Search by common or scientific name:

Advance search


Educational material

 

A SYSTEMATIC, ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF THE BUTTERFLIES OF THE WESTERN GHATS

This annotated checklist, first published by Nitin et al. (2018. Journal of Threatened Taxa, 10:11495–11550; and uploaded on this website on 2018/04/10), is a continually updated checklist of the butterflies of the Western Ghats, a biodiversity hotspot. It is arranged alphabetically by family, subfamily, tribe and genus names for easy reference.

For further information, contact Krushnamegh Kunte (krushnamegh@ncbs.res.in).
 
FAMILY HESPERIIDAE
Subfamily Coeliadinae
  1. Badamia exclamationis (Fabricius, 1775) — Brown Awl
  2. Bibasis sena (Moore, [1866]) — Orange-tailed Awl
    Bibasis sena sena (Moore, [1866]) — Indian Orange-tailed Awl
  3. Burara gomata (Moore, [1866])Pale Green Awlet
    Burara gomata kanara
    (Evans, 1926) — Sahyadri Pale Green Awlet
  4. Burara jaina (Moore, [1866])Common Orange Awlet
    Burara jaina fergusonii
    (de Nicéville, [1893]) — Sahyadri Common Orange Awlet
  5. Choaspes benjaminii (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) — Common Awlking
    Choaspes benjaminii benjaminii (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) — Sahyadri Common Awlking
  6. Hasora badra (Moore, [1858]) — Common Awl
    Hasora badra badra
    (Moore, [1858]) — Oriental Common Awl
  7. Hasora chromus (Cramer, [1780]) — Common Banded Awl
    Hasora chromus chromus
    (Cramer, [1780]) — Oriental Common Banded Awl
  8. Hasora taminatus (Hübner, 1818) — White-banded Awl
    Hasora taminatus taminatus (Hübner, 1818) — Lankan White-banded Awl
  9. Hasora vitta (Butler, 1870)Plain Banded Awl
    Hasora vitta indica
    Evans, 1932 — Indian Plain Banded Awl

    Subfamily Hesperiinae
    Tribe Aeromachini

  10. Aeromachus dubius Elwes & Edwards, 1897 — Dingy Scrub Hopper
    Aeromachus dubius dubius Elwes & Edwards, 1897 — Sahyadri Dingy Scrub Hopper
  11. Aeromachus pygmaeus (Fabricius, 1775) — Pygmy Scrub Hopper
  12. Ampittia dioscorides (Fabricius, 1793) — Bush Hopper
    Ampittia dioscorides dioscorides (Fabricius, 1793) — Indian Bush Hopper
  13. Arnetta mercara Evans, 1932 — Kodagu Forest Hopper
  14. Arnetta vindhiana (Moore, [1884]) — Vindhyan Bob: A subspecies name, Arnetta vindhiana nilgiriana (Moore, [1884]), is occasionally included under this species, but it represents infrasubspecific variation.
  15. Baracus hampsoni Elwes & Edwards, 1897 — Spotted Hedge Hopper: This is often treated as a subspecies of the Sri Lankan Baracus vittatus (C. Felder, 1862). Another subspecies name, Baracus vittatus gotha Evans, 1949, has appeared in literature. Nothing is known about this taxon beyond the two females (one of them the type) collected in the Anamalais, on which the original description was based (Evans 1949). This name most likely represents a hybrid between hampsoni and subditus, or an aberration of subditus.
  16. Baracus subditus Moore, [1884] — Striped Hedge Hopper: This is often treated as a subspecies of Baracus vittatus (C. Felder, 1862). See under Baracus hampsoniSpotted Hedge Hopper for other notes.
  17. Cupitha purreea (Moore, 1877) — Wax Dart
  18. Erionota torus Evans, 1941 — Rounded Palm-redeye
  19. Gangara thyrsis (Fabricius, 1775) — Giant Redeye
    Gangara thyrsis thyrsis (Fabricius, 1775) — Oriental Giant Redeye
  20. Halpe hindu Evans, 1937 — Sahyadri Banded Ace
  21. Halpe porus (Mabille, [1877]) — Bispot Banded Ace
  22. Hyarotis adrastus (Stoll, [1780])Tree Flitter
    Hyarotis adrastus praba
    (Moore, [1866]) — Bengal Tree Flitter
  23. Hyarotis coorga Evans, 1949 — Kodagu Brush Flitter: This is often treated as a subspecies of Hyarotis microstictum (Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, [1887]).
  24. Iambrix salsala (Moore, [1866])Chestnut Bob
    Iambrix salsala luteipalpis
    (Plötz, 1886) — Southern Chestnut Bob
  25. Matapa aria (Moore, [1866]) — Common Branded Redeye
  26. Notocrypta curvifascia (C. & R. Felder, 1862) — Restricted Demon
    Notocrypta curvifascia curvifascia (C. & R. Felder, 1862) — Chinese Restricted Demon
  27. Notocrypta paralysos (Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, 1881)Common Banded Demon
    Notocrypta paralysos mangla
    Evans, 1949 — Sahyadri Common Banded Demon
  28. Psolos fuligo (Mabille, 1876)Dusky Partwing
    Psolos fuligo subfasciatus
    (Moore, 1878) — Indian Dusky Partwing
  29. Quedara basiflava (de Nicéville, [1889]) — Yellow-base Flitter
  30. Salanoemia sala (Hewitson, [1866]) — Maculate Lancer
  31. Halpemorpha hyrtacus (de Nicéville, 1897) [=] — White-branded Ace [=Bicolour Ace]
  32. Suastus gremius (Fabricius, 1798) — Oriental Palm Bob
    Suastus gremius gremius (Fabricius, 1798) — Indian Palm Bob
  33. Suastus minuta (Moore, 1877)Small Palm Bob
    Suastus minuta bipunctus
    Swinhoe, 1894 — Sahyadri Small Palm Bob
  34. Thoressa astigmata (Swinhoe, 1890) — Unbranded Ace
  35. Thoressa evershedi (Evans, 1910) — Travancore Tawny Ace
  36. Thoressa honorei (de Nicéville, 1887) — Sahyadri Orange Ace
  37. Thoressa sitala (de Nicéville, 1885) — Nilgiri Plain Ace
  38. Udaspes folus (Cramer, [1775]) — Grass Demon
  39. Zographetus ogygia (Hewitson, [1866]) — Purple-spotted Flitter
    Zographetus ogygia ogygia (Hewitson, [1866]) — Continental Purple-spotted Flitter

    Tribe Baorini
  40. Baoris farri (Moore, 1878) — Complete Paint-brush Swift
  41. Borbo bevani (Moore, 1878) — Lesser Rice Swift
  42. Borbo cinnara (Wallace, 1866) — Rice Swift
  43. Caltoris canaraica (Moore, [1884]) — Karwar Swift
  44. Caltoris kumara (Moore, 1878) — Blank Swift
    Caltoris kumara kumara (Moore, 1878) — Sahyadri Blank Swift
  45. Caltoris philippina (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) — Philippine Swift
    Caltoris philippina philippina (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) — Philippine Swift
  46. Parnara bada (Moore, 1878) — Grey Swift
    Parnara bada bada (Moore, 1878) — Oriental Grey Swift
  47. Pelopidas agna (Moore, [1866]) — Obscure Branded Swift
    Pelopidas agna agna (Moore, [1866]) — Bengal Obscure Branded Swift
  48. Pelopidas conjuncta (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)Conjoined Swift
    Pelopidas conjuncta narooa
    (Moore, 1878) — Sahyadri Conjoined Swift
  49. Pelopidas mathias (Fabricius, 1798) — Small Branded Swift
    Pelopidas mathias mathias (Fabricius, 1798) — Dakhan Small Branded Swift
  50. Pelopidas subochracea (Moore, 1878) — Large Branded Swift
    Pelopidas subochracea subochracea (Moore, 1878) — Bengal Large Branded Swift
  51. Polytremis lubricans (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) — Contiguous Swift
    Polytremis lubricans
    lubricans (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) — Oriental Contiguous Swift

    Tribe Taractrocerini
  52. Cephrenes acalle (Höpffer, 1874)Plain Palm-Dart
    Cephrenes acalle oceanica
    (Mabille, 1904) — Variable Plain Palm-Dart
  53. Oriens concinna (Elwes & Edwards, 1897) — Sahyadri Dartlet
  54. Oriens goloides (Moore, [1881]) — Smaller Dartlet
  55. Potanthus diana (Evans, 1932) — Chinese Dart
  56. Potanthus pallida (Evans, 1932) — Pallid Dart
  57. Potanthus palnia (Evans, 1914) — Palni Dart
    Potanthus palnia palnia (Evans, 1914) — Bright Palni Dart
  58. Potanthus pava (Fruhstorfer, 1911) — Pava Dart
    Potanthus pava pava (Fruhstorfer, 1911) — Oriental Pava Dart
  59. Potanthus pseudomaesa (Moore, [1881]) — Common Dart
    Potanthus pseudomaesa pseudomaesa (Moore, [1881]) — Lankan Common Dart
  60. Taractrocera ceramas (Hewitson, 1868) — Tawny-spotted Grass Dart: Three subspecies names are commonly listed in literature: Taractrocera ceramas media Evans, 1934, Taractrocera ceramas nicevillei Watson, 1893, and Taractrocera ceramas oberthueri Elwes & Edwards, 1897 (Evans 1949). We treat them as infrasubspecific variation as there is no geographic separation between these presumed subspecies. We treat the NE Indian and N. Myanmarese taxon as a distinct species, Taractrocera atropunctata Watson, 1896 based on differences in the male genitalia.
  61. Taractrocera maevius (Fabricius, 1793) — Grey-veined Grass Dart: The subspecies name, Taractrocera maevius sagara (Moore, [1866]), represents infrasubspecific variation.
  62. Telicota bambusae (Moore, 1878) — Dark Palm-Dart
    Telicota bambusae bambusae
    (Moore, 1878) — Oriental Dark Palm-Dart
  63. Telicota colon (Fabricius, 1775) — Pale Palm-Dart
    Telicota colon colon (Fabricius, 1775) — Indian Pale Palm-Dart

    Subfamily Pyrginae
    Tribe Carcharodini

  64. Gomalia elma (Trimen, 1862)African Marbled Skipper
    Gomalia elma albofasciata
    Moore, 1879 — Asian Marbled Skipper
  65. Spialia galba (Fabricius, 1793) — Asian Grizzled Skipper
    Spialia galba
    galba (Fabricius, 1793) — Indian Grizzled Skipper

    Tribe Celaenorrhinini
  66. Celaenorrhinus ambareesa (Moore, [1866]) — Dakhan Spotted Flat
  67. Celaenorrhinus fusca (Hampson, [1889]) — Dusky Spotted Flat
  68. Celaenorrhinus leucocera (Kollar, [1844]) — Common Spotted Flat
  69. Celaenorrhinus putra (Moore, [1866]) — Restricted Spotted Flat
    Celaenorrhinus putra putra (Moore, [1866]) — Bengal Restricted Spotted Flat
  70. Pseudocoladenia dan (Fabricius, 1787) — Fulvous Pied Flat
    Pseudocoladenia dan dan (Fabricius, 1787) — Sahyadri Fulvous Pied Flat
  71. Sarangesa dasahara (Moore, [1866]) — Common Small Flat
    Sarangesa dasahara dasahara (Moore, [1866]) — Indian Common Small Flat
  72. Sarangesa purendra Moore, 1882 – Spotted Small Flat
    Sarangesa purendra hopkinsi Evans, 1921 — Dakhan Spotted Small Flat
    Sarangesa purendra pandra Evans, 1949 — Hill Spotted Small Flat
    Sarangesa purendra sati de Nicéville, 1891 — Desert Spotted Small Flat

    Tribe Tagiadini
  73. Caprona agama (Moore, [1858]) — Spotted Angle
    Caprona agama agama
    (Moore, [1858]) — Oriental Spotted Angle
  74. Caprona alida (de Nicéville, 1891)Alida Angle
    Caprona alida vespa
    Evans, 1949 — Dakhan Alida Angle
  75. Caprona ransonnettii (R. Felder, 1868)Golden Angle
    Caprona ransonnettii
    potiphera (Hewitson, 1873) — Dakhan Golden Angle
  76. Coladenia indrani (Moore, [1866])Tricolour Pied Flat
    Coladenia indrani indra
    Evans, 1926 — Dakhan Tricolour Pied Flat
  77. Gerosis bhagava (Moore, [1866]) — Common Yellow-breasted Flat
    Gerosis bhagava bhagava
    (Moore, [1866]) — Bengal Common Yellow-breasted Flat
  78. Odontoptilum angulata (C. Felder, 1862) — Chestnut Angle
    Odontoptilum angulata angulata
    (C. Felder, 1862) — Oriental Chestnut Angle
  79. Tagiades gana (Moore, [1866])Suffused Snow Flat
    Tagiades gana silvia
    Evans, 1934 — Dakhan Suffused Snow Flat
  80. Tagiades japetus (Stoll, [1781])Common Snow Flat
    Tagiades japetus obscurus
    Mabille, 1877 — Dravidian Common Snow Flat
  81. Tagiades litigiosa Möschler, 1878 — Water Snow Flat
    Tagiades litigiosa litigiosa
    Möschler, 1878 — Sylhet Water Snow Flat
  82. Tapena thwaitesi Moore, [1881] — Black Angle


    FAMILY LYCAENIDAE
    Subfamily Curetinae
  83. Curetis acuta Moore, 1877Acute Sunbeam
    Curetis acuta dentata
    Moore, 1879 — Indian Acute Sunbeam
  84. Curetis siva Evans, 1954 — Shiva Sunbeam
  85. Curetis thetis (Drury, [1773]) — Indian Sunbeam

    Subfamily Miletinae
    Tribe Spalgini
  86. Miletus nymphis (Fruhstorfer, 1913)Squareband Mottle
    Miletus nymphis porus
    Eliot, 1961 — Myanmarese Squareband Mottle: This species is known from India from a single female collected in Kodagu (=Coorg) (Evans 1932; Eliot 1961). Its occurrence in the Western Ghats and in India needs to be verified with new confirmed records. This species was earlier listed as Miletus biggsii (Distant, 1884) for the Western Ghats (Evans 1932).
  87. Spalgis epius (Westwood, [1851]) — Apefly. This is sometimes spelled epeus.
    Spalgis epius epius
    (Westwood, [1851]) — Oriental Apefly

    Subfamily Polyommatinae
    Tribe Lycaenesthini
  88. Anthene emolus (Godart, [1824]) — Common Ciliate Blue
    Anthene emolus emolus
    (Godart, [1824]) — Bengal Common Ciliate Blue
  89. Anthene lycaenina (R. Felder, 1868) — Pointed Ciliate Blue
    Anthene lycaenina lycaenina
    (R. Felder, 1868) — Dakhan Pointed Ciliate Blue

    Tribe Polyommatini
  90. Acytolepis lilacea (Hampson, 1889) — Lilac Hedge Blue
    Acytolepis lilacea lilacea
    (Hampson, 1889) — Sahyadri Lilac Hedge Blue
  91. Acytolepis puspa (Horsfield, [1828])Common Hedge Blue
    Acytolepis puspa gisca
    (Fruhstorfer, 1910) — Himalayan Common Hedge Blue: The southern Indian population is often given under the subspecies name felderi, following provisional placement by Eliot and Kawazoé (1983). However, felderi completely overlaps in phenotype with gisca, which is an older and valid name.
  92. Azanus jesous (Guérin-Méneville, 1849)African Babul Blue
    Azanus jesous gamra
    (Lederer, 1855) — Syrian Babul Blue
  93. Azanus ubaldus (Stoll, [1782]) — Bright Babul Blue
  94. Azanus uranus Butler, 1886 — Dull Babul Blue
  95. Caleta decidia (Hewitson, 1876) — Angled Pierrot
  96. Castalius rosimon (Fabricius, 1775) — Common Pierrot
    Castalius rosimon rosimon
    (Fabricius, 1775) — Continental Common Pierrot
  97. Catochrysops panormus (C. Felder, 1860)Silver Forget-me-not
    Catochrysops panormus exiguus
    (Distant, 1886) — Malay Silver Forget-me-not
  98. Catochrysops strabo (Fabricius, 1793) — Forget-me-not
    Catochrysops strabo strabo
    (Fabricius, 1793) — Oriental Forget-me-not
  99. Celatoxia albidisca (Moore, [1884]) — White-disc Hedge Blue
  100. Celastrina lavenduris (Moore, 1877) — Plain Hedge Blue
    Celastrina lavendularis lavenduris
    (Moore, 1877) — Sri Lankan Plain Hedge Blue
  101. Chilades lajus (Stoll, [1780]) — Lime Blue
    Chilades lajus lajus
    (Stoll, [1780]) — Indian Lime Blue
  102. Chilades pandava (Horsfield, [1829]) — Plains Cupid
    Chilades pandava pandava
    (Horsfield, [1829]) — Oriental Plains Cupid
  103. Chilades parrhasius (Fabricius, 1793) — Small Cupid
    Chilades parrhasius parrhasius
    (Fabricius, 1793) — Indian Small Cupid
  104. Discolampa ethion (Westwood, [1851]) — Banded Blue Pierrot
    Discolampa ethion ethion
    (Westwood, [1851]) — Oriental Banded Blue Pierrot
  105. Euchrysops cnejus (Fabricius, 1798) — Gram Blue
    Euchrysops cnejus cnejus
    (Fabricius, 1798) — Oriental Gram Blue
  106. Everes lacturnus (Godart, [1824])Orange-crowned Cupid
    Everes lacturnus syntala
    Cantlie, 1963 — Dakhan Orange-crowned Cupid
  107. Freyeria putli (Kollar, [1844]) — Black-spotted Grass Jewel
  108. Freyeria trochylus (Freyer, 1845)Orange-spotted Grass Jewel
    Freyeria trochylus
    orientalis Forster, 1980 — Asian Orange-spotted Grass Jewel
  109. Ionolyce helicon (C. Felder, 1860)Pointed Lineblue
    Ionolyce helicon viola
    (Moore, 1877) — Sri Lankan Pointed Lineblue
  110. Jamides alecto (C. Felder, 1860)Metallic Cerulean
    Jamides alecto
    alocina Swinhoe, 1915 — Oriental Metallic Cerulean
  111. Jamides bochus (Stoll, [1782]) — Dark Cerulean
    Jamides bochus bochus
    (Stoll, [1782]) — Indian Dark Cerulean
  112. Jamides celeno (Cramer, [1775]) — Common Cerulean
    Jamides celeno celeno
    (Cramer, [1775]) — Oriental Common Cerulean: The subspecies name, Jamides celeno aelianus (Fabricius, 1793), represents infrasubspecific variation.
  113. Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767) — Pea Blue
  114. Leptotes plinius (Fabricius, 1793) — Zebra Blue
    Leptotes plinius plinius
    (Fabricius, 1793) — Asian Zebra Blue
  115. Megisba malaya (Horsfield, [1828])Malayan
    Megisba malaya thwaitesi
    Moore, [1881] — Dakhan Tailless Malayan
  116. Nacaduba beroe (C. & R. Felder, [1865])Opaque Six-Lineblue
    Nacaduba beroe gythion
    Fruhstorfer, 1916 — Assam Opaque Six-Lineblue
  117. Nacaduba berenice (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)Rounded Six-Lineblue
    Nacaduba berenice ormistoni
    Toxopeus, 1927 — Lankan Rounded Six-Lineblue
  118. Nacaduba calauria (C. Felder, 1860)Dark Six-Lineblue
    Nacaduba calauria evansi
    Toxopeus, 1927 — Lankan Dark Six-Lineblue
  119. Nacaduba hermus (C. Felder, 1860)Pale Four-Lineblue
    Nacaduba hermus sidoma
    Fruhstorfer, 1916 — Dakhan Pale Four-Lineblue
  120. Nacaduba kurava (Moore, [1858])Transparent Six-Lineblue
    Nacaduba kurava canaraica
    Toxopeus, 1927 — Karwar Transparent Six-Lineblue
  121. Nacaduba pactolus (C. Felder, 1860)Large Four-Lineblue
    Nacaduba pactolus
    continentalis Fruhstorfer, 1916 — Continental Large Four-Lineblue
  122. Neopithecops zalmora (Butler, [1870])Common Quaker
    Neopithecops zalmora dharma
    (Moore, [1881]) — Lankan Common Quaker
  123. Petrelaea dana (de Nicéville, [1884]) — Dingy Lineblue
  124. Prosotas dubiosa (Semper, [1879])Tailless Lineblue
    Prosotas dubiosa indica
    (Evans, [1925]) — Indian Tailless Lineblue
  125. Prosotas nora (C. Felder, 1860)Common Lineblue
    Prosotas nora ardates
    (Moore, [1875]) — Indian Common Lineblue
  126. Prosotas noreia (R. Felder, 1868)White-tipped Lineblue
    Prosotas noreia hampsonii
    (de Nicéville, 1885) — Indian White-tipped Lineblue
  127. Pseudozizeeria maha (Kollar, [1844])Pale Grass Blue
    Pseudozizeeria maha ossa
    (Swinhoe, 1885) — Dakhan Pale Grass Blue
  128. Talicada nyseus (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) — Red Pierrot
    Talicada nyseus nyseus
    (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) — Indian Red Pierrot
  129. Tarucus ananda (de Nicéville, [1884]) — Dark Pierrot
  130. Tarucus balkanica (Freyer, 1844)Little Tiger Pierrot
    Tarucus balkanica nigra
    Bethune-Baker, [1918] — Black-spotted Pierrot
  131. Tarucus callinara Butler, 1886 — Spotted Pierrot
  132. Tarucus indica Evans, 1932 — Transparent Pierrot
  133. Tarucus nara (Kollar, 1848) — Striped Pierrot
  134. Udara akasa (Horsfield, [1828])White Hedge Blue
    Udara akasa mavisa
    (Fruhstorfer, [1917]) — Sahyadri White Hedge Blue
  135. Zizeeria karsandra (Moore, 1865) — Dark Grass Blue
  136. Zizina otis (Fabricius, 1787)Lesser Grass Blue
    Zizina otis indica
    (Murray, 1874) — Indian Lesser Grass Blue
  137. Zizula hylax (Fabricius, 1775) — Tiny Grass Blue
    Zizula hylax hylax
    (Fabricius, 1775) — Indian Tiny Grass Blue

    Subfamily Theclinae
    Tribe Amblypodiini
  138. Amblypodia anita Hewitson, 1862Purple Leaf Blue
    Amblypodia anita dina
    Fruhstorfer, 1907 — Indian Purple Leaf Blue
  139. Iraota timoleon (Stoll, [1790])Silverstreak Blue
    Iraota timoleon arsaces
    Fruhstorfer, 1907 — Dakhan Silverstreak Blue
  140. Thaduka multicaudata Moore, [1879]Many-tailed Oakblue
    Thaduka multicaudata kanara
    Evans, 1925 — Sahyadri Many-tailed Oakblue

    Tribe Aphnaeini:
    Species of Apharitis and Spindasis are often treated under Cigaritis following Heath (1997). However, the late Torben Larsen believed that these genera had distinct habits and perhaps some morphological features that distinguished them. The validity and relationships of these genera need to be confirmed with molecular phylogenetic analyses.
  141. Apharitis acamas (Klug, 1834)Tawny Silverline
    Apharitis acamas hypargyros
    (Butler, 1886) — Thar Tawny Silverline
  142. Apharitis lilacinus (Moore, 1884) — Lilac Silverline
  143. Spindasis abnormis (Moore, [1884]) — Abnormal Silverline
  144. Spindasis elima (Moore, 1877) — Scare Shot Silverline
    Spindasis elima elima
    (Moore, 1877) — Indian Scare Shot Silverline
  145. Spindasis ictis (Hewitson, 1865) — Common Shot Silverline
    Spindasis ictis ictis
    (Hewitson, 1865) — Indian Common Shot Silverline
  146. Spindasis lohita (Horsfield, [1829])Long-banded Silverline
    Spindasis lohita lazularia
    (Moore, [1881]) — Tamil Long-banded Silverline
  147. Spindasis schistacea (Moore, [1881]) — Plumbeous Silverline
  148. Spindasis vulcanus (Fabricius, 1775) — Common Silverline
    Spindasis vulcanus
    vulcanus (Fabricius, 1775) — Indian Common Silverline

    Tribe Arhopalini
  149. Arhopala abseus (Hewitson, 1862)Aberrant Oakblue
    Arhopala abseus indicus
    Riley, 1923 — Indian Aberrant Oakblue
  150. Arhopala alea (Hewitson, 1862) — Sahyadri Rosy Oakblue
  151. Arhopala amantes (Hewitson, 1862) — Large Oakblue
    Arhopala amantes amantes
    (Hewitson, 1862) — Lankan Large Oakblue
  152. Arhopala atrax (Hewitson, 1862) — Indian Oakblue
  153. Arhopala bazaloides (Hewitson, 1878) — Dusted Oakblue
    Arhopala bazaloides bazaloides
    (Hewitson, 1878) — Indian Dusted Oakblue
  154. Arhopala centaurus (Fabricius, 1775)Centaur Oakblue
    Arhopala centaurus pirama
    (Moore, [1881]) — Tamil Centaur Oakblue
  155. Surendra quercetorum (Moore, [1858])Common Acacia Blue
    Surendra quercetorum biplagiata
    Butler, 1883 — Dakhan Common Acacia Blue
  156. Zinaspa todara (Moore, [1884]) — Silver-streaked Acacia Blue
    Zinaspa todara todara
    (Moore, [1884]) — Sahyadri Silver-streaked Acacia Blue

    Tribe Catapaecilmatini
  157. Catapaecilma major Druce, 1895Common Tinsel
    Catapaecilma major callone
    Fruhstorfer, 1915 — Sahyadri Common Tinsel

    Tribe Cheritrini
  158. Cheritra freja (Fabricius, 1793)Common Imperial
    Cheritra freja butleri
    Cowan, 1965 — Sahyadri Common Imperial

    Tribe Deudorigini
  159. Bindahara moorei Fruhstorfer, 1904 — Blue-bordered Plane
  160. Deudorix epijarbas (Moore, [1858]) — Cornelian
    Deudorix epijarbas epijarbas
    (Moore, [1858]) — Oriental Cornelian
  161. Rapala iarbus (Fabricius, 1787)Common Red Flash
    Rapala iarbus sorya
    (Kollar, [1844]) — Indian Common Red Flash
  162. Rapala lankana (Moore, 1879) — Malabar Flash
  163. Rapala manea (Hewitson, 1863)Slate Flash
    Rapala manea schistacea
    (Moore, 1879) — Bengal Slate Flash
  164. Rapala varuna (Horsfield, [1829])Indigo Flash
    Rapala varuna lazulina
    (Moore, 1879) — Lazuli Flash
  165. Virachola isocrates (Fabricius, 1793) — Common Guava Blue.Two other names have been applied to Indian populations in the past (e.g., Evans 1932), but they should be subsumed under the nominotypical subspecies: (1) Deudorix epijarbas ancus Fruhstorfer, 1912, and (2) Deudorix epijarbas amatius Fruhstorfer, 1912.
  166. Virachola perse (Hewitson, 1863)Large Guava Blue
    Virachola perse ghela
    (Fruhstorfer, 1912) — Tamil Large Guava Blue

    Tribe Horagini
  167. Horaga onyx (Moore, [1858])Common Onyx
    Horaga onyx cingalensis
    Moore, [1884] — Lankan Common Onyx
  168. Horaga viola Moore, 1882 — Brown Onyx
  169. Rathinda amor (Fabricius, 1775) — Monkey Puzzle

    Tribe Hypolycaenini
  170. Hypolycaena othona Hewitson, [1865] — Orchid Tit
    Hypolycaena othona othona
    Hewitson, [1865] — Oriental Orchid Tit
  171. Hypolycaena nilgirica Moore, [1884] — Nilgiri Tit
  172. Zeltus amasa (Hewitson, 1865) — Fluffy Tit
    Zeltus amasa amasa
    (Hewitson, 1865) — Indian Fluffy Tit

    Tribe Iolaini
  173. Creon cleobis (Godart, [1824]) — Broad-tailed Royal
    Creon cleobis cleobis
    (Godart, [1824]) — Bengal Broad-tailed Royal
  174. Pratapa deva (Moore, [1858]) — White Tufted Royal
    Pratapa deva deva
    (Moore, [1858]) — Indian White Tufted Royal
  175. Rachana jalindra (Horsfield, [1829])Banded Royal
    Rachana jalindra macanita
    (Fruhstorfer, 1912) — Sahyadri Banded Royal
  176. Tajuria cippus (Fabricius, 1798) — Peacock Royal
    Tajuria cippus cippus
    (Fabricius, 1798) — Indian Peacock Royal
  177. Tajuria jehana Moore, [1884] — Plains Blue Royal
    Tajuria jehana jehana
    Moore, [1884] — Indian Plains Blue Royal
  178. Tajuria maculatus (Hewitson, [1865]) — Spotted Royal
  179. Tajuria melastigma de Nicéville, 1887 — Branded Royal

    Tribe Loxurini
  180. Loxura atymnus (Stoll, [1780]) — Yamfly
    Loxura atymnus atymnus
    (Stoll, [1780]) — Sahyadri Yamfly

    Tribe Remelanini
  181. Ancema sudica (Evans, 1926) — Sahyadri Silver Royal: This is often treated as a subspecies of Ancema blanka (de Nicéville, 1894).

    Tribe Zesiini
  182. Zesius chrysomallus Hübner, [1819] — Redspot


    FAMILY NYMPHALIDAE
    Subfamily Apaturinae
    Tribe Apaturini
  183. Euripus consimilis (Westwood, [1851])Painted Courtesan
    Euripus consimilis meridionalis
    Wood-Mason, 1881 — Sahyadri Painted Courtesan
  184. Rohana parisatis (Westwood, [1851])Black Prince
    Rohana parisatis atacinus
    Fruhstorfer, 1913 — Sahyadri Black Prince

    Subfamily Biblidinae
    Tribe Biblidini
  185. Ariadne ariadne (Linnaeus, 1763)Angled Castor
    Ariadne ariadne indica
    (Moore, 1884) — Dakhan Angled Castor
  186. Ariadne merione (Cramer, [1777]) — Common Castor
    Ariadne merione merione
    (Cramer, [1777]) — Dakhan Common Castor
  187. Byblia ilithyia (Drury, [1773]) — Joker

    Subfamily Charaxinae
    Tribe Charaxini
  188. Charaxes agrarius Swinhoe, [1887] — Anomalous Nawab
  189. Charaxes bharata C.& R. Felder, [1867] — Indian Nawab
  190. Charaxes psaphon Westwood, 1847Plain Tawny Rajah
    Charaxes psaphon imna
    Butler, 1870 — Indian Plain Tawny Rajah
  191. Charaxes schreiber (Godart, [1824])Blue Nawab
    Charaxes schreiber wardii
    (Moore, 1896) — Sahyadri Blue Nawab
  192. Charaxes solon (Fabricius, 1793) — Black Rajah
    Charaxes solon solon
    (Fabricius, 1793) — Indian Black Rajah

    Subfamily Cyrestinae
    Tribe Cyrestini
  193. Cyrestis thyodamas Doyère, [1840]Map Butterfly
    Cyrestis thyodamas indica
    Evans, 1924 — Indian Map Butterfly

    Subfamily Danainae
    Tribe Danaini
  194. Danaus chrysippus (Linnaeus, 1758) — Plain Tiger
    Danaus chrysippus chrysippus
    (Linnaeus, 1758) — Oriental Plain Tiger
  195. Danaus genutia (Cramer, [1779]) — Striped Tiger
    Danaus genutia genutia
    (Cramer, [1779]) — Oriental Striped Tiger
  196. Euploea core (Cramer, [1780]) — Common Crow
    Euploea core core
    (Cramer, [1780]) — Indian Common Crow
  197. Euploea klugii Moore, [1858]King Crow
    Euploea klugii kollari
    C. & R. Felder, [1865] — Brown King Crow
  198. Euploea sylvester (Fabricius, 1793)Double-branded Crow
    Euploea sylvester coreta
    (Godart, 1819) — Double-branded Black Crow
  199. Idea malabarica (Moore, 1877) — Malabar Tree-Nymph: A subspecies name, Idea malabarica kanarensis (Moore, [1890]), is sometimes listed but it represents infrasubspecific variation.
  200. Parantica aglea (Stoll, [1782]) — Glassy Tiger
    Parantica aglea aglea
    (Stoll, [1782]) — Coromandel Glassy Tiger
  201. Parantica nilgiriensis (Moore, 1877) — Nilgiri Tiger
  202. Tirumala limniace (Cramer, [1775])Blue Tiger
    Tirumala limniace
    exoticus (Gmelin, 1790) — Oriental Blue Tiger
  203. Tirumala septentrionis (Butler, 1874)Dark Blue Tiger
    Tirumala septentrionis dravidarum
    Fruhstorfer, 1899 — Dakhan Dark Blue Tiger

    Subfamily Heliconiinae
    Tribe Acraeini
  204. Acraea terpsicore (Linnaeus, 1758) — Tawny Coster
  205. Cethosia mahratta Moore, 1872 — Sahyadri Lacewing

    Tribe Argynnini
  206. Argynnis castetsi Oberthür, 1891 — Palni Branded Fritillary: This is often treated as a subspecies of Argynnis hyperbius (Linnaeus, 1763).
  207. Argynnis (castetsi) hybrida Evans, 1912 — Nilgiri Branded Fritillary: Similar to Argynnis castetsi, this is often treated as a subspecies of Argynnis hyperbius (Linnaeus, 1763). Further work is needed on this species group.
  208. Argynnis hyperbius (Linnaeus, 1763)Tropical Fritillary
    Argynnis hyperbius hyperbius
    (Linnaeus, 1763) — Chinese Tropical Fritillary

    Tribe Vagrantini
  209. Cirrochroa thais (Fabricius, 1787) — Tamil Yeoman
    Cirrochroa thais thais
    (Fabricius, 1787) — Sahyadri Yeoman
  210. Cupha erymanthis (Drury, [1773])Rustic
    Cupha erymanthis maja
    Fruhstorfer, 1898 — Sahyadri Rustic
  211. Phalanta alcippe (Stoll, [1782])Small Leopard
    Phalanta alcippe mercea
    (Evans, 1924) — Sahyadri Small Leopard
  212. Phalanta phalantha (Drury, [1773]) — Common Leopard
    Phalanta phalantha phalantha
    (Drury, [1773]) — Oriental Common Leopard
  213. Vindula erota (Fabricius, 1793)Cruiser
    Vindula erota saloma
    de Nicéville, 1886 — Sahyadri Cruiser

    Subfamily Libytheinae
    Tribe Libytheini
  214. Libythea laius Trimen, 1879Lobed Beak
    Libythea laius lepitoides
    Moore, [1903] — Sahyadri Lobed Beak
  215. Libythea myrrha Godart, 1819Club Beak
    Libythea myrrha rama
    Moore, 1872 — Lankan Club Beak

    Subfamily Limenitidinae
    Tribe Adoliadini

  216. Dophla evelina (Stoll, [1790])Redspot Duke
    Dophla evelina laudabilis
    (Swinhoe, 1890) — Sahyadri Redspot Duke
  217. Euthalia aconthea (Cramer, [1777])Common Baron
    Euthalia aconthea meridionalis
    Fruhstorfer, 1913 — Dakhan Common Baron
  218. Euthalia lubentina (Cramer, [1777]) — Gaudy Baron
    Euthalia lubentina lubentina
    (Cramer, [1777]) — Oriental Gaudy Baron
  219. Euthalia telchinia (Ménétriés, 1857) — Blue Baron
    Euthalia telchinia
    telchinia (Ménétriés, 1857) — Himalayan Blue Baron: This species is historically known in the Western Ghats from a single verified record from Sampaje Ghat in Dakshina Kannada (=South Canara) (Yates 1931). Several more unconfirmed records have been subsequently reported (Larsen 1987) but its occurrence in the Western Ghats needs to be verified with new, confirmed records.
  220. Symphaedra nais (Forster, 1771) — Baronet
  221. Tanaecia lepidea (Butler, 1868)Grey Count
    Tanaecia lepidea miyana
    (Fruhstorfer, 1913) — Peninsular Grey Count

    Tribe Limenitidini
  222. Athyma inara Westwood, 1850 — Color Sergeant
    Athyma inara
    inara Westwood, 1850 — Himalayan Color Sergeant
  223. Athyma perius (Linnaeus, 1758) — Common Sergeant
    Athyma perius perius
    (Linnaeus, 1758) — Oriental Common Sergeant
  224. Athyma ranga Moore, [1858]Blackvein Sergeant
    Athyma ranga karwara
    (Fruhstorfer, 1906) — Sahyadri Blackvein Sergeant
  225. Athyma selenophora (Kollar, [1844])Staff Sergeant
    Athyma selenophora kanara
    (Evans, 1924) — Sahyadri Staff Sergeant
  226. Moduza procris (Cramer, [1777]) — Commander
    Moduza procris procris
    (Cramer, [1777]) — Oriental Commander

    Tribe Neptini
  227. Lasippa viraja (Moore, 1872)Yellowjack Sailer
    Lasippa viraja kanara
    (Evans, 1924) — Sahyadri Yellowjack Sailer
  228. Neptis clinia Moore, 1872Sullied Sailer
    Neptis clinia kallaura
    Moore, 1881 — Sahyadri Sullied Sailer
  229. Neptis hylas (Linnaeus, 1758)Common Sailer
    Neptis hylas varmona
    Moore, 1872 — Indian Common Sailer
  230. Neptis jumbah Moore, [1858]Chestnut-streaked Sailer
    Neptis jumbah nalanda
    Fruhstorfer, 1908 — Dakhan Chestnut-streaked Sailer
  231. Neptis nata Moore, [1858]Clear Sailer
    Neptis nata hampsoni
    Moore, 1899 — Sahyadri Clear Sailer
  232. Neptis palnica Eliot, 1969 — Palni Sailer
  233. Pantoporia hordonia (Stoll, [1790]) — Common Lascar
    Pantoporia hordonia hordonia
    (Stoll, [1790]) — Oriental Common Lascar
  234. Pantoporia sandaka (Butler, 1892)Extra Lascar
    Pantoporia sandaka davidsoni
    Eliot, 1969 — Indian Extra Lascar
  235. Phaedyma columella (Cramer, [1780])Short-banded Sailer
    Phaedyma columella nilgirica
    (Moore, [1888]) — Dakhan Short-banded Sailer

    Tribe Parthenini
  236. Parthenos sylvia (Cramer, [1775])Clipper: This is sometimes given as Parthenos sylla (Donovan, 1798).
    Parthenos sylvia virens
    Moore, 1877 — Sahyadri Clipper

    Subfamily Nymphalinae
    Tribe Junoniini

  237. Hypolimnas bolina (Linnaeus, 1758)Great Eggfly
    Hypolimnas bolina jacintha
    (Drury, 1773) — Oriental Great Eggfly
  238. Hypolimnas misippus (Linnaeus, 1764) — Danaid Eggfly
  239. Junonia almana (Linnaeus, 1758) — Peacock Pansy
    Junonia almana almana
    (Linnaeus, 1758) — Oriental Peacock Pansy
  240. Junonia atlites (Linnaeus, 1763) — Grey Pansy
    Junonia atlites atlites
    (Linnaeus, 1763) — Oriental Grey Pansy
  241. Junonia hierta (Fabricius, 1798) — Yellow Pansy
    Junonia hierta hierta
    (Fabricius, 1798) — Oriental Yellow Pansy
  242. Junonia iphita (Cramer, [1779]) — Chocolate Pansy
    Junonia iphita iphita
    (Cramer, [1779]) — Oriental Chocolate Pansy: A subspecies name, Junonia iphita pluviatalis (Fruhstorfer, 1900), is sometimes given, which represents infrasubspecific variation.
  243. Junonia lemonias (Linnaeus, 1758) — Lemon Pansy
    Junonia lemonias lemonias
    (Linnaeus, 1758) — Chinese Lemon Pansy: A subspecies name, Junonia lemonias vaisya (Fruhstorfer, 1912), is sometimes given, which represents infrasubspecific variation.
  244. Junonia orithya (Linnaeus, 1758) — Blue Pansy
    Junonia orithya orithya
    (Linnaeus, 1758) — Oriental Blue Pansy: Two subspecies, Junonia orithya swinhoei Butler, 1885 and Junonia orithya ocyale Hübner, [1819], are traditionally listed under this species. They appear to be mere environmental variations of the nominotypical subspecies.

    Tribe Kallimini
  245. Doleschallia bisaltide (Cramer, [1777])Autumn Leaf
    Doleschallia bisaltide malabarica
    Fruhstorfer, 1899 — Malabar Autumn Leaf
  246. Kallima horsfieldii (Kollar, [1844]) — Sahyadri Blue Oakleaf
  247. Kallima inachus (Doyère, [1840]) — Orange Oakleaf
    Kallima inachus inachus
    (Doyère, [1840]) — Himalayan Orange Oakleaf

    Tribe Nymphalini
  248. Kaniska canace (Linnaeus, 1763) — Blue Admiral
    Kaniska canace canace
    (Linnaeus, 1763) — Continental Blue Admiral
  249. Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus, 1758) — Painted Lady
  250. Vanessa indica (Herbst, 1794)Indian Red Admiral
    Vanessa indica pholoe
    (Fruhstorfer, 1912) — Sahyadri Red Admiral

    Subfamily Satyrinae
    Tribe Amathusiini
  251. Amathusia phidippus (Linnaeus, 1763) — Palmking
    Amathusia phidippus friderici
    Fruhstorfer, 1904 — Palmking
  252. Discophora lepida (Moore, [1858]) — Blue-banded Duffer
    Discophora lepida lepida
    (Moore, [1858]) — Sahyadri Blue-banded Duffer

    Tribe Elymniini
  253. Elymnias caudata Butler, 1871 — Tailed Palmfly
  254. Elymnias hypermnestra (Linnaeus, 1763)Common Palmfly
    Elymnias hypermnestra undularis
    (Drury, 1773) — Himalayan Common Palmfly

    Tribe Melanitini
  255. Melanitis leda (Linnaeus, 1758) — Common Evening Brown
    Melanitis leda leda
    (Linnaeus, 1758) — Oriental Common Evening Brown
  256. Melanitis phedima (Cramer, [1780])Dark Evening Brown
    Melanitis phedima varaha
    Moore, [1858] — Sahyadri Dark Evening Brown
  257. Melanitis zitenius (Herbst, 1796)Great Evening Brown
    Melanitis zitenius gokala
    Moore, [1858] — Sahyadri Great Evening Brown
  258. Parantirrhoea marshalli Wood-Mason, [1881] — Travancore Evening Brown

    Tribe Satyrini
  259. Lethe drypetis (Hewitson, 1863)Two-eyed Treebrown
    Lethe drypetis todara
    Moore, 1881 — Dakhan Two-eyed Treebrown
  260. Lethe europa (Fabricius, 1775) — Bamboo Treebrown
    Lethe europa europa
    (Fabricius, 1775) — Dakhan Bamboo Treebrown
  261. Lethe rohria (Fabricius, 1787)Common Treebrown
    Lethe rohria neelgheriensis
    (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) — Dakhan Common Treebrown
  262. Mycalesis anaxias Hewitson, 1862 — White-bar Bushbrown
    Mycalesis anaxias anaxias
    Hewitson, 1862 — Sahyadri White-bar Bushbrown
  263. Mycalesis igilia Fruhstorfer, 1911 — Bicoloured Bushbrown
  264. Mycalesis junonia Butler, 1868 — Malabar Glad-eye Bushbrown: This is often treated as a subspecies of the Sri Lankan endemic Mycalesis patnia Moore, [1858].
  265. Mycalesis mineus (Linnaeus, 1758)Dark-branded Bushbrown
    Mycalesis mineus
    polydecta (Cramer, [1777]) — Dakhan Dark-branded Bushbrown
  266. Mycalesis orcha Evans, 1912 — Travancore Bushbrown
  267. Mycalesis perseus (Fabricius, 1775)Common Bushbrown
    Mycalesis perseus tabitha
    (Fabricius, 1793) — Indian Common Bushbrown
  268. Mycalesis subdita (Moore, [1890]) — Tamil Bushbrown
  269. Mycalesis visala Moore, [1858] — Long-branded Bushbrown
    Mycalesis visala visala
    Moore, [1858] — Indian Long-branded Bushbrown
  270. Orsotriaena medus (Fabricius, 1775)Medus Brown
    Orsotriaena medus mandata
    (Moore, [1858]) — Sahyadri Medus Brown
  271. Telinga adolphei (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) — Red-eye Bushbrown
  272. Telinga davisoni (Moore, [1891]) — Palni Bushbrown
  273. Telinga oculus (Marshall, 1881) — Red-disc Bushbrown
  274. Ypthima asterope (Klug, 1832)Common Three-ring
    Ypthima asterope mahratta
    Moore, 1884 — Indian Common Three-ring
  275. Ypthima baldus (Fabricius, 1775) — Common Five-ring
    Ypthima baldus baldus
    (Fabricius, 1775) — Oriental Common Five-ring: A subspecies name, Ypthima baldus madrasa Evans, 1924, is often listed in literature but this appears to represent infrasubspecific variation.
  276. Ypthima ceylonica Hewitson, [1865] — White Four-ring
  277. Ypthima chenu (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) — Nilgiri Four-ring
  278. Ypthima huebneri Kirby, 1871 — Common Four-ring
  279. Ypthima singala R. Felder, 1868 — Sinhalese Five-ring
  280. Ypthima striata Hampson, [1889] — Striated Five-ring
  281. Ypthima tabella Marshall, 1883 — Sahyadri Baby Five-ring: This is often treated as a subspecies of Ypthima philomela (Linnaeus, 1763).
  282. Ypthima ypthimoides (Moore, 1881) — Palni Four-ring
  283. Zipaetis saitis Hewitson, 1863 — Banded Catseye


    FAMILY PAPILIONIDAE

    Subfamily Papilioninae
    Tribe Leptocircini
  284. Graphium agamemnon (Linnaeus, 1758)Tailed Jay
    Graphium agamemnon menides
    (Fruhstorfer, 1904) — Dakhan Tailed Jay
  285. Graphium antiphates (Cramer, [1775])Five-bar Swordtail
    Graphium antiphates
    naira (Moore, [1903]) — Sahyadri Five-bar Swordtail: An alternative name, Graphium antiphates alcibiades (Fabricius, 1787), is often used for the Western Ghats populations, which was raised due to confusion regarding the type locality.
  286. Graphium doson (C. & R. Felder, 1864)Common Jay
    Graphium doson eleius
    (Fruhstorfer, 1907) — Dakhan Common Jay
  287. Graphium nomius (Esper, 1799) — Spot Swordtail
    Graphium nomius nomius
    (Esper, 1799) — Indian Spot Swordtail
  288. Graphium teredon (C. & R. Felder, 1865) — Narrow-banded Bluebottle

    Tribe Papilionini
  289. Papilio buddha Westwood, 1872 — Malabar Banded Peacock
  290. Papilio clytia Linnaeus, 1758 — Common Mime
    Papilio clytia clytia
    Linnaeus, 1758 — Oriental Common Mime
  291. Papilio crino Fabricius, 1793 — Common Banded Peacock
  292. Papilio demoleus Linnaeus, 1758 — Lime Swallowtail
    Papilio demoleus demoleus
    Linnaeus, 1758 — Oriental Lime Swallowtail
  293. Papilio dravidarum Wood-Mason, 1880 — Malabar Raven
  294. Papilio helenus Linnaeus, 1758Red Helen
    Papilio helenus daksha
    Hampson, [1889] — Sahyadri Red Helen
  295. Papilio liomedon Moore, [1875] — Malabar Banded Swallowtail
  296. Papilio paris Linnaeus, 1758Paris Peacock
    Papilio paris tamilana
    Moore, 1881 — Sahyadri Paris Peacock
  297. Papilio polymnestor Cramer, [1775] — Blue Mormon
    Papilio polymnestor polymnestor
    Cramer, [1775] — Indian Blue Mormon
  298. Papilio polytes Linnaeus, 1758Common Mormon
    Papilio polytes romulus
    Cramer, [1775] — Indian Common Mormon

    Tribe Troidini
  299. Pachliopta aristolochiae (Fabricius, 1775) — Common Rose
    Pachliopta aristolochiae aristolochiae
    (Fabricius, 1775) — Indian Common Rose
  300. Pachliopta hector (Linnaeus, 1758) — Crimson Rose
  301. Pachliopta pandiyana (Moore, 1881) — Malabar Rose
  302. Troides minos (Cramer, [1779]) — Sahyadri Birdwing


    FAMILY PIERIDAE

    Subfamily Coliadinae
  303. Catopsilia pomona (Fabricius, 1775) — Lemon Emigrant
    Catopsilia pomona
    pomona (Fabricius, 1775) — Oriental Lemon Emigrant
  304. Catopsilia pyranthe (Linnaeus, 1758) — Mottled Emigrant
    Catopsilia pyranthe pyranthe
    (Linnaeus, 1758) — Oriental Mottled Emigrant
  305. Colias nilagiriensis C. & R. Felder, 1859 — Nilgiri Clouded Yellow
  306. Eurema andersonii (Moore, 1886)One-spot Grass Yellow
    Eurema andersonii shimai
    Yata & Gaonkar, 1999 — Sahyadri One-spot Grass Yellow
  307. Eurema blanda (Boisduval, 1836)Three-spot Grass Yellow
    Eurema blanda silhetana
    (Wallace, 1867) — Sylhet Three-spot Grass Yellow
  308. Eurema brigitta (Stoll, [1780])Small Grass Yellow
    Eurema brigitta rubella
    (Wallace, 1867) — Red-line Small Grass Yellow
  309. Eurema hecabe (Linnaeus, 1758) — Common Grass Yellow
    Eurema hecabe hecabe
    (Linnaeus, 1758) — Oriental Common Grass Yellow
  310. Eurema laeta (Boisduval, 1836) — Spotless Grass Yellow
    Eurema laeta laeta
    (Boisduval, 1836) — Indian Spotless Grass Yellow
  311. Eurema nilgiriensis (Yata, 1990) — Nilgiri Grass Yellow

    Subfamily Pierinae
    Tribe Anthocharidini
  312. Hebomoia glaucippe (Linnaeus, 1758)Great Orange-tip
    Hebomoia glaucippe australis
    Butler, 1898 — Sahyadri Great Orange-tip

    Tribe Leptosiaini
  313. Leptosia nina (Fabricius, 1793) — Oriental Psyche
    Leptosia nina nina
    (Fabricius, 1793) — Oriental Psyche

    Tribe Nepheroniini
  314. Pareronia ceylanica (C. & R. Felder, 1865) — Dark Wanderer
    Pareronia ceylanica ceylanica
    (C. & R. Felder, 1865) — Lankan Dark Wanderer
  315. Pareronia hippia (Fabricius, 1787) — Indian Wanderer

    Tribe Pierini
  316. Appias albina (Boisduval, 1836)Common Albatross
    Appias albina swinhoei
    (Moore, [1905]) — Sahyadri Common Albatross: Another subspecies name, the NE Indian Appias albina darada (C. & R. Felder, [1865]), has sometimes been applied to the Western Ghats populations.
  317. Appias indra (Moore, [1858])Plain Puffin
    Appias indra shiva
    (Swinhoe, 1885) — Sahyadri Plain Puffin
  318. Appias lalage (Doubleday, 1842) — Spot Puffin
    Appias lalage lalage
    (Doubleday, 1842) — Himalayan Spot Puffin
  319. Appias libythea (Fabricius, 1775) — Indian Striped Albatross
  320. Appias lyncida (Cramer, [1777])Chocolate Albatross
    Appias lyncida latifasciata
    Moore, 1881 — Sahyadri Chocolate Albatross
  321. Appias wardii (Moore, [1884]) — Sahyadri Albatross
  322. Belenois aurota (Fabricius, 1793) — Pioneer
    Belenois aurota aurota
    (Fabricius, 1793) — Indian Pioneer
  323. Cepora nadina (Lucas, 1852)Lesser Gull
    Cepora nadina remba
    (Moore, [1858]) — Sahyadri Lesser Gull
  324. Cepora nerissa (Fabricius, 1775)Common Gull
    Cepora nerissa phryne
    (Fabricius, 1775) — Dakhan Common Gull
  325. Delias eucharis (Drury, 1773) — Indian Jezebel
  326. Pieris canidia (Linnaeus, 1768)Asian Cabbage White
    Pieris canidia canis
    Evans, 1912 — Sahyadri Cabbage White
  327. Prioneris sita (C. & R. Felder, [1865]) — Painted Sawtooth

    Tribe Teracolini
  328. Colotis amata (Fabricius, 1775)Small Salmon Arab
    Colotis amata modestus (Butler, 1876) — Peninsular Small Salmon Arab

    Colotis amata amata (Fabricius, 1775) — Desert Small Salmon Arab
  329. Colotis aurora (Cramer, [1780]) — Plain Orange-tip
  330. Colotis danae (Fabricius, 1775) — Crimson-tip
    Colotis danae danae
    (Fabricius, 1775) — Indian Crimson-tip
  331. Colotis etrida (Boisduval, 1836) — Little Orange-tip
    Colotis etrida etrida
    (Boisduval, 1836) — Indian Little Orange-tip
  332. Colotis fausta (Olivier, 1804)Large Salmon Arab
    Colotis fausta fulvia
    (Wallace, 1867) — Dakhan Large Salmon Arab
  333. Ixias marianne (Cramer, [1779]) — White Orange-tip
  334. Ixias pyrene (Linnaeus, 1764)Yellow Orange-tip
    Ixias pyrene sesia
    (Fabricius, 1777) — Dakhan Yellow Orange-tip


    FAMILY RIODINIDAE
    Subfamily Nemeobiinae
    Tribe Abisarini
  335. Abisara bifasciata Moore, 1877Double-banded Judy
    Abisara bifasciata suffusa
    Moore, 1882 — Suffused Double-banded Judy
  336. Abisara echerius (Stoll, [1790])Plum Judy
    Abisara echerius prunosa
    Moore, 1879 — Lankan Plum Judy



SPECIES THAT DO NOT OCCUR IN THE WESTERN GHATS BUT WERE REPORTED FROM THERE EITHER DUE TO INACCURATE REPORTS OR THE TAXONOMIC ARRANGEMENTS USED, AND THEREFORE EXCLUDED FROM THE LIST ABOVE:
 
FAMILY HESPERIIDAE
Subfamily Hesperiinae
Tribe Aeromachini
  1. Baracus vittatus (C. Felder, 1862): Species name used earlier for Baracus hampsoni Elwes & Edwards, 1897, and Baracus subditus Moore, [1884]). We treat vittatus as a species endemic to Sri Lanka, and hampsoni and subditus as species endemic to the Western Ghats.
  2. Erionota thrax (Linnaeus, 1767): Used earlier for Erionota torus Evans, 1941. The Western Ghats record of E. thrax was published before E. torus was described. The specimen collected has subsequently been lost, so this record may not be verified. All recent records from S. India are of E. torus (Raju et al. 2018). Until a new verified record of E. thrax may be reported from southern India, the old record should be treated as suspect.
  3. Halpe homolea (Hewitson, 1868): Used earlier for Halpe hindu Evans, 1937. India and Indo-China has many Halpe species that were earlier lumped as subspecies under Halpe homolea by Evans (1949). Most of these are now treated as distinct species based on the differences in male genitalia (Evans 1949; Huang 1998, 2003). According to this arrangement, H. homolea is restricted to SE Asia.
  4. Hyarotis microstictum (Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, [1887]): Used earlier for Hyarotis coorga Evans, 1949, which we consider to be specifically distinct and endemic to the Western Ghats. According to this arrangement, H. microstictum is found in NE India.

    Subfamily Pyrginae

    Tribe Celaenorrhinini
  5. Celaenorrhinus ruficornis (Mabille, 1878): Used earlier for Celaenorrhinus fusca (Hampson, 1888), which we consider to be specifically distinct and endemic to the Western Ghats. According to this arrangement, C. ruficornis is endemic to SE Asian islands.

    FAMILY LYCAENIDAE
    Subfamily Miletinae
    Tribe Miletini
  6. Logania distanti massalia Doherty, 1891: This was included in the checklist of the butterflies of the Western Ghats by Harish Gaonkar (1996). However, this inclusion was based on a specimen collected on the eastern Coromandel coast, not in the Western Ghats (Kunte, personal observation). Hence, this species should be excluded from the checklist of the Western Ghats butterflies.
  7. Miletus biggsii (Distant, 1884): Used earlier for Miletus nymphis porus Eliot, 1961 (Evans 1932; Eliot 1961).

    Subfamily Polyommatinae
    Tribe Polyommatini
  8. Udara singalensis (R. Felder, 1868): Gaonkar (1996) reported this species from the Western Ghats, but there are no specimens and confirmed published records outside of Sri Lanka.

    FAMILY NYMPHALIDAE
    Subfamily Heliconiinae
    Tribe Acraeini
  9. Cethosia nietneri C. & R. Felder, [1867]: Used earlier for Cethosia mahratta Moore, 1872, which we consider to be specifically distinct and endemic to the Western Ghats.

    Subfamily Libytheinae
    Tribe Libytheini
  10. Libythea lepita Moore, [1858]: Used earlier for Libythea laius lepitoides Moore, 1903 (Kawahara 2013).

    Subfamily Limenitidinae
    Tribe Neptini
  11. Neptis soma Moore, 1858: Used earlier for Neptis palnica Eliot, 1969, which we consider to be specifically distinct and endemic to the Western Ghats following Eliot’s suggestion (Eliot 1969).

    Subfamily Satyrinae
    Tribe Satyrini
  12. Mycalesis patnia Moore, [1858]: Used earlier for Mycalesis junonia Butler, 1868, which we consider to be specifically distinct and endemic largely to the Western Ghats (also known from the Pachamalais). According to this arrangement, M. patnia is endemic to Sri Lanka.
  13. Ypthima philomela (Linnaeus, 1763): Used earlier for Ypthima tabella Marshall & de Niceville, 1883, which we consider to be specifically distinct and endemic to the Western Ghats. According to this arrangement, Y. philomela is extralimital to India. 

    FAMILY PAPILIONIDAE
    Subfamily Papilioninae
    Tribe Leptocircini
  14. Graphium sarpedon (Linnaeus, 1758): Used earlier for G. teredon, which is now considered a distinct species and endemic to the Western Ghats (Page & Treadaway 2013).

    FAMILY PIERIDAE
    Subfamily Pierinae
    Tribe Pierini
  15. Pareronia valeria (Cramer, [1776]): Used earlier for P. hippia, which is now often treated as specifically distinct (e.g., Larsen 2004).

    Tribe Teracolini
  16. Colotis vestalis (Butler, 1876): Listed by Gaonkar (1996) and subsequently by Kunte (2008a). There are, however, no confirmed records of this species from the Western Ghats proper, so we have excluded it from the above list.
  17. Colotis phisadia (Godart, 1819): Listed by Gaonkar (1996) and subsequently by Kunte (2008a). This, however, does not occur in the Western Ghats proper and may even be extralimital to India, depending on the taxonomic arrangement used.
 

Cite this page along with its URL as:

Kunte, K., Nitin R., and D. N. Basu. 2020. A Systematic, Annotated Checklist Of The Butterflies Of The Western Ghats . In Kunte, K., S. Sondhi, and P. Roy (Chief Editors). Butterflies of India, v. 2.74. Indian Foundation for Butterflies.

.
Share on facebook email page Share by email