Search by common or scientific name:

Advance search


Educational material

 

HOST PLANTS OF INDIAN BUTTERFLIES

A systematic checklist of plants used as larval host plants by Indian buterflies. This is a reverse reference list of plant species-wise plant-buterfly associations. This is originally based on Nitin et al. (2018. Journal of Threatened Taxa, 10:11495–11550; and uploaded on this website on 2018/04/17), but now continually updated.


         Acanthaceae

  1. Acanthus spp.: Junonia almana almana, Junonia orithya orithya (Nymphalidae).
  2. Asystasia spp.: Sarangesa dasahara dasahara, Sarangesa purendra pandra (Hesperiidae). Junonia hierta hierta (Nymphalidae).
  3. Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anderson:Celaenorrhinus leucocera (Hesperiidae). Hypolimnas misippus (Nymphalidae).
  4. Asystasia lawiana Dalzell: Hypolimnas misippus (Nymphalidae).
  5. Barleria spp.: Junonia almana almana, Junonia atlites atlites, Junonia hierta hierta, Junonia lemonias lemonias, Junonia orithya orithya (Nymphalidae).
  6. Barleria cristata L.: Hypolimnas misippus, Junonia iphita iphita (Nymphalidae).
  7. Blepharis asperrima Nees: Sarangesa dasahara dasahara, Sarangesa purendra pandra (Hesperiidae).
  8. Barleria mysorensis B.Heyne ex Roth: Junonia orithya orithya(Nymphalidae).
  9. Dipteracanthus prostratus (Poir.) Nees: Zizula hylax hylax (Lycaenidae). Junonia iphita iphita(Nymphalidae).
  10. Ecbolium ligustrinum (Vahl) Vollesen: Celaenorrhinus leucocera (Hesperiidae).
  11. Eranthemum spp: Doleschallia bisaltide malabarica (Nymphalidae).
  12. Eranthemum roseum (Vahl) R. Br.: Celaenorrhinus ambareesa, Celaenorrhinus leucocera (Hesperiidae).
  13. Eranthemum purpurascens Wight ex Nees: Celaenorrhinus ambareesa (Hesperiidae).
  14. Eremomastax spp: Junonia hierta hierta (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.
  15. Graptophyllum pictum (L.) Griff.: Doleschallia bisaltide malabarica (Nymphalidae).
  16. Hygrophila spp: Junonia iphita iphita (Nymphalidae).
  17. Hygrophila auriculata (Schumach.) Heine: Zizula hylax hylax (Lycaenidae). Junonia almana almana, Junonia atlites atlites, Junonia hierta hierta, Junonia iphita iphita, Junonia lemonias lemonias, Junonia orithya orithya (Nymphalidae).
  18. Hygrophila costata Nees: Junonia almana almana, Junonia atlites atlites, Junonia hierta hierta, Junonia lemonias lemonias (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.
  19. Hygrophila ringens (L.) R. Br. ex Spreng.: Zizula hylax hylax (Lycaenidae).
  20. Justicia spp: Junonia hierta hierta (Nymphalidae).
  21. Justicia betonica L.:Hypolimnas misippus (Nymphalidae).
  22. Justicia micrantha (Oerst.) V. A. W. Graham:Junonia iphita iphita, Junonia orithya orithya (Nymphalidae).
  23. Justicia neesii Ramamoorthy:Junonia iphita iphita, Junonia lemonias lemonias, Junonia orithya orithya (Nymphalidae).
  24. Justicia procumbens L.: Junonia lemonias lemonias, Junonia orithya orithya (Nymphalidae).
  25. Lepidagathis cuspidata Nees: Sarangesa dasahara dasahara (Hesperiidae). Junonia lemonias lemonias, Kallima horsfieldii (Nymphalidae).
  26. Lepidagathis keralensis Madhus. & N. P. Singh: Junonia lemonias lemonias, Junonia orithya orithya (Nymphalidae).
  27. Lepidagathis prostrata Dalzell: Junonia orithya orithya (Nymphalidae).
  28. Nelsonia canescens (Lam.) Spreng.: Pseudozizeeria maha ossa, Zizula hylax hylax (Lycaenidae). Junonia lemonias lemonias, Junonia orithya orithya (Nymphalidae).
  29. Nilgirianthus barbatus (Nees) Bremek.: Celaenorrhinus leucocera (Hesperiidae).
  30. Nilgirianthus heyneanus (Nees) Bremek.: Celaenorrhinus leucocera (Hesperiidae).
  31. Phaulopsis dorsiflora (Retz.) Santapau: Zizula hylax hylax (Lycaenidae).
  32. Phaulopsis imbricata (Forssk.) Sweet: Hypolimnas bolina jacintha (Nymphalidae).
  33. Pseuderanthemum malabaricum Gamble: Doleschallia bisaltide malabarica, Kallima horsfieldii (Nymphalidae).
  34. Ruellia spp: Junonia hierta hierta (Nymphalidae).
  35. Ruellia elegans Poir.: Junonia iphita iphita (Nymphalidae).
  36. Ruellia simplex C. Wright: Junonia iphita iphita (Nymphalidae).
  37. Ruellia tuberosa L.: Zizula hylax hylax (Lycaenidae). Junonia orithya orithya (Nymphalidae).
  38. Ruellia tweediana Griseb.: Zizula hylax hylax (Lycaenidae). Junonia iphita iphita (Nymphalidae).
  39. Strobilanthes spp: Pseudozizeeria maha ossa (Lycaenidae). Doleschallia bisaltide malabarica, Junonia iphita iphita, Kallima inachus inachus (Nymphalidae).
  40. Strobilanthes angustifrons C. B. Clarke: Celaenorrhinus leucocera (Hesperiidae).
  41. Strobilanthes asperrimus Nees: Celaenorrhinus fusca (Hesperiidae).
  42. Strobilanthes callosus Nees: Celaenorrhinus ambareesa, Celaenorrhinus fusca, Celaenorrhinus leucocera (Hesperiidae). Junonia iphita iphita, Kallima horsfieldii (Nymphalidae).
  43. Strobilanthes capitata (Nees) T. Anderson: Kallima inachus inachus (Nymphalidae).
  44. Strobilanthes ciliata Nees: Celaenorrhinus ambareesa, Celaenorrhinus fusca, Celaenorrhinus leucocera, Celaenorrhinus putra putra (Hesperiidae). Junonia iphita iphita, Kallima horsfieldii(Nymphalidae).
  45. Strobilanthes integrifolia Kuntze: Celaenorrhinus leucocera (Hesperiidae).
  46. Thelepaepale ixiocephala (Benth.) Bremek.: Celaenorrhinus leucocera (Hesperiidae).

    AMARANTHACEAE

  47. Achyranthes aspera L.: Pseudocoladenia dan dan (Hesperiidae).
  48. Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R.Br. ex DC.: Hypolimnas bolina jacintha (Nymphalidae).
  49. Amaranthus spinosus L.: Zizeeria karsandra (Lycaenidae).
  50. Amaranthus tricolor L.: Zizeeria karsandra (Lycaenidae).
  51. Amaranthus viridis L.: Zizeeria karsandra, Zizina otis indica (Lycaenidae).
  52. Cyathula prostrata (L.) Blume: Pseudocoladenia dan dan (Hesperiidae).

    Anacardiaceae

  53. Anacardium occidentale L.: Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae). Dophla evelina laudabilis, Euthalia aconthea meridionalis (Nymphalidae).
  54. Buchanania axillaris (Desr.) Ramamoorthy: Anthene lycaenina lycaenina (Lycaenidae).
  55. Buchanania cochinchinensis (Lour.) M. R. Almeida: Anthene lycaenina lycaenina (Lycaenidae).
  56. Mangifera spp: Euthalia aconthea meridionalis (Nymphalidae).
  57. Mangifera indica L.: Anthene emolus emolus, Chilades lajus lajus, Horaga onyx cingalensis, Horaga viola, Rapala manea schistacea, Rathinda amor, Spalgis epius epius (Lycaenidae). Euthalia aconthea meridionalis, Symphaedra nais (Nymphalidae).

    Annonaceae Graphium doson eleius (Papilionidae).

  58. Annona discolour: Graphium agamemnon menides (Papilionidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.
  59. Annona glabra L.: Graphium agamemnon menides (Papilionidae).
  60. Annona muricata L.: Graphium agamemnon menides, Graphium doson eleius (Papilionidae).
  61. Annona squamosa L.: Graphium agamemnon menides (Papilionidae).
  62. Artabotrys hexapetalus (L.f.) Bhandari: Graphium agamemnon menides (Papilionidae).
  63. Desmos chinensis Lour.: Graphium agamemnon menides, Graphium antiphates naira (Papilionidae).
  64. Goniothalamus cardiopetalus (Dalzell) Hook. f. & Thomson: Graphium agamemnon menides (Papilionidae).
  65. Guatteria spp: Graphium agamemnon menides (Papilionidae).
  66. Meiogyne pannosa (Dalzell) J. Sinclair: Rathinda amor (Lycaenidae).
  67. Miliusa spp: Graphium agamemnon menides, Graphium antiphates naira (Papilionidae).
  68. Miliusa tomentosa (Roxb.) J. Sinclair: Charaxes psaphon imna (Nymphalidae). Graphium agamemnon menides, Graphium nomius nomius, Graphium teredon (Papilionidae).
  69. Miliusa velutina (A.DC.) Hook.f. & Thomson: Graphium nomius nomius (Papilionidae).
  70. Mitrephora heyneana (Hook. f. & Thomson) Thwaites: Graphium agamemnon menides (Papilionidae).
  71. Polyalthia spp: Graphium doson eleius (Papilionidae).
  72. Polyalthia cerasoides (Roxb.) Bedd.: Graphium agamemnon menides (Papilionidae).
  73. Polyalthia longifolia (Sonn.) Thwaites: Graphium agamemnon menides, Graphium doson eleius, Graphium nomius nomius (Papilionidae).
  74. Uvaria narum A.DC.: Graphium agamemnon menides (Papilionidae).

    Apocynaceae


  75. Adenium obesum (Forssk.) Roem. & Schult.: Euploea core core (Nymphalidae).
  76. Aganosma cymosa (Roxb.) G. Don: Idea malabarica (Nymphalidae).
  77. Asclepias curassavica L.: Danaus chrysippus chrysippus, Danaus genutia genutia, Euploea core core, Tirumala limniace exoticus (Nymphalidae).
  78. Calotropis spp: Danaus chrysippus chrysippus, Tirumala limniace exoticus (Nymphalidae).
  79. Calotropis gigantea (L.) Dryand.: Danaus chrysippus chrysippus, Parantica aglea aglea, Tirumala limniace exoticus (Nymphalidae).
  80. Calotropis procera (Aiton) Dryand.: Danaus chrysippus chrysippus, Tirumala limniace exoticus (Nymphalidae).
  81. Carissa carandas L.: Spindasis lohita lazularia, Spindasis vulcanus (Lycaenidae). Euploea core core (Nymphalidae).
  82. Carissa spinarum L.: Euploea core core (Nymphalidae).
  83. Cascabela thevetia (L.) Lippold: Euploea core core (Nymphalidae).
  84. Caralluma adscendens (Roxb.) R. Br.: Danaus chrysippus chrysippus (Nymphalidae).
  85. Ceropegia bulbosa Roxb.: Parantica aglea aglea (Nymphalidae).
  86. Ceropegia fantastica Sedgw.: Danaus genutia genutia (Nymphalidae).
  87. Ceropegia hirsuta Wight & Arn.: Danaus genutia genutia (Nymphalidae).
  88. Ceropegia intermedia Wight: Danaus genutia genutia (Nymphalidae).
  89. Ceropegia lawii Hook. f.: Danaus genutia genutia, Parantica aglea aglea (Nymphalidae).
  90. Ceropegia vincifolia Hook.: Danaus genutia genutia (Nymphalidae).
  91. Cosmostigma cordatum (Poir.) M. R. Almeida: Tirumala limniace exoticus, Tirumala septentrionis dravidarum (Nymphalidae).
  92. Cryptolepis dubia (Burm.f.) M. R. Almeida: Danaus chrysippus chrysippus, Euploea core core, Parantica aglea aglea (Nymphalidae).
  93. Cryptolepis sinensis (Lour.) Merr.: Euploea core core (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.
  94. Cynanchum callialatum Buch. -Ham. ex Wight: Danaus genutia genutia (Nymphalidae).
  95. Cynanchum spp.: Euploea sylvester coreta (Nymphalidae).
  96. Cynanchum dalhousiae Wight: Danaus genutia genutia (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.
  97. Cynanchum liukiuense Warb: Danaus genutia genutia (Nymphalidae).
  98. Dregea volubilis (L.f.) Benth. ex Hook. f.: Tirumala limniace exoticus, Tirumala septentrionis dravidarum (Nymphalidae).
  99. Hemidesmus indicus (L.) R. Br. ex Schult.: Euploea core core (Nymphalidae).
  100. Heterostemma spp.: Tirumala limniace exoticus (Nymphalidae).
  101. Holarrhena: Euploea core core (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.
  102. Holarrhena pubescens Wall. ex G. Don: Tirumala limniace exoticus (Nymphalidae).
  103. Holostemma ada-kodien Schult.: Danaus genutia genutia (Nymphalidae).
  104. Hoya spp: Euploea sylvester coreta, Tirumala limniace exoticus (Nymphalidae).
  105. Hunteria zeylanica (Retz.) Gardner ex Thwaites: Graphium doson eleius (Papilionidae).
  106. Ichnocarpus frutescens (L.) W. T. Aiton: Euploea core core, Euploea sylvester coreta (Nymphalidae).
  107. Marsdenia tenacissima (Roxb.) Moon: Tirumala limniace exoticus (Nymphalidae).
  108. Marsdenia tinctoria R. Br.: Danaus genutia genutia (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.
  109. Marsdenia tomentosa C. Morren & Decne.: Danaus genutia genutia (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.
  110. Marsdenia floribunda (Brongn.) Schltr.: Danaus genutia genutia (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.
  111. Nerium oleander L.: Euploea core core (Nymphalidae).
  112. Parsonsia alboflavescens (Dennst.) Mabb.: Idea malabarica (Nymphalidae).
  113. Passularia spp: Danaus genutia genutia (Nymphalidae).
  114. Pergularia daemia (Forssk.) Chiov.: Danaus chrysippus chrysippus (Nymphalidae).
  115. Raphistemma lemma: Danaus genutia genutia (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.
  116. Raphistemma pulchellum (Roxb.) Wall.: Danaus genutia genutia (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.
  117. Trachelospermum asiaticum (Siebold & Zucc.) Nakai: Graphium doson eleius (Papilionidae).
  118. Tylophora indica (Burm. f.) Merr.: Euploea core core, Parantica aglea aglea, Parantica nilgiriensis, Tirumala limniace exoticus (Nymphalidae).
  119. Tylophora flexuosa R. Br.: Danaus genutia genutia, Parantica aglea aglea, Parantica nilgiriensis (Nymphalidae).
  120. Vallaris solanacea (Roth) Kuntze: Tirumala limniace exoticus, Tirumala septentrionis dravidarum (Nymphalidae).
  121. Wrightia antidysenterica (L.) R. Br.: Euploea core core (Nymphalidae).

    ARALIACEAE
  122. Schefflera lucidum: Burara gomata kanara (Hesperiidae).
  123. Schefflera venulosa (Wight & Arn.) Harms: Burara gomata kanara (Hesperiidae).
  124. Schefflera wallichiana (Wight & Arn.) Harms: Burara gomata kanara (Hesperiidae).
  125. Trevesia sundaica Miq.: Burara gomata kanara (Hesperiidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

    Arecaceae Gangara thyrsis thyrsis, Pelopidas mathias mathias, Suastus gremius gremius (Hesperiidae). Elymnias hypermnestra undularis (Nymphalidae).
  126. Areca spp: Elymnias hypermnestra undularis (Nymphalidae).
  127. Areca catechu L.: Elymnias caudata, Elymnias hypermnestra undularis (Nymphalidae).
  128. Arenga engleri Becc.: Elymnias hypermnestra undularis (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.
  129. Arenga pinnata (Wurmb) Merr.: Elymnias hypermnestra undularis (Nymphalidae).
  130. Arenga wightii Griff.: Elymnias caudata, Elymnias hypermnestra undularis (Nymphalidae).
  131. Borassus flabellifer L.: Cephrenes acalle oceanica, Gangara thyrsis thyrsis, Suastus gremius gremius (Hesperiidae).
  132. Calamus spp: Gangara thyrsis thyrsis, Hyarotis adrastus praba, Suastus gremius gremius (Hesperiidae). Elymnias hypermnestra undularis (Nymphalidae).
  133. Calamus brandisii Becc.: Suastus minuta bipunctus (Hesperiidae).
  134. Calamus hookerianus Becc.:Hyarotis adrastus praba, Quedara basiflava, Salanoemia sala (Hesperiidae).
  135. Calamus pseudofeanus S. K. Basu: Quedara basiflava, Salanoemia sala, Gangara thyrsis thyrsis (Hesperiidae). Elymnias hypermnestra undularis (Nymphalidae).
  136. Calamus rotang L.: Hyarotis adrastus praba, Quedara basiflava, Salanoemia sala, Gangara thyrsis thyrsis Suastus minuta bipunctus (Hesperiidae). Elymnias caudata (Nymphalidae).
  137. Calamus thwaitesii Becc.: Quedara basiflava, Salanoemia sala, Gangara thyrsis thyrsis (Hesperiidae). Amathusia phidippus friderici, Elymnias caudata, Elymnias hypermnestra undularis (Nymphalidae).
  138. Calamus travancoricus Bedd. ex Becc.: Suastus minuta bipunctus (Hesperiidae).
  139. Caryota urens L.: Gangara thyrsis thyrsis, Suastus gremius gremius Suastus minuta bipunctus (Hesperiidae). Elymnias caudata, Elymnias hypermnestra undularis (Nymphalidae).
  140. Chamaerops humilis L.: Gangara thyrsis thyrsis (Hesperiidae). Elymnias hypermnestra undularis (Nymphalidae).
  141. Cocos nucifera L.: Cephrenes acalle oceanic, Erionota torus, Gangara thyrsis thyrsis, Suastus gremius gremius, Suastus minuta bipunctus (Hesperiidae). Amathusia phidippus friderici, Elymnias caudata, Elymnias hypermnestra undularis (Nymphalidae).
  142. Corypha umbraculifera L.: Gangara thyrsis thyrsis, Suastus gremius gremius (Hesperiidae).
  143. Dypsis lutescens (H.Wendl.) Beentje & J. Dransf.: Elymnias hypermnestra undularis (Nymphalidae).
  144. Elaeis guineensis Jacq.: Elymnias hypermnestra undularis (Nymphalidae).
  145. Hyophorbe lagenicaulis (L.H.Bailey) H.E.Moore: Elymnias hypermnestra undularis (Nymphalidae).
  146. Licuala spp: Amathusia phidippus friderici (Nymphalidae). Hyarotis adrastus praba (Hesperiidae).
  147. Licuala chinensis: Gangara thyrsis thyrsis, Suastus gremius gremius (Hesperiidae). Elymnias caudata, Elymnias hypermnestra undularis (Nymphalidae).
  148. Licuala grandis H. Wendl.: Gangara thyrsis thyrsis (Hesperiidae). Elymnias caudata, (Nymphalidae).
  149. Livistona chinensis (Jacq.) R. Br. ex Mart.: Elymnias caudata, Elymnias hypermnestra undularis (Nymphalidae).
  150. Metroxylon sagu Rottb.: Elymnias hypermnestra undularis (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.
  151. Phoenix spp: Hyarotis adrastus praba (Hesperiidae). Elymnias caudata, Elymnias hypermnestra undularis (Nymphalidae).
  152. Phoenix acaulis Roxb.: Gangara thyrsis thyrsis, Hyarotis adrastus praba (Hesperiidae).
  153. Phoenix loureiroi Kunth: Gangara thyrsis thyrsis, Suastus minuta bipunctus (Hesperiidae). Elymnias caudata, Elymnias hypermnestra undularis (Nymphalidae).
  154. Phoenix sylvestris (L.) Roxb.: Suastus gremius gremius (Hesperiidae).
  155. Rhapis spp: Elymnias hypermnestra undularis, Elymnias caudata (Nymphalidae).
  156. Rhapis excelsa (Thunb.) Henry: Elymnias hypermnestra undularis (Nymphalidae).
  157. Rhapis humilis Blume: Elymnias hypermnestra undularis (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.
  158. Trachycarpus fortunei (Hook.) H. Wendl.: Elymnias hypermnestra undularis (Nymphalidae).

    Aristolochiaceae
  159. Aristolochia spp: Pachliopta aristolochiae aristolochiae, Pachliopta hector (Papilionidae).
  160. Aristolochia bracteolata Lam.: Pachliopta aristolochiae aristolochiae (Papilionidae).
  161. Aristolochia griffithii Hook. f. & Thomson ex Duch.: Pachliopta aristolochiae aristolochiae, Troides minos (Papilionidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.
  162. Aristolochia indica L.: Pachliopta aristolochiae aristolochiae, Pachliopta hector, Troides minos (Papilionidae).
  163. Aristolochia tagala Cham.: Pachliopta aristolochiae aristolochiae, Troides minos (Papilionidae).
  164. Thottea siliquosa (Lam.) Ding Hou: Pachliopta aristolochiae aristolochiae, Pachliopta pandiyana, Troides minos (Papilionidae).
  165. Thottea wallichii: Pachliopta aristolochiae aristolochiae, Troides minos (Papilionidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats.

    Boraginaceae
  166. Anchusa spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  167. Cynoglossum spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  168. Echium spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  169. Ehretia bellirica: Cupitha purreea (Hesperiidae).
  170. Ehretia laevis Roxb.: Cupitha purreea (Hesperiidae).
  171. Heliotropium strigosum Willd.: Freyeria putli, Freyeria trochylus orientalis (Lycaenidae).
  172. Trichodesma indicum (L.) Lehm.: Freyeria putli (Lycaenidae).

    BRASSICACEAE
  173. Brassica oleracea L.: Appias lyncida latifasciata, Pieris canidia canis (Pieridae).
  174. Rorippa dubia (Pers.) H. Hara: Pieris canidia canis (Pieridae).
  175. Rorippa indica (L.) Hiern: Appias lyncida latifasciata, Pieris canidia canis (Pieridae).
  176. Sisymbrium spp: Pieris canidia canis (Pieridae).

    Campanulaceae
  177. Lobelia spp: Argynnis castetsi hybrida, Argynnis hyperbius hyperbius (Nymphalidae).

    Cannabaceae
  178. Cannabis sativa L.: Junonia lemonias lemonias(Nymphalidae).
  179. Celtis spp: Rohana parisatis atacinus, Neptis clinia kallaura (Nymphalidae).
  180. Celtis australis L.: Libythea laius lepitoides (Nymphalidae).
  181. Celtis timorensis Span.: Rohana parisatis atacinus (Nymphalidae).
  182. Celtis lycodoxylon: Rohana parisatis atacinus (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats.
  183. Celtis philippensis Blanco: Rohana parisatis atacinus (Nymphalidae).
  184. Celtis tetrandra Roxb.: Libythea laius, Libythea myrrha sanguinalis, Rohana parisatis atacinus (Nymphalidae).
  185. Trema spp: Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae).
  186. Trema orientalis (L.) Blume: Euripus consimilis meridionalis, Libythea laius, Neptis nata hampsoni, Neptis palnica (Nymphalidae).

    Capparaceae
  187. Cadaba fruticosa (L.) Druce: Spindasis vulcanus (Lycaenidae). Moduza procris procris (Nymphalidae). Belenois aurota aurota, Belenois aurota aurota, Cepora nerissa phryne, PieridaeColotis aurora, Colotis aurora, Colotis danae danae, Colotis etrida etrida, Ixias marianne (Pieridae).
  188. Capparis spp: Hebomoia glaucippe australis, Leptosia nina nina (Pieridae).
  189. Capparis baducca L.: Appias lyncida latifasciata, Appias wardii, Belenois aurota aurota, Cepora nadina remba, Cepora nerissa phryne, Leptosia nina nina, Pareronia ceylanica ceylanica, Pareronia hippia (Pieridae).
  190. Capparis brevispina DC.: Belenois aurota aurota, Cepora nerissa phryne, Appias libythea (Pieridae).
  191. Capparis cleghornii Dunn: Appias libythea, Appias lyncida latifasciata, Cepora nadina remba Cepora nerissa phryne, Hebomoia glaucippe australis (Pieridae).
  192. Capparis decidua (Forssk.) Edgew.: Belenois aurota aurota, Cepora nerissa phryne, Ixias marianne (Pieridae).
  193. Capparis divaricata Lam.: Belenois aurota aurota, Colotis danae danae, Ixias marianne, Ixias pyrene sesia (Pieridae).
  194. Capparis grandis L. f.: Ixias marianne (Pieridae).
  195. Capparis micracantha DC.: Appias lyncida latifasciata (Pieridae).
  196. Capparis moonii Wight: Cepora nadina remba, Hebomoia glaucippe australis (Pieridae).
  197. Capparis pyrifolia Lam.: Belenois aurota aurota (Pieridae).
  198. Capparis roxburghii DC.: Appias libythea, Appias lyncida latifasciata, Cepora nadina remba (Pieridae).
  199. Capparis sepiaria L.: Appias libythea, Belenois aurota aurota, Cepora nerissa phryne, Colotis danae danae, Hebomoia glaucippe australis, Ixias marianne, Ixias pyrene sesia (Pieridae).
  200. Capparis spinosa L.: Belenois aurota aurota, Colotis fausta fulvia, Hebomoia glaucippe australis, Leptosia nina nina, Prioneris sita (Pieridae).
  201. Capparis tenera Dalzell: Prioneris sita (Pieridae).
  202. Capparis zeylanica L.: Appias libythea, Appias lyncida latifasciata, Belenois aurota aurota, Cepora nerissa phryne, Hebomoia glaucippe australis, Ixias pyrene sesia, Leptosia nina nina, Pareronia hippia, Prioneris sita (Pieridae).
  203. Crateva spp: Appias albina swinhoei (Pieridae).
  204. Crateva adansonii DC.: Appias libythea, Cepora nerissa phryne, Hebomoia glaucippe australis, Leptosia nina nina (Pieridae).
  205. Crateva religiosa G. Forst.: Appias albina swinhoei, Appias libythea, Appias lyncida latifasciata, Hebomoia glaucippe australis, Leptosia nina nina (Pieridae).
  206. Maerua cylindrocarpa Hadj-Moust.: Belenois aurota aurota, Colotis danae danae, Colotis fausta fulvia (Pieridae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats.
  207. Maerua oblongifolia (Forssk.) A. Rich.: Belenois aurota aurota, Cepora nerissa phryne, Colotis danae danae, Colotis etrida etrida, Colotis fausta fulvia (Pieridae).

    Celastraceae Phalanta phalantha phalantha (Nymphalidae).
  208. Gymnosporia spp: Appias lyncida latifasciata (Pieridae). Phalanta phalantha phalantha (Nymphalidae).
  209. Gymnosporia bachmannii Loes.: Phalanta phalantha phalantha (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats.
  210. Salacia fruticosa Wall.: Bindahara moorei (Lycaenidae).
  211. Salacia macrosperma Wight: Bindahara moorei (Lycaenidae).
  212. Salacia reticulata Wight: Bindahara moorei (Lycaenidae).

    CLEOMACEAE
  213. Cleome rutidosperma var. burmannii (Wight & Arn.) Siddiqui & S. N. Dixit: Appias libythea, Leptosia nina nina (Pieridae).
  214. Cleome spinosa Jacq.: Appias lyncida latifasciata (Pieridae).
  215. Cleome viscosa L.: Leptosia nina nina (Pieridae).

    ClUSIACEAE
  216. Callophyllum spp: Rathinda amor (Lycaenidae).
  217. Garcinia xanthochymus Hook. f. ex T. Anderson: Papilio polymnestor polymnestor (Papilionidae).

    Combretaceae
  218. Anogeissus acuminata (Roxb. ex DC.) Wall. ex Guillem. & Perr.: Badamia exclamationis (Hesperiidae).
  219. Combretum albidum G. Don: Badamia exclamationis, Cupitha purreea (Hesperiidae).
  220. Combretum indicum (L.) DeFilipps: Cupitha purreea (Hesperiidae). Rapala manea schistacea, Rapala varuna lazulina, Spindasis schistacea (Lycaenidae).
  221. Combretum latifolium Blume: Badamia exclamationis, Bibasis sena sena, Burara jaina fergusonii (Hesperiidae). Anthene emolus emolus (Lycaenidae).
  222. Combretum ovalifolium Roxb.: Badamia exclamationis, Cupitha purreea (Hesperiidae).
  223. Quisqualis spp: Spindasis schistacea (Lycaenidae).
  224. Terminalia spp: Spindasis abnormis, Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae).
  225. Terminalia alata Wall.: Arhopala amantes amantes, Arhopala centaurus pirama, Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae).
  226. Terminalia arjuna (Roxb. ex DC.) Wight & Arn.: Catapaecilma major callone (Lycaenidae).
  227. Terminalia bellirica (Gaertn.) Roxb.: Badamia exclamationis, Cupitha purreea (Hesperiidae).
  228. Terminalia catappa L.: Arhopala amantes amantes, Petrelaea dana, Rapala iarbus sorya, Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae).
  229. Terminalia elliptica Willd.: Coladenia indrani indra (Hesperiidae). Arhopala amantes amantes(Lycaenidae).
  230. Terminalia paniculata Roth: Cupitha purreea (Hesperiidae). Anthene emolus emolus, Arhopala alea, Arhopala amantes amantes, Arhopala centaurus pirama, Catapaecilma major callone, Spindasis lohita lazularia, Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae).
  231. Terminalia tomentosa Wight & Arn.: Arhopala amantes amantes, Arhopala centaurus pirama, Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae).

    Compositae
  232. Arctotis spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  233. Artemisia spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  234. Artemisia vulgaris L.: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  235. Berkheya spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats.
  236. Blumea spp: Vanessa cardui, Vanessa indica pholoe (Nymphalidae).
  237. Laggera alata Nanth.: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  238. Carduus spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  239. Chrysanthemum spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  240. Cirsium spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  241. Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop.: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats.
  242. Cynara scolymus L.: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  243. Filago spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  244. Gnaphalium spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  245. Helichrysum spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  246. Madia spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  247. Pentzia spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats.
  248. Senecio spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).
  249. Sonchus spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).

    Connaraceae
  250. Connarus spp: Deudorix epijarbas epijarbas (Lycaenidae).
  251. Connarus wightii Hook. f.: Deudorix epijarbas epijarbas, Nacaduba beroe gythion (Lycaenidae).

    Convolvulaceae Spindasis lohita lazularia (Lycaenidae).
  252. Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.: Junonia orithya orithya (Nymphalidae).
  253. Ipomoea carnea Jacq.: Hypolimnas misippus (Nymphalidae).

    Coriariaceae
  254. Coriaria nepalensis Wall.: Horaga onyx cingalensis, Horaga viola (Lycaenidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

    Crassulaceae
  255. Kalanchoe spp: Talicada nyseus nyseus (Lycaenidae).
  256. Kalanchoe blossfeldiana Poelln.: Talicada nyseus nyseus (Lycaenidae).
  257. Kalanchoe calycinum Salisb.: Talicada nyseus nyseus (Lycaenidae).
  258. Kalanchoe laciniata (L.) DC.: Talicada nyseus nyseus (Lycaenidae).
  259. Bryophyllum delagoense (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Druce: Talicada nyseus nyseus (Lycaenidae).
  260. Bryophyllum pinnatum (Lam.) Oken: Talicada nyseus nyseus (Lycaenidae).

    Cucurbitaceae Acraea violae (Nymphalidae).
  261. Bryonia spp: Euthalia aconthea meridionalis (Nymphalidae).
  262. Zanonia indica L.: Parthenos sylvia virens(Nymphalidae).

    Cycadaceae Chilades pandava pandava (Lycaenidae).
  263. Cycas spp: Chilades pandava pandava (Lycaenidae).
  264. Cycas circinalis L.: Chilades pandava pandava (Lycaenidae).
  265. Cycas revoluta Thunb.: Chilades pandava pandava (Lycaenidae).

    Cyperaceae

266.     Cyperus alternifolius L.: Gangara thyrsis thyrsis(Hesperiidae).

 

Dioscoreaceae

267.     Dioscorea spp: Loxura atymnus atymnus, Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae). Kaniska canace viridis (Nymphalidae).

268.     Dioscorea alata L.: Tagiades gana silvia, Tagiades litigiosa litigiosa (Hesperiidae).

269.     Dioscorea oppositifolia L.: Tagiades gana silvia, Tagiades japetus obscures, Tagiades litigiosa litigiosa (Hesperiidae).

270.     Dioscorea pentaphylla L.: Tagiades litigiosa litigiosa (Hesperiidae). Loxura atymnus atymnus, Spindasis lohita lazularia (Lycaenidae).

271.     Dioscorea wallichii Hook. f.: Tagiades gana silvia, Tagiades japetus obscures, Tagiades litigiosa litigiosa (Hesperiidae). Spindasis vulcanus (Lycaenidae). Pachliopta aristolochiae aristolochiae (Papilionidae).

 

Dipterocarpaceae

245.     Hopea spp: Arhopala alea, Arhopala centaurus pirama, Rathinda amor (Lycaenidae).

246.     Hopea jucunda Thwaites: Arhopala amantes amantes (Lycaenidae).

247.     Hopea ponga (Dennst.) Mabb.: Arhopala bazaloides bazaloides,Arhopala centaurus pirama, Arhopala amantes amantes (Lycaenidae).

248.     Shorea robusta Gaertn.: Arhopala abseus indicus, Arhopala amantes amantes, Arhopala atrax (Lycaenidae). Symphaedra nais,(Nymphalidae).

249.     Shorea roxburghii G.Don: Tagiades litigiosa litigiosa (Hesperiidae). Acytolepis puspa gisca (Lycaenidae).

250.     Vateria indica L.: Nacaduba kurava canaraica (Lycaenidae).

 

Ebenaceae

251.     Diospyros candolleana Wight: Dophla evelina laudabilis (Nymphalidae).

252.     Diospyros exsculpta Buch.-Ham.: Symphaedra nais (Nymphalidae).

253.     Diospyros malabarica (Desr.) Kostel.: Dophla evelina laudabilis (Nymphalidae).

254.     Diospyros montana Roxb.: Spindasis vulcanus (Lycaenidae).

255.     Diospyros melanoxylon Roxb.: Spindasis vulcanus (Lycaenidae). Dophla evelina laudabilis, Symphaedra nais (Nymphalidae).

 

Elaeocarpaceae

256.     Elaeocarpus spp: Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae).

 

Euphorbiaceae

257.     Blachia spp: Rathinda amor (Lycaenidae).

258.     Croton spp: Rathinda amor (Lycaenidae).

259.     Hevea brasiliensis (Willd. ex A.Juss.) Müll.Arg.: Neptis hylas varmona (Nymphalidae).

260.     Homonoia riparia Lour.: Rapala iarbus sorya (Lycaenidae). Appias lyncida latifasciata (Pieridae).

261.     Mallotus philippensis (Lam.) Müll.Arg.: Coladenia indrani indra (Hesperiidae). Megisba malaya thwaitesi, Prosotas dubiosa indica,Prosotas nora ardates(Lycaenidae). Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae).

262.     Mallotus repandus (Willd.) Müll.Arg.: Megisba malaya thwaitesi (Lycaenidae).

263.     Ricinus communis L.: Hasora chromus chromus (Hesperiidae). Ariadne ariadne indica, Ariadne merione merione (Nymphalidae).

264.     Tragia hispida Willd.: Ariadne ariadne indica, Ariadne merione merione (Nymphalidae).

265.     Tragia involucrata L.: Ariadne ariadne indica, Ariadne merione merione, Byblia ilithyia, Libythea myrrha sanguinalis (Nymphalidae).

266.     Tragia plukenetii Radcl. -Sm.: Ariadne ariadne indica, Ariadne merione merione, Byblia ilithyia, Libythea myrrha sanguinalis (Nymphalidae).

267.     Mallotus nudiflorus (L.) Kulju & Welzen: Catapaecilma major callone, Thaduka multicaudata kanara (Lycaenidae).

 

Fabaceae Euchrysops cnejus cnejus, Lampides boeticus, Zizula hylax hylax (Lycaenidae). Neptis hylas varmona, Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae). Catopsilia pyranthe pyranthe, Eurema hecabe hecabe (Pieridae).

268.     Abrus precatorius L.: Curetis thetis, Jamides celeno celeno, Lampides boeticus, Leptotes plinius plinius (Lycaenidae).

269.     Acacia spp: Azanus ubaldus, Azanus uranus, Catochrysops strabo strabo, Chilades pandava pandava, Euchrysops cnejus cnejus, Chilades parrhasius, Prosotas dubiosa indica, Prosotas nora ardates, Zinaspa todara todara (Lycaenidae). Pantoporia hordonia hordonia, Pantoporia sandaka davidsoni (Nymphalidae). Eurema hecabe hecabe (Pieridae).

270.     Acacia caesia (L.) Willd.: Euchrysops cnejus cnejus, Prosotas dubiosa indica, Prosotas nora ardates, Rapala lankana, Rapala manea schistacea, Spindasis schistacea, Surendra quercetorum biplagiata (Lycaenidae). Charaxes agrarius, Charaxes bharata, Pantoporia sandaka davidsoni (Nymphalidae).

271.     Acacia catechu (L.f.) Willd.: Azanus uranus,Prosotas nora ardates (Lycaenidae). Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae).

272.     Acacia chundra (Rottler) Willd.: Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae).

273.     Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd.: Azanus jesous gamra, Azanus uranus (Lycaenidae).

274.     Acacia leucophloea (Roxb.) Willd.: Azanus jesous gamra, Azanus ubaldus, Azanus uranus Rapala iarbus sorya (Lycaenidae).

275.     Acacia megaladena Desv.: Rapala manea schistacea, Surendra quercetorum biplagiata (Lycaenidae). Pantoporia hordonia hordonia (Nymphalidae).

276.     Acacia nilotica (L.) Delile: Anthene lycaenina lycaenina, Azanus ubaldus, Azanus uranus Chilades pandava pandava, Chilades parrhasius parrhasius (Lycaenidae). Charaxes agrarius agrarius (Nymphalidae).

277.     Acacia pennata (L.) Willd.: Anthene lycaenina lycaenina, Rapala manea schistacea, Spindasis schistacea, Surendra quercetorum biplagiata (Lycaenidae). Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae).

278.     Acacia polyacantha Willd.: Surendra quercetorum biplagiata (Lycaenidae). Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae).

279.     Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.: Azanus uranus (Lycaenidae).

280.     Acacia sinuata (Lour.) Merr.: Pantoporia hordonia hordonia (Nymphalidae).

281.     Acacia torta (Roxb.) Craib: Prosotas dubiosa indica, Prosotas nora ardates, Rapala manea schistacea, Surendra quercetorum biplagiata, Zinaspa todara todara (Lycaenidae). Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae).

282.     Acrocarpus fraxinifolius Arn.: Eurema blanda silhetana (Pieridae).

283.     Adenanthera pavonina L.: Charaxes bharata, Charaxes psaphon imna, Charaxes schreiber wardii (Nymphalidae).

284.     Aeschynomene americana L.: Eurema hecabe hecabe(Pieridae).

285.     Aganope thyrsiflora (Benth.) Polhill: Zographetus ogygia ogygia (Hesperiidae). Curetis thetis(Lycaenidae).

286.     Albizia spp: Pantoporia hordonia hordonia (Nymphalidae). Eurema blanda silhetana, Eurema hecabe hecabe (Pieridae).

287.     Albizia corniculata (Lour.) Druce: Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

288.     Albizia julibrissin Durazz.: Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

289.     Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth.: Leptotes plinius plinius, Prosotas noreia hampsonii (Lycaenidae). Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae). Eurema blanda silhetana (Pieridae).

290.     Albizia odoratissima (L.f.) Benth.: Surendra quercetorum biplagiata (Lycaenidae). Pantoporia hordonia hordonia (Nymphalidae).

291.     Albizia procera (Roxb.) Benth.: Eurema hecabe hecabe (Pieridae).

292.     Albizia saman (Jacq.) Merr.: Eurema hecabe hecabe (Pieridae).

293.     Alysicarpus vaginalis (L.) DC.: Zizina otis indica (Lycaenidae).

294.     Argyrolobium spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

295.     Bauhinia divaricata L.: Chilades pandava pandava (Lycaenidae).

296.     Bauhinia phoenicea Wight & Arn.: Charaxes schreiber wardii(Nymphalidae).

297.     Bauhinia racemosa Lam.: Coladenia indrani indra (Hesperiidae). Charaxes psaphon imna (Nymphalidae). Catopsilia pomona pomona (Pieridae).

298.     Bauhinia vahlii Wight & Arn.: Chilades pandava pandava (Lycaenidae).

299.     Bauhinia variegata L.: Chilades pandava pandava (Lycaenidae).

300.     Bolusanthus spp: Jamides bochus bochus (Lycaenidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

301.     Butea monosperma (Lam.) Taub.: Catochrysops strabo strabo, Chilades pandava pandava, Curetis dentata dentata, Curetis thetis, Euchrysops cnejus cnejus, Jamides bochus bochus, Jamides celeno celeno, Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae). Catopsilia pomona pomona, Delias eucharis (Pieridae).

302.     Caesalpinia spp: Chilades pandava pandava, Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae). Eurema hecabe hecabe (Pieridae).

303.     Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb.: Nacaduba beroe gythion, Nacaduba kurava canaraica (Lycaenidae). Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae).

304.     Caesalpinia crista L.: Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae).

305.     Caesalpinia mimosoides Lam.: Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae). Eurema blanda silhetana, Eurema hecabe (Pieridae).

306.     Caesalpinia pulcherrima (L.) Sw.: Eurema hecabe hecabe (Pieridae).

307.     Caesalpinia regia D. Dietr.: Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae). Eurema blanda silhetana (Pieridae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

308.     Caesalpinia sappan L.: Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae). Eurema blanda silhetana, Eurema hecabe hecabe (Pieridae).

309.     Cajanus albicans (Wight & Arn.) Maesen: Jamides celeno celeno (Lycaenidae).

310.     Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.: Catochrysops strabo strabo, Euchrysops cnejus cnejus, Jamides bochus bochus, Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae).

311.     Calliandra calothyrsus Meisn.: Eurema blanda silhetana (Pieridae).

312.     Canavalia ensiformis (L.) DC.: Euchrysops cnejus cnejus (Lycaenidae). Neptis hylas varmona (Nymphalidae).

313.     Canavalia gladiata (Jacq.) DC.: Neptis hylas varmona (Nymphalidae).

314.     Cassia spp: Apharitis acamas hypargyros (Lycaenidae). Catopsilia pomona pomona, Eurema blanda silhetana, Eurema hecabe hecabe (Pieridae).

315.     Cassia fistula L.: Anthene emolus emolus, Spindasis abnormis, Spindasis vulcanus, Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae). Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae). Catopsilia pomona pomona, Catopsilia pyranthe pyranthe, Eurema blanda silhetana, Eurema hecabe hecabe, Eurema laeta laeta (Pieridae).

316.     Cassia javanica L.: Catopsilia pyranthe pyranthe (Pieridae).

317.     Cassia javanica subsp. nodosa (Roxb.) K. Larsen & S. S. Larsen: Eurema blanda silhetana (Pieridae).

318.     Chamaecrista kleinii (Wight & Arn.) V. Singh: Eurema brigitta rubella (Pieridae).

319.     Chamaecrista pumila (Lam.) K. Larsen: Eurema laeta hecabe (Pieridae).

320.     Cratoxylum cochinchinense (Lour.) Blume: Acytolepis puspa gisca (Lycaenidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

321.     Crotalaria spp: Jamides bochus bochus, Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae).

322.     Crotalaria capensis Jacq.: Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae).

323.     Crotalaria hebecarpa (DC.) Rudd: Freyeria putli, Freyeria trochylus orientalis (Lycaenidae).

324.     Crotalaria juncea L.: Pelopidas mathias mathias (Hesperiidae). Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae).

325.     Crotalaria micans Link: Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae).

326.     Crotalaria pallida Aiton: Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae).

327.     Crotalaria saltiana Andrews: Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

328.     Cullen corylifolium (L.) Medik.: Papilio demoleus demoleus (Papilionidae).

329.     Cynometra cauliflora L.: Charaxes schreiber wardii (Nymphalidae).

330.     Dalbergia spp: Neptis jumbah nalanda, Phaedyma columella nilgirica (Nymphalidae).

331.     Dalbergia horrida (Dennst.) Mabb: Pantoporia sandaka davidsoni(Nymphalidae)..

332.     Dalbergia lanceolaria L. f.: Gerosis bhagava bhagava (Hesperiidae). Leptotes plinius plinius, Prosotas noreia hampsonii (Lycaenidae). Lasippa viraja kanara (Nymphalidae).

333.     Dalbergia latifolia Roxb.: Coladenia indrani indra, Tapena thwaitesi (Hesperiidae). Anthene emolus emolus (Lycaenidae). Charaxes psaphon imna, Lasippa viraja kanara, Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae). Catopsilia pomona pomona (Pieridae).

334.     Dalbergia racemosa: Lasippa viraja kanara (Nymphalidae).

335.     Dalbergia rubiginosa Roxb.: Tapena thwaitesi (Hesperiidae).

336.     Dalbergia sissoo DC.: Charaxes solon solon (Nymphalidae).

337.     Dalbergia pinnata (Lour.) Prain: Tapena thwaitesi (Hesperiidae).

338.     Dalbergia volubilis Roxb.: Tapena thwaitesi (Hesperiidae).

339.     Delonix regia (Hook.) Raf.: Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae). Eurema blanda silhetana (Pieridae).

340.     Dendrolobium triangulare (Retz.) Schindl.: Coladenia indrani indra (Hesperiidae). Curetis thetis (Lycaenidae).

341.     Derris elliptica (Wall.) Benth.: Hasora badra badra (Hesperiidae).

342.     Derris scandens (Roxb.) Benth.: Hasora chromus chromus, Hasora taminatus taminatus (Hesperiidae). Curetis thetis (Lycaenidae).

343.     Derris trifoliata Lour.: Hasora badra badra (Hesperiidae).

344.     Desmodium spp: Coladenia indrani indra (Hesperiidae).

345.     Desmodium dalbergioides: Chilades pandava pandava, Rapala iarbus sorya (Lycaenidae).

346.     Desmodium heterophyllum (Willd.) DC.: Zizina otis indica(Lycaenidae).

347.     Desmodium oojeinense (Roxb.) H. Ohashi: Catochrysops strabo strabo, Curetis siva, Euchrysops cnejus cnejus, Rapala iarbus sorya (Lycaenidae).

348.     Desmodium triflorum (L.) DC.: Zizina otis indica(Lycaenidae).

349.     Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn.: Chilades parrhasius parrhasius(Lycaenidae).

350.     Dolichos spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).

351.     Endosamara racemosa (Roxb.) R. Geesink: Hasora vitta indica (Hesperiidae).

352.     Entada spp: Spindasis abnormis (Lycaenidae).

353.     Entada rheedii Spreng.: Nacaduba hermus sidoma, Nacaduba pactolus continentalis (Lycaenidae).

354.     Erythrina stricta Roxb.: Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae).

355.     Falcataria moluccana (Miq.) Barneby & J. W. Grimes: Charaxes bharata (Nymphalidae). Eurema blanda silhetana (Pieridae).

356.     Flemingia spp: Neptis hylas varmona (Nymphalidae).

357.     Flemingia strobilifera (L.) W. T. Aiton: Catochrysops strabo strabo, Jamides bochus bochus (Lycaenidae).

358.     Geissaspis cristata Wight & Arn.: Zizeeria karsandra(Lycaenidae).

359.     Gliricidia sepium (Jacq.) Walp.: Jamides bochus bochus, Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae). Eurema blanda silhetana (Pieridae).

360.     Glycine spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).

361.     Glycine max (L.) Merr.: Spialia galba (Hesperiidae).

362.     Indigofera spp: Freyeria putli, Freyeria trochylus orientalis, Leptotes plinius plinius, Leptotes plinius plinius (Lycaenidae).

363.     Indigofera astragalina DC.: Freyeria putli (Lycaenidae).

364.     Indigofera linnaei Ali: Freyeria putli (Lycaenidae).

365.     Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet: Euchrysops cnejus cnejus, Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae). Vanessa cardui, Neptis hylas varmona (Nymphalidae).

366.     Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit: Anthene lycaenina lycaenina, Prosotas dubiosa indica(Lycaenidae).

367.     Lotus corniculatus L.: Everes lacturnus syntala, Freyeria putli, Freyeria trochylus orientalis (Lycaenidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

368.     Lupinus spp: Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae). Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).

369.     Lysiloma latisiliquum (L.) Benth.: Prosotas dubiosa indica (Lycaenidae).

370.     Melilotus indicus (L.) All.: Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae).

371.     Millettia extensa (Benth.) Baker: Hasora vitta indica (Hesperiidae).

372.     Millettia peguensis Ali: Jamides bochus bochus (Lycaenidae).

373.     Mimosa spp: Leptotes plinius plinius (Lycaenidae).

374.     Mimosa invisa Colla: Prosotas dubiosa indica, Prosotas nora ardates, Rapala manea schistacea (Lycaenidae).

375.     Mimosa pudica L.: Prosotas dubiosa indica (Lycaenidae). Junonia hierta hierta, Junonia orithya orithya (Nymphalidae). Eurema hecabe hecabe (Pieridae).

376.     Moullava spp: Eurema hecabe hecabe (Pieridae).

377.     Moullava spicata (Dalzell) Nicolson: Acytolepis puspa gisca, Anthene lycaenina lycaenina, Chilades pandava pandava, Nacaduba beroe gythion (Lycaenidae). Charaxes schreiber wardii, Charaxes solon solon, Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae). Eurema blanda silhetana, Eurema blanda silhetana, Eurema hecabe hecabe (Pieridae).

378.     Mucuna purpurea DC. ex Pammel: Neptis hylas varmona (Nymphalidae).

379.     Ormocarpum cochinchinense (Lour.) Merr.: Catopsilia pyranthe pyranthe (Pieridae).

380.     Paracalyx spp: Neptis hylas varmona (Nymphalidae).

381.     Paracalyx scariosus (Roxb.) Ali: Acytolepis puspa gisca, Catochrysops strabo strabo, Euchrysops cnejus cnejus (Lycaenidae). Neptis hylas varmona (Nymphalidae).

382.     Parochetus communis D.Don: Colias nilagiriensis (Pieridae).

383.     Peltophorum pterocarpum (DC.) K. Heyne: Acytolepis puspa gisca (Lycaenidae). Eurema hecabe hecabe (Pieridae).

384.     Phaseolus spp: Euchrysops cnejus cnejus (Lycaenidae). Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).

385.     Peltophorum pterocarpum (DC.) K. Heyne: Jamides celeno celeno (Lycaenidae),

386.     Pisum spp: Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae).

387.     Pisum sativum L.: Euchrysops cnejus cnejus, Freyeria putli, Freyeria trochylus orientalis Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae).

388.     Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.) Benth.: Anthene emolus emolus, Prosotas nora ardates (Lycaenidae). Charaxes bharata, Charaxes psaphon imna, Charaxes solon solon (Nymphalidae). Eurema blanda silhetana, Eurema hecabe hecabe (Pieridae).

389.     Pongamia spp: Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae).

390.     Pongamia pinnata (L.) Pierre: Hasora chromus chromus, Hasora taminatus taminatus (Hesperiidae). Catochrysops strabo strabo, Curetis thetis, Curetis dentata dentata, Jamides bochus bochus, Jamides celeno celeno, Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae). Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae).

391.     Pterocarpus marsupium Roxb.: Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae). Charaxes psaphon imna, Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae).

392.     Pueraria phaseoloides (Roxb.) Benth.: Catochrysops strabo strabo, Euchrysops cnejus cnejus, Jamides bochus bochus, Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae).

393.     Pueraria tuberosa (Willd.) DC.: Phaedyma columella nilgirica (Nymphalidae).

394.     Rhynchosia minima (L.) DC.: Freyeria putli, Freyeria trochylus orientalis (Lycaenidae).

395.     Rhynchosia spp: Neptis hylas varmona (Nymphalidae).

396.     Saraca asoca (Roxb.) Willd.: Anthene emolus emolus, Cheritra freja butleri, Chilades pandava pandava, Jamides celeno celeno ˆRapala manea schistacea (Lycaenidae).

397.     Senna alata (L.) Roxb.: Eurema hecabe hecabe (Pieridae).

398.     Senna auriculata (L.) Roxb.: Catopsilia pyranthe pyranthe (Pieridae).

399.     Senna montana (Roth) V. Singh: Spindasis ictis ictis (Lycaenidae).

400.     Senna obtusifolia (L.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby: Catopsilia pyranthe pyranthe, Eurema hecabe hecabe (Pieridae).

401.     Senna occidentalis (L.) Link: Catopsilia pyranthe pyranthe (Pieridae).

402.     Senna siamea (Lam.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby: Spindasis ictis ictis (Lycaenidae). Catopsilia pomona pomona (Pieridae).

403.     Senna sophera (L.) Roxb.: Catopsilia pyranthe pyranthe (Pieridae).

404.     Senna sulfurea (Collad.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby: Catopsilia pyranthe pyranthe (Pieridae).

405.     Senna tora (L.) Roxb.: Catopsilia pomona pomona, Catopsilia pyranthe pyranthe, Eurema hecabe hecabe (Pieridae)

406.     Sesbania spp: Catopsilia pyranthe pyranthe, Eurema blanda silhetana, Eurema hecabe hecabe (Pieridae).

407.     Sesbania bispinosa (Jacq.) W. Wight: Leptotes plinius plinius, Zizina otis indica (Lycaenidae). Catopsilia pyranthe pyranthe, Eurema blanda silhetana, Eurema hecabe hecabe (Pieridae).

408.     Sesbania grandiflora (L.) Pers.: Catopsilia pomona pomona, Catopsilia pyranthe pyranthe, Eurema blanda silhetana, Eurema hecabe hecabe (Pieridae).

409.     Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr.: Catopsilia pyranthe pyranthe, Eurema hecabe hecabe (Pieridae).

410.     Smithia conferta Sm.: Eurema hecabe hecabe (Pieridae).

411.     Smithia sensitiva Aiton: Eurema hecabe hecabe (Pieridae).

412.     Tamarindus indica L.: Suastus gremius gremius (Hesperiidae). Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae). Charaxes psaphon imna, Charaxes solon solon (Nymphalidae).

413.     Tephrosia candida (Roxb.) DC.: Jamides bochus bochus (Lycaenidae).

414.     Tephrosia purpurea (L.) Pers.: Catochrysops strabo strabo, Pseudozizeeria maha ossa (Lycaenidae).

415.     Tephrosia subtriflora Baker: Pseudozizeeria maha ossa (Lycaenidae).

416.     Tricholepis spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).

417.     Trifolium spp: Colias nilagiriensis (Pieridae).

418.     Vicia spp: Freyeria putli, Freyeria trochylus orientalis, Zizula hylax hylax (Lycaenidae).

419.     Vigna cylindrica (L.) Skeels: Euchrysops cnejus cnejus, Jamides bochus bochus (Lycaenidae). Neptis hylas varmona (Nymphalidae).

420.     Vigna radiata (L.) R. Wilczek: Euchrysops cnejus cnejus (Lycaenidae).

421.     Vigna trilobata (L.) Verdc.: Euchrysops cnejus cnejus (Lycaenidae).

422.     Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp.: Catochrysops strabo strabo, Euchrysops cnejus cnejus, Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae). Neptis hylas varmona (Nymphalidae).

423.     Xylia spp: Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae).

424.     Xylia xylocarpa (Roxb.) Taub.: Coladenia indrani indra, Odontoptilum angulata angulata (Hesperiidae). Acytolepis puspa gisca, Arhopala amantes amantes, Arhopala centaurus pirama, Cheritra freja butleri, Chilades pandava pandava, Curetis thetis Jamides bochus bochusm Jamides celeno celeno, Lampides boeticus, Rapala iarbus sorya, Spindasis lohita lazularia, Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae). Charaxes solon solon, Neptis hylas varmona, Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae). Eurema blanda silhetana (Pieridae).

425.     Zornia spp: Vanessa indica pholoe (Nymphalidae).

426.     Zornia diphylla (L.) Pers.: Freyeria putli, Freyeria trochylus orientalis, Zizeeria karsandra, Zizina otis indica (Lycaenidae). Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).

427.     Zornia gibbosa Span.: Zizeeria karsandra, Zizina otis indica (Lycaenidae). Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).

428.     Zornia reticulata Sm.: Zizina otis indica (Lycaenidae).

 

FAGACEAE

429.     Quercus incana Bartram: Symphaedra nais (Nymphalidae).

 

Gentianaceae

430.     Fagraea racemosa Jack: Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae).

 

Gesneriaceae

431.     Achimenes grandiflora (Schiede) DC.: Junonia iphita iphita (Nymphalidae).

432.     Gloxinia: Junonia almana almana (Nymphalidae).

 

Icacinaceae       

433.     Nothapodytes nimmoniana (J.Graham) Mabb.: Neptis hylas varmona, Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae).

 

Lamiaceae

434.     Clerodendrum indicum (L.) Kuntze: Spindasis vulcanus (Lycaenidae).

435.     Clerodendrum infortunatum L.: Rapala manea schistacea (Lycaenidae).

436.     Gmelina arborea Roxb.: Phaedyma columella nilgirica (Nymphalidae).

437.     Plectranthus scandens (Gürke) R. H. Willemse: Junonia orithya orithya (Nymphalidae).

438.     Vitex pinnata L.: Acraea violae (Nymphalidae).

439.     Volkameria inermis L.: Spindasis vulcanus(Lycaenidae).

 

Lauraceae

440.     Alseodaphne spp: Graphium teredon (Papilionidae)

441.     Alseodaphne owdenii R. Parker: Graphium teredon (Papilionidae).

442.     Alseodaphne semecarpifolia Nees: Graphium teredon, Papilio clytia clytia (Papilionidae).

443.     Camphora officinalis Steud.: Graphium teredon (Papilionidae).

444.     Cinnamomum spp: Graphium agamemnon menides, Graphium doson eleius, Graphium teredon; Papilio clytia clytia (Papilionidae).

445.     Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J. Presl: Cheritra freja butleri (Lycaenidae).Graphium teredon, Papilio clytia clytia (Papilionidae).

446.     Cinnamomum macrocarpum Hook. f.: Cheritra freja butleri (Lycaenidae). Graphium teredon, Graphium doson eleius, Papilio clytia clytia (Papilionidae).

447.     Cinnamomum malabatrum (Burm.f.) J. Presl: Graphium doson eleius, Graphium teredon, Papilio clytia clytia (Papilionidae).

448.     Cinnamomum micranthum (Hayata) Hayata: Graphium teredon (Papilionidae).

449.     Cinnamomum tamala (Buch. -Ham.) T. Nees & Eberm.: Papilio clytia clytia,Graphium teredon (Papilionidae).

450.     Cinnamomum verum J. Presl: Cheritra freja butleri (Lycaenidae). Graphium teredon, Papilio clytia clytia (Papilionidae).

451.     Litsea deccanensis Gamble: Papilio clytia clytia (Papilionidae).

452.     Litsea glutinosa (Lour.) C. B. Rob.: Graphium teredon, Papilio clytia clytia (Papilionidae).

453.     Ocotea lancifolia (Schott) Mez: Papilio clytia clytia (Papilionidae).

454.     Persea gamblei (King ex Hook. f.) Kosterm.: Papilio clytia clytia (Papilionidae).

455.     Persea macrantha (Nees) Kosterm.: Graphium teredon (Papilionidae).

456.     Persea odoratissima (Nees) Kosterm.: Graphium teredon (Papilionidae).

 

Lecythidaceae

457.     Barringtonia acutangula (L.) Gaertn.: Rathinda amor (Lycaenidae).

458.     Careya arborea Roxb.: Rathinda amor (Lycaenidae). Tanaecia lepidea miyana (Nymphalidae).

459.     Planchonia careya (F. Muell.) R. Knuth: Tanaecia lepidea miyana (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

 

Liliaceae Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae).

 

Loganiaceae

460.     Strychnos nux-vomica L.: Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).

 

Loranthaceae Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae).

461.     Dendrophthoe spp.: Tajuria jehana jehana, Tajuria maculatus (Lycaenidae).

462.     Dendrophthoe falcata (L. f.) Ettingsh.: Pratapa deva deva, Rachana jalindra macanita, Tajuria cippus cippus, Tarucus ananda (Lycaenidae). Euthalia lubentina arasada (Nymphalidae). Delias eucharis (Pieridae).

463.     Dendrophthoe glabrescens (Blakeley) Barlow: Tajuria cippus cippus (Lycaenidae). Euthalia lubentina arasada (Nymphalidae). Delias eucharis (Pieridae).

464.     Helicanthes elasticus (Desv.) Danser: Creon cleobis cleobis, Rachana jalindra macanita, Tajuria cippus cippus (Lycaenidae). Delias eucharis (Pieridae).

465.     Helixanthera wallichiana Danser: Tajuria cippus cippus (Lycaenidae).

466.     Loranthus spp: Pratapa deva deva, Rathinda amor, Tajuria cippus cippus, Tajuria jehana jehana, Tajuria melastigma, Tarucus ananda (Lycaenidae). Delias eucharis (Pieridae).

467.     Loranthus cordifolius Wall.: Delias eucharis (Pieridae).

468.     Loranthus longiflorus Desr.: Pratapa deva deva, Tajuria cippus cippus (Lycaenidae). Euthalia lubentina arasada (Nymphalidae). Delias eucharis (Pieridae).

469.     Loranthus tomentosus Wight: Pratapa deva deva, Tajuria melastigma (Lycaenidae).

470.     Scurrula parasitica L.: Pratapa deva deva (Lycaenidae). Euthalia aconthea meridionalis, Euthalia lubentina arasada (Nymphalidae). Delias eucharis (Pieridae).

471.     Taxillus vestitus (Wall.) Danser: Delias eucharis (Pieridae).

 

Lythraceae

472.     Lagerstroemia spp:Arhopala centaurus pirama (Lycaenidae).

473.     Lagerstroemia microcarpa Hance: Arhopala amantes amantes, Arhopala centaurus pirama (Lycaenidae).

474.     Lagerstroemia parviflora Roxb.: Catapaecilma major callone (Lycaenidae).

475.     Lagerstroemia speciosa (L.) Pers.: Arhopala amantes amantes, Arhopala centaurus pirama (Lycaenidae).

476.     Punica spp: Deudorix epijarbas epijarbas, Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).

477.     Punica granatum L.: Deudorix epijarbas epijarbas, Iraota timoleon arsaces, Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).

478.     Woodfordia floribunda Salisb.: Spindasis vulcanus (Lycaenidae).

 

Magnoliaceae Graphium agamemnon menides (Papilionidae).

479.     Magnolia spp: Graphium agamemnon menides (Papilionidae).

480.     Magnolia champaca (L.) Baill. ex Pierre: Graphium agamemnon menides (Papilionidae).

481.     Magnolia doltsopa (Buch. -Ham. ex DC.) Figlar: Graphium antiphates naira, Graphium teredon (Papilionidae).

482.     Magnolia grandiflora L.: Graphium doson eleius (Papilionidae).

483.     Magnolia liliifera (L.) Baill.: Graphium doson eleius (Papilionidae).

484.     Magnolia oblonga (Wall. ex Hook.f. & Thomson) Figlar: Graphium doson eleius (Papilionidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

 

Malpighiaceae

485.     Hiptage benghalensis (L.) Kurz: Badamia exclamationis, Bibasis sena sena, Burara jaina fergusonii (Hesperiidae). Acytolepis puspa gisca (Lycaenidae).

486.     Hiptage madablota Gaertn.: Burara jaina fergusonii (Hesperiidae). Acytolepis puspa gisca (Lycaenidae).

 

Malvaceae Neptis hylas varmona, Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae).

487.     Abelmoschus spp: Hypolimnas misippus (Nymphalidae).

488.     Abelmoschus moschatus Medik.: Delias eucharis (Pieridae).

489.     Abutilon spp: Hypolimnas misippus (Nymphalidae).

490.     Abutilon indicum (L.) Sweet: Gomalia elma albofasciata (Hesperiidae).

491.     Alcea rosea L.: Spialia galba (Hesperiidae).

492.     Althaea spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).

493.    Bombax spp: Neptis hylas varmona, Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae).

494.    Bombax ceiba L.: Neptis hylas varmona, Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae). Appias lyncida latifasciata (Pieridae).

495.    Byttneria spp: Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae).

496.    Ceiba spp: Odontoptilum angulata angulata (Hesperiidae).

497.    Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.: Odontoptilum angulata angulata (Hesperiidae).

498.    Corchorus spp: Neptis hylas varmona, Vanessa indica pholoe,(Nymphalidae).

499.     Corchorus capsularis L.: Junonia lemonias lemonias (Nymphalidae).

500.     Erinocarpus nimmonii J. Graham:Caprona ransonnettii potiphera (Hesperiidae).

501.     Gossypium herbaceum L.: Libythea laius lepitoides (Nymphalidae).

502.     Grewia spp:Charaxes bharata, Neptis hylas varmona, Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae).

503.     Grewia asiatica: Symphaedra nais (Nymphalidae).

504.     Grewia nervosa (Lour.) Panigrahi: Coladenia indrani indra, Odontoptilum angulata angulata (Hesperiidae). Moduza procris procris (Nymphalidae).

505.     Grewia serrulata DC.: Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae).

506.     Helicteres isora L.: Caprona ransonnettii potiphera (Hesperiidae). Charaxes bharata, Charaxes schreiber wardii, Neptis hylas varmona (Nymphalidae).

507.     Hibiscus spp: Spialia galba (Hesperiidae). Danaus chrysippus chrysippus, Hypolimnas misippus, Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae).

508.     Hibiscus cannabinus L.: Acraea violae (Nymphalidae).

509.     Hibiscus mutabilis L.: Phaedyma columella nilgirica (Nymphalidae).

510.     Hibiscus tilliaceus L.: Odontoptilum angulata angulata (Hesperiidae).

511.     Kavalama urens (Roxb.) Raf.: Coladenia indrani indra (Hesperiidae).

512.     Kydia calycina Roxb.: Sovia hyrtacus (Hesperiidae).

513.     Malva spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).

514.     Melochia corchorifolia L.: Spialia galba (Hesperiidae).

515.     Microcos spp: Caprona agama agama (Hesperiidae).

516.     Pterospermum acerifolium (L.) Willd.: Delias eucharis (Pieridae).

517.     Pterygota alata (Roxb.) R. Br.: Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae).

518.     Sida cordifolia L.: Hypolimnas misippus (Nymphalidae).

519.     Sida rhombifolia L.: Spialia galba (Hesperiidae). Hypolimnas bolina jacintha, Junonia lemonias lemonias (Nymphalidae).

520.     Talipariti tiliaceum (L.) Fryxell: Coladenia indrani indra, Odontoptilum angulata angulata (Hesperiidae).

521.     Thespesia populnea (L.) Sol. ex Corrêa: Coladenia indrani indra Odontoptilum angulata angulata (Hesperiidae). Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae).

522.     Tilia spp: Chilades lajus lajus (Lycaenidae). Papilio demoleus demoleus (Papilionidae).

523.     Triumfetta spp: Neptis hylas varmona (Nymphalidae).

524.     Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacq.: Caprona ransonnettii potiphera, Coladenia indrani indra (Hesperiidae).

525.     Urena lobata L.: Caprona ransonnettii potiphera, Odontoptilum angulata angulata, Spialia galba (Hesperiidae). Rapala manea schistacea (Lycaenidae). Neptis hylas varmona (Nymphalidae).

526.     Waltheria indica L.: Spialia galba (Hesperiidae). Nacaduba kurava canaraica (Lycaenidae).

 

Marantaceae

527.     Maranta arundinacea L.: Psolos fuligo subfasciatus (Hesperiidae).

528.     Indianthus virgatus (Roxb.) Suksathan & Borchs.: Psolos fuligo subfasciatus (Hesperiidae).

529.     Stachyphrynium spicatum (Roxb.) K. Schum.: Psolos fuligo subfasciatus (Hesperiidae).

 

Melastomataceae

530.     Melastoma malabathricum L.: Rapala iarbus sorya (Lycaenidae). Tanaecia lepidea miyana (Nymphalidae).

531.     Melastoma polyanthum Burm. f.: Rapala iarbus sorya (Lycaenidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

532.     Osbeckia spp: Junonia almana almana (Nymphalidae)..

 

Meliaceae

533.     Aglaia lawii (Wight) C. J. Saldanha: Charaxes psaphon imna, Charaxes schreiber wardii (Nymphalidae).

534.     Aglaia elaeagnoidea (A.Juss.) Benth.: Charaxes psaphon imna (Nymphalidae).

535.     Heynea trijuga Roxb. ex Sims: Hasora chromus chromus (Hesperiidae). Anthene emolus emolus, Curetis thetis, Jamides celeno celeno (Lycaenidae).

536.     Trichilia hirta L.: Jamides celeno celeno (Lycaenidae).

 

Menispermaceae

537.     Tinospora sinensis (Lour.) Merr.: Parthenos sylvia virens (Nymphalidae).

 

Moraceae

538.     Ficus spp: Badamia exclamationis, Cyrestis thyodamas indica, Euploea core core, Euploea sylvester coreta (Nymphalidae).

539.     Ficus benghalensis L.: Iraota timoleon arsaces (Lycaenidae). Cyrestis thyodamas indica, Euploea core core (Nymphalidae).

540.     Ficus drupacea Thunb.: Euploea core core (Nymphalidae).

541.     Ficus exasperata Vahl: Euploea sylvester coreta (Nymphalidae).

542.     Ficus hispida L. f.: Euploea klugii kollari (Nymphalidae).

543.     Ficus microcarpa L. f.: Euploea sylvester coreta (Nymphalidae).

544.     Ficus neriifolia Sm.: Cyrestis thyodamas indica (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

545.     Ficus pumila L.: Euploea core core (Nymphalidae).

546.     Ficus racemosa L.: Iraota timoleon arsaces (Lycaenidae). Cyrestis thyodamas indica, Euploea core core, Euploea sylvester coreta (Nymphalidae).

547.     Ficus religiosa L.: Iraota timoleon arsaces (Lycaenidae). Cyrestis thyodamas indica, Euploea core core (Nymphalidae).

548.     Ficus tsjahela Burm. f.: Iraota timoleon arsaces (Lycaenidae).

549.     Morus spp: Euthalia aconthea meridionalis (Nymphalidae).

550.     Streblus asper Lour.: Euploea core core, Euploea klugii kollari, Euthalia aconthea meridionalis (Nymphalidae).

551.     Trophis aspera Retz.: Euthalia aconthea meridionalis (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

 

Musaceae

552.     Musa × paradisiaca L.: Erionota torus (Hesperiidae).

 

Myristicaceae

553.     Horsfieldia spp: Burara gomata kanara (Hesperiidae).

 

Myrtaceae

554.     Eugenia roxburghii DC.: Rathinda amor (Lycaenidae).

555.     Psidium guajava L.: Virachola isocrates, Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae).

556.     Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels: Arhopala amantes amantes (Lycaenidae).

557.     Syzygium salicifolium (Wight) J. Graham: Arhopala alea (Lycaenidae).

 

Olacaceae

558.     Olax imbricata Roxb.: Amblypodia anita dina (Lycaenidae).

559.     Olax scandens Wall. ex Wight & Arn.: Amblypodia anita dina (Lycaenidae).

 

Oleaceae

560.     Chionanthus mala-elengi (Dennst.) P. S. Green: Athyma ranga karwara (Nymphalidae).

561.     Chionanthus purpureus Lam.: Badamia exclamationis (Hesperiidae).

562.     Jasminum multiflorum (Burm. f.) Andrews: Belenois aurota aurota (Pieridae).

563.     Ligustrum lucidum W. T. Aiton:Athyma ranga karwara (Nymphalidae).

564.     Ligustrum sinense Lour.: Athyma ranga karwara (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

565.     Olea dioica Roxb.: Athyma ranga karwara (Nymphalidae).

 

Orchidaceae

566.     Acampe praemorsa (Roxb.) Blatt. & McCann: Chliaria othona othona (Lycaenidae).

567.     Aerides crispum Lindl.: Chliaria othona othona (Lycaenidae).

568.     Cottonia peduncularis (Lindl.) Rchb. f.: Chliaria othona othona (Lycaenidae).

569.     Rhynchostylis retusa (L.) Blume: Chliaria othona othona (Lycaenidae).

 

Oxalidaceae

570.     Averrhoa bilimbi L.: Rapala iarbus sorya,Rapala manea schistacea(Lycaenidae).

571.     Averrhoa carambola L.: Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae).

572.     Averrhoa occidentale: Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

573.     Oxalis corniculata L.: Freyeria putli, Freyeria trochylus orientalis, Pseudozizeeria maha ossa, Zizeeria karsandra (Lycaenidae).

 

Papaveraceae

574.     Argemone mexicana L.: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).

 

Passifloraceae

575.     Adenia hondala (Gaertn.) W. J. de Wilde: Acraea terpsicore, Cethosia mahratta, Parthenos sylvia virens, Vindula erota saloma (Nymphalidae).

576.     Passiflora spp: Acraea terpsicore (Nymphalidae).

577.     Passiflora edulis Sims: Acraea terpsicore, Cethosia mahratta (Nymphalidae).

578.     Passiflora foetida L.: Acraea terpsicore (Nymphalidae).

579.     Passiflora subpeltata Ortega: Acraea terpsicore, Cethosia mahratta (Nymphalidae).

580.     Turnera ulmifolia L.: Acraea terpsicore(Nymphalidae).

 

PHRYMACEAE

581.     Mimulus gracilis R. Br.: Junonia almana almana (Nymphalidae).

 

PHYLLANTHACEAE

582.     Aporosa cardiosperma (Gaertn.) Merr.: Acraea terpsicore(Nymphalidae).

583.     Antidesma acidum Retz.: Rapala manea schistacea (Lycaenidae).

584.     Antidesma ghaesembilla Gaertn.: Rapala manea schistacea, Spindasis schistacea (Lycaenidae).

585.     Bridelia retusa (L.) A. Juss.: Coladenia indrani indra (Hesperiidae). Anthene lycaenina lycaenina, Acytolepis puspa gisca (Lycaenidae).

586.     Bridelia stipularis (L.) Blume: Acytolepis puspa gisca(Lycaenidae).

587.     Glochidion eriocarpum Champ. ex Benth.: Athyma perius perius, Cupha erymanthis maja (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

588.     Glochidion lanceolarium (Roxb.) Voigt: Athyma inara inara, Athyma perius perius (Nymphalidae).

589.     Glochidion heyneanum (Wight & Arn.) Wight: Athyma inara inara, Athyma perius perius (Nymphalidae).

590.     Glochidion wrightii Benth.: Athyma perius perius (Nymphalidae).

591.     Glochidion zeylanicum (Gaertn.) A. Juss.: Athyma inara inara (Nymphalidae).

592.     Phyllanthus spp: Athyma perius perius (Nymphalidae).

 

Plantaginaceae

593.     Misopates orontium (L.) Raf.: Junonia orithya orithya (Nymphalidae).

 

PLUMBAGINACEAE

594.     Dyerophytum indicum (Gibbs ex Wight) Kuntze: Leptotes plinius plinius (Lycaenidae).

595.     Plumbago spp: Leptotes plinius plinius (Lycaenidae).

596.     Plumbago auriculata Lam.: Leptotes plinius plinius(Lycaenidae).

597.     Plumbago zeylanica L.: Leptotes plinius plinius(Lycaenidae).

 

POACEAE Aeromachus dubius dubius, Aeromachus pygmaeus, Ampittia dioscorides dioscorides, Arnetta vindhiana Baracus hampsoni, Borbo cinnara, Caltoris kumara kumara, Halpe porus, Iambrix salsala luteipalpis, Matapa aria, Pelopidas agna agna, Pelopidas mathias mathias, Pelopidas subochracea subochracea, Oriens concinna, Potanthus diana, Sovia hyrtacus, Taractrocera ceramas, Taractrocera maevius, Telicota bambusae bambusae, Thoressa honorei (Hesperiidae). Zizula hylax hylax (Lycaenidae)(this is evidently an ovipositioin error). Danaus chrysippus chrysippus (this is evidently an ovipositioin error), Lethe europa europa, Melanitis leda leda, Mycalesis davisoni, Mycalesis igilia, Mycalesis mineus polydecta, Mycalesis orcha, Mycalesis perseus tabitha, Mycalesis visala visala, Ypthima asterope mahratta, Ypthima baldus, Ypthima chenui, Ypthima huebneri (Nymphalidae).

598.     Andropogon spp: Borbo cinnara (Hesperiidae). Melanitis phedima varaha (Nymphalidae).

599.     Apluda spp: Melanitis leda leda, Melanitis phedima varaha, Lethe rohria neelgheriensis (Nymphalidae).

600.     Arundo donax L.: Borbo cinnara (Hesperiidae).

601.     Axonopus compressus (Sw.) P. Beauv.: Borbo cinnara, Iambrix salsala luteipalpis, Oriens concinna, Oriens goloides, Pelopidas agna agna, Pelopidas mathias mathias, Pelopidas subochracea subochracea, Potanthus pseudomaesa pseudomaesa, Taractrocera ceramas (Hesperiidae). Ypthima ceylonica, Ypthima huebneri, Ypthima striata, Ypthima ypthimoides (Nymphalidae).

602.     Bambusa spp: Baoris farri, Caltoris canaraica, Caltoris kumara kumara, Caltoris philippina philippina, Halpe hindu, Matapa aria, Pelopidas conjuncta narooa, Potanthus pallida, Potanthus palnia palnia, Potanthus pava pava, Sovia hyrtacus, Telicota bambusae bambusae, Telicota colon colon, Thoressa sitala (Hesperiidae). Discophora lepida lepida, Melanitis leda leda, Melanitis zitenius gokala (Nymphalidae).

603.     Bambusa bambos (L.) Voss: Baoris farri, Caltoris canaraica, Iambrix salsala luteipalpis, Matapa aria, Thoressa honorei (Hesperiidae). Lethe drypetis todara, Lethe europa europa, Melanitis phedima varaha, Melanitis zitenius gokala, Parantirrhoea marshalli (Nymphalidae).

604.     Bambusa tuldoides Munro: Baoris farri, Caltoris kumara kumara, Halpe porus, Telicota bambusae bambusae (Hesperiidae).

605.     Bambusa vulgaris Schrad.: Baoris farri, Caltoris canaraica, Caltoris kumara kumara, Caltoris philippina philippina, Halpe porus, Matapa aria, Telicota bambusae bambusae, Telicota colon colon (Hesperiidae). Lethe drypetis todara, Parantirrhoea marshalli (Nymphalidae).

606.     Bambusa wamin E. G. Camus: Iambrix salsala luteipalpis (Hesperiidae).

607.     Brachiaria mutica (Forssk.) Stapf: Borbo cinnara, Iambrix salsala luteipalpis, Parnara bada bada, Pelopidas mathias mathias, Polytremis lubricans lubricans (Hesperiidae). Melanitis leda leda, Orsotriaena medus mandata (Nymphalidae).

608.     Brachiaria subquadripara (Trin.) Hitchc.: Pelopidas mathias mathias (Hesperiidae).

609.     Capillipedium spp: Lethe rohria neelgheriensis (Nymphalidae).

610.     Coix lacryma-jobi L.: Pelopidas conjuncta narooa (Hesperiidae).

611.     Cymbopogon spp: Borbo cinnara (Hesperiidae). Melanitis phedima varaha (Nymphalidae).

612.     Cyrtococcum spp: Melanitis leda leda, Melanitis phedima varaha (Nymphalidae).

613.     Cyrtococcum trigonum (Retz.) A. Camus: Aeromachus dubius dubius, Aeromachus pygmaeus (Hesperiidae). Heteropsis oculus, Ypthima ypthimoides (Nymphalidae).

614.     Dendrocalamus strictus (Roxb.) Nees: Matapa aria (Hesperiidae). Discophora lepida lepida, Lethe europa europa (Nymphalidae).

615.     Digitaria spp: Melanitis leda leda, Melanitis phedima varaha (Nymphalidae).

616.     Eleusine spp: Melanitis leda leda, Melanitis phedima varaha (Nymphalidae).

617.     Eragrostis spp: Borbo cinnara (Hesperiidae). Melanitis phedima varaha (Nymphalidae).

618.     Imperata cylindrica (L.) Raeusch.: Arnetta mercara, Baracus hampsoni, Borbo bevani, Caltoris kumara kumara, Pelopidas mathias mathias, Polytremis lubricans lubricans, Potanthus diana, Taractrocera ceramas (Hesperiidae).

619.     Ischaemum spp: Borbo cinnara (Hesperiidae). Melanitis phedima varaha (Nymphalidae).

620.     Ischaemum semisagittatum Roxb.: Melanitis phedima varaha (Nymphalidae).

621.     Polytrias indica (Houtt.) Veldkamp: Aeromachus pygmaeus (Hesperiidae). Heteropsis oculus, Ypthima ypthimoides (Nymphalidae).

622.     Leersia hexandra Sw.:Ampittia dioscorides dioscorides (Hesperiidae).

623.     Microstegium spp: Lethe rohria neelgheriensis (Nymphalidae).

624.     Miscanthus sinensis Andersson: Polytremis lubricans lubricans, Taractrocera ceramas (Hesperiidae).

625.     Ochlandra spp: Thoressa honorei (Hesperiidae). Melanitis phedima varaha, Melanitis zitenius gokala (Nymphalidae).

626.     Ochlandra scriptoria (Dennst.) C. E. C. Fisch.: Baoris farri, Caltoris kumara kumara, Halpe hindu, Halpe porus, Matapa aria, Sovia hyrtacus, Thoressa evershedi (Hesperiidae). Discophora lepida lepida, Parantirrhoea marshalli, Zipaetis saitis (Nymphalidae).

627.     Ochlandra talbotii Brandis: Baoris farri, Matapa aria, Sovia hyrtacus, Thoressa astigmata (Hesperiidae). Parantirrhoea marshalli (Nymphalidae).

628.     Ochlandra travancorica (Bedd.) Gamble: Baoris farri, Caltoris kumara kumara, Caltoris philippina philippina, Matapa aria, Sovia hyrtacus, Telicota bambusae bambusae, Telicota colon colon, Thoressa astigmata, Thoressa evershedi, Thoressa honorei, Potanthus pava pava (Hesperiidae). Discophora lepida lepida, Parantirrhoea marshalli, Zipaetis saitis (Nymphalidae).

629.     Oplismenus compositus (L.) P. Beauv.: Oriens goloides (Hesperiidae). Heteropsis oculus, Melanitis leda leda, Melanitis phedima varaha, Mycalesis anaxias anaxias, Mycalesis perseus tabitha, Mycalesis subdita (Nymphalidae).

630.     Oryza spp: Ampittia dioscorides dioscorides, Borbo cinnara, Caltoris philippina philippina, Pelopidas mathias mathias, Potanthus pallida, Telicota bambusae bambusae, Telicota colon colon, Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae). Melanitis leda leda, Mycalesis perseus tabitha (Nymphalidae).

631.     Oryza sativa L.: Ampittia dioscorides dioscorides, Borbo cinnara, Caltoris kumara kumara, Parnara bada bada, Pelopidas conjuncta narooa, Pelopidas mathias mathias, Taractrocera ceramas, Junonia almana almana, Melanitis leda leda, Melanitis phedima varaha, Mycalesis perseus tabitha, Orsotriaena medus mandata (Hesperiidae).

632.     Oxytenanthera spp: Matapa aria (Hesperiidae).

633.     Panicum spp: Melanitis leda leda, Melanitis phedima varaha (Nymphalidae).

634.     Panicum repens L.: Melanitis leda leda (Nymphalidae).

635.     Paspalum conjugatum P. J. Bergius: Borbo bevani (Hesperiidae).

636.     Pennisetum spp: Borbo cinnara (Hesperiidae). Junonia almana almana, Melanitis leda leda, Melanitis phedima varaha (Nymphalidae).

637.     Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R. Br.: Junonia almana almana, Melanitis leda leda (Nymphalidae).

638.     Pennisetum purpureum Schumach.: Melanitis leda leda (Nymphalidae).

639.     Phragmites karka (Retz.) Trin. ex Steud.: Borbo cinnara, Telicota colon colon (Hesperiidae).

640.     Pseudoxytenanthera monadelpha (Thwaites) Soderstr. & R. P. Ellis: Caltoris canaraica (Hesperiidae).

641.     Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Clayton: Borbo cinnara, Pelopidas conjuncta narooa (Hesperiidae). Melanitis leda leda (Nymphalidae).

642.     Saccharum spp: Pelopidas mathias mathias, Borbo bevani, Potanthus pallida, Telicota bambusae bambusae, Telicota colon colon (Hesperiidae). Tirumala limniace exoticus (Nymphalidae).

643.     Saccharum officinarum L.: Gangara thyrsis thyrsis, Pelopidas conjuncta narooa, Pelopidas mathias mathias (Hesperiidae). Melanitis leda leda, Tirumala limniace exoticus (Nymphalidae).

644.     Setaria spp: Melanitis phedima varaha (Nymphalidae).

645.     Setaria barbata (Lam.) Kunth: Borbo cinnara, Iambrix salsala luteipalpis, Oriens concinna, Oriens goloides, Potanthus palnia palnia (Hesperiidae). Ypthima ceylonica, Ypthima striata, Ypthima ypthimoides (Nymphalidae).

646.     Setaria pumila (Poir.) Roem. & Schult.: Borbo cinnara (Hesperiidae).

647.     Sorghum spp: Melanitis phedima varaha (Nymphalidae).

648.     Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench: Pelopidas mathias mathias (Hesperiidae).

649.     Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.: Pelopidas conjuncta narooa (Hesperiidae).

650.     Spodiopogon rhizophorus (Steud.) Pilg.:Melanitis phedima varaha (Nymphalidae).

651.     Stenotaphrum dimidiatum (L.) Brongn.: Borbo cinnara (Hesperiidae).

652.     Stenotaphrum secundatum (Walter) Kuntze: Aeromachus pygmaeus, Borbo cinnara (Hesperiidae).

653.     Triplopogon ramosissimus (Hack.) Bor: Pelopidas conjuncta narooa (Hesperiidae).

654.     Teinostachyum spp: Matapa aria (Hesperiidae).

655.     Zea spp: Melanitis phedima varaha (Nymphalidae).

656.     Zea mays L.: Pelopidas conjuncta narooa (Hesperiidae). Melanitis leda leda (Nymphalidae).

 

Polygonaceae

657.     Persicaria chinensis (L.) H. Gross: Udara akasa mavisa (Lycaenidae).

658.     Persicaria orientalis (L.) Spach: Kallima inachus inachus (Nymphalidae).

659.     Polygonum plebeium R. Br.: Zizeeria karsandra(Lycaenidae).

 

Portulacaceae

660.     Portulaca oleracea L.: Hypolimnas bolina jacintha, Hypolimnas misippus (Nymphalidae).

661.     Portulaca pilosa L.: Hypolimnas misippus (Nymphalidae).

 

Primulaceae Abisara bifasciata suffusa, Abisara echerius prunosa (Riodinidae).

662.     Androsace spp: Phalanta phalantha phalantha (Nymphalidae).

663.     Ardisia solanacea (Poir.) Roxb.: Nacaduba kurava canaraica (Lycaenidae). Abisara bifasciata suffusa, Abisara echerius prunosa (Riodinidae).

664.     Ardisia elliptica Thunb.: Nacaduba kurava canaraica (Lycaenidae).

665.     Embelia ribes Burm. f.: Burara gomata kanara (Hesperiidae).

666.     Embelia tsjeriam-cottam (Roem. & Schult.) A. DC.: Nacaduba kurava canaraica (Lycaenidae). Abisara bifasciata suffusa, Abisara echerius prunosa (Riodinidae).

667.     Maesa indica (Roxb.) A. DC.: Nacaduba kurava canaraica (Lycaenidae). Abisara bifasciata suffusa, Abisara echerius prunosa (Riodinidae).

668.     Ribesiodes garciniaefolium (Miq.) Kuntze: Burara gomata kanara (Hesperiidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

 

Putranjivaceae

669.     Drypetes oblongifolia (Bedd.) Airy Shaw: Appias albina swinhoei, Appias indra shiva (Pieridae).

670.     Drypetes venusta (Wight) Pax & K. Hoffm.: Appias albina swinhoei, Appias wardii (Pieridae).

671.     Putranjiva roxburghii Wall.: Anthene lycaenina lycaenina (Lycaenidae). Appias albina swinhoei, Appias indra shiva (Pieridae).

 

Rhamnaceae Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae).

672.     Ventilago denticulata Willd.: Anthene lycaenina lycaenina (Lycaenidae).

673.     Ventilago goughii Gamble: Eurema andersoni shimai (Pieridae).

674.     Ziziphus spp: Rapala manea schistacea (Lycaenidae). Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae). Papilio demoleus demoleus (Papilionidae).

675.     Ziziphus jujuba Mill.: Castalius rosimon rosimon, Discolampa ethion ethion, Spindasis vulcanus, Tarucus nara, Tarucus balkanicus nigra, Tarucus callinara, Tarucus indica, Tarucus nara (Lycaenidae). Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae). Papilio demoleus demoleus (Papilionidae).

676.     Ziziphus nummularia (Burm.f.) Wight & Arn.: Tarucus balkanicus nigra, Tarucus indica, Tarucus nara (Lycaenidae).

677.     Ziziphus oenopolia (L.) Mill.: Caleta decidia, Castalius rosimon rosimon, Discolampa ethion ethion, Tarucus ananda (Lycaenidae).

678.     Ziziphus rugosa Lam.: Caleta decidia decidia, Castalius rosimon rosimon, Catapaecilma major callone, Rapala iarbus sorya, Rapala lankana, Rapala varuna lazulina, Spindasis vulcanus (Lycaenidae).

679.     Ziziphus xylopyrus (Retz.) Willd.: Castalius rosimon rosimon, Discolampa ethion ethion, Rapala varuna lazulina, Tarucus ananda (Lycaenidae).

 

Rosaceae

680.     Eriobotrya japonica (Thunb.) Lindl.: Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).

681.     Hedyotis orixense: Moduza procris procris (Nymphalidae).

682.     Malus pumila Mill.: Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).

683.     Prunus dulcis (Mill.) D. A. Webb: Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae). Moduza procris procris (Nymphalidae).

684.     Prunus persica (L.) Batsch: Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae). Kallima inachus inachus (Nymphalidae).

685.     Pyrus communis L.: Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).

686.     Rosa spp: Euthalia aconthea meridionalis (Nymphalidae).

687.     Sorbaria sorbifolia (L.) A. Braun: Rapala manea schistacea, Spindasis schistacea (Lycaenidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

 

Rubiaceae

688.     Haldina cordifolia (Roxb.) Ridsdale: Athyma selenophora kanara (Nymphalidae).

689.     Canthium coromandelicum (Burm. f.) Alston: Spindasis vulcanus (Lycaenidae).

690.     Catunaregam nutans (Roxb.) Tirveng.: Deudorix perse ghela, Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

691.     Catunaregam spinosa (Thunb.) Tirveng.: Deudorix perse ghela, Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).

692.     Cinchona spp: Moduza procris procris (Nymphalidae).

693.     Gardenia gummifera L. f.: Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).

694.     Gardenia latifolia Aiton: Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).

695.     Ixora spp: Cheritra freja butleri, Rathinda amor (Lycaenidae).

696.     Ixora brachiata Roxb.:Rathinda amor, Spindasis lohita lazularia (Lycaenidae).

697.     Ixora singaporensis: Zeltus amasa amasa (Lycaenidae).

698.     Mitragyna parvifolia (Roxb.) Korth.: Moduza procris procris (Nymphalidae).

699.     Mussaenda frondosa L.: Athyma inara inara, Moduza procris procris (Nymphalidae).

700.     Mussaenda philippica A. Rich.: Athyma selenophora kanara, Moduza procris procris (Nymphalidae).

701.     Neolamarckia cadamba (Roxb.) Bosser: Moduza procris procris (Nymphalidae).

702.     Randia spp: Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).

703.     Ochreinauclea missionis (Wall. ex G. Don) Ridsdale: Moduza procris procris (Nymphalidae).

704.     Tamilnadia uliginosa (Retz.) Tirveng. & Sastre: Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).

705.     Wendlandia spp: Moduza procris procris (Nymphalidae).

706.     Wendlandia heynei (Schult.) Santapau & Merchant: Moduza procris procris (Nymphalidae).

707.     Wendlandia thyrsoidea (Roth) Steud.: Athyma selenophora kanara, Moduza procris procris (Nymphalidae).

 

 

Rutaceae Papilio demoleus demoleus, Papilio helenus daksha, Papilio paris tamilana (Papilionidae).

708.     Acronychia pedunculata (L.) Miq.: Papilio demoleus demoleus, Papilio liomedon (Papilionidae).

709.     Aegle spp: Papilio demoleus demoleus (Papilionidae).

710.     Aegle marmelos (L.) Corrêa: Papilio demoleus demoleus, Papilio polytes romulus (Papilionidae).

711.     Atalantia buxifolia (Poir.) Oliv. ex Benth.: Chilades lajus lajus (Lycaenidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

712.     Atalantia racemosa Wight ex Hook.: Chilades lajus lajus (Lycaenidae). Papilio polymnestor polymnestor, Papilio polytes romulus (Papilionidae).

713.     Atalantia wightii Yu. Tanaka: Chilades lajus lajus (Lycaenidae), Papilio polymnestor polymnestor (Papilionidae).

714.     Chloroxylon swietenia DC.: Chilades lajus lajus (Lycaenidae). Papilio crino, Papilio demoleus demoleus (Papilionidae).

715.     Citrus spp: Chilades lajus lajus, Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae). Papilio demoleus demoleus, Papilio helenus daksha, Papilio paris tamilana, Papilio polytes romulus (Papilionidae).

716.     Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle: Chilades lajus lajus (Lycaenidae). Papilio demoleus demoleus, Papilio demoleus demoleus, Papilio polytes romulus (Papilionidae).

717.     Citrus × aurantium L.: Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).

718.     Citrus limon (L.) Osbeck: Chilades lajus lajus (Lycaenidae). Papilio helenus daksha, Papilio polymnestor polymnestor, Papilio polytes romulus (Papilionidae).

719.     Citrus maxima (Burm.) Merr.: Chilades lajus lajus (Lycaenidae). Papilio demoleus demoleus, Papilio polymnestor polymnestor, Papilio polytes romulus (Papilionidae).

720.     Citrus medica L.: Chilades lajus lajus (Lycaenidae). Papilio polytes romulus (Papilionidae).

721.     Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck: Chilades lajus lajus, Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae). Papilio demoleus demoleus, Papilio demoleus demoleus (Papilionidae).

722.     Clausena spp.: Papilio buddha (Papilionidae).

723.     Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth.: Papilio polytes romulus (Papilionidae).

724.     Clausena heptaphylla (Roxb.) Wight & Arn.: Papilio dravidarum , Papilio helenus daksha (Papilionidae).

725.     Correa spp: Papilio paris tamilana, Papilio polytes romulus (Papilionidae).

726.     Geijera salicifolia Schott: Graphium teredon (Papilionidae).

727.     Glycosmis spp: Papilio polytes romulus (Papilionidae).

728.     Glycosmis mauritiana (Lam.) Tanaka: Chilades lajus lajus, Neopithecops zalmora dharma(Lycaenidae).

729.     Glycosmis pentaphylla (Retz.) DC.: Chilades lajus lajus, Neopithecops zalmora dharma (Lycaenidae). Papilio demoleus demoleus, Papilio dravidarum, Papilio helenus daksha, Papilio polymnestor polymnestor, Papilio polytes romulus (Papilionidae).

730.     Limonia acidissima Groff: Chilades lajus lajus, Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).

731.     Limonia elephantum (Corrêa) Panigrahi: Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae). Papilio demoleus demoleus (Papilionidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

732.     Melicope lunu-ankenda (Gaertn.) T. G. Hartley: Papilio liomedon (Papilionidae).

733.     Murraya spp: Papilio demoleus demoleus, Papilio polytes romulus (Papilionidae).

734.     Murraya koenigii (L.) Spreng.: Papilio demoleus demoleus, Papilio polymnestor polymnestor, Papilio polytes romulus (Papilionidae).

735.     Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack: Papilio polytes romulus (Papilionidae).

736.     Naringi crenulata (Roxb.) Nicolson: Chilades lajus lajus, Virachola isocrates (Lycaenidae).

737.     Paramignya monophylla Wight: Papilio polymnestor polymnestor (Papilionidae).

738.     Phellodendron spp: Papilio helenus daksha (Papilionidae).

739.     Ravenia spectabilis Engl.: Papilio polytes romulus (Papilionidae).

740.     Ruta angustifolia Pers.: Papilio demoleus demoleus (Papilionidae).

741.     Ruta graveolens L.: Papilio demoleus demoleus (Papilionidae).

742.     Toddalia asiatica (L.) Lam.: Hasora chromus chromus (Hesperiidae). Papilio helenus daksha, Papilio paris tamilana (Papilionidae). Colotis amata modestus (Pieridae).

743.     Toddalia trifoliata Druce: Papilio demoleus demoleus (Papilionidae).

744.     Triphasia spp: Papilio polytes romulus (Papilionidae).

745.     Zanthoxylum spp: Papilio polytes romulus (Papilionidae).

746.     Zanthoxylum acanthopodium DC.: Papilio helenus daksha (Papilionidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

747.     Zanthoxylum ovalifolium Tutcher: Papilio paris tamilana (Papilionidae).

748.     Zanthoxylum oxyphyllum Edgew.: Papilio paris tamilana (Papilionidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

749.     Zanthoxylum rhetsa DC.: Papilio buddha, Papilio helenus daksha, Papilio polytes romulus (Papilionidae).

 

Sabiaceae

750.     Meliosma arnottiana (Wight) Walp.: Choaspes benjaminii benjaminii (Hesperiidae).

751.     Meliosma pinnata (Roxb.) Maxim.: Choaspes benjaminii benjaminii (Hesperiidae).

752.     Meliosma simplicifolia (Roxb.) Walp.: Choaspes benjaminii benjaminii (Hesperiidae).

753.     Sabia campanulata Wall.: Choaspes benjaminii benjaminii (Hesperiidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

 

Salicaceae Phalanta phalantha phalantha (Nymphalidae).

754.     Dovyalis spp: Phalanta phalantha phalantha (Nymphalidae).

755.     Dovyalis hebecarpa (Gardner) Warb.: Phalanta phalantha phalantha (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

756.     Flacourtia spp: Cupha erymanthis maja, Phalanta phalantha phalantha (Nymphalidae).

757.     Flacourtia indica (Burm. f.) Merr.: Cupha erymanthis maja, Phalanta phalantha phalantha (Nymphalidae).

758.     Flacourtia jangomas (Lour.) Raeusch.: Cupha erymanthis maja, Phalanta phalantha phalantha (Nymphalidae).

759.     Flacourtia montana J. Graham: Cupha erymanthis maja, Phalanta phalantha phalantha (Nymphalidae).

760.     Hydnocarpus alpina Wight: Cirrochroa thais thais (Nymphalidae).

761.     Hydnocarpus wightianus Blume: Cirrochroa thais thais (Nymphalidae).

762.     Populus spp: Phalanta phalantha phalantha (Nymphalidae).

763.     Populus deltoides Marshall: Phalanta phalantha phalantha (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

764.     Salix spp: Phalanta phalantha phalantha (Nymphalidae).

765.     Salix tetrasperma Roxb.: Phalanta phalantha phalantha (Nymphalidae).

766.     Xylosma longifolia Clos: Phalanta phalantha phalantha (Nymphalidae).

 

Salvadoraceae

767.     Azima tetracantha Lam.:Colotis amata modestus, Leptosia nina nina (Pieridae).

768.     Salvadora oleoides Decne.: Colotis amata modestus (Pieridae).

769.     Salvadora persica L.: Colotis amata modestus, Colotis etrida etrida (Pieridae).

 

Santalaceae

770.     Viscum spp.: Tajuria maculatus (Lycaenidae).

771.     Viscum album L.: Delias eucharis (Pieridae). This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

772.     Viscum angulatum B. Heyne ex DC.: Ancema sudica (Lycaenidae).

773.     Viscum capitellatum Sm.: Ancema sudica, Creon cleobis cleobis (Lycaenidae).

 

Sapindaceae

774.     Aesculus: Deudorix epijarbas epijarbas (Lycaenidae).

775.     Aesculus indica (Wall. ex Cambess.) Hook.: Deudorix epijarbas epijarbas (Lycaenidae).

776.     Aesculus assamica Griff.: Deudorix epijarbas epijarbas (Lycaenidae).This is an exotic species that is introduced to the Western Ghats. The larval host plant records on this species may need further verification.

777.     Allophylus cobbe (L.) Raeusch.: Odontoptilum angulata angulata (Hesperiidae). Megisba malaya, Prosotas nora ardates, Spindasis vulcanus (Lycaenidae).

778.     Erioglossum: Megisba malaya (Lycaenidae).

779.     Harpullia arborea (Blanco) Radlk.:Deudorix epijarbas epijarbas (Lycaenidae).

780.     Hemigyrosa: Megisba malaya (Lycaenidae).

781.     Lepisanthes tetraphylla Radlk.: Acytolepis puspa gisca,Cheritra freja butleri, Megisba malayaˆ, Rapala manea schistacea (Lycaenidae).

782.     Litchi chinensis Sonn.: Anthene emolus emolus(Lycaenidae).

783.     Nephelium lappaceum L.: Rapala iarbus sorya (Lycaenidae). Charaxes schreiber wardii (Nymphalidae).

784.     Rourea minor (Gaertn.) Alston: Charaxes schreiber wardii (Nymphalidae).

785.     Sapindus emarginatus Vahl: Deudorix epijarbas epijarbas (Lycaenidae).

786.     Sapindus laurifolius Balb. ex DC.: Deudorix epijarbas epijarbas, Rapala varuna lazulina (Lycaenidae).

787.     Sapindus trifoliatus L.: Deudorix epijarbas epijarbas (Lycaenidae).

788.     Schleichera: Rathinda amor (Lycaenidae).

789.     Schleichera oleosa (Lour.) Merr.: Acytolepis puspa gisca, Arhopala centaurus pirama, Catochrysops strabo strabo, Chilades pandava pandava, Megisba malaya, Rapala iarbus sorya (Lycaenidae).

790.     Schleichera trijuga Willd.: Acytolepis puspa gisca (Lycaenidae).

 

Sapotaceae

791.     Mimusops elengi L.: Rapala iarbus sorya (Lycaenidae)

792.     Sarcosperma arboreum Hook. f.:Papilio clytia clytia (Papilionidae).

 

Scrophulariaceae

793.     Buddleja spp: Choaspes benjaminii benjaminii (Hesperiidae).

 

Simaroubaceae

794.     Quassia indica (Gaertn.) Noot.: Rathinda amor (Lycaenidae).

 

Smilacaceae

795.     Smilax spp: Tagiades litigiosa litigiosa (Hesperiidae). Loxura atymnus atymnus (Lycaenidae). Kaniska canace viridis, Phalanta phalantha phalantha (Nymphalidae).

796.     Smilax zeylanica L.: Spindasis lohita lazularia, Zesius chrysomallus (Lycaenidae). Kaniska canace viridis (Nymphalidae).

 

SOLANACEAE

797.     Solanum torvum Sw.: Hypolimnas bolina jacintha (Nymphalidae).

 

Theaceae

798.     Camellia sinensis (L.) Kuntze: Rapala manea schistacea (Lycaenidae). Eurema blanda silhetana (Pieridae).

 

Thymelaeaceae

799.     Gnidia glauca (Fresen.) Gilg: Catopsilia pyranthe pyranthe (Pieridae).

 

Typhaceae

800.     Typha domingensis Pers.: Telicota colon colon (Hesperiidae).

 

Urticaceae Neptis jumbah nalanda (Nymphalidae).

801.     Boehmeria spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).

802.     Debregeasia saeneb (Forssk.) Hepper & J. R. I. Wood: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae). This is an exotic plant species that is introduced to the Western Ghats.

803.     Elatostema cuneatum Wight: Hypolimnas bolina jacintha (Nymphalidae).

804.     Girardinia spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).

805.     Girardinia diversifolia (Link) Friis: Kallima inachus inachus, Vanessa cardui, Vanessa indica pholoe (Nymphalidae).

806.     Laportea spp: Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae).

807.     Laportea interrupta (L.) Chew: Hypolimnas bolina jacintha (Nymphalidae).

808.     Urtica spp: Doleschallia bisaltide malabarica, NymphalidaeVanessa cardui, Vanessa indica pholoe (Nymphalidae).

 

Verbenaceae

809.     Lantana spp: Zizula hylax hylax (Lycaenidae).

810.     Lantana camara L.: Rapala manea schistacea(Lycaenidae).

811.     Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene: Junonia almana almana (Nymphalidae).

 

Violaceae

812.     Rinorea bengalensis (Wall.) Gagnep. in Humbert: Phalanta alcippe mercea (Nymphalidae).

813.     Rinorea zeylanica Kuntze: Phalanta alcippe mercea (Nymphalidae).

814.     Viola spp: Argynnis castetsi castetsi, Argynnis castetsi hybrida, Argynnis hyperbius hyperbius (Nymphalidae).

815.     Viola betonicifolia Sm.: Argynnis castetsi castetsi (Nymphalidae).

816.     Viola pilosa Blume: Argynnis castetsi castetsi (Nymphalidae).

 

Zingiberaceae Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae).

817.     Boesenbergia rotunda (L.) Mansf.: Jamides alecto alocina (Lycaenidae).

818.     Cheilocostus speciosus (J.Koenig) C. D. Specht: Notocrypta curvifascia curvifascia (Hesperiidae).

819.     Curcuma spp: Notocrypta curvifascia curvifascia, Notocrypta paralysos mangla (Hesperiidae).

820.     Curcuma aeruginosa Roxb.: Jamides alecto alocina (Lycaenidae).

821.     Curcuma aromatica Salisb.: Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae).

822.     Curcuma aurantiaca Zijp:Notocrypta curvifascia curvifascia, Notocrypta paralysos mangla (Hesperiidae).

823.     Curcuma decipiens Dalzell: Notocrypta curvifascia curvifascia, Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae).

824.     Curcuma longa L.: Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae).

825.     Curcuma pseudomontana J. Graham: Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae).

826.     Elettaria cardamomum (L.) Maton: Jamides alecto alocina, Jamides celeno celeno (Lycaenidae).

827.     Hedychium coronarium J. Koenig: Notocrypta curvifascia curvifascia, Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae).

828.     Hedychium spp: Udaspes folus, Notocrypta curvifascia curvifascia (Hesperiidae).

829.     Zingiber spp: Notocrypta paralysos mangla, Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae).

830.     Zingiber montanum (J. Koenig) Link ex A.Dietr.: Notocrypta curvifascia curvifascia (Hesperiidae).

831.     Zingiber nimmonii (J. Graham) Dalzell: Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae).

832.     Zingiber officinale Roscoe: Gangara thyrsis thyrsis, Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae).

833.     Zingiber zerumbet (L.) Roscoe ex Sm.: Notocrypta curvifascia curvifascia, Udaspes folus (Hesperiidae). Jamides alecto alocina (Lycaenidae).

 

Zygophyllaceae

Tribulus terrestris L.: Pseudozizeeria maha ossa, Zizina otis indica, Zizula hylax hylax (Lycaenidae).


Cite this page along with its URL as:

Nitin, R., and K. Kunte. 2019. Host Plants Of Indian Butterflies. In Kunte, K., S. Sondhi, and P. Roy (Chief Editors). Butterflies of India, v. 2.63. Indian Foundation for Butterflies.

.
Share on facebook email page Share by email