Robinson et al. 2010) (Dioscoreaceae).
  81. Tagiades litigiosa litigiosa Möschler, 1878 — Sylhet Water Snow Flat: Dioscorea alata (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Dioscorea oppositifolia (Bell 1923a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Dioscorea pentaphylla (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Dioscorea wallichii (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Dioscoreaceae). Shorea roxburghii (Robinson et al. 2010) (Dipterocarpaceae). Smilax (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Smilacaceae).
  82. Tapena thwaitesi Moore, [1881] — Black Angle: Dalbergia latifolia (Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1912; Bell 1924), Dalbergia rubiginosa (Bell 1924), Dalbergia pinnata (Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1913; Bell 1924) Dalbergia volubilis (Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1913) (Fabaceae).


    FAMILY Lycaenidae
    Subfamily Curetinae
  83. Curetis acuta dentata Moore, 1879 — Indian Acute Sunbeam: Butea monosperma (K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017), Pongamia pinnata (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Fabaceae).
  84. Curetis siva Evans, 1954 — Shiva Sunbeam: Desmodium oojeinense (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Fabaceae).
  85. Curetis thetis (Drury, [1773]) — Indian Sunbeam: Abrus precatorius (Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Aganope thyrsiflora (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Butea monosperma (Saji et al. 2018), Derris scandens (Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Pongamia pinnata (Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Xylia xylocarpa (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Dendrolobium triangulare (Saji et al. 2018) (Fabaceae). Heynea trijuga (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Meliaceae).

    Subfamily Miletinae
    Tribe Spalgini
  86. Miletus nymphis porus Eliot, 1961 — Myanmarese Squareband Mottle: Unknown. This species is known from India from a single female collected in Kodagu (=Coorg) (Evans 1932; Eliot 1961). Its occurrence in the Western Ghats and in India needs to be verified with new confirmed records. This species was earlier listed as Miletus biggsii (Distant, 1884) for the Western Ghats (Evans 1932).
  87. Spalgis epius epius (Westwood, [1851]) — Oriental Apefly: Coccidae (Insecta) (Bell 1916). Caterpillars are insectivorous, feeding largely on mealybugs in the Western Ghats. Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010) has been reported but plants are not important as larval hosts for this butterfly species.

    Subfamily Polyommatinae
    Tribe Lycaenesthini
  88. Anthene emolus emolus (Godart, [1824]) — Bengal Common Ciliate Blue: Mangifera indica (Robinson et al. 2010) (Anacardiaceae). Combretum latifolium (Bell 1918b; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Terminalia paniculata (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Combretaceae). Cassia fistula (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Saraca asoca (Bell 1918b; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Fabaceae). Heynea trijuga (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Meliaceae). Litchi chinensis (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Sapindaceae).
  89. Anthene lycaenina lycaenina (R. Felder, 1868) — Dakhan Pointed Ciliate Blue: Buchanania axillaris (Bell 1918b; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Buchanania cochinchinensis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Anacardiaceae). Bridelia retusa (Lovalekar et al. 2018) (Phyllanthaceae). Putranjiva roxburghii (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Putranjivaceae). Leucaena leucocephala (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Acacia nilotica (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Acacia pennata (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Dalbergia latifolia (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Moullava spicata (Bell 1918b; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Pithecellobium dulce (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Fabaceae). Ventilago denticulata (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Rhamnaceae). Allophylus cobbe (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Sapindaceae).

    Tribe Polyommatini
  90. Acytolepis lilacea lilacea (Hampson, 1889) — Sahyadri Lilac Hedge Blue: Unknown.
  91. Acytolepis puspa gisca (Fruhstorfer, 1910) — Himalayan Common Hedge Blue: Shorea roxburghii (Smetacek & Smetacek 2011) (Dipterocarpaceae). Cratoxylum cochinchinense (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Moullava spicata (Saji et al. 2018), Paracalyx scariosus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Peltophorum pterocarpum (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Xylia xylocarpa (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Hiptage benghalensis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Hiptage madablota (Robinson et al. 2010) (Malpighiaceae). Bridelia retusa (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Bridelia stipularis (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017)(Phyllanthaceae). Lepisanthes tetraphylla (Saji et al. 2018), Schleichera oleosa (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Schleichera trijuga (Robinson et al. 2010) (Sapindaceae). The southern Indian populations are often given under the subspecies name felderi, following provisional placement by Eliot and Kawazoé (1983). However, felderi completely overlaps in phenotype with gisca, which is an older and valid name.
  92. Azanus jesous gamra (Lederer, 1855) — Syrian Babul Blue: Acacia farnesiana (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Acacia leucophloea (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Fabaceae).
  93. Azanus ubaldus (Stoll, [1782]) — Bright Babul Blue: Acacia (Robinson et al. 2010), Acacia leucophloea (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Acacia nilotica (Bell 1918a; Robinson et al. 2010; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Fabaceae).
  94. Azanus uranus Butler, 1886 — Dull Babul Blue: Acacia (Robinson et al. 2010;), Acacia catechu (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Acacia farnesiana (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Acacia leucophloea (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Acacia nilotica (Bell 1918a; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Acacia senegal (Bell 1918a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae).
  95. Caleta decidia (Hewitson, 1876) — Angled Pierrot: Ziziphus oenopolia (K. Kunte, Kalesh S. & S.K. Prakash pers. obs March 2018), Ziziphus rugusa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Rhamnaceae).
  96. Castalius rosimon rosimon (Fabricius, 1775) — Continental Common Pierrot: Ziziphus jujuba (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Ziziphus oenopolia (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Ziziphus rugosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Ziziphus xylopyrus (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Rhamnaceae).
  97. Catochrysops panormus exiguus (Distant, 1886) — Malay Silver Forget-me-not: Unknown.
  98. Catochrysops strabo strabo (Fabricius, 1793) — Oriental Forget-me-not: Acacia (Robinson et al. 2010), Butea monosperma (Robinson et al. 2010), Cajanus cajan (Robinson et al. 2010), Desmodium oojeinense (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Flemingia strobilifera (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Paracalyx scariosus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Pueraria phaseoloides (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Pongamia pinnata (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Tephrosia purpurea (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Vigna unguiculata (Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Schleichera oleosa (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Sapindaceae).
  99. Celatoxia albidisca (Moore, [1884]) — White-disc Hedge Blue: Unknown.
  100. Celastrina lavendularis lavenduris (Moore, 1877) — Sri Lankan Plain Hedge Blue: Unknown.
  101. Chilades lajus lajus (Stoll, [1780]) — Indian Lime Blue: Atalantia buxifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Atalantia racemosa (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Atalantia wightii (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Chloroxylon swietenia (Kunte 2010), Citrus (Robinson et al. 2010), Citrus aurantiifolia (Robinson et al. 2010), Citrus limon (Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Citrus maxima (Robinson et al. 2010), Citrus medica (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Citrus sinensis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Glycosmis mauritiana (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Glycosmis pentaphylla (Kunte 2006), Limonia acidissima (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Naringi crenulata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Rutaceae). Tilia (Robinson et al. 2010) (Malvaceae). Mangifera indica (Robinson et al. 2010) (Anacardiaceae) has also been reported but is unlikely.
  102. Chilades pandava pandava (Horsfield, [1829]) — Oriental Plains Cupid: Cycadaceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Cycas (Bell 1918a), Cycas circinalis (Robinson et al. 2010), Cycas revoluta (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), (Cycadaceae). Acacia (Robinson et al. 2010), Acacia nilotica (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Bauhinia divaricata (Robinson et al. 2010) Bauhinia vahlii (Robinson et al. 2010), Bauhinia variegata (Robinson et al. 2010), Butea monosperma (Robinson et al. 2010) Caesalpinia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Moullava spicata (Davidson et al. 1896), Saraca asoca (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Xylia xylocarpa (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1918a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Schleichera oleosa (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Sapindaceae). Desmodium dalbergioides (Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae).
  103. Chilades parrhasius parrhasius (Fabricius, 1793) — Indian Small Cupid: Acacia (Kunte 2000), Acacia nilotica (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Dichrostachys cinerea (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Fabaceae).
  104. Discolampa ethion ethion (Westwood, [1851]) — Oriental Banded Blue Pierrot: Ziziphus jujuba (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Ziziphus oenopolia (Bell 1918a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Ziziphus xylopyrus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Rhamnaceae).
  105. Euchrysops cnejus cnejus (Fabricius, 1798) — Oriental Gram Blue: Fabaceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Acacia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Acacia caesia (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Butea monosperma (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Cajanus cajan (Robinson et al. 2010), Canavalia ensiformis (Robinson et al. 2010), Lablab purpureus (Robinson et al. 2010), Desmodium oojeinense (Bell 1918a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Paracalyx scariosus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Phaseolus (Robinson et al. 2010), Pisum sativum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Pueraria phaseoloides (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Vigna cylindrica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Vigna radiata (Robinson et al. 2010), Vigna trilobata (Bell 1918a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Vigna unguiculata (Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae).
  106. Everes lacturnus syntala Cantlie, 1963 — Dakhan Orange-crowned Cupid: Lotus corniculatus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Fabaceae).
  107. Freyeria putli (Kollar, [1844]) — Black-spotted Grass Jewel: Heliotropium strigosum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Trichodesma indicum (Firoz et al. 2018) (Boraginaceae). Crotalaria hebecarpa (Kunte 2006), Indigofera (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Indigofera astragalina (Firoz et al. 2018), Indigofera linnaei (Firoz et al. 2018), Lotus corniculatus (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Pisum sativum (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Rhynchosia minima (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Vicia (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Zornia diphylla (Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Oxalis corniculata (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Oxalidaceae).
  108. Freyeria trochylus orientalis Forster, 1980 — Asian Orange-spotted Grass Jewel: Heliotropium strigosum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Boraginaceae). Crotalaria hebecarpa (Kunte 2006), Indigofera (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Lotus corniculatus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Pisum sativum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Rhynchosia minima (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Vicia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Zornia diphylla (Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Oxalis corniculata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Oxalidaceae).
  109. Ionolyce helicon viola (Moore, 1877) — Sri Lankan Pointed Lineblue: Unknown.
  110. Jamides alectoalocina Swinhoe, 1915 — Oriental Metallic Cerulean: Boesenbergia rotunda (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Curcuma aeruginosa (Robinson et al. 2010), Elettaria cardamomum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Zingiber zerumbet (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Zingiberaceae).
  111. Jamides bochus bochus (Stoll, [1782]) — Indian Dark Cerulean: Bolusanthus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Butea monosperma (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Cajanus cajan (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Crotalaria (Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Flemingia strobilifera (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Gliricidia sepium (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Millettia peguensis (Kunte 2006), Pongamia pinnata (Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Pueraria phaseoloides (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Tephrosia candida (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Vigna cylindrica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Xylia xylocarpa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae).
  112. Jamides celeno celeno (Cramer, [1775]) — Oriental Common Cerulean: Abrus precatorius (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Cajanus albicans (Kunte 2006), Butea monosperma (Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Phaseolus adenanthus (Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Pongamia pinnata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Saraca asoca (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Xylia xylocarpa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Fabaceae). Heynea trijuga (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000;), Trichilia hirta (Robinson et al. 2010), Trichilia trijuga (Bell 1918a; Robinson et al. 2010) (Meliaceae). Elettaria cardamomum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Zingiberaceae). The subspecies name, Jamides celeno aelianus (Fabricius, 1793), represents infrasubspecific variation.
  113. Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767) — Pea Blue: Fabaceae (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Abrus precatorius (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Butea monosperma (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Caesalpinia (Robinson et al. 2010), Cajanus cajan (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Bell 1918c; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Crotalaria (Robinson et al. 2010), Crotalaria capensis (Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Crotalaria juncea (Robinson et al. 2010), Crotalaria micans (Robinson et al. 2010), Crotalaria pallida (Kunte 2006), Crotalaria saltiana (Robinson et al. 2010), Gliricidia sepium (Chhaya & Saji 2018), Lablab purpureus (Robinson et al. 2010), Lupinus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Melilotus indicus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Pisum (Robinson et al. 2010), Pisum sativum (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Pongamia pinnata (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Pueraria phaseoloides (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Vigna unguiculata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Xylia xylocarpa (Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae).
  114. Leptotes plinius plinius (Fabricius, 1793) — Asian Zebra Blue: Abrus precatorius (K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017), Albizia lebbeck (Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Dalbergia lanceolaria (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Indigofera (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Mimosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Sesbania bispinosa (Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Dyerophytum indicum (Kunte 2006), Plumbago (Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Plumbago auriculata (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Plumbago zeylanica (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Plumbaginaceae).
  115. Megisba malaya thwaitesi Moore, [1881] — Dakhan Tailless Malayan: Mallotus philippensis (V.C. Balakrishnan & P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Mallotus repandus(V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), (Euphorbiaceae). Allophylus cobbe (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Erioglossum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Hemigyrosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Lepisanthes tetraphylla (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Schleichera oleosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Sapindaceae).
  116. Nacaduba beroe gythion Fruhstorfer, 1916 — Assam Opaque Six-Lineblue: Caesalpinia bonduc (Bhakare & Chandrashekaran 2018), Moullava spicata (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Fabaceae). Connarus wightii(Bhakare & Chandrashekaran 2018) (Connaraceae),
  117. Nacaduba berenice ormistoni Toxopeus, 1927 — Lankan Rounded Six-Lineblue: Unknown.
  118. Nacaduba calauria evansi Toxopeus, 1927 — Lankan Dark Six-Lineblue: Unknown.
  119. Nacaduba hermus sidoma Fruhstorfer, 1916 — Dakhan Pale Four-Lineblue: Entada rheedii (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Fabaceae).
  120. Nacaduba kurava canaraica Toxopeus, 1927 — Karwar Transparent Six-Lineblue: Vateria indica (Robinson et al. 2010) (Dipterocarpaceae). Caesalpinia bonduc (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Fabaceae). Ardisia elliptica (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Ardisia solanacea (Bell 1918b; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Embelia tsjeriam-cottam (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1918)b Maesa indica (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Primulaceae). Waltheria indica (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Malvaceae).
  121. Nacaduba pactolus continentalis Fruhstorfer, 1916 — Continental Large Four-Lineblue: Entada rheedii (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Fabaceae).
  122. Neopithecops zalmora dharma (Moore, [1881]) — Lankan Common Quaker: Glycosmis mauritiana (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Glycosmis pentaphylla (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1916; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Rutaceae).
  123. Petrelaea dana (de Nicéville, [1884]) — Dingy Lineblue: Terminalia catappa (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Combretaceae).
  124. Prosotas dubiosa indica (Evans, [1925]) — Indian Tailless Lineblue: Mallotus philippensis (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Euphorbiaceae). Acacia (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Acacia caesia (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Acacia torta (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Leucaena leucocephala (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Lysiloma latisiliquum (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Mimosa invisa (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Mimosa pudica (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Pithecellobium dulce (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Fabaceae).
  125. Prosotas nora ardates (Moore, [1875]) — Indian Common Lineblue: Mallotus philippensis (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Euphorbiaceae). Acacia (Robinson et al. 2010), Acacia caesia (Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Acacia catechu (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Acacia torta (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Mimosa invisa (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Pithecellobium dulce (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Fabaceae). Allophylus cobbe (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Sapindaceae).
  126. Prosotas noreia hampsonii (de Nicéville, 1885) — Indian White-tipped Lineblue: Albizia lebbeck (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Dalbergia lanceolaria (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Fabaceae).
  127. Pseudozizeeria maha ossa (Swinhoe, 1885) — Dakhan Pale Grass Blue: Nelsonia canescens (Bell 1918a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Strobilanthes (Bell 1918a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Acanthaceae). Tephrosia purpurea (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Tephrosia subtriflora (Bell 1918a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Fabaceae). Oxalis corniculata (Bell 1918a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Oxalidaceae). Tribulus terrestris (Robinson et al. 2010) (Zygophyllaceae).
  128. Talicada nyseus nyseus (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) — Indian Red Pierrot: Kalanchoe (Robinson et al. 2010), Kalanchoe blossfeldiana (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Kalanchoe calycinum (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1918b; Robinson et al. 2010), Kalanchoe laciniata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Bryophyllum delagoense (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Bryophyllum pinnatum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Crassulaceae).
  129. Tarucus ananda (de Nicéville, [1884]) — Dark Pierrot: Dendrophthoe falcata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Loranthus (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1918c; Robinson et al. 2010) (Loranthaceae). Ziziphus oenopolia (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Ziziphus xylopyrus (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Rhamnaceae).
  130. Tarucus balkanica nigra Bethune-Baker, [1918] — Black-spotted Pierrot: Ziziphus jujuba (Churi et al. 2018), Ziziphus nummularia (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Rhamnaceae).
  131. Tarucus callinara Butler, 1886 — Spotted Pierrot: Ziziphus jujuba (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Rhamnaceae).
  132. Tarucus indica Evans, 1932 — Transparent Pierrot: Ziziphus jujuba (Churi & Soman 2018), Ziziphus nummularia (Churi & Soman 2018) (Rhamnaceae).
  133. Tarucus nara (Kollar, 1848) — Striped Pierrot: Ziziphus jujuba (Sevastopulo 1941; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Ziziphus nummularia (Bhakare et al. 2018) (Rhamnaceae).
  134. Udara akasa mavisa (Fruhstorfer, [1917]) — Sahyadri White Hedge Blue: Persicaria chinensis (K. Kunte & V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Polygonaceae).
  135. Zizeeria karsandra (Moore, 1865) — Dark Grass Blue: Amaranthus spinosus(V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Amaranthus tricolor (Robinson et al. 2010), Amaranthus viridis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Amaranthaceae). Geissaspis cristata (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Zornia diphylla (Bell 1918a; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Zornia gibbosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Oxalis corniculata (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Oxalidaceae). Polygonum plebeium(V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Polygonaceae).
  136. Zizina otis indica (Murray, 1874) — Indian Lesser Grass Blue: Amaranthus viridis (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Amaranthaceae). Alysicarpus vaginalis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Desmodium heterophyllum (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Desmodium triflorum (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Sesbania bispinosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Zornia diphylla (Bell 1918a; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Zornia gibbosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Zornia reticulata (Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Tribulus terrestris (Robinson et al. 2010) (Zygophyllaceae).
  137. Zizula hylax hylax (Fabricius, 1775) — Indian Tiny Grass Blue: Dipteracanthus prostratus (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Hygrophila auriculata (Kunte 2006; Robinson et al. 2010), Hygrophila ringens (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Nelsonia canescens (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Phaulopsis dorsiflora (Kunte 2006), Ruellia tuberosa (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Ruellia tweediana (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), (Acanthaceae). Fabaceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Vicia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Fabaceae). Lantana (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Verbenaceae). Tribulus terrestris (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Zygophyllaceae). Besides these plants, Poaceae (Robinson et al. 2010) has been reported for this butterfly species, which is clearly an ovipositioin error, if the plant was recorded correctly in the first place.

    Subfamily Theclinae
    Tribe Amblypodiini
  138. Amblypodia anita dina Fruhstorfer, 1907 — Indian Purple Leaf Blue: Olax imbricata (Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Olax scandens (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010).
  139. Iraota timoleon arsaces Fruhstorfer, 1907 — Dakhan Silverstreak Blue: Punica granatum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Lythraceae). Ficus benghalensis (Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Ficus racemosa (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1919a; Robinson et al. 2010;), Ficus religiosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Ficus tsjahela (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Moraceae).
  140. Thaduka multicaudata kanara Evans, 1925 — Sahyadri Many-tailed Oakblue: Mallotus nudiflorus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Euphorbiaceae).

    Tribe Aphnaeini
  141. Apharitis acamas hypargyros (Butler, 1886) — Thar Tawny Silverline: Cassia (Fraser 1910; Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Species of Apharitis are often treated under Cigaritis following Heath (1997), but this needs to be confirmed with molecular phylogenetic analysis.
  142. Apharitis lilacinus (Moore, 1884) — Lilac Silverline: Unknown. See the previous species for treatment under Cigaritis.
  143. Spindasis abnormis (Moore, [1884]) — Abnormal Silverline: Terminalia (Bean 1968) (Combretaceae). Cassia fistula (Lovalekar et al. 2011), Entada (Bean 1968) (Fabaceae). Species of Spindasis, along with that of Apharitis, are often treated under Cigaritis following Heath (1997), but this needs to be confirmed with molecular phylogenetic analysis.
  144. Spindasis elima elima (Moore, 1877) — Indian Scare Shot Silverline: Unknown.
  145. Spindasis ictis ictis (Hewitson, 1865) — Indian Common Shot Silverline: Senna montana (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Senna siamea (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Fabaceae).
  146. Spindasis lohita lazularia (Moore, [1881]) — Tamil Long-banded Silverline: Carissa carandas (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Apocynanceae). Terminalia paniculata (Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Combretaceae). Convolvulaceae (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010). Dioscorea pentaphylla (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Dioscoreaceae). Xylia xylocarpa (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Fabaceae). Ixora brachiata (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Smilax zeylanica (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Smilacaceae).
  147. Spindasis schistacea (Moore, [1881]) — Plumbeous Silverline: Quisqualis (Robinson et al. 2010), Combretum indicum (Robinson et al. 2010) (Combretaceae). Antidesma ghaesembilla (Robinson et al. 2010) (Phyllanthaceae). Acacia caesia (Robinson et al. 2010), Acacia pennata (Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Sorbaria sorbifolia (Robinson et al. 2010) (Rosaceae).
  148. Spindasis vulcanus vulcanus (Fabricius, 1775) — Indian Common Silverline: Carissa carandas (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Apocynanceae). Cadaba fruticosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Capparaceae). Dioscorea wallichii (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Dioscoreaceae). Diospyros melanoxylon (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Diospyros montana (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Ebenaceae). Cassia fistula (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Fabaceae). Clerodendrum indicum (Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Volkameria inermis (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Lamiaceae). Woodfordia floribunda (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Lythraceae). Ziziphus jujuba (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Ziziphus rugosa (Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Rhamnaceae). Canthium coromandelicum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Rubiaceae). Allophylus cobbe (Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Sapindaceae).

    Tribe Arhopalini
  149. Arhopala abseus indicus Riley, 1923 — Indian Aberrant Oakblue: Shorea robusta (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Dipterocarpaceae).
  150. Arhopala alea (Hewitson, 1862) — Sahyadri Rosy Oakblue: Terminalia paniculata (Davidson et al. 1896) (Combretaceae). Hopea (Davidson et al. 1896; Robinson et al. 2010) (Dipterocarpaceae). Syzygium salicifolium (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Myrtaceae).
  151. Arhopala amantes amantes (Hewitson, 1862) — Lankan Large Oakblue: Terminalia alata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Terminalia catappa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Terminalia elliptica (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Terminalia paniculata (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000;), Terminalia tomentosa (Robinson et al. 2010; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Combretaceae). Hopea jucunda (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Hopea ponga (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Shorea robusta (Robinson et al. 2010) (Dipterocarpaceae). Xylia xylocarpa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Lagerstroemia microcarpa (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Lagerstroemia speciosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Lythraceae). Syzygium cumini (Ogale et al. 2018) (Myrtaceae).
  152. Arhopala atrax (Hewitson, 1862) — Indian Oakblue: Shorea robusta (Robinson et al. 2010) (Dipterocarpaceae).
  153. Arhopala bazaloides bazaloides (Hewitson, 1878) — Indian Dusted Oakblue: Hopea ponga (Bhat & Prashanth 2018) (Dipterocarpaceae).
  154. Arhopala centaurus pirama (Moore, [1881]) — Tamil Centaur Oakblue: Terminalia alata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Terminalia paniculata (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Terminalia tomentosa (Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Combretaceae). Hopea (Davidson et al. 1896; Robinson et al. 2010;) Hopea ponga (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Dipterocarpaceae). Xylia xylocarpa (Davidson et al. 1896; Robinson et al. 2010; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Fabaceae). Lagerstroemia (Robinson et al. 2010), Lagerstroemia microcarpa (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Lagerstroemia speciosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Lythraceae). Schleichera oleosa (Robinson et al. 2010; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Sapindaceae).
  155. Surendra quercetorum biplagiata Butler, 1883 — Dakhan Common Acacia Blue: Acacia caesia (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Acacia megaladena (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Acacia pennata (Davidson et al. 1897; Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Acacia polyacantha (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Acacia torta (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Albizia odoratissima (Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae).
  156. Zinaspa todara todara (Moore, [1884]) — Sahyadri Silver-streaked Acacia Blue: Acacia (K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017), Acacia torta (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Fabaceae).

    Tribe Catapaecilmatini
  157. Catapaecilma major callone Fruhstorfer, 1915 — Sahyadri Common Tinsel: Terminalia arjuna (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Terminalia paniculata (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1919b; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Combretaceae). Mallotus nudiflorus(V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017)(Euphorbiaceae). Lagerstroemia parviflora (Valappil et al. 2018) (Lythraceae). Ziziphus rugosa (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Rhamnaceae).

    Tribe Cheritrini
  158. Cheritra freja butleri Cowan, 1965 — Sahyadri Common Imperial: Saraca asoca (Bell 1919c; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Xylia xylocarpa (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1919c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Cinnamomum camphora (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Cinnamomum macrocarpum (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Cinnamomum verum (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Lauraceae). Ixora (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Rubiaceae). Lepisanthes tetraphylla (Saji & Ogale 2018) (Sapindaceae).

    Tribe Deudorigini
  159. Bindahara moorei Fruhstorfer, 1904 — Blue-bordered Plane: Salacia fruticosa (Saji et al. 2018), Salacia macrosperma (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Salacia reticulata (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Celastraceae).
  160. Deudorix epijarbas epijarbas (Moore, [1858]) — Oriental Cornelian: Connarus (Bell 1919b), Connarus wightii (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Connaraceae). Punica (Robinson et al. 2010), Punica granatum (Bell 1919b; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Lythraceae). Aesculus (Robinson et al. 2010), Aesculus indica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Aesculus assamica (Robinson et al. 2010), Harpullia arborea (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Sapindus emarginatus (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Sapindus laurifolius (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Sapindus trifoliatus (Bell 1919b; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Sapindaceae).
  161. Rapala iarbus sorya (Kollar, [1844]) — Indian Common Red Flash: Terminalia catappa (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Combretaceae). Homonoia riparia (Bhakare et al. 2018) (Euphorbiaceae). Acacia leucophloea (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Desmodium dalbergioides (Robinson et al. 2010), Desmodium oojeinense (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Xylia xylocarpa (Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Melastoma malabathricum (Robinson et al. 2010), Melastoma polyanthum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Melastomataceae). Averrhoa bilimbi (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Oxalidaceae). Ziziphus rugosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Rhamnaceae). Nephelium lappaceum (Robinson et al. 2010), Schleichera oleosa (Robinson et al. 2010) (Sapindaceae). Mimusops elengi (Robinson et al. 2010) (Sapotaceae).
  162. Rapala lankana (Moore, 1879) — Malabar Flash: Acacia caesia (Chandrasekharan & Haneesh 2018) (Fabaceae). Ziziphus rugosa (Saji et al. 2018) (Rhamnaceae).
  163. Rapala manea schistacea (Moore, 1879) — Bengal Slate Flash: Mangifera indica (Robinson et al. 2010) (Anacardiaceae). Combretum indicum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Combretaceae). Acacia caesia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Acacia megaladena (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Acacia pennata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Acacia torta (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Mimosa invisa (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Saraca asoca (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Fabaceae). Clerodendrum infortunatum (Saji et al. 2018) (Lamiaceae). Urena lobata (Saji et al. 2018) (Malvaceae). Averrhoa bilimbi (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Oxalidaceae). Antidesma acidum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Antidesma ghaesembilla (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Phyllanthaceae). Ziziphus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Rhamnaceae). Sorbaria sorbifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Rosaceae). Lepisanthes tetraphylla (Saji et al. 2018) (Sapindaceae). Camellia sinensis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Theaceae). Lantana camara(V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Verbenaceae).
  164. Rapala varuna lazulina (Moore, 1879) — Lazuli Flash: Combretum indicum (Bell 1919c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Combretaceae). Ziziphus rugosa (Bell 1919c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Ziziphus xylopyrus (Bell 1919c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), (Rhamnaceae). Sapindus laurifolius (Bell 1919c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Sapindaceae).
  165. Virachola isocrates (Fabricius, 1793) — Common Guava Blue: Tamarindus indica (Bell 1920; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Strychnos nux-vomica (Bell 1920; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Loganiaceae). Punica (Robinson et al. 2010), Punica granatum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Lythraceae). Psidium guajava (Bell 1920; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Myrtaceae). Eriobotrya japonica (Bell 1920; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Malus pumila (Robinson et al. 2010), Prunus dulcis (Robinson et al. 2010), Prunus persica (Robinson et al. 2010), Pyrus communis (Robinson et al. 2010) (Rosaceae). Catunaregam nutans (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Catunaregam spinosa (Bell 1920; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Gardenia gummifera (Robinson et al. 2010), Gardenia latifolia (Bell 1920; Robinson et al. 2010), Randia (Robinson et al. 2010), Tamilnadia uliginosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Rubiaceae). Citrus (Robinson et al. 2010), Citrus x aurantium (Robinson et al. 2010), Citrus sinensis (Robinson et al. 2010), Limonia acidissima (Robinson et al. 2010), Limonia elephantum (Robinson et al. 2010), Naringi crenulata (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Rutaceae).
  166. Virachola perse ghela (Fruhstorfer, 1912) — Tamil Large Guava Blue: Catunaregam nutans (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Catunaregam spinosa (Bell 1920; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Rubiaceae).

    Tribe Horagini
  167. Horaga onyx cingalensis Moore, [1884] — Lankan Common Onyx: Mangifera indica (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Anacardiaceae). Coriaria nepalensis (Mackinnon & de Nicéville 1898; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Coriariaceae).
  168. Horaga viola Moore, 1882 — Brown Onyx: Mangifera indica (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Anacardiaceae). Coriaria nepalensis (Mackinnon & de Nicéville 1898; Bell 1919c; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Coriariaceae).
  169. Rathinda amor (Fabricius, 1775) — Monkey Puzzle: Mangifera indica (Kalesh & Prakash 2007) (Anacardiaceae). Meiogyne pannosa (Kalesh & Prakash 2007) (Annonaceae). Calophyllum (Kalesh & Prakash 2007) (Clusiaceae). Hopea (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Dipterocarpaceae). Blachia (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Croton (Bell 1919b; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Euphorbiaceae). Barringtonia acutangula (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Careya arborea (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Lecythidaceae). Loranthus (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Loranthaceae). Eugenia roxburghii (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Myrtaceae). Ixora (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Ixora brachiata (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Rubiaceae). Schleichera (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Sapindaceae). Quassia indica (Saji et al. 2018) (Simaroubaceae).

    Tribe Hypolycaenini
  170. Hypolycaena othona othona Hewitson, [1865] — Oriental Orchid Tit: Acampe praemorsa (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Aerides crispum (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Cottonia peduncularis (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Rhynchostylis retusa (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Orchidaceae).
  171. Hypolycaena nilgirica Moore, [1884] — Nilgiri Tit: Unknown.
  172. Zeltus amasa amasa (Hewitson, 1865) — Indian Fluffy Tit: Ixora singaporensis (Rubiaceae) (Karmakar & Baidya 2018).

    Tribe Iolaini
  173. Creon cleobis cleobis (Godart, [1824]) — Bengal Broad-tailed Royal: Helicanthes elasticus (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Loranthaceae). Viscum capitellatum (Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Santalaceae).
  174. Pratapa deva deva (Moore, [1858]) — Indian White Tufted Royal: Dendrophthoe falcata (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Loranthus (Davidson et al. 1895; Bell 1919a; Sevastopulo 1938; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Robinson et al. 2010), Loranthus longiflorus (W. Mackinnon & de Nicéville 1898; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Loranthus tomentosus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Scurrula parasitica (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Loranthaceae).
  175. Rachana jalindra macanita (Fruhstorfer, 1912) — Sahyadri Banded Royal: Dendrophthoe falcata (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Helicanthes elasticus (Davidson et al. 1895; Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Loranthaceae).
  176. Tajuria cippus cippus (Fabricius, 1798) — Indian Peacock Royal: Dendrophthoe falcata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Dendrophthoe glabrescens (Robinson et al. 2010), Helicanthes elasticus (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Helixanthera wallichiana (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Loranthus (Robinson et al. 2010), Loranthus longiflorus (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Loranthaceae).
  177. Tajuria jehana jehana Moore, [1884] — Indian Plains Blue Royal: Dendrophthoe spp. (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Loranthus (Sengupta et al. 2018) (Loranthaceae).
  178. Tajuria maculatus (Hewitson, 1865) — Spotted Royal:Dendrophthoe spp. (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Loranthus (K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017) (Loranthaceae). Viscum spp. (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Santalaceae).
  179. Tajuria melastigma de Nicéville, 1887 — Branded Royal: Loranthus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Loranthus tomentosus (Davidson et al. 1896) (Loranthaceae).

    Tribe Loxurini
  180. Loxura atymnus atymnus (Stoll, [1780]) — Sahyadri Yamfly: Dioscorea (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1919c), Dioscorea pentaphylla (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Dioscoreaceae). Smilax zeylanica (Bell 1919c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Smilacaceae).

    Tribe Remelanini
  181. Ancema sudica (Evans, 1926) — Sahyadri Silver Royal: Viscum angulatum (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Viscum capitellatum (Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Santalaceae). This is often treated as a subspecies of Ancema blanka (de Nicéville, 1894).

    Tribe Zesiini
  182. Zesius chrysomallus Hübner, [1819] — Redspot: Anacardium occidentale (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Anacardiaceae). Terminalia (Robinson et al. 2010), Terminalia alata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Terminalia catappa (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Terminalia paniculata (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1919b; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Terminalia tomentosa (Robinson et al. 2010;) (Combretaceae). Dioscorea (Bell 1919b) (Dioscoreaceae). Cassia fistula (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Pterocarpus marsupium (Bell 1919b; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Xylia xylocarpa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Loranthaceae (Wynter-Blyth 1957). Psidium guajava (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Myrtaceae). Averrhoa carambola (Valappil et al. 2018) (Oxalidaceae) Smilax zeylanica (Kalesh & Prakash 2007) (Smilacaceae). Averrhoa occidentale (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Oxalidaceae).


    FAMILY NYMPHALIDAE
    Subfamily Apaturinae
    Tribe Apaturini
  183. Euripus consimilis meridionalis Wood-Mason, 1881 — Sahyadri Painted Courtesan: Trema orientalis (Bell 1909; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Cannabaceae).
  184. Rohana parisatis atacinus Fruhstorfer, 1913 — Sahyadri Black Prince: Celtis (Davidson & Aitken 1890), Celtis philippensis (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017). Celtis timorensis (Robinson et al. 2010), Celtis tetrandra (Bell 1909; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Cannabaceae). Celtis lycodoxylon (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Cannabaceae).

    Subfamily Biblidinae
    Tribe Biblidini
  185. Ariadne ariadne indica (Moore, 1884) — Dakhan Angled Castor: Ricinus communis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Tragia hispida (Robinson et al. 2010), Tragia involucrata (Bell 1910; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Tragia plukenetii (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Bell 1910; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Euphorbiaceae).
  186. Ariadne merione merione (Cramer, [1777]) — Dakhan Common Castor: Ricinus communis (de Rhe-Philip 1902; Sevastopulo 1939; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Tragia hispida (Robinson et al. 2010;), Tragia involucrata (Bell 1910b; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Tragia plukenetii (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Euphorbiaceae).
  187. Byblia ilithyia (Drury, [1773]) — Joker: Tragia involucrata (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Tragia plukenetii (Wynter-Blyth 1957), (Euphorbiaceae).

    Subfamily Charaxinae
    Tribe Charaxini
  188. Charaxes agrarius Swinhoe, [1887] — Anomalous Nawab: Acacia caesia(V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Acacia nilotica (Nitin R. pers. obs. 2017) (Fabaceae).
  189. Charaxes bharata C.& R. Felder, [1867] — Indian Nawab: Acacia caesia (Robinson et al. 2010), Acacia catechu (Robinson et al. 2010), Acacia chundra (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Acacia pennata (Bell 1909; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Acacia polyacantha (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Acacia torta (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Adenanthera pavonina (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Albizia julibrissin (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Albizia lebbeck (Bell 1909; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Albizia corniculata (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Falcataria moluccana (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Caesalpinia bonduc (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Caesalpinia mimosoides (Davidson & Aitken 1890), Caesalpinia crista (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Caesalpinia regia (Robinson et al. 2010), Caesalpinia sappan (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Delonix regia (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Bell 1909; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Pithecellobium dulce (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Fabaceae). Grewia (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Helicteres isora (Smetacek & Smetacek 2011) (Malvaceae).
  190. Charaxes psaphon imna Butler, 1870 — Indian Plain Tawny Rajah: Miliusa tomentosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Annonaceae). Adenanthera pavonina (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Bauhinia racemosa (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Dalbergia latifolia (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Pithecellobium dulce (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Pterocarpus marsupium (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Tamarindus indica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), (Fabaceae). Aglaia lawii (Kunte 2006), Aglaia elaeagnoidea (Robinson et al. 2010) (Meliaceae).
  191. Charaxes schreiber wardii (Moore, 1896) — Sahyadri Blue Nawab: Adenanthera pavonina (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Bauhinia phoenicea (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Cynometra cauliflora (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Moullava spicata (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Fabaceae). Helicteres isora (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Malvaceae). Aglaia lawii (K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017) (Meliaceae). Nephelium lappaceum (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Rourea minor (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Sapindaceae).
  192. Charaxes solon solon (Fabricius, 1793) — Indian Black Rajah: Dalbergia sissoo (Robinson et al. 2010), Moullava spicata (Bell 1909; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Pithecellobium dulce (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Tamarindus indica (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Bell 1909; Wynter-Blyth; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Xylia xylocarpa (Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae).

    Subfamily Cyrestinae
    Tribe Cyrestini
  193. Cyrestis thyodamas indica Evans, 1924 — Indian Map Butterfly: Ficus (Robinson et al. 2010), Ficus benghalensis (Bell 1910; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Ficus neriifolia (Mackinnon & deNiceville 1898; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Ficus racemosa (Mackinnon & deNiceville 1898; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Ficus religiosa (Bell 1910; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Moraceae).

    Subfamily Danainae
    Tribe Danaini
  194. Danaus chrysippus chrysippus (Linnaeus, 1758) — Oriental Plain Tiger: Asclepias curassavica (Moore 1890; Bell 1909a; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Calotropis (Robinson et al. 2010), Calotropis gigantea (Moore 1890; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Calotropis procera (Sevastopulo 1938; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Robinson et al. 2010), Caralluma adscendens (Lovalekar et al. 2018), Cryptolepis dubia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Pergularia daemia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Apocynaceae). Besides these plants, Hibiscus (Robinson et al. 2010) (Malvaceae) and Poaceae (Robinson et al. 2010) have been reported for this butterfly species, which is clearly an ovipositioin error, if the plants were recorded correctly in the first place.
  195. Danaus genutia genutia (Cramer, [1779]) — Oriental Striped Tiger: Asclepias curassavica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Ceropegia fantastica(V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Ceropegia hirsuta (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Ceropegia intermedia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Ceropegia lawii (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Ceropegia vincifolia (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Cynanchum callialatum (Saji et al. 2018), Cynanchum dalhousiae (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Cynanchum liukiuense (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Holostemma ada-kodien (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Marsdenia floribunda (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Marsdenia tinctoria (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Marsdenia tomentosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Passularia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Raphistemma pulchellum (Moore 1890; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Tylophora flexuosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Apocynaceae). Raphistemma lemma (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Apocynaceae).
  196. Euploea core core (Cramer, [1780]) — Indian Common Crow: Adenium obesum (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Asclepias curassavica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Carissa carandas (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Carissa spinarum (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Cascabela thevetia (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Cryptolepis dubia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Cryptolepis sinensis (Moore 1890; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Hemidesmus indicus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Holarrhena (Robinson et al. 2010), Ichnocarpus frutescens (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Nerium (Robinson et al. 2010), Nerium oleander (Moore 1890; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Tylophora indica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) Wrightia antidysenterica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Apocynaceae). Ficus (Robinson et al. 2010), Ficus benghalensis (Moore 1890; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Ficus drupacea (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Ficus pumila (Aravind 2005), Ficus racemosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Ficus religiosa (Sevastopulo 1938; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Robinson et al. 2010), Streblus asper (Bell 1909a; Robinson et al. 2010; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Moraceae).
  197. Euploea klugii kollari C. & R. Felder, [1865] — Brown King Crow: Ficus hispida (Bell 1909a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Streblus asper (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Moraceae).
  198. Euploea sylvester coreta (Godart, 1819) — Double-branded Black Crow: Cynanchum spp. (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Hoya spp. (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Ichnocarpus frutescens (Bell 1909a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Apocynaceae). Ficus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) Ficus exasperata (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Ficus microcarpa (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Ficus racemosa (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Moraceae).
  199. Idea malabarica (Moore, 1877) — Malabar Tree-Nymph: Aganosma cymosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Parsonsia alboflavescens (Sushanth 2005) (Apocynaceae). A subspecies name, Idea malabarica kanarensis (Moore, [1890]), is sometimes listed but it represents infrasubspecific variation.
  200. Parantica aglea aglea (Stoll, [1782]) — Coromandel Glassy Tiger: Calotropis gigantea (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Ceropegia bulbosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Ceropegia lawii (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Cryptolepis dubia (Bell 1909a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Tylophora indica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Tylophora flexuosa (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Bell 1909a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Apocynaceae).
  201. Parantica nilgiriensis (Moore, 1877) — Nilgiri Tiger: Tylophora indica (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Tylophora flexuosa (Kalesh S. & K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017) (Apocynaceae).
  202. Tirumala limniace exoticus (Gmelin, 1790) — Oriental Blue Tiger: Heterostemma spp. (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Holarrhena pubescens (Robinson et al. 2010), Asclepias curassavica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Calotropis (Sevastopulo 1938; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Robinson et al. 2010), Calotropis gigantea (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Calotropis procera (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Cosmostigma cordatum (Nair 2002), Dregea volubilis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Hoya (Moore 1890; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Bell 1909a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Marsdenia tenacissima (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Tylophora indica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) Vallaris solanacea (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Apocynaceae). Saccharum (Robinson et al. 2010), Saccharum officinarum (Robinson et al. 2010) (Poaceae).
  203. Tirumala septentrionis dravidarum Fruhstorfer, 1899 — Dakhan Dark Blue Tiger: Vallaris solanacea (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Apocynaceae). Cosmostigma cordatum (Nair 2005a) , Dregea volubilis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Apocynaceae).

    Subfamily Heliconiinae
    Tribe Acraeini
  204. Acraea terpsicore (Linnaeus, 1758) — Tawny Coster: Cucurbitaceae (Robinson et al. 2010). Hibiscus cannabinus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Malvaceae). Adenia hondala (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Passiflora (Robinson et al. 2010), Passiflora edulis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Passiflora foetida (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010)Passiflora subpeltata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) Turnera ulmifolia (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Passifloraceae). Aporosa cardiosperma (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Phyllanthaceae). Vitex pinnata (Robinson et al. 2010) (Lamiaceae).
  205. Cethosia mahratta Moore, 1872 — Sahyadri Lacewing: Adenia hondala (Davidson & Aikten 1890; Bell 1910b; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Passiflora edulis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Passiflora subpeltata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Passifloraceae). This is often treated as a subspecies of Cethosia nietneri C. & R. Felder, [1867].

    Tribe Argynnini
  206. Argynnis castetsi Oberthür, 1891 — Palni Branded Fritillary: Viola (Kalesh S. & K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017), Viola betonicifolia (Sengupta & Kochunarayanan 2018), Viola pilosa (Sengupta & Kochunarayanan 2018) (Violaceae). This is often treated as a subspecies of Argynnis hyperbius (Linnaeus, 1763).
  207. Argynnis (castetsi) hybrida Evans, 1912 — Nilgiri Branded Fritillary: Lobelia (de Rhe-Philip 1902) (Campanulaceae) Viola (Sevastopulo 1941; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Violaceae). Similar to Argynnis castetsi, this is often treated as a subspecies of Argynnis hyperbius (Linnaeus, 1763). Further work is needed on this species group.
  208. Argynnis hyperbius hyperbius (Linnaeus, 1763) — Chinese Tropical Fritillary: Lobelia (de Rhe-Philip 1902) (Campanulaceae). Viola (Sevastopulo 1941; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Violaceae).

    Tribe Vagrantini
  209. Cirrochroa thais thais (Fabricius, 1787) — Sahyadri Yeoman: Hydnocarpus alpina (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Hydnocarpus wightianus (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Bell 1910a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Salicaceae).
  210. Cupha erymanthis maja Fruhstorfer, 1898 — Sahyadri Rustic: Glochidion eriocarpum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Phyllantahceae). Flacourtia (Robinson et al. 2010), Flacourtia indica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Flacourtia jangomas (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Flacourtia montana (Bell 1910a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Salicaceae).
  211. Phalanta alcippe mercea (Evans, 1924) — Sahyadri Small Leopard: Rinorea bengalensis (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Rinorea zeylanica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Violaceae).
  212. Phalanta phalantha phalantha (Drury, [1773]) — Oriental Common Leopard: Celastraceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Gymnosporia (Robinson et al. 2010), Gymnosporia bachmannii (Robinson et al. 2010) (Celastraceae). Dovyalis hebecarpa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Dovyalis (Robinson et al. 2010), Flacourtia (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Young 1907; Sevastopulo 1940; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Robinson et al. 2010), Flacourtia indica (Bell 1910a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Kunte 2006; Robinson et al. 2010), Flacourtia jangomas (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Flacourtia montana (Bell 1910a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Populus (Robinson et al. 2010), Populus deltoids (Robinson et al. 2010), Salix (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Salix tetrasperma (Robinson et al. 2010), Xylosma longifolia (Kunte 2006) (Salicaceae). Androsace (Robinson et al. 2010) (Primulaceae). Smilax (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Smilacaceae).
  213. Vindula erota saloma de Nicéville, 1886 — Sahyadri Cruiser: Adenia hondala (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Passifloraceae).

    Subfamily Libytheinae
    Tribe Libytheini
  214. Libythea laius lepitoides Moore, [1903] — Sahyadri Lobed Beak: Celtis australis (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Celtis tetrandra (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) Trema orientalis (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Cannabaceae). Gossypium herbaceum (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Malvaceae).
  215. Libythea myrrha rama Moore, 1872 — Lankan Club Beak: Tragia plukenetii (Bell 1910b), Tragia involucrata (Godart-Bell 1910) (Euphorbiaceae). Celtis tetrandra (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Cannabaceae).


    Subfamily Limenitidinae
    Tribe Adoliadini
  216. Dophla evelina laudabilis (Swinhoe, 1890) — Sahyadri Redspot Duke: Anacardium occidentale (Bell 1909a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Anacardiaceae). Diospyros candolleana (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1909a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Diospyros malabarica (Ogale et al. 2018), Diospyros melanoxylon (Bell 1909a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Ebenaceae).
  217. Euthalia aconthea meridionalis Fruhstorfer, 1913 — Dakhan Baron: Anacardium occidentale (Bell 1909a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Mangifera (Robinson et al. 2010), Mangifera indica (Young 1907; Bell 1909a; Sevastopulo 1938; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Anacardiaceae). Bryonia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Cucurbitaceae). Scurrula parasitica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Loranthaceae). Morus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Streblus asper (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Trophis aspera (Robinson et al. 2010) (Moraceae). Rosa (Robinson et al. 2010) (Rosaceae).
  218. Euthalia lubentina lubentina (Cramer, [1777]) — Oriental Gaudy Baron: Dendrophthoe falcata (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Dendrophthoe glabrescens (Robinson et al. 2010), Loranthus longiflorus (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Scurrula parasitica (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Bell 1909a; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Loranthaceae).
  219. Euthalia telchinia telchinia (Ménétriés, 1857) — Himalayan Blue Baron: Unknown. This species is historically known in the Western Ghats from a single verified record from Sampaje Ghat in Dakshina Kannada (=South Canara) (Yates 1931). Several more unconfirmed records have been subsequently reported (Larsen 1987) but its occurrence in the Western Ghats needs to be verified with new, confirmed records.
  220. Symphaedra nais (Forster, 1771) — Baronet: Mangifera indica (Young 1907) (Anacardiaceae). Quercus incana (Mackinnon & deNiceville 1898) (Fagaceae). Shorea robusta (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Dipterocarpaceae). Diospyros exsculpta (Robinson et al. 2010), Diospyros melanoxylon (Bell 1909; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Ebenaceae). Grewia asiatica (Robinson et al. 2010) (Malvaceae).
  221. Tanaecia lepidea miyana (Fruhstorfer, 1913) — Peninsular Grey Count: Careya arborea (Bell 1909; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000;), Planchonia careya (Robinson et al. 2010) (Lecythidaceae). Melastoma malabathricum (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Bell 1909a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Melastomataceae).

    Tribe Limenitidini
  222. Athyma inara inara Westwood, 1850 — Himalayan Color Sergeant: Glochidion lanceolarium (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Glochidion heyneanum (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Glochidion zeylanicum (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Phyllanthaceae). Mussaenda frondosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Rubiaceae).
  223. Athyma perius perius (Linnaeus, 1758) — Oriental Common Sergeant: Glochidion eriocarpum (Robinson et al. 2010), Glochidion lanceolarium (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Glochidion heyneanum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Glochidion wrightii (Robinson et al. 2010), Phyllanthus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Phyllanthaceae).
  224. Athyma ranga karwara (Fruhstorfer, 1906) — Sahyadri Blackvein Sergeant: Chionanthus mala-elengi (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Ligustrum lucidum (Robinson et al. 2010), Ligustrum sinense (Robinson et al. 2010), Olea dioica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Oleaceae).
  225. Athyma selenophora kanara (Evans, 1924) — Staff Sergeant: Haldina cordifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Mussaenda philippica (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Wendlandia thyrsoidea (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Rubiaceae).
  226. Moduza procris procris (Cramer, [1777]) — Oriental Commander: Cadaba fruticosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Capparaceae). Grewia nervosa (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Malvaceae). Prunus dulcis (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Rosaceae). Cinchona (Robinson et al. 2010), Mitragyna parvifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Mussaenda frondosa (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Mussaenda philippica (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Neolamarckia cadamba (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Ochreinauclea missionis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Wendlandia (Robinson et al. 2010), Wendlandia heynei (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Wendlandia thyrsoidea (Bell 1910; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Rubiaceae). Hedyotis orixense (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Rubiaceae).

    Tribe Neptini
  227. Lasippa viraja kanara (Evans, 1924) — Sahyadri Yellowjack Sailer: Dalbergia lanceolaria (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017), Dalbergia latifolia (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Fabaceae). Dalbergia racemosa (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Fabaceae).
  228. Neptis clinia kallaura Moore, 1881 — Sahyadri Sullied Sailer:Celtis spp. (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Cannabaceae).
  229. Neptis hylas varmona Moore, 1872 — Indian Common Sailer: Bombax (Robinson et al. 2010), Bombax ceiba (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Bombacaceae). Hevea brasiliensis (Robinson et al. 2010) (Euphorbiaceae). Fabaceae (Bell 1910c), Canavalia ensiformis (Robinson et al. 2010), Canavalia gladiata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Flemingia (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Lathyrus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Mucuna purpurea (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Paracalyx (Robinson et al. 2010), Paracalyx scariosus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Rhynchosia (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Vigna cylindrica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Vigna unguiculata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Xylia xylocarpa (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Nothapodytes nimmoniana (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Icacinaceae). Malvaceae (Bell 1910c), Corchorus (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Grewia (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Helicteres isora (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Triumfetta (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Urena lobata (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Malvaceae).
  230. Neptis jumbah nalanda Fruhstorfer, 1908 — Dakhan Chestnut-streaked Sailer: Bombax (Robinson et al. 2010) Bombax ceiba (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Byttneria (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Bombacaceae). Trema (Robinson et al. 2010) (Cannabaceae). Elaeocarpus (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Elaeocarpaceae). Mallotus philippensis (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Euphorbiaceae). Fabaceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Cassia fistula (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Dalbergia (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Dalbergia latifolia (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Erythrina stricta (Saji et al. 2018), Moullava spicata (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Pongamia (Robinson et al. 2010), Pongamia pinnata (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Pterocarpus marsupium (Robinson et al. 2010), Xylia (Robinson et al. 2010), Xylia xylocarpa (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Nothapodytes nimmoniana (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Icacinaceae). Malvaceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Grewia (Bell 1910; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Grewia serrulata (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Hibiscus (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Pterygota alata (Saji et al. 2018), Thespesia populnea (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Malvaceae). Rhamnaceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Ziziphus (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Ziziphus jujuba (Robinson et al. 2010) (Rhamnaceae). Urticaceae (Robinson et al. 2010).
  231. Neptis nata hampsoni Moore, 1899 — Sahyadri Clear Sailer: Trema orientalis (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017) (Cannabaceae).
  232. Neptis palnica Eliot, 1969 — Palni Sailer: Trema orientalis (Chandrasekharan 2018) (Cannabaceae).
  233. Pantoporia hordonia hordonia (Stoll, [1790]) — Oriental Common Lascar: Acacia (Davidson et al. 1896), Acacia megaladena (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Acacia sinuata (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Albizia (Davidson et al. 1896; Robinson et al. 2010), Albizia odoratissima (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Fabaceae).
  234. Pantoporia sandaka davidsoni Eliot, 1969 — Indian Extra Lascar: Acacia (Robinson et al. 2010), Acacia caesia (Bhakare et al. 2018), Dalbergia horrida (Bhakare et al. 2018) (Fabaceae).
  235. Phaedyma columella nilgirica (Moore, [1888]) — Dakhan Short-banded Sailer: Dalbergia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Pueraria tuberosa (Bagli & Churi 2018) (Fabaceae). Gmelina arborea (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Lamiaceae). Hibiscus mutabilis (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Malvaceae).

    Tribe Parthenini
  236. Parthenos sylvia virens Moore, 1877 — Sahyadri Clipper: Zanonia indica (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Cucurbitaceae). Tinospora sinensis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Menispermaceae). Adenia hondala (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Passifloraceae). This is sometimes given as Parthenos sylla (Donovan, 1798).

    Subfamily Nymphalinae
    Tribe Junoniini
  237. Hypolimnas bolina jacintha (Drury, 1773) — Oriental Great Eggfly: Phaulopsis imbricata(V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Acantahceae). Alternanthera sessilis (Robinson et al. 2010) (Amaranthaceae). Sida rhombifolia (Kunte 2006) (Malvaceae). Portulaca oleracea (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Bell 1910a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Portulacaceae). Solanum torvum (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Solanaceae). Elatostema cuneatum (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Bell 1910a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Laportea interrupta (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Urticaceae).
  238. Hypolimnas misippus (Linnaeus, 1764) — Danaid Eggfly: Asystasia gangetica (Robinson et al. 2010), Asystasia lawiana (Kunte 2006), Barleria cristata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Justicia betonica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Acanthaceae). Ipomoea carnea (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Convolvulaceae). Abelmoschus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Abutilon (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Hibiscus (Robinson et al. 2010), Sida cordifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Malvaceae). Portulaca oleracea (Bell 1910a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Portulaca pilosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Portulacaceae).
  239. Junonia almana almana (Linnaeus, 1758) — Oriental Peacock Pansy: Acanthus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Barleria (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Hygrophila auriculata (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Hygrophila costata (Robinson et al. 2010) (Acanthaceae). Gloxinia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Gesneriaceae), Osbeckia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Melastomataceae). Mimulus gracilis (Robinson et al. 2010) (Phrymaceae). Oryza sativa (Robinson et al. 2010), Pennisetum (Robinson et al. 2010), Pennisetum glaucum (Robinson et al. 2010) (Poaceae). Phyla nodiflora (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Verbenaceae).
  240. Junonia atlites atlites (Linnaeus, 1763) — Oriental Grey Pansy: Barleria (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Hygrophila auriculata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Hygrophila costata (Robinson et al. 2010) (Acanthaceae).
  241. Junonia hierta hierta (Fabricius, 1798) — Oriental Yellow Pansy: Asystasia (Robinson et al. 2010), Barleria (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Eremomastax (Robinson et al. 2010), Hygrophila auriculata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Hygrophila costata (Robinson et al. 2010), Justicia (Robinson et al. 2010), Ruellia (Robinson et al. 2010) (Acanthaceae). Mimosa pudica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Fabaceae).
  242. Junonia iphita iphita (Cramer, [1779]) — Oriental Chocolate Pansy:Barleria cristata (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Dipteracanthus prostratus(V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Hygrophila (Robinson et al. 2010), Hygrophila auriculata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Justicia micrantha (Robinson et al. 2010), Justicia neesii (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Ruellia elegans (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Ruellia simplex (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Ruellia tuberosa (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Ruellia tweediana (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Strobilanthes (Robinson et al. 2010) (Acanthaceae). Achimenes grandiflora (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Gesneriaceae). Strobilanthes callosus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Strobilanthes ciliata (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Acanthaceae). A subspecies name, Junonia iphitapluviatalis (Fruhstorfer, 1900), is sometimes given, which represents infrasubspecific variation.
  243. Junonia lemonias lemonias (Linnaeus, 1758) — Chinese Lemon Pansy: Barleria (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Hygrophila auriculata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Hygrophila costata (Robinson et al. 2010), Justicia neesii (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Lepidagathis cuspidata(V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Lepidagathis keralensis (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Justicia procumbens(V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Nelsonia canescens (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Acanthaceae). Cannabis sativa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Cannabaceae). Corchorus capsularis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Sida rhombifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Malvaceae).A subspecies name, Junonia lemonias vaisya (Fruhstorfer, 1912), is sometimes given, which represents infrasubspecific variation.
  244. Junonia orithya orithya (Linnaeus, 1758) — Oriental Blue Pansy: Acanthus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Barleria (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Barleria mysorensis(Haneesh & Prashanth 2018), Hygrophila auriculata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Justicia micrantha (Robinson et al. 2010), Justicia neesii (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Justicia procumbens (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Lepidagathis keralensis (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Nelsonia canescens (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Ruellia tuberosa(V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Acanthaceae). Ipomoea batatas (Robinson et al. 2010) (Convolvulaceae). Mimosa pudica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Fabaceae). Plectranthus scandens (Robinson et al. 2010) (Lamaiaceae). Misopates orontium (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Plantaginaceae). Lepidagathis prostrata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Acanthaceae).

    Tribe Kallimini
  245. Doleschallia bisaltide malabarica Fruhstorfer, 1899 — Malabar Autumn Leaf: Eranthemum (Davidson et al. 1896), Graptophyllum pictum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Pseuderanthemum malabaricum(V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Strobilanthes (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Acanthaceae). Urtica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Urticaceae).
  246. Kallima horsfieldii (Kollar, [1844]) — Sahyadri Blue Oakleaf: Pseuderanthemum malabaricum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Lepidagathis cuspidata (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Strobilanthes callosus (Bell 1910; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Strobilanthes ciliata (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Acanthaceae).
  247. Kallima inachus inachus (Doyère, [1840]) — Himalayan Orange Oakleaf: LHP not reported from the Western Ghats. Elsewhere, it is known to feed on Strobilanthes (Robinson et al. 2010), Strobilanthes capitata (Dudgeon 1895; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Acanthaceae). Persicaria orientalis (Dudgeon 1895; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Polygonaceae). Prunus persica (Robinson et al. 2010) (Rosaceae). Girardinia diversifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Urticaceae).

    Tribe Nymphalini
  248. Kaniska canace canace (Linnaeus, 1763) — Continental Blue Admiral: Smilax (Robinson et al. 2010) Smilax zeylanica (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Smilacaceae). Dioscorea (Robinson et al. 2010) (Dioscoreaceae) is also reported but needs verification.
  249. Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus, 1758) — Painted Lady: Anchusa (Robinson et al. 2010), Cynoglossum (Robinson et al. 2010), Echium (Robinson et al. 2010) (Boraginaceae). Arctotis (Robinson et al. 2010), Artemisia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Artemisia vulgaris (Robinson et al. 2010), Berkheya (Robinson et al. 2010), Blumea (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Laggera alata (Robinson et al. 2010), Carduus (Robinson et al. 2010), Chrysanthemum (Robinson et al. 2010), Cirsium (Robinson et al. 2010), Cirsium arvense (Robinson et al. 2010), Cynara scolymus (Robinson et al. 2010), Filago (Robinson et al. 2010), Gnaphalium (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Helichrysum (Robinson et al. 2010), Madia (Robinson et al. 2010), Pentzia (Robinson et al. 2010), Senecio (Robinson et al. 2010), Sonchus (Robinson et al. 2010), Tricholepis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Compositae). Argyrolobium (Robinson et al. 2010), Dolichos (Robinson et al. 2010), Glycine (Robinson et al. 2010), Lablab purpureus (Robinson et al. 2010), Lupinus (Robinson et al. 2010), Phaseolus (Robinson et al. 2010), Zornia diphylla (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Zornia gibbosa (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Fabaceae). Althaea (Robinson et al. 2010), Malva (Robinson et al. 2010) (Malvaceae). Argemone mexicana (Robinson et al. 2010) (Papaveraceae). Boehmeria (Robinson et al. 2010), Debregeasia saeneb (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Girardinia (Robinson et al. 2010), Girardinia diversifolia (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) Laportea (Robinson et al. 2010), Urtica (Robinson et al. 2010) (Urticaceae).
  250. Vanessa indica pholoe (Fruhstorfer, 1912) — Sahyadri Red Admiral: Blumea (Robinson et al. 2010) (Compositae). Zornia (Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Corchorus (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017). (Malvaceae). Girardinia diversifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Urtica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Urticaceae).

    Subfamily Satyrinae
    Tribe Amathusiini
  251. Amathusia phidippus friderici Fruhstorfer, 1904 — Palmking: Calamus thwaitesii (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Cocos nucifera (Moore 1893; Pant & Chatterjee 1950), Licuala (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017) (Arecaceae).
  252. Discophora lepida lepida (Moore, [1858]) — Sahyadri Blue-banded Duffer: Bambusa (Moore 1893; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Robinson et al. 2010), Dendrocalamus strictus (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Ochlandra scriptoria (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Ochlandra travancorica (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Poaceae).

    Tribe Elymniini
  253. Elymnias caudata Butler, 1871 — Tailed Palmfly: Areca catechu (Robinson et al. 2010), Arenga wightii (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Cocos nucifera (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Licuala grandis (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Livistona chinensis (Robinson et al. 2010), Phoenix (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Calamus rotang (Kunte 2006), Calamus thwaitesii (Kunte 2006), Caryota urens (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Phoenix loureiroi (Kunte 2006), Rhapis (Kunte 2006) (Arecaceae). Licuala chinensis (Kunte 2006) (Arecaceae).
  254. Elymnias hypermnestra undularis (Drury, 1773) — Himalayan Common Palmfly: Arecaceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Areca (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Areca catechu (Robinson et al. 2010), Arenga engleri (Robinson et al. 2010), Arenga pinnata (Robinson et al. 2010), Arenga wightii (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Calamus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Calamus rotang (Kunte 2006), Calamus pseudofeanus (Kunte 2006), Calamus thwaitesii (Kunte 2006), Caryota urens (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Chamaerops humilis (Robinson et al. 2010), Dypsis lutescens (Robinson et al. 2010), Cocos nucifera (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Elaeis guineensis (Robinson et al. 2010), Livistona chinensis (Robinson et al. 2010), Hyophorbe lagenicaulis (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Metroxylon sagu (Robinson et al. 2010), Phoenix (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Phoenix loureiroi (Kunte 2006), Rhapis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Rhapis excelsa (Robinson et al. 2010), Rhapis humilis (Robinson et al. 2010), Trachycarpus fortunei (Robinson et al. 2010) (Arecaceae). Licuala chinensis (Kunte 2006) (Arecaceae).

    Tribe Melanitini
  255. Melanitis leda leda (Linnaeus, 1758) — Oriental Common Evening Brown: Poaceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Apluda (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Bambusa (Robinson et al. 2010), Brachiaria mutica (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Cyrtococcum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Digitaria (Robinson et al. 2010), Eleusine (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Oplismenus compositus (Kunte 2006), Oryza (Robinson et al. 2010), Oryza sativa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Panicum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Panicum repens (Robinson et al. 2010), Pennisetum (Robinson et al. 2010), Pennisetum glaucum (Robinson et al. 2010), Pennisetum purpureum (Robinson et al. 2010), Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Saccharum officinarum (Robinson et al. 2010), Setaria barbata (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) Zea mays (Robinson et al. 2010) (Poaceae).
  256. Melanitis phedima varaha Moore, [1858] — Sahyadri Dark Evening Brown: Andropogon (Kunte 2006), Apluda (Kunte 2006), Bambusa bambos (Kunte 2006), Cymbopogon (Kunte 2006), Cyrtococcum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Digitaria (Kunte 2006), Eleusine (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Eragrostis (Kunte 2006), Ischaemum semisagittatum (Kunte 2006), Ochlandra (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Oplismenus compositus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Oryza sativa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Panicum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Pennisetum (Kunte 2006), Setaria (Kunte 2006), Sorghum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Zea (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Spodiopogon rhizophorus (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Poaceae).
  257. Melanitis zitenius gokala Moore, [1858] — Sahyadri Great Evening Brown: Bambusa (Robinson et al. 2010), Bambusa bambos (Kunte 2006), Ochlandra (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Ochlandra scriptoria (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Poaceae).
  258. Parantirrhoea marshalli Wood-Mason, [1881] — Travancore Evening Brown: Bambusa bambos (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017), Bambusa vulgaris (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017), Ochlandra scriptoria (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kalesh & Prakash 2009a), Ochlandra talbotii (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017), Ochlandra travancorica (Kalesh & Prakash 2009a) (Poaceae).

    Tribe Satyrini
  259. Lethe drypetis todara Moore, 1881 — Dakhan Two-eyed Treebrown: Bambusa bambos (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) Bambusa vulgaris (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Poaceae).
  260. Lethe europa europa (Fabricius, 1775) — Dakhan Bamboo Treebrown: Poaceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Bambusa bambos (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Bambusa vulgaris (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Dendrocalamus strictus (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Poaceae).
  261. Lethe rohria neelgheriensis (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) — Dakhan Common Treebrown: Apluda (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Capillipedium (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Microstegium (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Poaceae).
  262. Mycalesis anaxias anaxias Hewitson, 1862 — Sahyadri White-bar Bushbrown: Oplismenus compositus (Kunte 2000) (Poaceae).
  263. Mycalesis igilia Fruhstorfer, 1911 — Bicoloured Bushbrown: Poaceae (Chandrasekharan 2018).
  264. Mycalesis junonia Butler, 1868 — Malabar Glad-eye Bushbrown:Poaceae (K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017). Oplismenus compositus (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Poaceae). This is often treated as a subspecies of Mycalesis patnia Moore, [1858].
  265. Mycalesis mineus polydecta (Cramer, [1777]) — Dakhan Dark-branded Bushbrown: Poaceae (Kunte 2000). Setaria barbata (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Poaceae).
  266. Mycalesis orcha Evans, 1912 — Travancore Bushbrown: Poaceae (Nitin R. pers. obs. 2017).
  267. Mycalesis perseus tabitha (Fabricius, 1793) — Indian Common Bushbrown: Poaceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Oplismenus compositus (Kunte 2000), Oryza (Kunte 2000), Oryza sativa (Robinson et al. 2010) (Poaceae).
  268. Mycalesis subdita (Moore, [1890]) — Tamil Bushbrown: Oplismenus compositus (K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017) (Poaceae).
  269. Mycalesis visala visala Moore, [1858] — Indian Long-branded Bushbrown: Poaceae (Robinson et al. 2010).
  270. Orsotriaena medus mandata (Moore, [1858]) — Sahyadri Medus Brown: Brachiaria mutica (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Oryza sativa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Poaceae).
  271. Telinga adolphei (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) — Red-eye Bushbrown: Poaceae (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000).
  272. Telinga davisoni (Moore, [1891]) — Palni Bushbrown: Poaceae (K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017).
  273. Telinga oculus (Marshall, 1881) — Red-disc Bushbrown: Cyrtococcum trigonum (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017), Polytrias indica (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017), Oplismenus compositus (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Poaceae).
  274. Ypthima asterope mahratta Moore, 1884 — Indian Common Three-ring: Poaceae (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010).
  275. Ypthima baldus baldus (Fabricius, 1775) — Oriental Common Five-ring: Poaceae (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000). A subspecies name, Ypthima baldus madrasa Evans, 1924, is often listed in literature but this represents infrasubspecific variation.
  276. Ypthima ceylonica Hewitson, [1865] — White Four-ring: Setaria barbata (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017) (Poaceae).
  277. Ypthima chenu (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) — Nilgiri Four-ring: Poaceae (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010).
  278. Ypthima huebneri Kirby, 1871 — Common Four-ring: Poaceae (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Axonopus compressus (Kalesh & Prakash 2007) (Poaceae).
  279. Ypthima singala R.Felder, 1868 — Sinhalese Five-ring: Poaceae (K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017).
  280. Ypthima striata Hampson, [1889] — Striated Five-ring: Axonopus compressus (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017), Setaria barbata (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017) (Poaceae).
  281. Ypthima tabella Marshall, 1883 — Sahyadri Baby Five-ring:Poaceae (Chandrasekharan 2018). This is often treated as a subspecies of Ypthima philomela (Linnaeus, 1763).
  282. Ypthima ypthimoides (Moore, 1881) — Palni Four-ring: Axonopus compressus (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017), Cyrtococcum trigonum (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017), Polytrias indica (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017), Setaria barbata (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017) (Poaceae).
  283. Zipaetis saitis Hewitson, 1863 — Banded Catseye: Ochlandra scriptoria (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Ochlandra travancorica (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Poaceae).


    FAMILY PAPILIONIDAE
    Subfamily Papilioninae
    Tribe Leptocircini
  284. Graphium agamemnon menides (Fruhstorfer, 1904) — Dakhan Tailed Jay: Annona glabra (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Annona muricata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Annona squamosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Artabotrys hexapetalus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Desmos chinensis (Robinson et al. 2010), Goniothalamus cardiopetalus (Kunte 2006), Guatteria (Robinson et al. 2010), Miliusa (Robinson et al. 2010), Miliusa tomentosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Mitrephora heyneana (Kunte 2006), Polyalthia cerasoides (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Polyalthia longifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Uvaria narum (Nair 2005b) (Annonaceae). Cinnamomum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Lauraceae). Magnoliaceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Magnolia (Robinson et al. 2010), Magnolia champaca (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Magnoliaceae). Annona discolor (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Annonaceae).
  285. Graphium antiphates naira (Moore, [1903]) — Sahyadri Five-bar Swordtail: Desmos chinensis (Robinson et al. 2010), Miliusa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Annonaceae). Magnolia doltsopa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Magnoliaceae). An alternative name, Graphium antiphates alcibiades (Fabricius, 1787), is often used for the Western Ghats populations, which was raised due to confusion regarding the type locality.
  286. Graphium doson eleius (Fruhstorfer, 1907) — Dakhan Common Jay: Annonaceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Annona muricata (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Polyalthia (Robinson et al. 2010), Polyalthia longifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Annonaceae). Hunteria zeylanica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Apocynaceae). Cinnamomum (Robinson et al. 2010), Cinnamomum macrocarpum (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Cinnamomum malabatrum (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Lauraceae). Magnolia grandiflora (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Magnolia liliifera (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Magnolia oblonga (Robinson et al. 2010), Trachelospermum asiaticum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Magnoliaceae).
  287. Graphium nomius nomius (Esper, 1799) — Indian Spot Swordtail: Miliusa tomentosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Miliusa velutina (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Polyalthia longifolia (Robinson et al. 2010) (Annonaceae).
  288. Graphium teredon (C. & R. Felder, 1865) — Narrow-banded Bluebottle: Alseodaphne (Robinson et al. 2010), Alseodaphne owdenii (Robinson et al. 2010), Alseodaphne semecarpifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Camphora officinalis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Cinnamomum (Robinson et al. 2010), Cinnamomum camphora (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Cinnamomum macrocarpum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Cinnamomum malabatrum (Kunte 2006), Cinnamomum micranthum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Cinnamomum tamala (T. Bhagawat pers. obs. 2018), Cinnamomum verum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Litsea glutinosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Miliusa tomentosa (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Persea macrantha (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Persea odoratissima (Robinson et al. 2010, Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Lauraceae). Magnolia doltsopa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Magnoliaceae). Geijera salicifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Rutaceae). Some of these records may in fact belong to Graphium sarpedon (see Appendix 2), and need to be verified.

    Tribe Papilionini
  289. Papilio buddha Westwood, 1872 — Malabar Banded Peacock: Zanthoxylum rhetsa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Rutaceae).
  290. Papilio clytia clytia Linnaeus, 1758 — Oriental Common Mime: Alseodaphne semecarpifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Cinnamomum (Robinson et al. 2010), Cinnamomum camphora (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Cinnamomum macrocarpum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Cinnamomum malabatrum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Cinnamomum tamala (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Cinnamomum verum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Clausena spp. (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017),Litsea deccanensis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Litsea glutinosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Persea gamblei (Robinson et al. 2010), Ocotea lancifolia (Robinson et al. 2010) (Lauraceae). Sarcosperma arboretum (Robinson et al. 2010) (Sapotaceae).
  291. Papilio crino Fabricius, 1793 — Common Banded Peacock: Chloroxylon swietenia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Rutaceae).
  292. Papilio demoleus demoleus Linnaeus, 1758 — Oriental Lime Swallowtail: Cullen corylifolium (Robinson et al. 2010; K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017), (Fabaceae). Ziziphus (Robinson et al. 2010), Tilia (Robinson et al. 2010) (Malvaceae). Ziziphus jujuba (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Rhamnaceae). Rutaceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Acronychia pedunculata (Robinson et al. 2010), Aegle (Robinson et al. 2010), Aegle marmelos (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Chloroxylon swietenia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Citrus (Robinson et al. 2010), Citrus aurantiifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Citrus maxima (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Citrus sinensis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Glycosmis pentaphylla (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Limonia elephantum (Robinson et al. 2010), Murraya (Robinson et al. 2010), Murraya koenigii (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Ruta angustifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 20100, Ruta graveolens (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Toddalia trifoliata (Robinson et al. 2010) (Rutaceae).
  293. Papilio dravidarum Wood-Mason, 1880 — Malabar Raven: Clausena heptaphylla (Kunte 2006), Glycosmis pentaphylla (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Rutaceae).
  294. Papilio helenus daksha Hampson, [1889] — Sahyadri Red Helen: Rutaceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Citrus (Robinson et al. 2010), Citrus limon (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Clausena heptaphylla (Kunte 2006), Glycosmis pentaphylla (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000, reported as Glycosmis arborea, which is a synonym of G. pentaphylla), Phellodendron (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Toddalia asiatica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Zanthoxylum acanthopodium (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Zanthoxylum rhetsa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Rutaceae).
  295. Papilio liomedon Moore, [1875] — Malabar Banded Swallowtail: Acronychia pedunculata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Melicope lunu-ankenda (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Rutaceae).
  296. Papilio paris tamilana Moore, 1881 — Sahyadri Paris Peacock: Rutaceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Citrus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Melicope lunu-ankenda (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Toddalia asiatica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Zanthoxylum ovalifolium (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Zanthoxylum oxyphyllum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Rutaceae).
  297. Papilio polymnestor polymnestor Cramer, [1775] — Indian Blue Mormon: Garcinia xanthochymus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Clusiaceae). Atalantia racemosa (Kunte 2006; Robinson et al. 2010), Atalantia wightii (Kunte 2006), Citrus maxima (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Citrus limon (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Glycosmis pentaphylla (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Murraya koenigii (Robinson et al. 2010), Paramignya monophylla (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Rutaceae).
  298. Papilio polytes romulus Cramer, [1775] — Indian Common Mormon: Aegle marmelos (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Atalantia racemosa (Kunte 2006), Citrus (Robinson et al. 2010), Citrus aurantiifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Citrus maxima (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Citrus limon (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Citrus medica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Clausena anisata (Saji et al. 2018), Correa (Robinson et al. 2010), Glycosmis (Robinson et al. 2010), Glycosmis pentaphylla (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Murraya (Robinson et al. 2010), Murraya koenigii (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Murraya paniculata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Ravenia spectabilis (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Triphasia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Zanthoxylum (Robinson et al. 2010), Zanthoxylum rhetsa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Rutaceae).

    Tribe Troidini
  299. Pachliopta aristolochiae aristolochiae (Fabricius, 1775) — Indian Common Rose: Aristolochia (Robinson et al. 2010), Aristolochia bracteolata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Aristolochia griffithii (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Aristolochia indica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Aristolochia tagala (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Thottea siliquosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Aristolochiaceae). Bragantia wallichii (=Thottea wallichii, see a note under Bragantia wallichii) (Robinson et al. 2010) (Aristolochiaceae). Dioscorea wallichii (Robinson et al. 2010) (Dioscoreaceae) has also been reported but this is clearly in error due to the confusion surrounding the name wallichii, which has variously been placed under Thottea and Bragantia.
  300. Pachliopta hector (Linnaeus, 1758) — Crimson Rose: Aristolochia (Robinson et al. 2010), Aristolochia bracteolata (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017), Aristolochia griffithii (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017), Aristolochia indica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Aristolochia tagala (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017) (Aristolochiaceae).
  301. Pachliopta pandiyana (Moore, 1881) — Malabar Rose: Thottea siliquosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Aristolochiaceae).
  302. Troides minos (Cramer, [1779]) — Sahyadri Birdwing: Aristolochia griffithii (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Aristolochia indica (Robinson et al. 2010), Aristolochia tagala (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Bragantia wallichii (=Thottea wallichii, see a note under Bragantia wallichii) (Robinson et al. 2010), Thottea siliquosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Aristolochiaceae).


    FAMILY PIERIDAE
    Subfamily Coliadinae
  303. Catopsilia pomona pomona (Fabricius, 1775) — Oriental Lemon Emigrant: Bauhinia racemosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Butea monosperma (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Cassia (Robinson et al. 2010), Cassia fistula (Robinson et al. 2010; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Dalbergia latifolia (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Senna tora (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Senna siamea (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Sesbania grandiflora (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Fabaceae).
  304. Catopsilia pyranthe pyranthe (Linnaeus, 1758) — Oriental Mottled Emigrant: Fabaceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Senna auriculata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Cassia fistula (Robinson et al. 2010), Cassia javanica (Robinson et al. 2010), Senna tora (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Ormocarpum cochinchinense (Robinson et al. 2010), Senna obtusifolia (Robinson et al. 2010), Senna occidentalis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Senna sophera (Robinson et al. 2010), Senna sulfurea (Robinson et al. 2010), Sesbania (Robinson et al. 2010), Sesbania bispinosa (Robinson et al. 2010), Sesbania grandiflora (Robinson et al. 2010), Sesbania sesban (Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Gnidia glauca (Kunte 2006) (Thymelaeaceae).
  305. Colias nilagiriensis C. & R. Felder, 1859 — Nilgiri Clouded Yellow: Parochetus communis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Trifolium (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Fabaceae).
  306. Eurema andersoni shimai Yata & Gaonkar, 1999 — Sahyadri One-spot Grass Yellow: Ventilago goughii (Yata & Gaonkar 1999) (Rhamnaceae).
  307. Eurema blanda silhetana (Wallace, 1867) — Sylhet Three-spot Grass Yellow: Acrocarpus fraxinifolius (Robinson et al. 2010), Albizia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Albizia lebbeck (Robinson et al. 2010), Bauhinia purpurea (Kunte 2006), Caesalpinia mimosoides (Kunte 2006), Caesalpinia regia (Robinson et al. 2010), Caesalpinia sappan (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Calliandra calothyrsus (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Cassia (Robinson et al. 2010), Cassia (Robinson et al. 2010), Cassia fistula (Kunte 2006), Cassia javanica subsp. nodosa (Robinson et al. 2010), Delonix regia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Falcataria moluccana (Robinson et al. 2010), Gliricidia sepium (Robinson et al. 2010), Moullava spicata (Robinson et al. 2010; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Pithecellobium dulce (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Sesbania (Robinson et al. 2010), Sesbania bispinosa (Robinson et al. 2010), Sesbania grandiflora (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Xylia xylocarpa (Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Camellia sinensis (Robinson et al. 2010) (Theaceae).
  308. Eurema brigitta rubella (Wallace, 1867) — Red-line Small Grass Yellow: Chamaecrista kleinii (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae).
  309. Eurema hecabe hecabe (Linnaeus, 1758) — Oriental Common Grass Yellow: Fabaceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Acacia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Aeschynomene americana (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Albizia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Albizia procera (Robinson et al. 2010), Albizia saman (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Caesalpinia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Caesalpinia mimosoides (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Caesalpinia pulcherrima (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Caesalpinia sappan (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Cassia (Robinson et al. 2010), Cassia fistula (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Senna tora (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Mimosa pudica (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Moullava (Robinson et al. 2010), Moullava spicata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Peltophorum pterocarpum (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Pithecellobium dulce (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Senna alata (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Senna obtusifolia (Robinson et al. 2010; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Sesbania (Robinson et al. 2010), Sesbania bispinosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Sesbania grandiflora (Robinson et al. 2010), Sesbania sesban (Robinson et al. 2010), Smithia conferta (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Smithia sensitiva (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Fabaceae).
  310. Eurema laeta laeta (Boisduval, 1836) — Indian Spotless Grass Yellow: Cassia fistula (Bhagwat & Bhakare 2018), Chamaecrista pumila (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Fabaceae).
  311. Eurema nilgiriensis (Yata, 1990) — Nilgiri Grass Yellow: Unknown.

    Subfamily Pierinae
    Tribe Anthocharidini
  312. Hebomoia glaucippe australis Butler, 1898 — Sahyadri Great Orange-tip: Capparis (Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis cleghornii (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Capparis moonii (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis sepiaria (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Capparis spinosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Capparis zeylanica (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Crateva adansonii (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Crateva religiosa (Robinson et al. 2010; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Capparaceae).

    Tribe Leptosiaini
  313. Leptosia nina nina (Fabricius, 1793) — Oriental Psyche: Capparis (Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis baducca (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis spinosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Capparis zeylanica (Kunte 2006), Crateva adansonii (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Crateva religiosa (Robinson et al. 2010; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Capparaceae). Cleome rutidosperma var. burmannii (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Cleome viscosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Cleomaceae). Azima tetracantha (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Salvadoraceae).

    Tribe Nepheroniini
  314. Pareronia ceylanica ceylanica (C. & R. Felder, 1865) — Lankan Dark Wanderer: Capparis baducca (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Capparaceae).
  315. Pareronia hippia (Fabricius, 1787) — Indian Wanderer:Capparis baducca (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Capparis zeylanica (Kunte 2006) (Capparaceae).

    Tribe Pierini
  316. Appias albina swinhoei (Moore, [1905]) — Sahyadri Common Albatross: Crateva (Robinson et al. 2010), Crateva religiosa (Nair 2007) (Capparaceae). Drypetes oblongifolia (Kunte 2006; Robinson et al. 2010), Putranjiva roxburghii (Kunte 2006). Drypetes venusta (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Putranjivaceae). Another subspecies name, the NE Indian Appias albina darada (C. & R. Felder, [1865]), has sometimes been applied to the Western Ghats populations.
  317. Appias indra shiva (Swinhoe, 1885) — Sahyadri Plain Puffin: Drypetes oblongifolia (Kunte 2006; Robinson et al. 2010), Putranjiva roxburghii (Kunte 2006; Robinson et al. 2010) (Putranjivaceae).
  318. Appias lalage lalage (Doubleday, 1842) — Himalayan Spot Puffin: Unknown.
  319. Appias libythea (Fabricius, 1775) — Indian Striped Albatross: Capparis brevispina (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Capparis cleghornii (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis roxburghii (Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis sepiaria (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis zeylanica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Crateva adansonii (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Crateva religiosa (Robinson et al. 2010) (Capparaceae). Cleome rutidosperma var. burmannii (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Cleomaceae).
  320. Appias lyncida latifasciata Moore, 1881 — Sahyadri Chocolate Albatross: Brassica oleracea (Robinson et al. 2010), Rorippa indica (Robinson et al. 2010) (Brassicaceae). Capparis baducca (Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis cleghornii (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Capparis micracantha (Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis roxburghii (Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis zeylanica (Robinson et al. 2010), Crateva religiosa (Robinson et al. 2010) (Capparaceae). Gymnosporia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Celastraceae). Cleome spinosa (Robinson et al. 2010) (Cleomaceae). Bombax ceiba (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Bombacaceae). Homonoia riparia (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Euphorbiaceae).
  321. Appias wardii (Moore, [1884]) — Sahyadri Albatross: Capparis baducca (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Capparaceae). Drypetes venusta (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Putranjivaceae).
  322. Belenois aurota aurota (Fabricius, 1793) — Indian Pioneer: Cadaba fruticosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis baducca (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis brevispina (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Capparis decidua (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis divaricata (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Capparis pyrifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis sepiaria (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis spinosa (Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis zeylanica (Kunte 2006; Robinson et al. 2010), Maerua cylindrocarpa (Robinson et al. 2010), Maerua oblongifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Capparaceae). Jasminum multiflorum (Robinson et al. 2010) (Oleaceae).
  323. Cepora nadina remba (Moore, [1858]) — Sahyadri Lesser Gull: Capparis baducca (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis cleghornii (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Capparis moonii (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis roxburghii (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Capparaceae).
  324. Cepora nerissa phryne (Fabricius, 1775) — Dakhan Common Gull: Cadaba fruticosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Capparis baducca (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Capparis brevispina (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Capparis cleghornii (Saji & Ogale 2018), Capparis decidua (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Capparis sepiaria (Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis zeylanica (Kunte 2006; Robinson et al. 2010), Crateva adansonii (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Maerua oblongifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Capparaceae).
  325. Delias eucharis (Drury, 1773) — Indian Jezebel: Butea monosperma (Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae), Dendrophthoe falcata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Dendrophthoe glabrescens (Robinson et al. 2010), Loranthus (Robinson et al. 2010), Loranthus cordifolius (Robinson et al. 2010), Helicanthes elasticus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Loranthus longiflorus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Scurrula parasitica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Taxillus vestitus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), (Loranthaceae). Abelmoschus moschatus (Robinson et al. 2010), Pterospermum acerifolium (Robinson et al. 2010) (Malvaceae). Viscum album (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Santalaceae).
  326. Pieris canidia canis Evans, 1912 — Sahyadri Cabbage White: Brassica oleracea (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Rorippa dubia (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Rorippa indica (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Sisymbrium (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Brassicaceae).
  327. Prioneris sita (C. & R. Felder, [1865]) — Painted Sawtooth: Capparis spinosa (Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis tenera (Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis zeylanica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Capparaceae).

    Tribe Teracolini
  328. a. Colotis amata modestus (Butler, 1876) — Peninsular Small Salmon Arab: Toddalia asiatica (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017),(Rutaceae). Azima tetracantha (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Salvadora oleoides (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Salvadora persica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Salvadoraceae).
    b. Colotis amata amata (Fabricius, 1775) — Desert Small Salmon Arab: Azima tetracantha (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Salvadora oleoides (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Salvadora persica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Salvadoraceae).
  329. Colotis aurora (Cramer, [1780]) — Plain Orange-tip: Cadaba fruticosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Capparaceae).
  330. Colotis danae danae (Fabricius, 1775) — Indian Crimson-tip: Cadaba fruticosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis divaricata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis sepiaria (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Maerua cylindrocarpa (Robinson et al. 2010), Maerua oblongifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Capparaceae).
  331. Colotis etrida etrida (Boisduval, 1836) — Indian Little Orange-tip: Cadaba fruticosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Maerua oblongifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Capparaceae). Salvadora persica (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Salvadoraceae).
  332. Colotis fausta fulvia (Wallace, 1867) — Dakhan Large Salmon Arab: Capparis spinosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Maerua cylindrocarpa (Robinson et al. 2010; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Maerua oblongifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Capparaceae).
  333. Ixias marianne (Cramer, [1779]) — White Orange-tip: Cadaba fruticosa (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Capparis decidua (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Capparis divaricata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis grandis (Kunte 2006; Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis sepiaria (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Capparaceae).
  334. Ixias pyrene sesia (Fabricius, 1777) — Dakhan Yellow Orange-tip: Capparis divaricata (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Capparis sepiaria (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Capparis zeylanica (Robinson et al. 2010) (Capparaceae).


    FAMILY Riodinidae
    Subfamily Nemeobiinae
    Tribe Abisarini
  335. Abisara bifasciata suffusa Moore, 1882 — Suffused Double-banded Judy: Primulaceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Ardisia solanacea (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Embelia tsjeriam-cottam (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Moore 1901; Pant & Chatterjee 1950) Maesa indica (Kunte 2006) (Primulaceae).
  336. Abisara echerius prunosa Moore, 1879 — Lankan Plum Judy: Primulaceae (Robinson et al. 2010), Ardisia solanacea (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Embelia tsjeriam-cottam (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Moore 1901; Pant & Chatterjee 1950), Maesa indica (Kunte 2006) (Primulaceae).

Cite this page along with its URL as:

Nitin, R., V. C. Balakrishnan, P. V. Churi, S. Kalesh, Satya Prakash, and K. Kunte. 2019. Larval Host Plants And Other Hosts Of Indian Butterflies . In Kunte, K., S. Sondhi, and P. Roy (Chief Editors). Butterflies of India, v. 2.70. Indian Foundation for Butterflies.

.
Share on facebook email page Share by email