HOST PLANTS OF INDIAN BUTTERFLIES

A systematic checklist of plants used as larval host plants by Indian buterflies. This is a reverse reference list of plant species-wise plant-buterfly associations. This is originally based on Nitin et al. (2018. Journal of Threatened Taxa, 10:11495–11550; and uploaded on this website on 2018/04/17), but now continually updated.
 

         FAMILY Acanthaceae

  1. Acanthus spp.: Junonia almana, Junonia orithya (Nymphalidae).
  2. Acanthus ilicifolius: Bibasis sena, Plastingia naga (Hesperiidae).
  3. Andrographis serpyllifolia: Junonia orithya (Nymphalidae).
  4. Asystasia spp.: Sarangesa dasahara, Sarangesa purendra (Hesperiidae). Junonia hierta (Nymphalidae).
  5. Asystasia dalzelliana: Sarangesa dasahara (Hesperiidae).
  6. Asystasia gangetica: Celaenorrhinus leucocera (Hesperiidae). Hypolimnas misippus (Nymphalidae).
  7. Asystasia lawiana: Hypolimnas misippus (Nymphalidae).
  8. Barleria spp.: Junonia almana, Junonia atlites, Junonia hierta, Junonia lemonias, Junonia orithya (Nymphalidae).
  9. Barleria buxifolia: Junonia lemonias (Nymphalidae).
  10. Barleria cristata: Hypolimnas misippus, Junonia almana, Junonia atlites, Junonia hierta, Junonia iphita, Junonia lemonias, Junonia orithya (Nymphalidae).
  11. Barleria cuspidata: Junonia hierta, Junonia orithya (Nymphalidae).
  12. Barleria mysorensis: Junonia orithya (Nymphalidae).
  13. Barleria prionitis: Junonia lemonias (Nymphalidae).
  14. Barleria terminalis: Celaenorrhinus leucocera (Hesperiidae).
  15. Cynarospermum asperrimum: Sarangesa dasahara, Sarangesa purendra (Hesperiidae).
  16. Ecbolium ligustrinum: Celaenorrhinus leucocera (Hesperiidae).
  17. Eranthemum spp: Doleschallia bisaltide (Nymphalidae).
  18. Eranthemum roseum: Celaenorrhinus ambareesa, Celaenorrhinus leucocera (Hesperiidae). Junonia iphita, Kallima horsfieldii (Nymphalidae).
  19. Eranthemum purpurascens: Celaenorrhinus ambareesa (Hesperiidae).
  20. Eremomastax spp: Junonia hierta (Nymphalidae).
  21. Graptophyllum pictum: Doleschallia bisaltide (Nymphalidae).
  22. Hygrophila spp: Junonia iphita (Nymphalidae).
  23. Hygrophila auriculata: Zizula hylax (Lycaenidae). Junonia almana, Junonia atlites, Junonia hierta, Junonia iphita, Junonia lemonias, Junonia orithya (Nymphalidae).
  24. Hygrophila costata: Junonia almana, Junonia atlites, Junonia hierta, Junonia lemonias (Nymphalidae).
  25. Hygrophila ringens: Zizula hylax (Lycaenidae). Junonia almana (Nymphalidae).
  26. Hygrophila serpyllum: Zizula hylax (Lycaenidae).
  27. Justicia spp: Junonia hierta (Nymphalidae).
  28. Justicia micrantha: Junonia iphita, Junonia orithya (Nymphalidae).
  29. Justicia neesii: Junonia iphita, Junonia lemonias, Junonia orithya (Nymphalidae).
  30. Justicia procumbens: Junonia lemonias, Junonia orithya (Nymphalidae).
  31. Lepidagathis cuspidata: Celaenorrhinus leucocera, Sarangesa dasahara (Hesperiidae). Junonia lemonias, Kallima horsfieldii (Nymphalidae).
  32. Lepidagathis keralensis: Sarangesa purendra (Hesperiidae). Junonia lemonias, Junonia orithya (Nymphalidae).
  33.  Lepidagathis prostrata:  Junonia orithya (Nymphalidae).
  34.  Nelsonia canescens:  Pseudozizeeria maha, Zizula hylax (Lycaenidae). Junonia lemonias, Junonia orithya (Nymphalidae).
  35. Nicoteba betonica: Hypolimnas misippus (Nymphalidae).
  36.  Nilgirianthus barbatus:  Celaenorrhinus leucocera (Hesperiidae).
  37.  Nilgirianthus heyneanus:  Celaenorrhinus leucocera (Hesperiidae).
  38.  Phaulopsis dorsiflora:  Zizula hylax (Lycaenidae). Hypolimnas bolina (Nymphalidae).
  39. Pseuderanthemum malabaricum: Doleschallia bisaltide, Kallima horsfieldii (Nymphalidae).
  40. Ruellia spp: Junonia hierta (Nymphalidae).
  41. Ruellia elegans: Junonia iphita (Nymphalidae).
  42. Ruellia prostrata: Zizula hylax (Lycaenidae). Junonia iphita (Nymphalidae).
  43. Ruellia simplex: Zizula hylax (Lycaenidae). Junonia iphita, Junonia lemonias (Nymphalidae).
  44. Ruellia tuberosa: Zizula hylax (Lycaenidae). Junonia orithya (Nymphalidae).
  45. Ruellia tweediana: Zizula hylax hylax (Lycaenidae). Junonia iphita (Nymphalidae).
  46. Strobilanthes spp: Pseudozizeeria maha (Lycaenidae). Doleschallia bisaltide, Junonia iphita, Kallima inachus (Nymphalidae).
  47.  Strobilanthes angustifrons:  Celaenorrhinus leucocera (Hesperiidae).
  48. Strobilanthes asperrimus: Celaenorrhinus fusca (Hesperiidae).
  49.  Strobilanthes callosa:  Celaenorrhinus ambareesa, Celaenorrhinus fusca, Celaenorrhinus leucocera (Hesperiidae). Junonia iphita, Kallima horsfieldii (Nymphalidae).
  50.  Strobilanthes capitata:  Kallima inachus (Nymphalidae).
  51. Strobilanthes ciliata: Celaenorrhinus ambareesa, Celaenorrhinus fusca, Celaenorrhinus leucocera, Celaenorrhinus putra (Hesperiidae). Junonia iphita, Kallima horsfieldii (Nymphalidae).
  52. Strobilanthes integrifolia: Celaenorrhinus leucocera (Hesperiidae).
  53. Strobilanthes ixiocephala:  Celaenorrhinus leucocera (Hesperiidae).
  54. Strobilanthes lanata: Celaenorrhinus ambareesa (Hesperiidae).
  55. Strobilanthes lupulina:  Celaenorrhinus ambareesa (Hesperiidae). Junonia iphita (Nymphalidae).
  56. Strobilanthes wightiana:  Celaenorrhinus fusca (Hesperiidae).

    FAMILY ACHARIACEAE
     
  57. Hydnocarpus alpina: Cirrochroa thais (Nymphalidae).
  58. Hydnocarpus pentandrus: Cirrochroa thais (Nymphalidae).

    FAMILY AMARANTHACEAE
     
  59. Achyranthes aspera: Pseudocoladenia dan (Hesperiidae).
  60. Alternanthera sessilis: Hypolimnas bolina (Nymphalidae).
  61. Amaranthus spinosus: Zizeeria karsandra (Lycaenidae).
  62. Amaranthus tricolor: Zizeeria karsandra (Lycaenidae).
  63. Amaranthus viridis: Zizeeria karsandra, Zizina otis (Lycaenidae).
  64. Cyathula prostrata: Pseudocoladenia dan (Hesperiidae).

    FAMILY Anacardiaceae
     
  65. Anacardium occidentale: Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae). Dophla evelina, Euthalia aconthea (Nymphalidae).
  66. Buchanania axillaris: Anthene lycaenina (Lycaenidae).
  67. Buchanania cochinchinensis: Anthene lycaenina (Lycaenidae).
  68. Lannea coromandelica: Nacaduba hermus (Lycaenidae).
  69. Mangifera spp: Euthalia aconthea (Nymphalidae).
  70. Mangifera indica: Anthene emolus, Cheritra freja, Horaga onyx, Horaga viola, Rapala manea, Rathinda amor (Lycaenidae). Euthalia aconthea, Euthalia phemius, Symphaedra nais (Nymphalidae). [Chilades lajus, Spalgis epius (Lycaenidae) have also been reported but are unlikely].

    FAMILY Annonaceae
     
  71. Annona discolour: Graphium agamemnon (Papilionidae).
  72. Annona glabra: Graphium agamemnon (Papilionidae).
  73. Annona muricata: Graphium agamemnon, Graphium doson (Papilionidae).
  74. Annona squamosa: Graphium agamemnon (Papilionidae).
  75. Artabotrys hexapetalus: Graphium agamemnon (Papilionidae).
  76. Desmos chinensis: Graphium agamemnon, Graphium antiphates (Papilionidae).
  77. Goniothalamus cardiopetalus: Graphium agamemnon (Papilionidae).
  78. Guatteria spp: Graphium agamemnon (Papilionidae).
  79. Huberantha cerasoides: Graphium agamemnon, Graphium nomius (Papilionidae).
  80. Meiogyne pannosa: Rathinda amor (Lycaenidae).
  81. Miliusa spp: Graphium agamemnon, Graphium antiphates (Papilionidae).
  82. Miliusa tomentosa: Charaxes psaphon (Nymphalidae). Graphium agamemnon, Graphium doson, Graphium nomius, Graphium teredon (Papilionidae).
  83. Miliusa velutina: Graphium nomius (Papilionidae).
  84. Mitrephora heyneana: Graphium agamemnon (Papilionidae).
  85. Monoon longifolium: Graphium agamemnon, Graphium doson, Graphium nomius (Papilionidae).
  86. Polyalthia spp: Graphium doson (Papilionidae).
  87. Uvaria narum: Graphium agamemnon (Papilionidae).

    FAMILY Apocynaceae
     
  88. Adenium obesum: Euploea core (Nymphalidae).
  89. Aganosma cymosa: Idea malabarica (Nymphalidae).
  90. Asclepias curassavica: Danaus chrysippus, Danaus genutia, Euploea core, Parantica aglea, Tirumala limniace (Nymphalidae).
  91. Boucerosia umbellata: Danaus chrysippus (Nymphalidae).
  92. Calotropis spp: Danaus chrysippus, Tirumala limniace (Nymphalidae).
  93. Calotropis gigantea: Danaus chrysippus, Danaus genutia, Parantica aglea, Tirumala limniace (Nymphalidae).
  94. Calotropis procera: Danaus chrysippus, Tirumala limniace (Nymphalidae).
  95. Carissa carandas: Spindasis lohita, Spindasis vulcanus (Lycaenidae). Euploea core (Nymphalidae).
  96. Carissa spinarum: Euploea core (Nymphalidae).
  97. Cascabela thevetia: Euploea core (Nymphalidae).
  98. Caralluma adscendens: Danaus chrysippus (Nymphalidae).
  99. Ceropegia attenuata: Danaus genutia (Nymphalidae).
  100. Ceropegia bulbosa: Parantica aglea (Nymphalidae).
  101. Ceropegia evansii: Danaus genutia, Parantica aglea (Nymphalidae).
  102. Ceropegia fantastica: Danaus genutia genutia (Nymphalidae).
  103. Ceropegia hirsuta: Danaus genutia, Parantica aglea (Nymphalidae).
  104. Ceropegia intermedia: Danaus genutia (Nymphalidae).
  105. Ceropegia lawii: Danaus genutia, Parantica aglea (Nymphalidae).
  106. Ceropegia media: Danaus chrysippus, Danaus genutia, Parantica aglea (Nymphalidae).
  107. Ceropegia vincifolia: Danaus genutiaParantica aglea (Nymphalidae).
  108. Cosmostigma cordatum: Tirumala limniace, Tirumala septentrionis (Nymphalidae).
  109. Cryptolepis dubia: Danaus chrysippus, Euploea core, Parantica aglea (Nymphalidae).
  110. Cryptolepis sinensis: Euploea core (Nymphalidae).
  111. Cynanchum callialatum: Danaus genutia (Nymphalidae).
  112. Cynanchum spp.: Euploea sylvester (Nymphalidae).
  113. Cynanchum annularium: Danaus genutia genutia (Nymphalidae).
  114. Cynanchum dalhousiae: Danaus genutia (Nymphalidae).
  115. Cynanchum liukiuense: Danaus genutia (Nymphalidae).
  116. Gomphocarpus physocarpus: Danaus chrysippus (Nymphalidae).
  117. Gymnema sylvestre: Euploea sylvester (Nymphalidae).
  118. Hemidesmus indicus: Euploea core (Nymphalidae).
  119. Heterostemma spp.: Tirumala limniace (Nymphalidae).
  120. Holarrhena pubescens: Euploea core, Tirumala limniace (Nymphalidae).
  121. Hoya spp: Euploea sylvester, Tirumala limniace (Nymphalidae).
  122. Hunteria zeylanica: Graphium doson (Papilionidae).
  123. Ichnocarpus frutescens: Euploea core, Euploea mulciber, Euploea sylvester (Nymphalidae).
  124. Marsdenia tenacissima: Tirumala limniace (Nymphalidae).
  125. Marsdenia tinctoria: Danaus genutia (Nymphalidae).
  126. Marsdenia tomentosa: Danaus genutia (Nymphalidae).
  127. Marsdenia floribunda: Danaus genutia (Nymphalidae).
  128. Nerium oleander: Euploea core (Nymphalidae).
  129. Oxystelma esculentum: Danaus chrysippus, Danaus genutia, Euploea mulciber (Nymphalidae).
  130. Parsonsia alboflavescens: Idea malabarica (Nymphalidae).
  131. Passularia spp: Danaus genutia genutia (Nymphalidae).
  132. Pergularia daemia: Danaus chrysippus (Nymphalidae).
  133. Raphistemma lemma: Danaus genutia (Nymphalidae).
  134. Raphistemma pulchellum: Danaus genutia (Nymphalidae).
  135. Trachelospermum asiaticum: Graphium doson (Papilionidae).
  136. Tylophora flexuosa: Danaus genutia, Parantica aglea, Parantica nilgiriensis (Nymphalidae).
  137. Vallaris solanacea: Tirumala limniace, Tirumala septentrionis (Nymphalidae).
  138. Vincetoxicum dalzellii: Danaus chrysippus, Euploea core, Parantica aglea, Tirumala limniace (Nymphalidae).
  139. Vincetoxicum indicum: Euploea core, Parantica aglea, Parantica nilgiriensis, Tirumala limniace (Nymphalidae).
  140. Wattakaka volubilis: Tirumala limniace, Tirumala septentrionis (Nymphalidae).
  141. Wrightia antidysenterica: Euploea core (Nymphalidae).

    FAMILY ARALIACEAE
     
  142. Schefflera sp.: Burara gomata (Hesperiidae).
  143. Schefflera lucidum: Burara gomata (Hesperiidae).
  144. Schefflera venulosa: Burara gomata (Hesperiidae).
  145. Schefflera wallichiana: Burara gomata (Hesperiidae).
  146. Trevesia sundaica: Burara gomata (Hesperiidae).

    FAMILY Arecaceae
     
  147. Areca spp: Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  148. Areca catechu: Elymnias caudata, Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  149. Arenga engleri: Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  150. Arenga pinnata: Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  151. Arenga wightii: Suastus gremius (Hesperiidae). Elymnias caudata, Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  152. Borassus flabellifer: Cephrenes acalle, Gangara thyrsis, Suastus gremius (Hesperiidae).
  153. Calamus spp: Gangara thyrsis, Hyarotis adrastus, Suastus gremius (Hesperiidae). Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  154. Calamus sp.: Hyarotis adrastus, Quedara basiflava (Hesperiidae). Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  155. Calamus brandisii: Suastus minuta (Hesperiidae).
  156. Calamus hookerianus:Hyarotis adrastus, Quedara basiflava, Salanoemia sala (Hesperiidae).
  157. Calamus pseudofeanus: Quedara basiflava, Salanoemia sala, Gangara thyrsis (Hesperiidae). Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  158. Calamus rotang: Hyarotis adrastus, Quedara basiflava, Salanoemia sala, Gangara thyrsis, Suastus gremius, Suastus minuta (Hesperiidae). Elymnias caudata, Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  159. Calamus thwaitesii: Quedara basiflava, Salanoemia sala, Gangara thyrsis (Hesperiidae). Amathusia phidippus, Elymnias caudata, Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  160. Calamus travancoricus: Suastus minuta (Hesperiidae).
  161. Caryota mitis: Suastus gremius (Hesperiidae).
  162. Caryota urens: Gangara thyrsis, Suastus gremius, Suastus minuta (Hesperiidae). Elymnias caudata, Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  163. Chamaerops humilis: Gangara thyrsis (Hesperiidae). Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  164. Cocos nucifera: Cephrenes acalle, Erionota torus, Gangara thyrsis, Suastus gremius, Suastus minuta (Hesperiidae). Amathusia phidippus, Elymnias caudata, Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  165. Corypha umbraculifera: Gangara thyrsis, Pelopidas mathias, Suastus gremius (Hesperiidae).
  166. Corypha utan: Gangara thyrsis (Hesperiidae).
  167. Cyrtostachys renda: Suastus gremius (Hesperiidae).
  168. Dypsis lutescens: Gangara thyrsis, Suastus gremius (Hesperiidae). Elymnias caudata, Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  169. Dypsis madagascariensis: Suastus gremius (Hesperiidae).
  170. Elaeis guineensis: Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  171. Hyophorbe lagenicaulis: Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  172. Latania lontaroides: Suastus gremius (Hesperiidae). Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  173. Licuala spp: Hyarotis adrastus (Hesperiidae). Amathusia phidippus (Nymphalidae).
  174. Licuala chinensis: Gangara thyrsis, Suastus gremius (Hesperiidae). Elymnias caudata, Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  175. Licuala grandis: Gangara thyrsis, Suastus gremius (Hesperiidae). Elymnias caudata (Nymphalidae).
  176. Livistona chinensis: Elymnias caudata, Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  177. Metroxylon sagu: Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  178. Phoenix spp: Hyarotis adrastus (Hesperiidae). Elymnias caudata, Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  179. Phoenix acaulis: Gangara thyrsis, Hyarotis adrastus (Hesperiidae).
  180. Phoenix loureiroi: Gangara thyrsis, Suastus minuta (Hesperiidae). Elymnias caudata, Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  181. Phoenix sylvestris: Gangara thyrsis, Suastus gremius (Hesperiidae). Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  182. Pritchardia pacifica: Suastus gremius (Hesperiidae).
  183. Ptychosperma macarthurii: Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  184. Rhapis spp: Elymnias hypermnestra, Elymnias caudata (Nymphalidae).
  185. Rhapis excelsa: Suastus gremius (Hesperiidae). Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  186. Rhapis humilis: Suastus gremius (Hesperiidae). Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  187. Roystonea regia: Gangara thyrsis (Hesperiidae).
  188. Saribus rotundifolius: Suastus gremius (Hesperiidae). Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  189. Syagrus romanzoffiana: Suastus gremius (Hesperiidae).
  190. Trachycarpus fortunei: Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).
  191. Washingtonia filifera: Suastus gremius (Hesperiidae).
  192. Wodyetia bifurcata: Elymnias hypermnestra (Nymphalidae).

    FAMILY Aristolochiaceae
     
  193. Aristolochia spp: Pachliopta aristolochiae, Pachliopta hector (Papilionidae).
  194. Aristolochia acuminata: Pachliopta aristolochiae, Troides minos (Papilionidae).
  195. Aristolochia bracteolata: Pachliopta aristolochiae (Papilionidae).
  196. Aristolochia griffithii: Pachliopta aristolochiae, Troides minos (Papilionidae).
  197. Aristolochia indica: Pachliopta aristolochiae, Pachliopta hector, Troides minos (Papilionidae).
  198. Aristolochia littoralis: Pachliopta aristolochiae, Pachliopta hector, Troides minos (Papilionidae).
  199. Thottea siliquosa: Pachliopta aristolochiae, Pachliopta hector, Pachliopta pandiyana, Troides minos (Papilionidae).
  200. Thottea sivarajanii: Pachliopta aristolochiae, Pachliopta pandiyana (Papilionidae).
  201. Thottea wallichii: Pachliopta aristolochiae, Troides minos (Papilionidae).

    FAMILY ASTERAceae

     
  202. Arctotis spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  203. Artemisia spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  204. Artemisia vulgaris: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  205. Berkheya spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  206. Blumea spp: Vanessa cardui, Vanessa indica (Nymphalidae).
  207. Carduus spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  208. Chrysanthemum spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  209. Cirsium spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  210. Cirsium arvense: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  211. Cynara scolymus: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  212. Echinops echinatus: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  213. Filago spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  214. Gnaphalium spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  215. Helichrysum spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  216. Laggera alata: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  217. Madia spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  218. Pentzia spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  219. Tridax procumbens: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  220. Senecio spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  221. Sonchus spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae)

    FAMILY BERBERIDACEAE
     
  222. Berberis sp.: Oreolyce vardhana (Lycaenidae).

    FAMILY BIXACEAE

     
  223. Bixa orellana: Coladenia indrani (Hesperiidae).

    FAMILY Boraginaceae
     
  224. Anchusa spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  225. Cynoglossum spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  226. Echium spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  227. Ehretia bellirica: Cupitha purreea (Hesperiidae).
  228. Ehretia aspera: Cupitha purreea (Hesperiidae).
  229. Heliotropium indicum: Freyeria putli (Lycaenidae).
  230. Heliotropium strigosum: Freyeria putli, Freyeria trochylus (Lycaenidae).
  231. Trichodesma indicum: Freyeria putli (Lycaenidae).

    Family BRASSICACEAE
     
  232. Brassica oleracea: Appias lyncida, Pieris brassicae, Pieris canidia (Pieridae).
  233. Rorippa dubia: Pieris canidia (Pieridae).
  234. Rorippa indica: Appias lyncida, Pieris canidia (Pieridae).
  235. Sinapis arvensis: Pieris brassicae, Pieris canidia (Pieridae).
  236. Sisymbrium spp: Pieris canidia (Pieridae).
  237. Thlaspi arvense: Pontia daplidice (Pieridae).

    Family Campanulaceae
     
  238. Lobelia spp: Argynnis castetsi, Argynnis hyperbius (Nymphalidae).

    Family Cannabaceae
     
  239. Cannabis sativa: Junonia lemonias (Nymphalidae).
  240. Celtis spp: Rohana parisatis, Neptis clinia (Nymphalidae).
  241. Celtis australis: Libythea laius (Nymphalidae).
  242. Celtis timorensis: Rohana parisatis (Nymphalidae).
  243. Celtis lycodoxylon: Rohana parisatis (Nymphalidae).
  244. Celtis philippensis: Rohana parisatis (Nymphalidae).
  245. Celtis tetrandra: Libythea laius, Libythea myrrha, Rohana parisatis (Nymphalidae).
  246. Trema spp: Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae).
  247. Trema orientalis: Rapala manea (Lycaenidae). Euripus consimilis, Libythea laius, Neptis nata, Neptis palnica (Nymphalidae).

    FaMILY Capparaceae
     
  248. Cadaba fruticosa: Spindasis vulcanus (Lycaenidae). Moduza procris (Nymphalidae). Belenois aurota, Cepora nerissa, Colotis aurora, Colotis danae, Colotis etrida, Ixias marianne (Pieridae).
  249. Capparis spp: Hebomoia glaucippe, Leptosia nina (Pieridae).
  250. Capparis baducca: Appias lyncida, Appias wardii, Belenois aurota, Cepora nadina, Cepora nerissa, Leptosia nina, Pareronia ceylanica, Pareronia hippia (Pieridae).
  251. Capparis brevispina: Appias libythea, Belenois aurota, Cepora nerissa (Pieridae).
  252. Capparis cleghornii: Appias libythea, Appias lyncida, Cepora nadina, Cepora nerissa, Hebomoia glaucippe (Pieridae).
  253. Capparis decidua: Belenois aurota, Cepora nerissa, Colotis etrida, Ixias marianne (Pieridae).
  254. Capparis divaricata: Belenois aurota, Colotis danae, Ixias marianne, Ixias pyrene (Pieridae).
  255. Capparis grandis: Ixias marianne (Pieridae).
  256. Capparis micracantha: Appias lyncida (Pieridae).
  257. Capparis moonii: Cepora nadina, Hebomoia glaucippe (Pieridae).
  258. Capparis pyrifolia: Belenois aurota (Pieridae).
  259. Capparis roxburghii: Appias libythea, Appias lyncida, Cepora nadina (Pieridae).
  260. Capparis sabiifolia: Hebomoia glaucippe (Pieridae).
  261. Capparis sepiaria: Appias libythea, Belenois aurota, Cepora nerissa, Colotis danae, Hebomoia glaucippe, Ixias marianne, Ixias pyrene, Leptosia nina (Pieridae).
  262. Capparis spinosa: Belenois aurota, Colotis fausta, Hebomoia glaucippe, Leptosia nina, Pieris brassicae, Prioneris sita (Pieridae).
  263. Capparis tenera: Cepora nerissa, Prioneris sita (Pieridae).
  264. Capparis zeylanica: Appias libythea, Appias lyncida, Belenois aurota, Cepora nerissa, Hebomoia glaucippe, Ixias pyrene, Leptosia nina, Pareronia hippia, Prioneris sita (Pieridae).
  265. Crateva spp: Appias albina (Pieridae).
  266. Crateva adansonii: Appias libythea, Cepora nerissa, Hebomoia glaucippe, Leptosia nina (Pieridae).
  267. Crateva magna: Appias libythea, Appias lyncida, Hebomoia glaucippe, Leptosia nina (Pieridae).
  268. Crateva religiosa: Appias albina, Appias libythea, Appias lyncida, Hebomoia glaucippe, Leptosia nina (Pieridae).
  269. Maerua cylindrocarpa: Belenois aurota, Colotis danae, Colotis fausta (Pieridae).
  270. Maerua oblongifolia: Belenois aurota, Cepora nerissa, Colotis danae, Colotis etrida, Colotis fausta, Ixias marianne (Pieridae).

    Family cAPRIFOLIAceae

     
  271. Lonicera quinquelocularis: Limenitis ligyes (Nymphalidae).

    Family Celastraceae
     
  272. Gymnosporia spp: Appias lyncida (Pieridae). Phalanta phalantha (Nymphalidae).
  273. Gymnosporia bachmannii: Phalanta phalantha (Nymphalidae).
  274. Salacia fruticosa: Bindahara moorei (Lycaenidae).
  275. Salacia macrosperma: Bindahara moorei (Lycaenidae).
  276. Salacia reticulata: Bindahara moorei (Lycaenidae).

    Family CLEOMACEAE
     
  277. Cleome rutidosperma: Appias albina, Appias libythea, Appias olferna, Leptosia nina (Pieridae).
  278. Cleome spinosa: Appias lyncida (Pieridae).
  279. Cleome viscosa: Leptosia nina (Pieridae).

    Family ClUSIACEAE
     
  280. Callophyllum spp: Rathinda amor (Lycaenidae).
  281. Garcinia gummi-gutta: Papilio polymnestor (Papilionidae).
  282. Garcinia xanthochymus: Papilio polymnestor (Papilionidae).

    Family Combretaceae
     
  283. Anogeissus acuminata: Badamia exclamationis (Hesperiidae).
  284. Combretum sp.: Badamia exclamationis (Hesperiidae).
  285. Combretum indicum: Cupitha purreea (Hesperiidae). Rapala manea, Rapala varuna, Spindasis schistacea (Lycaenidae).
  286. Combretum latifolium: Badamia exclamationis, Bibasis sena, Burara jaina (Hesperiidae). Anthene emolus (Lycaenidae).
  287. Combretum ovalifolium: Badamia exclamationis, Cupitha purreea (Hesperiidae).
  288. Quisqualis spp: Spindasis schistacea (Lycaenidae).
  289. Terminalia spp: Spindasis abnormis, Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae).
  290. Terminalia arjuna: Catapaecilma major (Lycaenidae).
  291. Terminalia bellirica: Badamia exclamationis, Cupitha purreea (Hesperiidae). Arhopala amantes (Lycaenidae).
  292. Terminalia catappa: Arhopala amantes, Petrelaea dana, Rapala iarbus, Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae).
  293. Terminalia elliptica: Coladenia indrani (Hesperiidae). Arhopala amantes, Arhopala centaurus, Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae).
  294. Terminalia paniculata: Cupitha purreea (Hesperiidae). Anthene emolus, Arhopala alea, Arhopala amantes, Arhopala centaurus, Catapaecilma major, Spindasis lohita, Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae).

    Family Connaraceae
     
  295. Connarus spp: Deudorix epijarbas (Lycaenidae).
  296. Connarus paniculatus: Deudorix epijarbas (Lycaenidae).
  297. Connarus wightii: Deudorix epijarbas, Nacaduba beroe (Lycaenidae).

    Family Convolvulaceae
     
  298. Ipomoea batatas: Junonia orithya (Nymphalidae).
  299. Ipomoea carnea: Hypolimnas misippus (Nymphalidae).

    Family Coriariaceae
     
  300. Coriaria nepalensis: Horaga onyx, Horaga viola (Lycaenidae).

    Family Crassulaceae
     
  301. Kalanchoe spp: Talicada nyseus (Lycaenidae).
  302. Kalanchoe blossfeldiana: Talicada nyseus (Lycaenidae).
  303. Kalanchoe calycinum: Talicada nyseus (Lycaenidae).
  304. Kalanchoe daigremontiana: Talicada nyseus (Lycaenidae).
  305. Kalanchoe laciniata: Talicada nyseus (Lycaenidae).
  306. Kalanchoe pinnata: Talicada nyseus (Lycaenidae).
  307. Kalanchoe prolifera: Talicada nyseus (Lycaenidae).
  308. Bryophyllum delagoense: Talicada nyseus (Lycaenidae).

    Family Cucurbitaceae
     
  309. Bryonia spp: Euthalia aconthea (Nymphalidae).
  310. Zanonia indica: Parthenos sylvia (Nymphalidae).

    Family Cycadaceae
     
  311. Cycas spp: Chilades pandava (Lycaenidae).
  312. Cycas circinalis: Chilades pandava (Lycaenidae).
  313. Cycas pectinata: Chilades pandava (Lycaenidae).
  314. Cycas revoluta: Chilades pandava (Lycaenidae).
  315. Cycas rumphii: Chilades pandava (Lycaenidae).

    Family Cyperaceae
     
  316. Cyperus alternifolius: Gangara thyrsis (Hesperiidae).

    Family Dioscoreaceae
     
  317. Dioscorea spp: Loxura atymnus, Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae). Kaniska canace (Nymphalidae).
  318. Dioscorea alata: Tagiades gana, Tagiades litigiosa (Hesperiidae).
  319. Dioscorea oppositifolia: Tagiades gana, Tagiades japetus, Tagiades litigiosa (Hesperiidae).
  320. Dioscorea pentaphylla: Tagiades litigiosa (Hesperiidae). Loxura atymnus, Spindasis lohita (Lycaenidae).
  321. Dioscorea wallichii: Tagiades gana, Tagiades japetus, Tagiades litigiosa (Hesperiidae). Spindasis vulcanus (Lycaenidae). [Pachliopta aristolochiae (Papilionidae)].

    Family Dipterocarpaceae
     
  322. Hopea spp: Arhopala alea, Arhopala centaurus, Rathinda amor (Lycaenidae).
  323. Hopea jucunda: Arhopala amantes (Lycaenidae).
  324. Hopea ponga: Arhopala amantes, Arhopala bazaloides, Arhopala centaurus (Lycaenidae).
  325. Shorea robusta: Arhopala abseus, Arhopala amantes, Arhopala atrax (Lycaenidae). Symphaedra nais (Nymphalidae).
  326. Shorea roxburghii: Tagiades litigiosa (Hesperiidae). Arhopala amantes, Acytolepis puspa (Lycaenidae).
  327. Vateria indica: Nacaduba kurava (Lycaenidae).

    Family Ebenaceae
     
  328. Diospyros candolleana: Dophla evelina (Nymphalidae).
  329. Diospyros exsculpta: Symphaedra nais (Nymphalidae).
  330. Diospyros malabarica: Dophla evelina (Nymphalidae).
  331. Diospyros melanoxylon: Spindasis vulcanus (Lycaenidae). Dophla evelina, Symphaedra nais (Nymphalidae).
  332. Diospyros montana: Spindasis vulcanus (Lycaenidae).

    Family Elaeocarpaceae
     
  333. Elaeocarpus spp: Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae).
  334. Elaeocarpus angustifolius: Neptis hylas (Nymphalidae).

    Family ERICAceae

     
  335. Rhododendron arboreum: Chrysozephyrus birupa (Lycaenidae).

    Family Euphorbiaceae
     
  336. Blachia spp: Rathinda amor (Lycaenidae).
  337. Croton spp: Rathinda amor (Lycaenidae).
  338. Dalechampia scandens: Byblia ilithyia (Nymphalidae).
  339. Hevea brasiliensis: Neptis hylas (Nymphalidae).
  340. Homonoia riparia: Rapala iarbus (Lycaenidae). Appias lyncida (Pieridae).
  341. Macaranga peltata: Spindasis lohita (Lycaenidae).
  342. Mallotus nudiflorus: Catapaecilma major, Thaduka multicaudata (Lycaenidae).
  343. Mallotus philippensis: Coladenia indrani (Hesperiidae). Megisba malaya, Prosotas dubiosa, Prosotas nora (Lycaenidae). Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae).
  344. Mallotus repandus: Mahathala ameria, Megisba malaya, Rapala manea (Lycaenidae).
  345. Ricinus communis: Hasora chromus (Hesperiidae). Ariadne ariadne, Ariadne merione (Nymphalidae).
  346. Tragia hispida: Ariadne ariadne, Ariadne merione (Nymphalidae).
  347. Tragia involucrata: Ariadne ariadne, Ariadne merione, Byblia ilithyia, Libythea myrrha (Nymphalidae).
  348. Tragia plukenetii: Ariadne ariadne, Ariadne merione, Byblia ilithyia, Libythea myrrha (Nymphalidae).
  349. Tragia praetervisa: Ariadne ariadne, Ariadne merione (Nymphalidae).

    Family Fabaceae
     
  350. Abrus precatorius: Curetis thetis, Jamides celeno, Lampides boeticus, Leptotes plinius (Lycaenidae).
  351. Acacia spp: Azanus ubaldus, Azanus uranus, Catochrysops strabo, Chilades pandava, Euchrysops cnejus, Chilades parrhasius, Prosotas dubiosa, Prosotas nora, Zinaspa todara (Lycaenidae). Pantoporia hordonia, Pantoporia sandaka (Nymphalidae). Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  352. Acacia caesia: Euchrysops cnejus, Prosotas dubiosa, Prosotas nora, Rapala lankana, Rapala manea, Spindasis schistacea, Surendra quercetorum (Lycaenidae). Charaxes agrarius, Charaxes bharata, Pantoporia sandaka (Nymphalidae).
  353. Acacia chundra: Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae).
  354. Acacia megaladena: Rapala manea, Surendra quercetorum (Lycaenidae). Pantoporia hordonia (Nymphalidae).
  355. Acacia senegal: Azanus uranus (Lycaenidae).
  356. Acrocarpus fraxinifolius: Eurema blanda (Pieridae).
  357. Adenanthera pavonina: Charaxes bharata, Charaxes psaphon, Charaxes schreiber (Nymphalidae).
  358. Aeschynomene americana: Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  359. Aeschynomene indica: Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  360. Aganope thyrsiflora: Zographetus ogygia (Hesperiidae). Curetis thetis (Lycaenidae).
  361. Albizia spp: Pantoporia hordonia (Nymphalidae). Eurema blanda, Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  362. Albizia chinensis: Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae). Eurema blanda (Pieridae).
  363. Albizia corniculata: Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae).
  364. Albizia julibrissin: Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae).
  365. Albizia lebbeck: Leptotes plinius, Prosotas noreia (Lycaenidae). Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae). Eurema blanda (Pieridae).
  366. Albizia odoratissima: Surendra quercetorum (Lycaenidae). Pantoporia hordonia (Nymphalidae).
  367. Albizia procera: Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  368. Alysicarpus vaginalis: Zizina otis (Lycaenidae).
  369. Argyrolobium spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  370. Bauhinia divaricata: Chilades pandava (Lycaenidae).
  371. Bauhinia phoenicea: Charaxes schreiber (Nymphalidae).
  372. Bauhinia racemosa: Coladenia indrani (Hesperiidae). Charaxes psaphon (Nymphalidae). Catopsilia pomona (Pieridae).
  373. Bauhinia variegata: Chilades pandava (Lycaenidae).
  374. Biancaea sappan: Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae). Eurema blanda, Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  375. Bolusanthus spp: Jamides bochus (Lycaenidae).
  376. Butea monosperma: Catochrysops strabo, Chilades pandava, Curetis dentata, Curetis thetis, Euchrysops cnejus, Jamides bochus, Jamides celeno, Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae). Catopsilia pomona, Delias eucharis (Pieridae).
  377. Caesalpinia spp: Chilades pandava, Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae). Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  378. Caesalpinia crista: Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae).
  379. Caesalpinia pulcherrima: Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  380. Caesalpinia regia: Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae). Eurema blanda (Pieridae).
  381. Cajanus albicans: Jamides celeno (Lycaenidae).
  382. Cajanus cajan: Catochrysops strabo, Euchrysops cnejus, Jamides bochus, Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae).
  383. Calliandra calothyrsus: Eurema blanda (Pieridae).
  384. Calliandra haematocephala: Rapala manea (Lycaenidae). Charaxes solon (Nymphalidae).
  385. Canavalia ensiformis: Euchrysops cnejus (Lycaenidae). Neptis hylas (Nymphalidae).
  386. Canavalia gladiata: Neptis hylas (Nymphalidae).
  387. Cassia spp: Apharitis acamas (Lycaenidae). Catopsilia pomona, Eurema blanda, Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  388. Cassia fistula: Anthene emolus, Spindasis abnormis, Spindasis vulcanus, Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae). Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae). Catopsilia pomona, Catopsilia pyranthe, Eurema blanda, Eurema hecabe, Eurema laeta (Pieridae).
  389. Cassia javanica: Catopsilia pyranthe (Pieridae).
  390. Cassia javanica subsp. nodosa: Eurema blanda (Pieridae).
  391. Cassia roxburghii: Catopsilia pomona (Pieridae).
  392. Chamaecrista kleinii: Eurema brigitta (Pieridae).
  393. Chamaecrista pumila: Eurema brigitta, Eurema laeta (Pieridae).
  394. Cratoxylum cochinchinense: Acytolepis puspa (Lycaenidae).
  395. Crotalaria spp: Jamides bochus, Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae).
  396. Crotalaria capensis: Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae).
  397. Crotalaria hebecarpa: Freyeria putli, Freyeria trochylus (Lycaenidae).
  398. Crotalaria juncea: Pelopidas mathias mathias (Hesperiidae). Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae).
  399. Crotalaria micans: Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae).
  400. Crotalaria pallida: Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae).
  401. Crotalaria saltiana: Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae).
  402. Cullen corylifolium: Papilio demoleus (Papilionidae).
  403. Cynometra cauliflora: Charaxes schreiber (Nymphalidae).
  404. Dalbergia spp: Neptis jumbah, Phaedyma columella (Nymphalidae).
  405. Dalbergia horrida: Pantoporia sandaka (Nymphalidae)..
  406. Dalbergia lanceolaria: Gerosis bhagava (Hesperiidae). Leptotes plinius, Prosotas noreia (Lycaenidae). Lasippa viraja (Nymphalidae).
  407. Dalbergia latifolia: Coladenia indrani, Tapena thwaitesi (Hesperiidae). Anthene emolus (Lycaenidae). Charaxes psaphon, Lasippa viraja, Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae). Catopsilia pomona (Pieridae).
  408. Dalbergia racemosa: Lasippa viraja (Nymphalidae).
  409. Dalbergia rubiginosa: Tapena thwaitesi (Hesperiidae).
  410. Dalbergia sissoo: Charaxes solon (Nymphalidae).
  411. Dalbergia pinnata: Tapena thwaitesi (Hesperiidae).
  412. Dalbergia volubilis: Tapena thwaitesi (Hesperiidae).
  413. Delonix regia: Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae). Eurema blanda, Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  414. Dendrolobium triangulare: Coladenia indrani (Hesperiidae). Curetis thetis (Lycaenidae).
  415. Derris canarensis: Hasora badra (Hesperiidae).
  416. Derris elliptica: Hasora badra (Hesperiidae).
  417. Derris heyneana: Hasora taminatus (Hesperiidae).
  418. Derris scandens: Hasora chromus, Hasora taminatus (Hesperiidae). Curetis thetis (Lycaenidae).
  419. Derris trifoliata: Hasora badra (Hesperiidae).
  420. Desmodium spp: Coladenia indrani (Hesperiidae).
  421. Desmodium dalbergioides: Chilades pandava, Rapala iarbus (Lycaenidae).
  422. Desmodium oojeinense: Catochrysops strabo, Curetis siva, Euchrysops cnejus, Rapala iarbus (Lycaenidae).
  423. Dichrostachys cinerea: Chilades parrhasius (Lycaenidae).
  424. Dolichos spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  425. Endosamara racemosa: Hasora vitta (Hesperiidae).
  426. Entada spp: Spindasis abnormis (Lycaenidae).
  427. Entada rheedii: Nacaduba hermus, Nacaduba pactolus (Lycaenidae).
  428. Erythrina stricta: Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae).
  429. Erythrina variegata: Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae).
  430. Falcataria moluccana: Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae). Eurema blanda (Pieridae).
  431. Flemingia spp: Neptis hylas (Nymphalidae).
  432. Flemingia strobilifera: Catochrysops strabo, Jamides bochus (Lycaenidae).
  433. Geissaspis cristata: Zizeeria karsandra (Lycaenidae).
  434. Gliricidia sepium: Jamides bochus, Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae). Eurema blanda (Pieridae).
  435. Glycine spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  436. Glycine max: Spialia galba (Hesperiidae).
  437. Grona heterophylla: Zizina otis (Lycaenidae).
  438. Grona triflora: Zizina otis (Lycaenidae).
  439. Guilandina bonduc: Nacaduba beroe, Nacaduba kurava (Lycaenidae). Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae).
  440. Hultholia mimosoides: Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae). Eurema blanda, Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  441. Indigofera spp: Freyeria putli, Freyeria trochylus, Leptotes plinius (Lycaenidae).
  442. Indigofera astragalina: Freyeria putli (Lycaenidae).
  443. Indigofera linnaei: Freyeria putli (Lycaenidae).
  444. Indigofera suffruticosa: Leptotes plinius (Lycaenidae).
  445. Lablab purpureus: Euchrysops cnejus, Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae). Vanessa cardui, Neptis hylas (Nymphalidae).
  446. Leucaena leucocephala: Anthene lycaenina, Prosotas dubiosa (Lycaenidae).
  447. Lotus corniculatus: Everes lacturnus, Freyeria putli, Freyeria trochylus (Lycaenidae).
  448. Lupinus spp: Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae). Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  449. Lysiloma latisiliquum: Prosotas dubiosa (Lycaenidae).
  450. Melilotus indicus: Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae).
  451. Millettia extensa: Hasora vitta (Hesperiidae).
  452. Millettia pachycarpa: Hasora badra (Hesperiidae).
  453. Millettia peguensis: Jamides bochus (Lycaenidae).
  454. Mimosa spp: Leptotes plinius (Lycaenidae).
  455. Mimosa invisa: Prosotas dubiosa, Prosotas nora, Rapala manea (Lycaenidae).
  456. Mimosa pudica: Prosotas dubiosa (Lycaenidae). Junonia hierta, Junonia orithya (Nymphalidae). Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  457. Moullava spp: Eurema hecabe hecabe (Pieridae).
  458. Moullava spicata: Acytolepis puspa, Anthene lycaenina, Chilades pandava, Curetis thetis, Nacaduba beroe (Lycaenidae). Charaxes schreiber, Charaxes solon, Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae). Eurema blanda, Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  459. Mucuna pruriens: Neptis hylas (Nymphalidae).
  460. Ormocarpum cochinchinense: Catopsilia pyranthe (Pieridae).
  461. Paracalyx spp: Neptis hylas (Nymphalidae).
  462. Paracalyx scariosus: Acytolepis puspa, Catochrysops strabo, Euchrysops cnejus (Lycaenidae). Neptis hylas (Nymphalidae).
  463. Parochetus communis: Colias erate, Colias nilagiriensis (Pieridae).
  464. Peltophorum pterocarpum: Acytolepis puspa, Jamides celeno (Lycaenidae). Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  465. Phanera vahlii: Chilades pandava (Lycaenidae).
  466. Phaseolus spp: Euchrysops cnejus cnejus (Lycaenidae). Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  467. Pisum spp: Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae).
  468. Pisum sativum: Euchrysops cnejus, Freyeria putli, Freyeria trochylus, Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae).
  469. Pithecellobium dulce: Anthene emolus, Prosotas nora (Lycaenidae). Charaxes bharata, Charaxes psaphon, Charaxes solon (Nymphalidae). Eurema blanda, Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  470. Pleurolobus gangeticus: Everes lacturnus (Lycaenidae).
  471. Pongamia spp: Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae).
  472. Pongamia pinnata: Hasora chromus, Hasora taminatus (Hesperiidae). Catochrysops strabo, Curetis thetis, Curetis dentata, Jamides bochus, Jamides celeno, Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae). Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae).
  473. Pterocarpus marsupium: Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae). Charaxes psaphon, Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae).
  474. Pueraria phaseoloides: Catochrysops strabo, Euchrysops cnejus, Jamides bochus, Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae).
  475. Pueraria tuberosa: Phaedyma columella (Nymphalidae).
  476. Rhynchosia minima: Freyeria putli, Freyeria trochylus (Lycaenidae).
  477. Rhynchosia spp: Neptis hylas (Nymphalidae).
  478. Samanea saman: Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  479. Saraca asoca: Anthene emolus, Cheritra freja, Chilades pandava, Jamides celeno, Rapala manea (Lycaenidae).
  480. Senegalia catechu: Azanus ubaldus, Azanus uranus, Prosotas nora (Lycaenidae). Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae).
  481. Senegalia pennata: Anthene lycaenina, Rapala manea, Spindasis schistacea, Surendra quercetorum (Lycaenidae). Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae).
  482. Senegalia polyacantha: Surendra quercetorum (Lycaenidae). Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae).
  483. Senegalia rugata: Anthene lycaenina, Prosotas nora (Lycaenidae). Pantoporia hordonia (Nymphalidae).
  484. Senegalia torta: Prosotas dubiosa, Prosotas nora, Rapala manea, Surendra quercetorum, Zinaspa todara (Lycaenidae). Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae).
  485. Senna alata: Catopsilia pomona, Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  486. Senna auriculata: Catopsilia pyranthe (Pieridae).
  487. Senna montana: Spindasis ictis (Lycaenidae).
  488. Senna obtusifolia: Catopsilia pyranthe, Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  489. Senna occidentalis: Catopsilia pomona, Catopsilia pyranthe (Pieridae).
  490. Senna siamea: Spindasis ictis (Lycaenidae). Catopsilia pomona, Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  491. Senna sophera: Catopsilia pyranthe Pieridae).
  492. Senna sulfurea: Catopsilia pyranthe (Pieridae).
  493. Senna tora: Catopsilia pomona, Catopsilia pyranthe, Eurema hecabe (Pieridae)
  494. Sesbania spp: Catopsilia pyranthe, Eurema blanda, Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  495. Sesbania bispinosa: Leptotes plinius, Zizina otis (Lycaenidae). Catopsilia pyranthe, Eurema blanda, Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  496. Sesbania grandiflora: Catopsilia pomona, Catopsilia pyranthe, Eurema blanda, Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  497. Sesbania sesban: Catopsilia pyranthe, Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  498. Smithia conferta: Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  499. Smithia sensitiva: Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  500. Tamarindus indica: Suastus gremius (Hesperiidae). Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae). Charaxes psaphon, Charaxes solon (Nymphalidae).
  501. Tephrosia candida: Jamides bochus (Lycaenidae).
  502. Tephrosia purpurea: Catochrysops strabo, Pseudozizeeria mahaZizina otis (Lycaenidae).
  503. Tephrosia subtriflora: Pseudozizeeria maha (Lycaenidae).
  504. Tricholepis spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  505. Trifolium spp: Colias nilagiriensis (Pieridae).
  506. Trifolium repens: Zizina otis (Lycaenidae). Colias nilagiriensis (Pieridae).
  507. Trigonella emodi: Colias fieldii (Pieridae).
  508. Vachellia farnesiana: Azanus jesous, Azanus uranus (Lycaenidae).
  509. Vachellia leucophloea: Azanus jesous, Azanus ubaldus, Azanus uranus, Rapala iarbus (Lycaenidae).
  510. Vachellia nilotica: Anthene lycaenina, Azanus ubaldus, Azanus uranus, Chilades pandava, Chilades parrhasius (Lycaenidae). Charaxes agrarius (Nymphalidae).
  511. Vicia spp: Freyeria putli, Freyeria trochylus, Zizula hylax (Lycaenidae).
  512. Vigna cylindrica: Euchrysops cnejus cnejus, Jamides bochus bochus (Lycaenidae). Neptis hylas varmona (Nymphalidae).
  513. Vigna radiata: Euchrysops cnejus, Zizina otis (Lycaenidae).
  514. Vigna trilobata: Euchrysops cnejus (Lycaenidae).
  515. Vigna unguiculata: Catochrysops strabo, Euchrysops cnejus, Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae). Neptis hylas (Nymphalidae).
  516. Xylia spp: Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae).
  517. Xylia xylocarpa: Coladenia indrani, Odontoptilum angulata (Hesperiidae). Acytolepis puspa, Arhopala amantes, Arhopala centaurus, Cheritra freja, Chilades pandava, Curetis thetis, Jamides bochus, Jamides celeno, Lampides boeticus, Rapala iarbus, Spindasis lohita, Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae). Charaxes solon, Neptis hylas, Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae). Eurema blanda (Pieridae).
  518. Zornia spp: Vanessa indica (Nymphalidae).
  519. Zornia diphylla: Freyeria putli, Freyeria trochylus, Zizeeria karsandra, Zizina otis (Lycaenidae). Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  520. Zornia gibbosa: Zizeeria karsandra, Zizina otis (Lycaenidae). Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  521. Zornia reticulata: Zizina otis (Lycaenidae).

    family FAGACEAE
     
  522. Quercus incana: Symphaedra nais (Nymphalidae).

    family Gentianaceae
     
  523. Fagraea racemosa: Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae).

    family Gesneriaceae
     
  524. Achimenes grandiflora: Junonia iphita (Nymphalidae).
  525. Gloxinia: Junonia almana (Nymphalidae).

    Family Icacinaceae
     
  526. Mappia nimmoniana: Neptis hylas, Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae).

    Family JUGLAnDaceae

     
  527. Juglans regia: Chaetoprocta odota (Lycaenidae).

    Lamiaceae
     
  528. Clerodendrum indicum (L.) Kuntze: Spindasis vulcanus (Lycaenidae).
  529. Clerodendrum infortunatum L.: Rapala manea schistacea (Lycaenidae).
  530. Gmelina arborea Roxb.: Phaedyma columella nilgirica (Nymphalidae).
  531. Plectranthus scandens (Gürke) R. H. Willemse: Junonia orithya orithya (Nymphalidae).
  532. Vitex pinnata L.: Acraea violae (Nymphalidae).
  533. Volkameria inermis L.: Spindasis vulcanus(Lycaenidae).

    Lauraceae
     
  534. Alseodaphne spp: Graphium teredon (Papilionidae)
  535. Alseodaphne owdenii R. Parker: Graphium teredon (Papilionidae).
  536. Alseodaphne semecarpifolia Nees: Graphium teredon, Papilio clytia clytia (Papilionidae).
  537. Camphora officinalis Steud.: Graphium teredon (Papilionidae).
  538. Cinnamomum spp: Graphium agamemnon menides, Graphium doson eleius, Graphium teredon; Papilio clytia clytia (Papilionidae).
  539. Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J. Presl: Cheritra freja butleri (Lycaenidae).Graphium teredon, Papilio clytia clytia (Papilionidae).
  540. Cinnamomum macrocarpum Hook. f.: Cheritra freja butleri (Lycaenidae). Graphium teredon, Graphium doson eleius, Papilio clytia clytia (Papilionidae).
  541. Cinnamomum malabatrum (Burm.f.) J. Presl: Graphium doson eleius, Graphium teredon, Papilio clytia clytia (Papilionidae).
  542. Cinnamomum micranthum (Hayata) Hayata: Graphium teredon (Papilionidae).
  543. Cinnamomum tamala (Buch. -Ham.) T. Nees & Eberm.: Papilio clytia clytia,Graphium teredon (Papilionidae).
  544. Cinnamomum verum J. Presl: Cheritra freja butleri (Lycaenidae). Graphium teredon, Papilio clytia clytia (Papilionidae).
  545. Litsea deccanensis Gamble: Papilio clytia clytia (Papilionidae).
  546. Litsea glutinosa (Lour.) C. B. Rob.: Graphium teredon, Papilio clytia clytia (Papilionidae).
  547. Ocotea lancifolia (Schott) Mez: Papilio clytia clytia (Papilionidae).
  548. Persea gamblei (King ex Hook. f.) Kosterm.: Papilio clytia clytia (Papilionidae).
  549. Persea macrantha (Nees) Kosterm.: Graphium teredon (Papilionidae).
  550. Persea odoratissima (Nees) Kosterm.: Graphium teredon (Papilionidae).

    Lecythidaceae
     
  551. Barringtonia acutangula (L.) Gaertn.: Rathinda amor (Lycaenidae).
  552. Careya arborea Roxb.: Rathinda amor (Lycaenidae). Tanaecia lepidea miyana (Nymphalidae).
  553. Planchonia careya (F. Muell.) R. Knuth: Tanaecia lepidea miyana (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

    Liliacea: Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae).

    Loganiaceae
     
  554. Strychnos nux-vomica L.: Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).

    LoranthaceaE: Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae).
     
  555. Dendrophthoe spp.: Tajuria jehana jehana, Tajuria maculatus (Lycaenidae).
  556. Dendrophthoe falcata (L. f.) Ettingsh.: Pratapa deva deva, Rachana jalindra macanita, Tajuria cippus cippus, Tarucus ananda (Lycaenidae). Euthalia lubentina arasada (Nymphalidae). Delias eucharis (Pieridae).
  557. Dendrophthoe glabrescens (Blakeley) Barlow: Tajuria cippus cippus (Lycaenidae). Euthalia lubentina arasada (Nymphalidae). Delias eucharis (Pieridae).
  558. Helicanthes elasticus (Desv.) Danser: Creon cleobis cleobis, Rachana jalindra macanita, Tajuria cippus cippus (Lycaenidae). Delias eucharis (Pieridae).
  559. Helixanthera wallichiana Danser: Tajuria cippus cippus (Lycaenidae).
  560. Loranthus spp: Pratapa deva deva, Rathinda amor, Tajuria cippus cippus, Tajuria jehana jehana, Tajuria melastigma, Tarucus ananda (Lycaenidae). Delias eucharis (Pieridae).
  561. Loranthus cordifolius Wall.: Delias eucharis (Pieridae).
  562. Loranthus longiflorus Desr.: Pratapa deva deva, Tajuria cippus cippus (Lycaenidae). Euthalia lubentina arasada (Nymphalidae). Delias eucharis (Pieridae).
  563. Loranthus tomentosus Wight: Pratapa deva deva, Tajuria melastigma (Lycaenidae).
  564. Scurrula parasitica L.: Pratapa deva deva (Lycaenidae). Euthalia aconthea meridionalis, Euthalia lubentina arasada (Nymphalidae). Delias eucharis (Pieridae).
  565. Taxillus vestitus (Wall.) Danser: Delias eucharis (Pieridae).

    family Lythraceae
     
  566. Duabanga grandiflora: Rapala manea (Lycaenidae).
  567. Lagerstroemia spp: Arhopala centaurus (Lycaenidae).
  568. Lagerstroemia microcarpa: Arhopala amantes, Arhopala centaurus (Lycaenidae).
  569. Lagerstroemia parviflora: Catapaecilma major (Lycaenidae).
  570. Lagerstroemia speciosa: Arhopala amantes, Arhopala centaurus (Lycaenidae).
  571. Punica spp: Deudorix epijarbas, Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).
  572. Punica granatum: Deudorix epijarbas, Iraota timoleon, Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).
  573. Woodfordia floribunda: Spindasis vulcanus (Lycaenidae).

    family MagnoliaceaE: Graphium agamemnon (Papilionidae).
     
  574. Magnolia spp: Graphium agamemnon (Papilionidae).
  575. Magnolia champaca: Graphium agamemnon, Graphium antiphates, Graphium doson, Graphium serpedon, Papilio demoleus, Papilio memnon (Papilionidae).
  576. Magnolia doltsopa: Graphium antiphates, Graphium teredon (Papilionidae).
  577. Magnolia grandiflora: Graphium doson, Graphium eurypylus (Papilionidae).
  578. Magnolia liliifera: Graphium doson (Papilionidae).
  579. Magnolia oblonga: Graphium doson (Papilionidae).

    family Malpighiaceae
     
  580. Hiptage benghalensis: Badamia exclamationis, Bibasis sena, Burara jaina, Burara oedipodea (Hesperiidae). Acytolepis puspa, Spindasis lohita (Lycaenidae).
  581. Hiptage madablota: Burara jaina (Hesperiidae). Acytolepis puspa (Lycaenidae).

    family MalvaceaE: Neptis hylas, Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae).
     
  582. Abelmoschus spp: Hypolimnas misippus (Nymphalidae).
  583. Abelmoschus moschatus: Delias eucharis (Pieridae).
  584. Abutilon spp: Hypolimnas misippus (Nymphalidae).
  585. Abutilon indicum: Gomalia elma (Hesperiidae).
  586. Abutilon persicum: Gomalia elma (Hesperiidae).
  587. Alcea rosea: Spialia galba (Hesperiidae).
  588. Althaea spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  589. Bombax spp: Neptis hylas, Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae).
  590. Bombax ceiba: Neptis hylas, Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae). Appias lyncida (Pieridae).
  591. Byttneria spp: Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae).
  592. Byttneria herbacea: Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae).
  593. Ceiba spp: Odontoptilum angulata (Hesperiidae).
  594. Ceiba pentandra: Odontoptilum angulata (Hesperiidae). Neptis clinia, Neptis hylas (Nymphalidae).
  595. Corchorus spp: Neptis hylas, Vanessa indica (Nymphalidae).
  596. Corchorus capsularis: Junonia lemonias (Nymphalidae).
  597. Erinocarpus nimmonii: Caprona ransonnettii (Hesperiidae).
  598. Gossypium herbaceum: Libythea laius, Libythea lepita (Nymphalidae).
  599. Grewia spp: Charaxes bharata, Neptis hylas, Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae).
  600. Grewia asiatica: Symphaedra nais (Nymphalidae).
  601. Grewia serrulata: Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae).
  602. Helicteres isora: Caprona ransonnettii (Hesperiidae). Charaxes bharata, Charaxes schreiber, Neptis hylas (Nymphalidae).
  603. Hibiscus spp: Spialia galba (Hesperiidae). Danaus chrysippus, Hypolimnas misippus, Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae).
  604. Hibiscus cannabinus: Acraea violae (Nymphalidae).
  605. Hibiscus mutabilis: Phaedyma columella (Nymphalidae).
  606. Hibiscus tilliaceus: Coladenia indrani, Odontoptilum angulata (Hesperiidae).
  607. Kydia calycina: Sovia hyrtacus (Hesperiidae).
  608. Malva spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  609. Melochia corchorifolia: Spialia galba (Hesperiidae).
  610. Microcos spp: Caprona agama (Hesperiidae).
  611. Microcos paniculata: Coladenia indrani, Odontoptilum angulata (Hesperiidae). Moduza procris (Nymphalidae).
  612. Pterospermum acerifolium: Delias eucharis (Pieridae).
  613. Pterygota alata: Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae).
  614. Sida cordifolia: Hypolimnas misippus (Nymphalidae).
  615. Sida rhombifolia: Spialia galba (Hesperiidae). Hypolimnas bolina, Junonia lemonias (Nymphalidae).
  616. Sterculia urens: Coladenia indrani (Hesperiidae). Rapala iarbus (Lycaenidae). Phaedyma columella (Nymphalidae).
  617. Sterculia villosa: Neptis clinia (Nymphalidae).
  618. Thespesia populnea: Coladenia indrani, Odontoptilum angulata (Hesperiidae). Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae).
  619. Tilia spp: Chilades lajus (Lycaenidae). Papilio demoleus (Papilionidae).
  620. Triumfetta spp: Neptis hylas (Nymphalidae).
  621. Triumfetta rhomboidea: Caprona ransonnettii, Coladenia indrani (Hesperiidae).
  622. Urena lobata: Caprona ransonnettii, Odontoptilum angulata, Spialia galba (Hesperiidae). Rapala manea (Lycaenidae). Neptis hylas (Nymphalidae).
  623. Waltheria indica: Spialia galba (Hesperiidae). Nacaduba kurava (Lycaenidae).

    family Marantaceae
     
  624. Maranta arundinacea: Psolos fuligo (Hesperiidae).
  625. Indianthus virgatus: Psolos fuligo (Hesperiidae).
  626. Stachyphrynium spicatum: Psolos fuligo (Hesperiidae).

    family Melastomataceae
     
  627. Melastoma malabathricum: Rapala iarbus (Lycaenidae). Tanaecia lepidea (Nymphalidae).
  628. Melastoma polyanthum: Rapala iarbus (Lycaenidae).
  629. Osbeckia spp: Junonia almana (Nymphalidae).

    family Meliaceae
     
  630. Aglaia lawii: Charaxes psaphon, Charaxes schreiber (Nymphalidae).
  631. Aglaia elaeagnoidea: Charaxes psaphon (Nymphalidae).
  632. Dysoxylum gotadhora: Charaxes psaphon (Nymphalidae).
  633. Heynea trijuga: Hasora chromus (Hesperiidae). Anthene emolus, Curetis thetis, Jamides celeno (Lycaenidae).
  634. Trichilia hirta: Jamides celeno (Lycaenidae).

    family Menispermaceae
     
  635. Tinospora cordifolia: Parthenos sylvia (Nymphalidae).
  636. Tinospora sinensis: Parthenos sylvia (Nymphalidae).

    family Molluginaceae

     
  637. Glinus lotoides: Zizeeria karsandra (Lycaenidae).

    family Moraceae
     
  638. Ficus spp: Badamia exclamationis, Cyrestis thyodamas, Euploea core, Euploea sylvester (Nymphalidae).
  639. Ficus arnottiana: Iraota timoleon (Lycaenidae). Euploea core (Nymphalidae).
  640. Ficus benghalensis: Iraota timoleon (Lycaenidae). Cyrestis thyodamas, Euploea core (Nymphalidae).
  641. Ficus benjamina: Euploea core, Euploea mulciber (Nymphalidae).
  642. Ficus drupacea: Euploea core (Nymphalidae).
  643. Ficus exasperata: Euploea sylvester (Nymphalidae).
  644. Ficus hispida: Euploea klugii (Nymphalidae).
  645. Ficus microcarpa: Euploea core, Euploea mulciber, Euploea sylvester, Hypolimnas bolina (Nymphalidae).
  646. Ficus neriifolia: Cyrestis thyodamas (Nymphalidae).
  647. Ficus pumila: Euploea core (Nymphalidae).
  648. Ficus racemosa: Iraota timoleon (Lycaenidae). Cyrestis thyodamas, Euploea core, Euploea mulciber, Euploea sylvester (Nymphalidae).
  649. Ficus religiosa: Iraota timoleon (Lycaenidae). Cyrestis thyodamas, Euploea core (Nymphalidae).
  650. Ficus tinctoria: Euploea algea, Euploea doubledayi (Nymphalidae).
  651. Ficus tsjahela: Iraota timoleon (Lycaenidae).
  652. Morus spp: Euthalia aconthea (Nymphalidae).
  653. Morus indica: Euthalia aconthea (Nymphalidae).
  654. Streblus asper: Cyrestis cocles, Euploea core, Euploea klugii, Euthalia aconthea (Nymphalidae).
  655. Trophis aspera: Euthalia aconthea (Nymphalidae).

    family Musaceae
     
  656. Ensete superbum: Erionota torus (Hesperiidae).
  657. Musa × paradisiaca: Erionota thrax, Erionota torus (Hesperiidae).

    family MyristicaceaE
     
  658. Horsfieldia spp: Burara gomata (Hesperiidae).

    family Myrtaceae
     
  659. Eugenia roxburghii: Rathinda amor (Lycaenidae).
  660. Psidium guajava: Gangara thyrsis, Suastus gremius (Hesperiidae). Rapala varuna, Virachola isocrates, Virachola perse, Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae).
  661. Syzygium caryophyllatum: Arhopala amantes (Lycaenidae).
  662. Syzygium cumini: Arhopala amantes (Lycaenidae).
  663. Syzygium salicifolium (Wight) J. Graham: Arhopala alea (Lycaenidae).

    family Olacaceae
     
  664. Olax imbricata: Amblypodia anita (Lycaenidae).
  665. Olax scandens: Amblypodia anita (Lycaenidae).

    Family Oleaceae
     
  666. Chionanthus mala-elengi: Athyma ranga (Nymphalidae).
  667. Chionanthus purpureus: Badamia exclamationis (Hesperiidae).
  668. Jasminum multiflorum: Belenois aurota (Pieridae).
  669. Ligustrum lucidum: Athyma ranga (Nymphalidae).
  670. Ligustrum sinense: Athyma ranga (Nymphalidae).
  671. Olea dioica: Athyma ranga (Nymphalidae).

    family Orchidaceae
     
  672. Acampe praemorsa: Hypolycaena othona (Lycaenidae).
  673. Aerides crispum: Hypolycaena othona (Lycaenidae).
  674. Aerides maculosa: Hypolycaena othona (Lycaenidae).
  675. Cottonia peduncularis: Hypolycaena othona (Lycaenidae).
  676. Rhynchostylis retusa: Hypolycaena othona (Lycaenidae).

    family Oxalidaceae
     
  677. Averrhoa bilimbi: Rapala iarbus, Rapala manea (Lycaenidae). Delias hyparete (Pieridae).
  678. Averrhoa carambola: Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae).
  679. Averrhoa occidentale: Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae).
  680. Oxalis corniculata: Freyeria putli, Freyeria trochylus, Pseudozizeeria maha, Zizeeria karsandra (Lycaenidae).

    family Papaveraceae
     
  681. Argemone mexicana: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).

    family Passifloraceae
     
  682. Adenia hondala: Acraea terpsicore, Cethosia mahratta, Parthenos sylvia, Vindula erota (Nymphalidae).
  683. Passiflora spp: Acraea terpsicore (Nymphalidae).
  684. Passiflora edulis: Acraea terpsicore, Cethosia mahratta (Nymphalidae).
  685. Passiflora foetida: Acraea terpsicore, Cethosia biblis, Cethosia cyane, Vindula erota (Nymphalidae).
  686. Passiflora holosericea: Cethosia cyane (Nymphalidae).
  687. Passiflora incarnata: Acraea terpsicore, Cethosia cyane (Nymphalidae).
  688. Passiflora suberosa: Acraea terpsicore (Nymphalidae).
  689. Passiflora subpeltata: Acraea terpsicore, Cethosia mahratta (Nymphalidae).
  690. Turnera subulata: Acraea terpsicore (Nymphalidae).
  691. Turnera ulmifolia: Acraea terpsicore (Nymphalidae).

    family PHRYMACEAE
     
  692. Mimulus gracilis: Junonia almana (Nymphalidae).

    family PHYLLANTHACEAE
     
  693. Aporosa cardiosperma: Acraea terpsicore (Nymphalidae).
  694. Antidesma acidum: Rapala manea (Lycaenidae).
  695. Antidesma ghaesembilla: Rapala manea, Spindasis schistacea (Lycaenidae).
  696. Bridelia retusa: Coladenia indrani (Hesperiidae). Acytolepis puspa, Anthene lycaenina (Lycaenidae).
  697. Bridelia stipularis: Acytolepis puspa (Lycaenidae).
  698. Glochidion eriocarpum: Athyma perius, Cupha erymanthis (Nymphalidae).
  699. Glochidion ellipticum: Athyma inara, Athyma perius (Nymphalidae).
  700. Glochidion lanceolarium: Athyma inara, Athyma perius (Nymphalidae).
  701. Glochidion heyneanum: Athyma inara, Athyma perius (Nymphalidae).
  702. Glochidion wrightii: Athyma perius (Nymphalidae).
  703. Glochidion zeylanicum: Athyma inara (Nymphalidae).
  704. Phyllanthus spp: Athyma perius (Nymphalidae).

    FaMily PlantaginaceaE
     
  705. Misopates orontium: Junonia orithya (Nymphalidae).
  706. Veronica anagallis-aquatica: Junonia orithya (Nymphalidae).

    FAMILY PLUMBAGINACEAE
     
  707. Dyerophytum indicum: Leptotes plinius (Lycaenidae).
  708. Plumbago spp: Leptotes plinius (Lycaenidae).
  709. Plumbago auriculata: Leptotes plinius (Lycaenidae).
  710. Plumbago zeylanica: Leptotes plinius (Lycaenidae).

    FAMILY POACEAE: Aeromachus dubius, Aeromachus pygmaeus, Ampittia dioscorides, Arnetta vindhiana, Baracus hampsoni, Borbo cinnara, Caltoris kumara, Halpe porus, Iambrix salsala, Matapa aria, Pelopidas agna, Pelopidas mathias, Pelopidas subochracea, Oriens concinna, Potanthus diana, Sovia hyrtacus, Taractrocera ceramas, Taractrocera maevius, Telicota bambusae, Thoressa honorei (Hesperiidae). Zizula hylax (Lycaenidae)(this is evidently an ovipositioin error). Danaus chrysippus (this is evidently an ovipositioin error), Lethe europa, Melanitis leda, Mycalesis davisoni, Mycalesis igilia, Mycalesis mineus, Mycalesis orcha, Mycalesis perseus, Mycalesis visala, Ypthima asterope, Ypthima baldus, Ypthima chenui, Ypthima huebneri (Nymphalidae).
     
  711. Andropogon spp: Borbo cinnara (Hesperiidae). Melanitis phedima (Nymphalidae).
  712. Apluda spp: Melanitis leda, Melanitis phedima, Lethe rohria (Nymphalidae).
  713. Arundo donax: Borbo cinnara (Hesperiidae).
  714. Axonopus compressus: Borbo cinnara, Iambrix salsala, Oriens concinna, Oriens goloides, Pelopidas agna, Pelopidas mathias, Pelopidas subochracea, Potanthus pseudomaesa, Taractrocera ceramas (Hesperiidae). Melanitis leda, Ypthima ceylonica, Ypthima huebneri, Ypthima striata, Ypthima ypthimoides (Nymphalidae).
  715. Bambusa spp: Baoris farri, Caltoris canaraica, Caltoris kumara, Caltoris philippina, Halpe hindu, Matapa aria, Pelopidas conjuncta, Potanthus pallida, Potanthus palnia, Potanthus pava, Sovia hyrtacus, Telicota bambusae, Telicota colon, Thoressa sitala (Hesperiidae). Discophora lepida, Melanitis leda, Melanitis zitenius (Nymphalidae).
  716. Bambusa bambos: Baoris farri, Caltoris canaraica, Halpe hindu, Iambrix salsala, Matapa aria, Thoressa honorei (Hesperiidae). Lethe drypetis, Lethe europa, Melanitis leda, Melanitis phedima, Melanitis zitenius, Parantirrhoea marshalli (Nymphalidae).
  717. Bambusa tuldoides: Baoris farri, Caltoris kumara, Halpe porus, Telicota bambusae (Hesperiidae).
  718. Bambusa vulgaris: Baoris farri, Caltoris canaraica, Caltoris kumara, Caltoris philippina, Halpe porus, Matapa aria, Telicota bambusae, Telicota colon (Hesperiidae). Lethe drypetis, Parantirrhoea marshalli (Nymphalidae).
  719. Bambusa wamin: Iambrix salsala, Telicota bambusae (Hesperiidae).
  720. Brachiaria mutica: Borbo cinnara, Iambrix salsala, Parnara bada, Pelopidas mathias, Polytremis lubricans (Hesperiidae). Melanitis leda, Orsotriaena medus (Nymphalidae).
  721. Brachiaria subquadripara: Pelopidas mathias (Hesperiidae).
  722. Capillipedium spp: Lethe rohria (Nymphalidae).
  723. Coix lacryma-jobi: Pelopidas conjuncta (Hesperiidae).
  724. Cymbopogon spp: Borbo cinnara (Hesperiidae). Melanitis phedima (Nymphalidae).
  725. Cymbopogon nardus: Pelopidas mathias (Hesperiidae).
  726. Cynodon dactylon: Ampittia dioscorides (Hesperiidae). Melanitis leda, Mycalesis mineus, Ypthima asterope, Ypthima baldus, Ypthima ceylonica, Ypthima huebneri (Nymphalidae).
  727. Cyrtococcum spp: Melanitis leda, Melanitis phedima (Nymphalidae).
  728. Cyrtococcum trigonum: Aeromachus dubius, Aeromachus pygmaeus (Hesperiidae). Heteropsis oculus, Ypthima ypthimoides (Nymphalidae).
  729. Dendrocalamus giganteus: Discophora lepida (Nymphalidae).
  730. Dendrocalamus strictus: Matapa aria (Hesperiidae). Discophora lepida, Lethe europa (Nymphalidae).
  731. Digitaria spp: Melanitis leda, Melanitis phedima (Nymphalidae).
  732. Echinochloa colona: Mycalesis perseus, Mycalesis visala (Nymphalidae).
  733. Eleusine spp: Melanitis leda, Melanitis phedima (Nymphalidae).
  734. Eleusine indica: Melanitis leda (Nymphalidae).
  735. Eragrostis spp: Borbo cinnara (Hesperiidae). Melanitis phedima (Nymphalidae).
  736. Imperata cylindrica: Arnetta mercara, Baracus hampsoni, Borbo bevani, Caltoris kumara, Pelopidas mathias, Polytremis lubricans, Potanthus diana, Taractrocera ceramas (Hesperiidae).
  737. Ischaemum spp: Borbo cinnara (Hesperiidae). Melanitis phedima (Nymphalidae).
  738. Ischaemum semisagittatum: Melanitis phedima (Nymphalidae).
  739. Polytrias indica: Aeromachus pygmaeus (Hesperiidae). Heteropsis oculus, Ypthima ypthimoides (Nymphalidae).
  740. Leersia hexandra: Ampittia dioscorides (Hesperiidae).
  741. Microstegium spp: Lethe rohria (Nymphalidae).
  742. Miscanthus sinensis: Polytremis lubricans, Taractrocera ceramas (Hesperiidae).
  743. Ochlandra spp: Thoressa honorei (Hesperiidae). Melanitis phedima, Melanitis zitenius (Nymphalidae).
  744. Ochlandra scriptoria: Baoris farri, Caltoris kumara, Halpe hindu, Halpe porus, Matapa aria, Sovia hyrtacus, Thoressa evershedi (Hesperiidae). Discophora lepida, Parantirrhoea marshalli, Zipaetis saitis (Nymphalidae).
  745. Ochlandra talbotii: Baoris farri, Matapa aria, Sovia hyrtacus, Thoressa astigmata (Hesperiidae). Parantirrhoea marshalli (Nymphalidae).
  746. Ochlandra travancorica: Baoris farri, Caltoris kumara, Caltoris philippina, Matapa aria, Sovia hyrtacus, Telicota bambusae, Telicota colon, Thoressa astigmata, Thoressa evershedi, Thoressa honorei, Potanthus pava (Hesperiidae). Discophora lepida, Parantirrhoea marshalli, Zipaetis saitis (Nymphalidae).
  747. Oplismenus compositus: Oriens goloides (Hesperiidae). Heteropsis oculus, Melanitis leda, Melanitis phedima, Mycalesis anaxias, Mycalesis perseus, Mycalesis subdita (Nymphalidae).
  748. Oryza spp: Ampittia dioscorides, Borbo cinnara, Caltoris philippina, Pelopidas mathias, Potanthus pallida, Telicota bambusae, Telicota colon, Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae). Melanitis leda, Mycalesis perseus (Nymphalidae).
  749. Oryza sativa: Ampittia dioscorides, Borbo cinnara, Caltoris kumara, Parnara bada, Parnara guttatus, Pelopidas conjuncta, Pelopidas mathias, Taractrocera ceramas, Junonia almana, Junonia atlites, Melanitis leda, Melanitis phedima, Mycalesis spp., Mycalesis gotama, Mycalesis perseus, Mycalesis visala, Orsotriaena medus (Hesperiidae).
  750. Oxytenanthera spp: Matapa aria (Hesperiidae).
  751. Panicum spp: Melanitis leda, Melanitis phedima (Nymphalidae).
  752. Panicum repens: Melanitis leda (Nymphalidae).
  753. Paspalum conjugatum: Borbo bevani (Hesperiidae).
  754. Pennisetum spp: Borbo cinnara (Hesperiidae). Junonia almana, Melanitis leda, Melanitis phedima (Nymphalidae).
  755. Pennisetum glaucum: Borbo cinnara (Hesperiidae). Junonia almana, Melanitis leda (Nymphalidae).
  756. Pennisetum purpureum: Melanitis leda (Nymphalidae).
  757. Pennisetum setaceum: Melanitis leda (Nymphalidae).
  758. Phragmites karka: Borbo cinnara, Telicota colon (Hesperiidae).
  759. Pseudoxytenanthera monadelpha: Caltoris canaraica (Hesperiidae).
  760. Rottboellia cochinchinensis: Borbo cinnara, Pelopidas conjuncta (Hesperiidae). Melanitis leda (Nymphalidae).
  761. Saccharum spp: Pelopidas mathias, Borbo bevani, Potanthus pallida, Telicota bambusae, Telicota colon (Hesperiidae). Tirumala limniace (Nymphalidae).
  762. Saccharum officinarum: Gangara thyrsis, Parnara spp., Pelopidas conjuncta, Pelopidas mathias, Polytremis eltola, Telicota bambusae, Telicota colon (Hesperiidae). Melanitis leda, Tirumala limniace (Nymphalidae).
  763. Saccharum spontaneum: Telicota bambusae (Hesperiidae).
  764. Setaria spp: Borbo cinnara (Hesperiidae). Melanitis phedima (Nymphalidae).
  765. Setaria barbata: Borbo cinnara, Iambrix salsala, Oriens concinna, Oriens goloides, Potanthus palnia (Hesperiidae). Ypthima ceylonica, Ypthima striata, Ypthima ypthimoides (Nymphalidae).
  766. Setaria palmifolia: Melanitis phedima (Nymphalidae).
  767. Setaria pumila: Borbo cinnara (Hesperiidae).
  768. Setaria verticillata: Borbo cinnara (Hesperiidae).
  769. Sorghum spp: Melanitis phedima (Nymphalidae).
  770. Sorghum bicolor: Borbo cinnara, Pelopidas mathias (Hesperiidae).
  771. Sorghum halepense: Borbo cinnara, Pelopidas conjuncta (Hesperiidae). Melanitis leda (Nymphalidae).
  772. Sorghum nitidum: Borbo cinnara (Hesperiidae).
  773. Spodiopogon rhizophorus: Melanitis phedima (Nymphalidae).
  774. Stenotaphrum dimidiatum: Borbo cinnara (Hesperiidae).
  775. Stenotaphrum secundatum: Aeromachus pygmaeus, Borbo cinnara (Hesperiidae).
  776. Triplopogon ramosissimus: Pelopidas conjuncta (Hesperiidae).
  777. Teinostachyum spp: Matapa aria (Hesperiidae).
  778. Zea spp: Melanitis phedima (Nymphalidae).
  779. Zea mays: Parnara guttatus, Pelopidas conjuncta, Pelopidas mathias (Hesperiidae). Melanitis leda (Nymphalidae).

    Family Polygonaceae
     
  780. Persicaria chinensis: Udara akasa (Lycaenidae).
  781. Persicaria orientalis: Kallima inachus (Nymphalidae).
  782. Polygonum sp.: Heliophorus epicles (Lycaenidae).
  783. Polygonum plebeium: Zizeeria karsandra (Lycaenidae).
  784. Rumex hastatus: Heliophorus sena (Lycaenidae).
  785. Rumex nepalensis: Lycaena phlaeas (Lycaenidae).

    Family Portulacaceae
     
  786. Portulaca oleracea: Hypolimnas bolina, Hypolimnas misippus (Nymphalidae).
  787. Portulaca pilosa: Hypolimnas misippus (Nymphalidae).

    family PrimulaceaE: Abisara bifasciata, Abisara echerius (Riodinidae).
     
  788. Androsace spp: Phalanta phalantha (Nymphalidae).
  789. Ardisia solanacea: Nacaduba kurava (Lycaenidae). Abisara bifasciata, Abisara echerius (Riodinidae).
  790. Ardisia elliptica: Nacaduba kurava (Lycaenidae).
  791. Embelia ribes: Burara gomata (Hesperiidae).
  792. Embelia tsjeriam-cottam: Nacaduba kurava (Lycaenidae). Abisara bifasciata, Abisara echerius (Riodinidae).
  793. Maesa spp.: Zemeros flegyas (Riodinidae).
  794. Maesa indica: Nacaduba beroe, Nacaduba kurava (Lycaenidae). Abisara bifasciata, Abisara echerius (Riodinidae).
  795. Ribesiodes garciniaefolium: Burara gomata (Hesperiidae).

    family Putranjivaceae
     
  796. Drypetes oblongifolia: Appias albina, Appias indra (Pieridae).
  797. Drypetes venusta: Appias albina, Appias wardii (Pieridae).
  798. Putranjiva roxburghii: Anthene lycaenina (Lycaenidae). Appias albina, Appias indra (Pieridae).

    family RhamnaceaE: Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae).
     
  799. Ventilago denticulata: Anthene lycaenina (Lycaenidae).
  800. Ventilago goughii: Eurema andersoni (Pieridae).
  801. Ziziphus spp: Rapala manea (Lycaenidae). Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae). Papilio demoleus (Papilionidae).
  802. Ziziphus mauritiana: Caleta elna, Castalius rosimon, Discolampa ethion, Hypolycaena erylus, Spindasis vulcanus, Tarucus balkanicus, Tarucus callinara, Tarucus hazara, Tarucus indica, Tarucus nara, Tarucus venosus (Lycaenidae). Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae). Papilio demoleus (Papilionidae).
  803. Ziziphus nummularia: Tarucus balkanicus, Tarucus hazara, Tarucus indica, Tarucus nara, Tarucus venosus (Lycaenidae).
  804. Ziziphus oenopolia: Caleta decidia, Caleta elna, Castalius rosimon, Discolampa ethion, Tarucus ananda (Lycaenidae).
  805. Ziziphus rugosa: Caleta decidia, Caleta elna, Castalius rosimon, Catapaecilma major, Rapala iarbus, Rapala lankana, Rapala varuna, Spindasis vulcanus, Tarucus balkanicus, Tarucus indica (Lycaenidae).
  806. Ziziphus xylopyrus: Castalius rosimon, Discolampa ethion, Rapala varuna, Tarucus ananda (Lycaenidae).

    Family Rosaceae
     
  807. Eriobotrya japonica: Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).
  808. Hedyotis orixense: Moduza procris (Nymphalidae).
  809. Malus pumila: Virachola isocrates, Rapala nissa (Lycaenidae).
  810. Prinsepia utilis: Celastrina gigas, Celastrina argiolus, Celastrina huegeli (Lycaenidae).
  811. Prunus dulcis: Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae). Moduza procris (Nymphalidae).
  812. Prunus persica: Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae). Kallima inachus (Nymphalidae).
  813. Pyrus communis: Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).
  814. Rosa spp: Euthalia aconthea (Nymphalidae).
  815. Sorbaria sorbifolia: Rapala manea, Spindasis schistacea (Lycaenidae).

    family Rubiaceae
     
  816. Canthium coromandelicum: Spindasis vulcanus (Lycaenidae).
  817. Catunaregam nutans: Deudorix perse, Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).
  818. Catunaregam spinosa: Deudorix perse, Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).
  819. Cinchona spp: Moduza procris (Nymphalidae).
  820. Gardenia gummifera: Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).
  821. Gardenia latifolia: Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).
  822. Haldina cordifolia: Athyma selenophora (Nymphalidae).
  823. Ixora spp: Cheritra freja, Rathinda amor (Lycaenidae).
  824. Ixora brachiata: Rathinda amor, Spindasis lohita (Lycaenidae).
  825. Ixora singaporensis: Zeltus amasa (Lycaenidae).
  826. Mitragyna parvifolia: Moduza procris (Nymphalidae).
  827. Mussaenda erythrophylla: Moduza procris (Nymphalidae).
  828. Mussaenda frondosa: Athyma inara, Moduza procris (Nymphalidae).
  829. Mussaenda philippica: Athyma selenophora, Moduza procris (Nymphalidae).
  830. Neolamarckia cadamba: Moduza procris (Nymphalidae).
  831. Randia spp: Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).
  832. Ochreinauclea missionis: Moduza procris (Nymphalidae).
  833. Tamilnadia uliginosa: Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).
  834. Wendlandia spp: Moduza procris procris (Nymphalidae).
  835. Wendlandia heynei: Athyma perius, Moduza procris (Nymphalidae).
  836. Wendlandia thyrsoidea: Athyma selenophora, Moduza procris (Nymphalidae).

    family RutaceaE: Papilio demoleus, Papilio helenus, Papilio paris (Papilionidae).
     
  837. Acronychia pedunculata: Papilio demoleus, Papilio liomedon (Papilionidae).
  838. Aegle spp: Papilio demoleus (Papilionidae).
  839. Aegle marmelos: Papilio demoleus, Papilio polymnestor, Papilio polytes (Papilionidae).
  840. Atalantia buxifolia: Chilades lajus (Lycaenidae).
  841. Atalantia racemosa: Chilades lajus (Lycaenidae). Papilio polymnestor, Papilio polytes (Papilionidae).
  842. Atalantia wightii: Chilades lajus (Lycaenidae), Papilio polymnestor (Papilionidae).
  843. Chloroxylon swietenia: Chilades lajus (Lycaenidae). Papilio crino, Papilio demoleus (Papilionidae).
  844. Citrus spp: Chilades lajus, Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae). Papilio demoleus, Papilio helenus, Papilio paris, Papilio polytes (Papilionidae).
  845. Citrus × aurantiifolia: Chilades lajus (Lycaenidae). Papilio demoleus, Papilio polytes (Papilionidae).
  846. Citrus × aurantium: Chilades lajus, Jamides bochus, Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae). Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae). Papilio demoleus, Papilio memnon, Papilio polytes (Papilionidae).
  847. Citrus × limon: Chilades lajus (Lycaenidae). Papilio crino, Papilio demoleus, Papilio helenus, Papilio polymnestor, Papilio polytes, Papilio protenor (Papilionidae).
  848. Citrus maxima: Chilades lajus (Lycaenidae). Papilio demoleus, Papilio memnon, Papilio polymnestor, Papilio polytes, Papilio protenor (Papilionidae).
  849. Citrus medica: Chilades lajus (Lycaenidae). Papilio polytes (Papilionidae).
  850. Clausena spp.: Papilio buddha (Papilionidae).
  851. Clausena anisata: Papilio demoleus, Papilio polytes (Papilionidae).
  852. Clausena heptaphylla: Papilio dravidarum, Papilio helenus (Papilionidae).
  853. Correa spp: Papilio paris, Papilio polytes romulus (Papilionidae).
  854. Geijera salicifolia: Graphium teredon (Papilionidae).
  855. Glycosmis spp: Papilio polytes (Papilionidae).
  856. Glycosmis mauritiana: Chilades lajus, Neopithecops zalmora (Lycaenidae).
  857. Glycosmis pentaphylla: Chilades lajus, Neopithecops zalmora (Lycaenidae). Papilio castor, Papilio demoleus, Papilio dravidarum, Papilio helenus, Papilio polymnestor, Papilio polytes (Papilionidae).
  858. Limonia acidissima: Chilades lajus, Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae). Papilio demoleus (Papilionidae).
  859. Limonia elephantum: Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae). Papilio demoleus (Papilionidae).
  860. Melicope lunu-ankenda: Papilio liomedon (Papilionidae).
  861. Murraya spp: Papilio demoleus, Papilio polytes (Papilionidae).
  862. Murraya koenigii: Papilio demoleus, Papilio polymnestor, Papilio polytes (Papilionidae).
  863. Murraya paniculata: Papilio polytes (Papilionidae).
  864. Naringi crenulata: Chilades lajus, Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).
  865. Paramignya monophylla: Papilio polymnestor (Papilionidae).
  866. Phellodendron spp: Papilio helenus (Papilionidae).
  867. Ravenia spectabilis: Papilio polytes (Papilionidae).
  868. Ruta angustifolia: Papilio demoleus (Papilionidae).
  869. Ruta graveolens: Papilio demoleus (Papilionidae).
  870. Toddalia asiatica: Hasora chromus (Hesperiidae). Papilio helenus, Papilio nephelus, Papilio paris, Papilio polytes, Papilio protenor (Papilionidae). Colotis amata (Pieridae).
  871. Toddalia trifoliata: Papilio demoleus (Papilionidae).
  872. Triphasia spp: Papilio polytes (Papilionidae).
  873. Zanthoxylum spp: Papilio polytes (Papilionidae).
  874. Zanthoxylum acanthopodium: Papilio helenus (Papilionidae).
  875. Zanthoxylum armatum: Papilio bootes, Papilio paris, Papilio polytes, Papilio protenor (Papilionidae).
  876. Zanthoxylum ovalifolium: Papilio paris (Papilionidae).
  877. Zanthoxylum oxyphyllum: Papilio paris (Papilionidae).
  878. Zanthoxylum rhetsa: Papilio buddha, Papilio helenus, Papilio nephelus, Papilio polytes (Papilionidae).

    family Sabiaceae
     
  879. Meliosma arnottiana: Choaspes benjaminii (Hesperiidae).
  880. Meliosma pinnata: Choaspes benjaminii (Hesperiidae).
  881. Meliosma simplicifolia: Choaspes benjaminii (Hesperiidae).
  882. Sabia campanulata: Choaspes benjaminii (Hesperiidae).
  883. Sabia lanceolata: Choaspes frucata (Hesperiidae).

    family SalicaceaE: Phalanta phalantha (Nymphalidae).
     
  884. Dovyalis spp: Phalanta phalantha (Nymphalidae).
  885. Dovyalis hebecarpa: Phalanta phalantha (Nymphalidae).
  886. Flacourtia spp: Cupha erymanthis, Phalanta phalantha (Nymphalidae).
  887. Flacourtia indica: Cupha erymanthis, Phalanta phalantha (Nymphalidae).
  888. Flacourtia inermis: Cupha erymanthis, Phalanta phalantha (Nymphalidae).
  889. Flacourtia jangomas: Cupha erymanthis, Phalanta phalantha (Nymphalidae).
  890. Flacourtia montana: Cupha erymanthis, Phalanta phalantha (Nymphalidae).
  891. Populus spp: Phalanta phalantha (Nymphalidae).
  892. Populus ciliata: Phalanta phalantha (Nymphalidae).
  893. Populus deltoides: Phalanta phalantha (Nymphalidae).
  894. Salix spp: Phalanta phalantha (Nymphalidae).
  895. Salix tetrasperma: Phalanta phalantha (Nymphalidae).
  896. Xylosma longifolia: Phalanta phalantha (Nymphalidae).

    family Salvadoraceae
     
  897. Azima tetracantha: Colotis amata, Leptosia nina (Pieridae).
  898. Salvadora oleoides: Colotis amata, Colotis protractus (Pieridae).
  899. Salvadora persica: Colotis amata, Colotis etrida, Colotis protractus, Colotis vestalis (Pieridae).

    family Santalaceae
     
  900. Santalum album: Delias pasithoe, Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).
  901. Viscum spp.: Tajuria maculatus (Lycaenidae).
  902. Viscum album: Delias eucharis (Pieridae).
  903. Viscum angulatum: Ancema sudica (Lycaenidae).
  904. Viscum capitellatum: Ancema sudica, Creon cleobis (Lycaenidae).

    family Sapindaceae
     
  905. Aesculus: Deudorix epijarbas (Lycaenidae).
  906. Aesculus indica: Deudorix epijarbas (Lycaenidae).
  907. Aesculus assamica: Deudorix epijarbas (Lycaenidae).
  908. Allophylus cobbe: Odontoptilum angulata (Hesperiidae). Megisba malaya, Prosotas nora, Spindasis vulcanus (Lycaenidae).
  909. Erioglossum: Megisba malaya (Lycaenidae).
  910. Harpullia arborea: Deudorix epijarbas (Lycaenidae).
  911. Hemigyrosa: Megisba malaya (Lycaenidae).
  912. Lepisanthes tetraphylla: Acytolepis puspa, Cheritra freja, Megisba malaya, Rapala manea (Lycaenidae).
  913. Litchi chinensis: Anthene emolus, Deudorix epijarbas, Rathinda amor, Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae). Euthalia phemius (Nymphalidae).
  914. Nephelium lappaceum: Rapala iarbus (Lycaenidae). Charaxes schreiber (Nymphalidae).
  915. Rourea minor: Charaxes schreiber (Nymphalidae).
  916. Sapindus emarginatus: Deudorix epijarbas (Lycaenidae).
  917. Sapindus trifoliatus: Deudorix epijarbas, Rapala varuna (Lycaenidae).
  918. Schleichera: Rathinda amor (Lycaenidae).
  919. Schleichera oleosa: Coladenia indrani (Hesperiidae). Acytolepis puspa, Arhopala centaurus, Catochrysops strabo, Chilades pandava, Megisba malaya, Rapala iarbus, Rathinda amor (Lycaenidae).
  920. Schleichera trijuga: Acytolepis puspa (Lycaenidae).

    family Sapotaceae
     
  921. Manilkara zapota: Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).
  922. Mimusops elengi: Rapala iarbus (Lycaenidae).
  923. Sarcosperma arboreum:Papilio clytia (Papilionidae).

    Family Saxifragaceae

     
  924. Astilbe rivularis: Rapala nissa (Lycaenidae).

    Family Scrophulariaceae
     
  925. Buddleja spp: Choaspes benjaminii (Hesperiidae).

    Family Simaroubaceae
     
  926. Quassia indica: Rathinda amor (Lycaenidae).

    Family Smilacaceae
     
  927. Smilax spp: Tagiades litigiosa (Hesperiidae). Loxura atymnus (Lycaenidae). Kaniska canace, Phalanta phalantha (Nymphalidae).
  928. Smilax ovalifolia: Spindasis lohita (Lycaenidae).
  929. Smilax zeylanica: Loxura atymnus, Spindasis lohita, Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae). Kaniska canace (Nymphalidae).

    FAmily SOLANACEAE
     
  930. Solanum torvum: Hypolimnas bolina (Nymphalidae).

    family Theaceae
     
  931. Camellia sinensis: Hasora chromus (Hesperiidae). Rapala manea (Lycaenidae). Delias pasithoe, Eurema blanda (Pieridae).

    Family Thymelaeaceae
     
  932. Lasiosiphon glaucus: Catopsilia pyranthe (Pieridae).

    Family Typhaceae
     
  933. Typha domingensis: Telicota colon (Hesperiidae).

    Family UrticaceaE: Neptis jumbah (Nymphalidae).
     
  934. Boehmeria spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  935. Boehmeria virgata subsp. macrophylla: Neptis clinia, Stibochiona nicea (Nymphalidae).
  936. Debregeasia saeneb: Acraea issoria, Pseudergolis wedah, Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  937. Elatostema cuneatum: Hypolimnas bolina (Nymphalidae).
  938. Girardinia spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  939. Girardinia diversifolia: Kallima inachus, Vanessa cardui, Vanessa indica (Nymphalidae).
  940. Laportea spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  941. Laportea interrupta: Hypolimnas bolina (Nymphalidae).
  942. Urtica spp: Doleschallia bisaltide, Vanessa cardui, Vanessa indica (Nymphalidae).
  943. Urtica hyperborea: Aglais ladakensis (Nymphalidae).

    Family Verbenaceae
     
  944. Lantana spp: Zizula hylax (Lycaenidae).
  945. Lantana camara: Rapala manea, Rapala varuna (Lycaenidae).
  946. Phyla nodiflora: Junonia almana (Nymphalidae).

    FaMILy Violaceae
     
  947. Rinorea bengalensis: Phalanta alcippe (Nymphalidae).
  948. Rinorea zeylanica: Phalanta alcippe (Nymphalidae).
  949. Viola spp: Argynnis castetsi, Argynnis castetsi, Argynnis hyperbius (Nymphalidae).
  950. Viola betonicifolia: Argynnis castetsi (Nymphalidae).
  951. Viola pilosa: Argynnis castetsi, Argynnis hybrida (Nymphalidae).

    Family Zingiberaceae
     
  952. Boesenbergia rotunda: Jamides alecto (Lycaenidae).
  953. Curcuma spp: Notocrypta curvifascia, Notocrypta paralysos (Hesperiidae).
  954. Curcuma aeruginosa: Jamides alecto (Lycaenidae).
  955. Curcuma amada: Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae).
  956. Curcuma aromatica: Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae).
  957. Curcuma aurantiaca:Notocrypta curvifascia, Notocrypta paralysos (Hesperiidae).
  958. Curcuma decipiens: Notocrypta curvifascia, Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae).
  959. Curcuma longa: Notocrypta curvifascia, Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae).
  960. Curcuma pseudomontana: Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae).
  961. Elettaria cardamomum: Jamides alecto, Jamides celeno, Jamides elpis (Lycaenidae).
  962. Hedychium spp: Udaspes folus, Notocrypta curvifascia (Hesperiidae).
  963. Hedychium coronarium: Notocrypta curvifascia, Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae). Jamides alecto (Lycaenidae).
  964. Hellenia speciosa: Notocrypta curvifascia, Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae).
  965. Zingiber spp: Notocrypta paralysos mangla, Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae).
  966. Zingiber montanum: Notocrypta curvifascia (Hesperiidae).
  967. Zingiber nimmonii: Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae).
  968. Zingiber officinale: Gangara thyrsis, Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae).
  969. Zingiber zerumbet: Notocrypta curvifascia, Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae). Jamides alecto (Lycaenidae).

    Family Zygophyllaceae
     
  970. Tribulus terrestris: Pseudozizeeria maha, Zizina otis, Zizula hylax (Lycaenidae).

 

Page citation

Nitin, R., N. Kawthankar, and K. Kunte. 2023. HOST PLANTS OF INDIAN BUTTERFLIES . In Kunte, K., S. Sondhi, and P. Roy (Chief Editors). Butterflies of India, v. 4.12. Indian Foundation for Butterflies.