LEGALLY PROTECTED INDIAN BUTTERFLIES

The following species are legally protected in India under various Schedules of the WildLife (Protection) Act, 1972. See further listings below the WPA Schedules.

WPA SCHEDULE I:

  1. Discophora deo deo – Myanmarese Yellow-banded Duffer
  2. Discophora sondaica zal – Indian Common Duffer
  3. Melanocyma faunula faunuloides – Chin Hills Pallid Faun
  4. Tirumala gautama gautamoides – Nicobar Scarce Blue Tiger
  5. Euploea crameri nicevillei – Sundarbans Spotted Black Crow
  6. Euploea midamus rogenhoferi – Assam Blue-spotted Crow
  7. Allotinus drumila drumila – Himalayan Crenulate Mottle
  8. Allotinus taras – Brown-tipped Mottle (listed in WPA by the synonym, Allotinus panormis)
  9. Amblopala avidiena avidiena – Chinese Red Hairstreak
  10. Arhopala ace arata – Manipur White-lined Oakblue
  11. Arhopala selta constanceae – Andaman Pinkish Oakblue
  12. Arhopala ariel – Tiny Oakblue
  13. Arhopala arvina ardea – Assam Purple-brown Tailless Oakblue
  14. Arhopala asopia – Plain Tailless Oakblue
  15. Arhopala comica – Comic Oakblue
  16. Arhopala opalina opalina – Khasi Opal Oakblue
  17. Arhopala zeta – Andaman Tailless Oakblue
  18. Drupadia scaeva cyara – Himalayan Blue Posy
  19. Ahlbergia leechii – Ferruginous Hairstreak
  20. Castalius rosimon alarbus – Andaman Common Pierrot
  21. Charana cepheis – Scarce Mandarin Blue
  22. Hypolycaena othona othona – Oriental Orchid Tit
  23. Deudorix epijarbas epijarbas – Oriental Cornelian
  24. Shijimia moorei moorei – Chinese Bicolor Cupid
  25. Miletus nymphis porus – Myanmarese Squareband Mottle (listed in WPA as Miletus biggsii – Mottle)
  26. Miletus symethus petronius – Naga Great Mottle
  27. Heliophorus hybrida – Hybrid Sapphire
  28. Horaga albimacula – Violet Onyx
  29. Jamides ferrari ferrari – Nicobar Purplish Cerulean
  30. Liphyra brassolis brassolis – Continental Moth Butterfly
  31. Pamela dudgeonii – Cloaked Hairstreak
  32. Logania watsoniana – White-disc Mottle
  33. Notarthrinus binghami – Purple Hedge Blue
  34. Lycaenopsis haraldus (does not occur in India)
  35. Acytolepis puspa prominens – Nicobarese Common Hedge Blue
  36. Oreolyce dohertyi – Naga Hedge Blue
  37. Prosotas noreia – White-tipped Lineblue
  38. Agriades leela – Leela Mountain Blue
  39. Pratapa icetas mishmia – Mishmi Dark Blue Royal
  40. Simiskina phalena harterti – Himalayan Broad-branded Brilliant
  41. Sinthusa virgo – Pale Spark
  42. Spindasis elwesi – Orange-spot Silverline
  43. Spindasis rukmini – Khaki Silverline
  44. Satyrium mackwoodi – Two-tailed Hairstreak
  45. Tajuria ister ister – Patkai Uncertain Royal
  46. Tajuria luculentus nela – Patkai Black-spot Royal
  47. Tajuria yajna yajna – West Himalayan Chestnut-and-Black Royal
  48. Thermozephyrus ataxus – Wonderful Hairstreak
  49. Iwaseozephyrus mandara – Purple Hairstreak
  50. Chrysozephyrus letha
  51. Shirozuozephyrus paona paona
  52. Euaspa pavo – Peacock Hairstreak
  53. Virachola smilis – Scarce Guava Blue
  54. Chitoria ulupi ulupi – Indian Tawny Emperor
  55. Boloria hegemone houri – Hindu Kush Whitespot Fritillary
  56. Calinaga buddha – Orange-breasted Freak
  57. Charaxes durnfordi nicholi – Myanmarese Chestnut Rajah
  58. Algia fasciata fasciata – Oriental Branded Yeoman
  59. Hestina nicevillei nicevillei – Himalayan Scarce Siren
  60. Dilipa morgiana – Golden Emperor
  61. Doleschallia bisaltide andamanensis – Andaman Autumn Leaf
  62. Charaxes moori sandakanus – Margined Malayan Nawab
  63. Charaxes schreiber – Blue Nawab
  64. Eulaceura manipurensis – Marbled Emperor
  65. Bassarona durga splendens – Splendid Blue Duke
  66. Euthalia iva iva – Himalayan Grand Duke
  67. Euthalia khama curvifascia – Naga Curved Duke
  68. Euthalia telchinia – Blue Baron
  69. Helcyra hemina hemina – Indian White Emperor
  70. Hypolimnas misippus – Danaid Eggfly
  71. Bhagadatta austenia purpurascens – Grey Commodore
  72. Sumalia zulema – Scarce White Commodore
  73. Melitaea shandura – Great Checkerspot
  74. Neptis antilope (does not occur in India)
  75. Phaedyma aspasia – Great Hockeystick Sailer
  76. Neptis cydippe kirbariensis – Naga Broken Hockeystick Sailer
  77. Lasippa ebusa ebusa (does not occur in India)
  78. Neptis manasa manasa – Himalayan Pale Hockeystick Sailer
  79. Neptis nycteus nycteus – Sikkim Hockeystick Sailer
  80. Pantoporia bieti paona – Naga Pallid Lascar
  81. Neptis sankara par
  82. Athyma jina jina – Sullied Bhutan Sergeant
  83. Athyma reta moorei – Malay Lesser Sergeant
  84. Prothoe franck regalis – Regal Blue Begum
  85. Sasakia funebris – Empress
  86. Sephisa chandra chandra – Indian Eastern Courtier
  87. Symbrenthia silana – Scarce Jester
  88. Nymphalis antiopa – Mourning Cloak
  89. Papilio clytia clytia, aberration commixtus – Oriental Common Mime
  90. Papilio elephenor – Yellow-crested Spangle
  91. Papilio liomedon – Malabar Banded Swallowtail
  92. Parnassius acco gemmifer – Varnished Apollo
  93. Parnassius delphius (does not occur in India)
  94. Parnassius hunnyngtoni – Pale Apollo
  95. Parnassius imperator augustus – Imperial Apollo
  96. Parnassius stoliczkanus – Many-eyed Apollo
  97. Losaria coon sambilanga – Great Nicobar Common Clubtail
  98. Byasa crassipes – Black Windmill
  99. Pachliopta hector – Crimson Rose
  100. Byasa nevilli – Two-spotted Windmill
  101. Byasa plutonius pembertoni – Himalayan Pink-spotted Windmill
  102. Byasa polla – Crimson-bordered Windmill
  103. Aporia harrietae harrietae – East Himalayan Dark Blackvein
  104. Baltia butleri sikkima – Sikkim Two-spotted Dwarf
  105. Colias thrasibulus thrasibulus – Chonging Lemon Clouded Yellow
  106. Colias dubia – Dwarf Clouded Yellow
  107. Delias sanaca – Pale Jezebel
  108. Pieris krueperi – Green-banded White
  109. Coelites nothis adamsoni – Kachin Scarce Catseye
  110. Cyllogenes janetae – Scarce Evening Brown
  111. Elymnias peali – Brahmaputra Palmfly
  112. Elymnias penanga chelensis – Khasi Pointed Palmfly
  113. Callerebia annada annada – Bhutan Ringed Argus
  114. Callerebia narasingha narasingha – Himalayan Mottled Argus
  115. Lethe distans – Scarce Red Forester
  116. Lethe dura gammiei – Bhutan Scarce Lilacfork
  117. Lethe tamuna – Clear-eyed Treebrown
  118. Lethe gemina gafuri – Naga Silverline Treebrown
  119. Lethe gulnihal gulnihal – Himalayan Dull Forester
  120. Lethe margaritae – Bhutan Treebrown
  121. Lethe ocellata lyncus – Himalayan Dismal Mystic
  122. Lethe ramadeva – Single Silverstripe
  123. Lethe satyavati – Pallid Forester
  124. Mycalesis orseis nautilus – Oriental Purple Bushbrown
  125. Lasiommata menava – Dark Wall


    WPA SCHEDULE II:
     
  126. Ypthima persimilis – Plain Five-ring
  127. Euploea midamus rogenhoferi – Assam Blue-spotted Crow
  128. Abisara kausambi – Straight Judy (does not occur in India)
  129. Dodona adonira – Striped Punch
  130. Dodona dipoea – Lesser Punch
  131. Dodona egeon – Orange Punch
  132. Libythea lepita – Common Beak
  133. Caltoris philippina philippina – Continental Philippine Swift 
  134. Halpe homolea – Indian Ace (does not occur in India)
  135. Allotinus subviolaceus manychus (synonym of Allotinus subviolaceus – Blue Mottle)
  136. Arhopala aberrans – Pale Bushblue
  137. Arhopala oenea – Lackluster Oakblue
  138. Arhopala aurelia – Grey-washed Oakblue
  139. Arhopala agrata – Dull Oakblue
  140. Arhopala alesia – Pallid Oakblue
  141. Flos areste – Tailless Plushblue  
  142. Arhopala bazaloides bazaloides – Broad-bordered Dusted Oakblue 
  143. Arhopala fulla ignara – Thai Spotless Oakblue 
  144. Arhopala ganesa watsoni – Chin Tailless Bushblue 
  145. Flos apidanus ahamus – Assam Plain Plushblue  
  146. Aemona amathusia – Yellow Dryad 
  147. Amathusia andamanensis Andaman Palmking  
  148. Arhopala paraganesa zephyretta – Patkai Dusky Bushblue
  149. Arhopala paralea – Glazed Oakblue
  150. Arhopala silhetensis silhetensis – Broad-bordered Sylhet Oakblue
  151. Rapala suffusa suffusa – Myanmarese Suffused Flash
  152. Arhopala aedias yendava (does not occur in India)
  153. Apharitis lilacinus – Lilac Silverline
  154. Araotes lapithis lapithis – Myanmarese Witch
  155. Orthomiella pontis pontis – Darjeeling Straightwing Blue
  156. Pithecops fulgens fulgens – Assam Blue Quaker
  157. Plebejus devanica devanica – Ladakh Dusky Meadow Blue
  158. Albulina metallica – Metallic Green-underwing
  159. Agriades jaloka – Jaloka Mountain Blue
  160. Patricius younghusbandi – Chumbi Green-underwing
  161. Poritia erycinoides trishna – Khasi Blue Gem
  162. Poritia hewitsoni – Common Gem
  163. Poritia phama geta (synonym of Poritia hewitsoni tavoyana – Indo-Chinese Common Gem)
  164. Maneca bhotea bhotea – Sikkim Slate Royal
  165. Ancema blanka – Silver Royal
  166. Pratapa deva – White Tufted Royal
  167. Pratapa icetas – Dark Blue Royal
  168. Rapala buxaria – Shot Flash  
  169. Sinthusa chandrana chandrana – West Himalayan Broad Spark
  170. Sinthusa nasaka – Narrow Spark
  171. Rapala refulgens – Refulgent Flash
  172. Rapala scintilla scintilla – Himalayan Scarce Slate Flash 
  173. Rapala sphinx (synonym of Rapala melida nicevillei – Patkai Brilliant Flash)
  174. Rapala varuna – Indigo Flash
  175. Virachola rubida – Ruby Guava Blue 
  176. Spindasis elima elima – Indian Scarce Shot Silverline  
  177. Spindasis lohita – Long-banded Silverline
  178. Spindasis nipalicus – Silver-grey Silverline
  179. Suasa lisides lisides – Sylhet Red Imperial
  180. Zinaspa todara – Silver-streaked Acacia Blue   
  181. Tajuria albiplaga albiplaga – Himalayan Pallid Royal  
  182. Tajuria cippus cippus – Indian Peacock Royal  
  183. Tajuria culta – 
  184. Tajuria diaeus diaeus – 
  185. Tajuria illurgioides – 
  186. Tajuria illurgis illurgis – 
  187. Remelana jangala andamanica – 
  188. Tajuria melastigma – 
  189. Tajuria sebonga –  
  190. Tajuria thyia –     
  191. Tajuria yajna istroidea – 
  192. Tarucus callinara – 
  193. Tarucus waterstradti dharta –  
  194. Amathuxidia amythaon amythaon –  
  195. Discophora deo deodoides –  
  196. Discophora lepida lepida –  
  197. Discophora timora andamensis –  
  198. Enispe cycnus – Blue Caliph    
  199. Faunis eumeus assama –  
  200. Stichophthalma nourmahal –  
  201. Artipe eryx eryx –  
  202. Bindahara phocides – 
  203. Bothrinia chennelli chennelli – 
  204. Caleta roxus manluena –  
  205. Acupicta delicatum –   
  206. Catapaecilma major mysotina –  
  207. Rachana jalindra – 
  208. Cheritrella truncipennis –  
  209. Chliaria kina kina – 
  210. Deudorix gaetulia – 
  211. Euchrysops cnejus cnejus – 
  212. Everes diporides – 
  213. Tongeia kala – 
  214. Heliophorus moorei moorei –  
  215. Horaga onyx – 
  216. Horaga albimacula viola – 
  217. Hypolycaena nilgirica – Nilgiri Tit    
  218. Hypolycaena thecloides nicobarica –
  219. Iraota rochana boswelliana –
  220. Jamides alecto kondulana – 
  221. Jamides pura pura – 
  222. Jamides caeruleus caeruleus – 
  223. Jamides kankena –  
  224. Lampides boeticus – 
  225. Udara albocaeruleus albocaeruleus –  
  226. Phengaris atroguttata lampra –  
  227. Acytolepis lilacea lilacea –  
  228. Callenya melaena melaena –  
  229. Logania distanti massalia –  
  230. Anthene lycaenina –  
  231. Mahathala ameria ameria –  
  232. Apporasa atkinsoni –  
  233. Megisba malaya presbyter –  
  234. Prosotas aluta coelestis –  
  235. Catopyrops ancyra aberrans –  
  236. Prosotas nora fulva –  
  237. Ionolyce helicon –  
  238. Nacaduba hermus vicania –  
  239. Neocheritra fabronia fabronia –  
  240. Niphanda cymbia cymbia –  
  241. Chrysozephyrus ataxus ataxus –  
  242. Esakiozephyrus bieti –  
  243. Esakiozephyrus icana –  
  244. Chrysozephyrus jakamensis –  
  245. Chrysozephyrus kabrua kabrua –  
  246. Chrysozephyrus khasia –  
  247. Chrysozephyrus kirbariensis kirbariensis – 
  248. Callerebia suroia –  
  249. Chrysozephyrus syla –  
  250. Chrysozephyrus vittatus vittatus –  
  251. Euaspa ziha –  
  252. Chrysozephyrus zoa zoa –  
  253. Una usta usta –  
  254. Yasoda tripunctata tripunctata –  
  255. Euthalia patala taooana –  
  256. Thaduka multicaudata kanara –  
  257. Charaxes delphis delphis –  
  258. Charaxes dolon –  
  259. Charaxes narcaeus lissainei –  
  260. Euripus consimilis –  
  261. Euripus nyctelius nyctelius –  
  262. Euthalia anosia –  
  263. Tanaecia cocytus cocytus –  
  264. Euthalia duda duda –  
  265. Bassarona durga durga –  
  266. Dophla evelina laudabilis –  
  267. Euthalia franciae –  
  268. Euthalia acontius – 
  269. Tanaecia lepidea –  
  270. Euthalia eriphylae eriphylae –  
  271. Euthalia nara nara –  
  272. Lexias cyanipardus cyanipardus –  
  273. Lexias dirtea –  
  274. Lexias dirtea khasiana –  
  275. Mymathyma chevana chevana –  
  276. Rohana parvata parvata –  
  277. Chitoria sordida sordida –  
  278. Chitoria ulupi ulupi –  
  279. Argynnis adippe persephone –  
  280. Issoria altissima –  
  281. Argynnis clara clara –  
  282. Boloria pales korla –  
  283. Phalanta alcippe –  
  284. Calinaga brahma –  
  285. Charaxes aristogiton aristogiton –  
  286. Charaxes solon sulphureus –  
  287. Charaxes kahruba –  
  288. Charaxes marmax marmax –  
  289. Charaxes bernardus hierax – 
  290. Chersonesia intermedia rahrioides – 
  291. Cyrestis cocles cocles – 
  292. Hestina persimilis – Siren
  293. Charaxes athamas andamanicus – 
  294. Athyma larymna siamensis – 
  295. Athyma pravara acutipennis – 
  296. Athyma ranga – Blackvein Sergeant
  297. Parthenos sylvia – Clipper
  298. Penthema lisarda – Yellow Kaiser
  299. Symbrenthia niphanda – Bluetail Jester
  300. Polygonia c-album agnicula –
  301. Bassarona teuta – Banded Marquis
  302. Herona marathus andamana –
  303. Hypolimnas misippus – Danaid Eggfly
  304. Rhinopalpa polynice birmana –
  305. Kallima albofasciata –
  306. Kallima horsfieldii –
  307. Bhagadatta austenia austenia –
  308. Auzakia danava danava –  
  309. Parasarpa dudu dudu –  
  310. Melitaea robertsi lutko –  
  311. Pantoporia aurelia aurelia –  
  312. Neptis nashona nashona –  
  313. Pantoporia aurelia aurelia –  
  314. Neptis magadha khasiana –  
  315. Neptis nata hampsoni –  
  316. Neptis narayana –  
  317. Neptis radha radha –  
  318. Neptis soma –
  319. Neptis zaida –  
  320. Neurosigma siva siva –  
  321. Athyma asura asura –  
  322. Athyma kanwa phorkys –  
  323. Appias lyncida latifasciata –  
  324. Appias wardii –  
  325. Baltia butleri butleri –  
  326. Cepora nadina remba –  
  327. Cepora nerissa dapha –  
  328. Colias cocandica hinducucica –  
  329. Colias eogene –  
  330. Polygonia l-album –  
  331. Polygonia polychloros – Large Tortoiseshell (does not occur in India)
  332. Araschnia dohertyi –
  333. Aglais rizana –  
  334. Euchloe lucilla (does not occur in India)
  335. Colias ladakensis –  
  336. Colias stoliczkana miranda –  
  337. Delias lativitta –  
  338. Dercas lycorias lycorias –  
  339. Eurema andersonii ormistoni –  
  340. Aporia agathon – Great Blackvein
  341. Pieris deota –  
  342. Pontia chloridice – 
  343. Saletara liberia chrysaea – 
  344. Pareronia avatar – Pale Wanderer    
  345. Aulocera brahminus –  
  346. Cyllogenes suradeva –  
  347. Elymnias malelas nilamba –  
  348. Elymnias vasudeva –  
  349. Callerebia suroia –  
  350. Callerebia hyagriva –  
  351. Callerebia kalinda kalinda –  
  352. Paralasa mani – Yellow Argus
  353. Callerebia opima –
  354. Erites falcipennis falcipennis –
  355. Bhutanitis lidderdalii lidderdalii –
  356. Papilio epycides epycides –
  357. Papilio paradoxa telearchus –
  358. Papilio slateri slateri –
  359. Graphium aristeus anticrates –
  360. Graphium arycles arycles –
  361. Graphium eurypylus macronius –
  362. Graphium evemon albociliatus –
  363. Graphium megarus megarus –
  364. Papilio bootes –
  365. Papilio buddha –
  366. Papilio prexaspes andamanicus –
  367. Papilio machaon verityi –
  368. Papilio mayo –
  369. Parnassius charltonius charltonius –
  370. Parnassius epaphus hillensis –
  371. Parnassius jacquemontii jacquemontii –
  372. Byasa latreillei kabrua –
  373. Byasa tytleri –
  374. Teinopalpus imperialis imperialis –
  375. Lethe goalpara goalpara –
  376. Aporia nabellica nabellica –
  377. Appias albina darada –
  378. Appias indra shiva –
  379. Lethe moelleri moelleri –
  380. Lethe naga –
  381. Lethe nicetella –
  382. Neope pulaha –
  383. Lethe scanda –
  384. Lethe serbonis –
  385. Lethe siderea siderea –
  386. Lethe sinorix sinorix –
  387. Lethe tristigmata –
  388. Lethe kanjupkula kanjupkula –
  389. Lethe visrava – White-edged Woodbrown
  390. Neope yama –
  391. Hyponephele davendra –
  392. Melanitis zitenius –
  393. Mycalesis adamsonii –
  394. Chazara heydenreichi shandura –
  395. Lethe atkinsonia –
  396. Lethe baladeva –
  397. Lethe brisanda –
  398. Lethe insana insana –
  399. Lethe jalaurida –
  400. Lethe kabrua –
  401. Lethe latiaris latiaris –
  402. Heteropsis lepcha bethami –
  403. Mycalesis malsarida –
  404. Mycalesis mestra –
  405. Mycalesis mineus –
  406. Mycalesis mystes –
  407. Mycalesis suaveolens –
  408. Neorina hilda –
  409. Neorina patria –
  410. Oeneis buddha garhwalica –
  411. Parantirrhoea marshalli –
  412. Kirinia eversmanni cashmirensis –
  413. Lasiommata maerula maerula –
  414. Ragadia crito – 
  415. Rhaphicera satricus kabrua –
  416. Ypthima bolanica –
  417. Mycalesis anaxias –
  418. Mycalesis gotama charaka –
  419. Mycalesis heri –
  420. Ypthima lycus lycus –
  421. Ypthima methora methora –
  422. Zipaetis saitis – Banded Catseye


    WPA SCHEDULE IV:
     
  423. Euploea scherzeri simulatrix – Great Nicobar Cinnamon Crow
  424. Euploea klugii klugii – Blue King Crow
  425. Euploea radamanthus radamanthus – Magpie Crow
  426. Euploea mulciber – Striped Blue Crow
  427. Baoris farri – Complete Paint-brush Swift
  428. Hasora vitta – Plain Banded Awl
  429. Hyarotis adrastus – Tree Flitter
  430. Oriens concinna – Sahyadri Dartlet
  431. Pelopidas assamensis – Great Swift
  432. Pelopidas sinensis – Chinese Branded Swift
  433. Polytremis discreta discreta – Himalayan White-fringed Swift
  434. Polytremis lubricans lubricans – Oriental Contiguous Swift
  435. Thoressa honorei – Sahyadri Orange Ace
  436. Tarucus ananda – Dark Pierrot
  437. Euthalia lubentina – Gaudy Baron
  438. Aporia agathon caphusa – Garhwal Great Blackvein
  439. Appias libythea – Striped Albatross
  440. Appias galba – Indian Orange Albatross
  441. Prioneris sita – Painted Sawtooth

 

THE FOLLOWING SPECIES ARE LISTED UNDER CITES APPENDICES, SO FIELD COLLECTIONS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE ARE TIGHTLY REGULATED:

Bhutanitis (all species)

 

 

Page citation

Kunte, K. 2022. LEGALLY PROTECTED INDIAN BUTTERFLIES . In Kunte, K., S. Sondhi, and P. Roy (Chief Editors). Butterflies of India, v. 3.06. Indian Foundation for Butterflies.